सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने लोक सेवा प्रसारण के दायित्वों पर एडवाइजरी जारी की
30 JAN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 9 नवंबर 2022 को "भारत में टेलीविजन चैनलों के अपलिंकिंग और डाउनलिंकिंग के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2022" जारी किए थे। दिशानिर्देशों में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, निजी प्रसारकों को हर दिन 30 मिनट के लिए लोक सेवा प्रसारण करना आवश्यक है। इस संबंध में, मंत्रालय ने निजी सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनल प्रसारकों और उनकी एसोसिएशन के साथ व्यापक परामर्श किया और उनके इनपुट के आधार पर 30 जनवरी 2023 को एक "एडवाइजरी" जारी की गई।
"एडवाइजरी" के माध्यम से मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि प्रसारित किए जा रहे कार्यक्रमों में प्रासंगिक सामग्री को लोक सेवा प्रसारण के लिए गिना जा सकता है। यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया है कि यह जरूरी नहीं है कि प्रसारण सामग्री पूरे 30 मिनट की एक बार में प्रसारित की जाए। इसे कई छोटे टाइम स्लॉट में भी प्रसारित किया जा सकता है और ब्रॉडकास्टर को इसकी जानकारी ब्रॉडकास्ट सेवा पोर्टल पर एक मासिक रिपोर्ट के रूप में ऑनलाइन जमा करनी होगी। प्रसारण के विषय में निम्नलिखित सहित राष्ट्रीय महत्व और सामाजिक प्रासंगिकता की सामग्री शामिल होनी चाहिए-
1. शिक्षा और साक्षरता के प्रसार संबंधी;
2. कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास;
3. स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण;
4. विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी;
5. महिला कल्याण;
6. समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के कल्याण संबंधी;
7. पर्यावरण और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा; और
8. राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण
ए़डवाइजरी का उद्देश्य निजी सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों द्वारा इसके स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन और स्व-प्रमाणन के माध्यम से लोक सेवा प्रसारण के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करना है।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर "एडवाइजरी" की एक कॉपी उपलब्ध है। https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20Obligation%20of%20PSB_1.pdf
और प्रसारण सेवा पोर्टल पर भी इसे प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140703942&whatsnew=true

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B issues Advisory on Obligation of Public Service Broadcasting
30 JAN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has issued the “Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Television Channels in India, 2022” on 09.11.2022. The Guidelines, among other things, require private broadcasters to undertake public service broadcasting for 30 minutes every day. In this regard, the Ministry undertook extensive consultations with the private satellite TV channel Broadcasters and their Associations and based on their inputs an “Advisory” has been issued on 30.01.2023.
Through the “Advisory”, the Ministry has clarified that the relevant content embedded in the programmes being telecast can be accounted for Public Service Broadcasting. It is also clarified that the content need not be of 30 minutes at a stretch and could be spread over smaller time slots and requires the broadcaster to submit a monthly report online on the Broadcast Seva Portal. The theme for the broadcasting should comprise of content of national importance and of social relevance, including the following, namely
1. education and spread of literacy;
2. agriculture and rural development;
3. health and family welfare;
4. science and technology;
5. welfare of women;
6. welfare of the weaker sections of the society;
7. protection of environment and of cultural heritage; and
8. national integration
The “Advisory” seeks to achieve the objective of Public Service Broadcasting by private satellite TV channels through voluntary compliance and self-certification.
A copy of the “Advisory” is available on the website of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20Obligation%20of%20PSB_1.pdf
and the Broadcast Seva Portal at
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140703942&whatsnew=true