Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India to address the 31st Foundation Day event of National Commission for Women tomorrow
NCW organizing a two-day event to celebrate its Foundation Day ; Theme of the programme is ‘Sashakt Nari Sashakt Bharat’
30 JAN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu will address the 31st Foundation Day of the National Commission for Women in Delhi tomorrow i.e. on January 31st, 2023. The theme of the programme is ‘Sashakt Nari Sashakt Bharat’ aimed at acknowledging and celebrating the stories of women who have excelled and paved their journey to leave a mark. Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani and MoS, WCD, Shri Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai will also grace the occasion.
The National Commissions, State Commissions for Women, Embassies, dignitaries from the legal fraternity, Departments of Women and Child Development, MLAs, University and College teaching faculty and students, senior officials from the police department, military and para military officials, National and State Legal Services Authority, members of the NCW advisory Committee, ex-Chairpersons and Members of the Commission, and NGOs will be a part of the event.
The Commission is organizing a two-day event to celebrate its 31st Foundation Day from 31st January, 2023 to 1st February, 2023. On the second day, a panel discussion will be held with extraordinary women who have led the path of inspiration and empowerment for several others. Through this discussion, the Commission aims to provide a platform with diverse and varied exchange of dialogue focusing around gender equality in decision-making and leadership roles of women belonging to different socio-economic backgrounds.
NCW was founded in January 1992 as a statutory body under the National Commission for Women Act, 1990. It was established to review the constitutional and legal safeguards for women, recommend remedial legislative measures, facilitate redressal, or grievances, and advise the government on policy matters affecting women.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేపు జ‌రుగ‌నున్న 31వ జాతీయ మ‌హిళా క‌మిష‌న్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క దినోత్స‌వాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్ర‌సంగించ‌నున్న రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి
త‌న వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క దినోత్స‌వాన్ని జ‌రుపుకునేందుకు రెండు రోజుల కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న ఎన్‌సిడ‌బ్ల్యు; స‌శ‌క్త నారీ స‌శ‌క్త భార‌త్ అన్న‌ది కార్య‌క్ర‌మ ఇతివృత్తం
30 JAN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ మ‌హిళా క‌మిష‌న్ 31వ వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క దినోత్స‌వం సంద‌ర్భంగా 31 జ‌న‌వ‌రి, 2023, అంటే మంగ‌ళ‌వారం రోజున గౌర‌వ రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి శ్రీ‌మ‌తి ద్రౌప‌ది ముర్ము స‌మావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్ర‌సంగించ‌నున్నారు. త‌మ త‌మ రంగాల‌లో అత్య‌ద్భుతంగా రాణించి, త‌మ‌దైన ముద్ర‌వేసేందుకు మార్గాన్ని సుగ‌మం చేసుకున్న మ‌హిళ‌ల‌ను, వారిని క‌థ‌నాల‌ను గుర్తించి, వేడుక‌గా జ‌రుపుకునే ల‌క్ష్యంతో స‌శ‌క్త నారి, స‌శ‌క్త భార‌త్ అన్న‌ది ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మ ఇతివృత్తంగా ఎంచుకున్నారు. కేంద్ర మ‌హిళా, శిశు సంక్షేమాభివృద్ధి మంత్రి శ్రీ‌మ‌తి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ, మ‌హిళా, శిశు సంక్షేమాభివృద్ధి శాఖ స‌హాయ‌మంత్రి శ్రీ డాక్ట‌ర్ ముజ‌ప‌డా మ‌హేంద్ర‌భాయ్ కూడా ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
జాతీయ క‌మిష‌న్లు, రాష్ట్ర మ‌హిళా క‌మిష‌న్లు, ఎంబ‌సీలు, న్యాయ‌శాఖ‌కు చెందిన ప్ర‌ముఖులు, మ‌హిళా శిశుసంక్షేమాభివృద్ధి విభాగాలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు, విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యాలు, కళాశాల అధ్యాప‌కులు, విద్యార్ధులు, పోలీసు విభాగం నుంచి సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులు, మిల‌ట‌రీ, పారా మిల‌ట‌రీ అధికారులు, జాతీయ‌, రాష్ట్ర న్యాయ సేవ‌ల ప్రాధిక‌ర‌ణ సంస్థ‌లు, ఎన్‌సిడ‌బ్ల్యు స‌ల‌హా మండ‌లి స‌భ్యులు, క‌మిష‌న్ మాజీ చైర్‌ప‌ర్స‌న్లు, స‌భ్యులు, ఎన్జీవోలు ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాలుపంచుకుంటారు.
త‌మ 31వ వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క దినోత్స‌వాన్ని జ‌రుపుకునేందుకు క‌మిష‌న్ 31 జ‌న‌వ‌రి,2023 నుంచి 1 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి, 2023 వ‌ర‌కు రెండు రోజుల కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించింది. రెండ‌వ రోజు, అనేక‌మంది స్ఫూర్తి, సాధికార‌త బాట‌లో న‌డిపించిన అసాధార‌ణ మ‌హిళ‌ల‌తో ప్యానెల్ చ‌ర్చ జ‌రుగ‌నుంది. ఈ చ‌ర్చ ద్వారా, భిన్న సామాజిక‌, ఆర్థిక నేప‌థ్యాల‌కు చెందిన మ‌హిళ నిర్ణ‌యాధికారం, నాయ‌క‌త్వ పాత్ర‌ల‌లో జెండ‌ర్ స‌మాన‌త్వంపై దృష్టి సారిస్తూ విభిన్న‌మైన‌, వివిధ చ‌ర్చ‌ల‌తో కూడిన వేదికను అందించడం క‌మిష‌న్ ల‌క్ష్యం.
ఎన్‌సిడ‌బ్ల్యుని 1992 జ‌న‌వ‌రిలో జాతీయ మ‌హిళా క‌మిష‌న్ చ‌ట్టం, 1990 కింద చ‌ట్ట‌బ‌ద్ధ‌మైన సంస్థ‌గా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. దీనిని మ‌హిళ‌ల‌కు గ‌ల రాజ్యాంగ‌ప‌ర‌మైన‌, న్యాయ సంర‌క్ష‌న‌ల‌ను స‌మీక్షించి, వాటి ప‌రిష్కారానికి అవ‌స‌ర‌మయ్యే ప‌రిష్కారాల‌ను సూచించి, స‌మ‌స్య‌ల ప‌రిష్కారాన్ని సుల‌భ‌త‌రం చేసి, మ‌హిళ‌ల‌ను ప్ర‌భావితం చేసే విధాన‌ప‌ర‌మైన విష‌యాల‌పై ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి స‌ల‌హా ఇచ్చేందుకు స్థాపించారు.