Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India to address the 31st Foundation Day event of National Commission for Women tomorrow
NCW organizing a two-day event to celebrate its Foundation Day ; Theme of the programme is ‘Sashakt Nari Sashakt Bharat’
30 JAN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu will address the 31st Foundation Day of the National Commission for Women in Delhi tomorrow i.e. on January 31st, 2023. The theme of the programme is ‘Sashakt Nari Sashakt Bharat’ aimed at acknowledging and celebrating the stories of women who have excelled and paved their journey to leave a mark. Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani and MoS, WCD, Shri Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai will also grace the occasion.
The National Commissions, State Commissions for Women, Embassies, dignitaries from the legal fraternity, Departments of Women and Child Development, MLAs, University and College teaching faculty and students, senior officials from the police department, military and para military officials, National and State Legal Services Authority, members of the NCW advisory Committee, ex-Chairpersons and Members of the Commission, and NGOs will be a part of the event.
The Commission is organizing a two-day event to celebrate its 31st Foundation Day from 31st January, 2023 to 1st February, 2023. On the second day, a panel discussion will be held with extraordinary women who have led the path of inspiration and empowerment for several others. Through this discussion, the Commission aims to provide a platform with diverse and varied exchange of dialogue focusing around gender equality in decision-making and leadership roles of women belonging to different socio-economic backgrounds.
NCW was founded in January 1992 as a statutory body under the National Commission for Women Act, 1990. It was established to review the constitutional and legal safeguards for women, recommend remedial legislative measures, facilitate redressal, or grievances, and advise the government on policy matters affecting women.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 31ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਆਪਣਾ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ; ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ‘ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਨਾਰੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ’
30 JAN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਾਨੀ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 31ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ‘ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਨਾਰੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜੀਵਨ-ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਿਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁੰਜਪਰਾ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਭਾਈ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਰਾਜ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸਾਂ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ-ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਮਿਲਿਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ-ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣਾ 31ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ ਮੰਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿੰਗਿਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕ੍ਰੇਂਦਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਜਨਵਰੀ 1992 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 1990 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ, ਉਪਚਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ, ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਜਾਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ֹ’ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।