Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India to address the 31st Foundation Day event of National Commission for Women tomorrow
NCW organizing a two-day event to celebrate its Foundation Day ; Theme of the programme is ‘Sashakt Nari Sashakt Bharat’
30 JAN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu will address the 31st Foundation Day of the National Commission for Women in Delhi tomorrow i.e. on January 31st, 2023. The theme of the programme is ‘Sashakt Nari Sashakt Bharat’ aimed at acknowledging and celebrating the stories of women who have excelled and paved their journey to leave a mark. Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani and MoS, WCD, Shri Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai will also grace the occasion.
The National Commissions, State Commissions for Women, Embassies, dignitaries from the legal fraternity, Departments of Women and Child Development, MLAs, University and College teaching faculty and students, senior officials from the police department, military and para military officials, National and State Legal Services Authority, members of the NCW advisory Committee, ex-Chairpersons and Members of the Commission, and NGOs will be a part of the event.
The Commission is organizing a two-day event to celebrate its 31st Foundation Day from 31st January, 2023 to 1st February, 2023. On the second day, a panel discussion will be held with extraordinary women who have led the path of inspiration and empowerment for several others. Through this discussion, the Commission aims to provide a platform with diverse and varied exchange of dialogue focusing around gender equality in decision-making and leadership roles of women belonging to different socio-economic backgrounds.
NCW was founded in January 1992 as a statutory body under the National Commission for Women Act, 1990. It was established to review the constitutional and legal safeguards for women, recommend remedial legislative measures, facilitate redressal, or grievances, and advise the government on policy matters affecting women.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति कल राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग के 31वें स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम को सम्बोधित करेंगी
अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाने के क्रम में राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है; कार्यक्रम का विषय है ‘सशक्त नारी सशक्त भारत’
30 JAN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू कल यानी 31 जनवरी, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग के 31वें स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम को सम्बोधित करेंगी। कार्यक्रम का विषय सशक्त नारी सशक्त भारत है, जिसका उद्देश्य उन महिलाओं की सफलता का मान करना है, जिन्होंने अपनी जीवन-यात्रा में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त की और अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी और राज्यमंत्री श्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेन्द्रभाई भी इस अवसर सम्मिलित होंगे।
कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग, राज्य महिला आयोगों, दूतावासों, विधि समुदाय के दिग्गज, महिला और बाल विकास विभागों के अधिकारी, विधायक, विश्वविद्यालयों-कॉलेजों की फैकल्टी व छात्र, पुलिस विभाग, सेना और अर्ध सैन्य बलों के अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय व राज्य विधिक सेवाओं के अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की सलाहकार समिति के सदस्य, आयोग के पूर्व-अध्यक्ष व सदस्य तथा गैर-सरकारी संगठन शामिल होंगे।
आयोग 31 जनवरी, 2023 से एक फरवरी, 2023 तक अपना 31वां स्थापना दिवस मनाने के लिए दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। दूसरे दिन, उन विशिष्ट महिलाओं के साथ एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की जाएगी, जिन्होंने अनेक लोगों को प्रेरणा और सशक्तिकरण का मार्ग दिखाया है। इस चर्चा के माध्यम से, आयोग का उद्देश्य एक ऐसा मंच उपलब्ध कराना है, जहां विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि से संबंधित महिलाओं की निर्णय लेने और नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं में लैंगिक समानता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने विविध विचारों का आदान-प्रदान हो सके।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की स्थापना जनवरी 1992 में राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग अधिनियम, 1990 के तहत एक वैधानिक निकाय के रूप में की गई थी। इसकी स्थापना महिलाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले मामलों को मद्देनजर रखते हुये, महिलाओं के लिए संवैधानिक और कानूनी सुरक्षा उपायों की समीक्षा करने, उपचारात्मक विधायी उपायों की सिफारिश करने, निवारण या शिकायतों को सुगम बनाने और नीति पर सरकार को सलाह देने के लिए की गई थी।