பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் 31-வது நிறுவக தினத்தையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நாளை உரையாற்றவுள்ளார்
30 JAN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் 31-வது நிறுவன தினத்தையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நாளை (ஜனவரி 31,2023) உரையாற்றவுள்ளார். வலிமையான மகளிர் வலிமையான பாரதம் என்ற பொருளில் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த பெண்களை பற்றியும், அவர்களின் பயணத்தை கொண்டாடும் வகையிலும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இரானி, இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முஞ்ச்பாரா மகேந்திரபாய் ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொள்ள உள்ளனர்.
தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம், மாநில மகளிர் ஆணைய உறுப்பினர்கள், தூதரக பிரதிநிதிகள், சட்டப்பிரதிநிதிகள், மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல மேம்பாட்டுத்துறையைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள், சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்கள், பல்கலைக்கழக மற்றும் கல்லூரி ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள், காவல்துறை உயர் அதிகாரிகள், ராணுவ மற்றும் துணை ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள், தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில சட்ட சேவை ஆணைய உறுப்பினர்கள், தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணைய ஆலோசனை குழு உறுப்பினர்கள், ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு சாரா தொண்டு நிறுவன உறுப்பினர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
2023, ஜனவரி 31 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 1 வரை இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு 31-வது தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணைய நிறுவன தின கொண்டாட்டத்திற்கு ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணைய சட்டம் 1990-ன் கீழ் சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பாக தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம் 1992-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மகளிருக்கான அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் சட்ட பாதுகாப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்யவும், குறைகளை தீர்க்கவும், மகளிரை பாதிக்கும் கொள்கை முடிவுகள் விஷயத்தில் அரசுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்கவும் இது உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India to address the 31st Foundation Day event of National Commission for Women tomorrow
NCW organizing a two-day event to celebrate its Foundation Day ; Theme of the programme is ‘Sashakt Nari Sashakt Bharat’
30 JAN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu will address the 31st Foundation Day of the National Commission for Women in Delhi tomorrow i.e. on January 31st, 2023. The theme of the programme is ‘Sashakt Nari Sashakt Bharat’ aimed at acknowledging and celebrating the stories of women who have excelled and paved their journey to leave a mark. Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani and MoS, WCD, Shri Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai will also grace the occasion.
The National Commissions, State Commissions for Women, Embassies, dignitaries from the legal fraternity, Departments of Women and Child Development, MLAs, University and College teaching faculty and students, senior officials from the police department, military and para military officials, National and State Legal Services Authority, members of the NCW advisory Committee, ex-Chairpersons and Members of the Commission, and NGOs will be a part of the event.
The Commission is organizing a two-day event to celebrate its 31st Foundation Day from 31st January, 2023 to 1st February, 2023. On the second day, a panel discussion will be held with extraordinary women who have led the path of inspiration and empowerment for several others. Through this discussion, the Commission aims to provide a platform with diverse and varied exchange of dialogue focusing around gender equality in decision-making and leadership roles of women belonging to different socio-economic backgrounds.
NCW was founded in January 1992 as a statutory body under the National Commission for Women Act, 1990. It was established to review the constitutional and legal safeguards for women, recommend remedial legislative measures, facilitate redressal, or grievances, and advise the government on policy matters affecting women.