Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
My brother inspired me to take up shooting; is always there to help me," says Shiva Narwal
29 JAN 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
One of India's top shooters and Tokyo Paralympics Gold Medalist Manish Narwal created history in the year 2021 when he won India a Gold medal at the Tokyo Paralympics while setting a new World Record.
His feat not only got him the prestigious Khelo Ratna Award but also inspired hundreds of kids to take up shooting and live their sporting passion.
But much before his exploits of 2021, Manish had inspired someone much closer home to not only take up shooting but to follow his footsteps and make a mark for himself in the field - His younger brother Shiva Narwal.
Shiva won Gold in the 2020 edition of the Khelo India Youth Games and then again in the 2021 edition of the Games. The 17-year-old, also made his senior debut at the Egypt World Championships last year and had even come close to winning the Paris Olympic Quota when reached the Finals of the 10m Air Pistol event and finished 8th.
He then used the disappointment of missing the World Championships medal to drive him at the Asian Airgun Championship and win Gold in the Men's Air Pistol event.
While Manish has now established himself as one of the best para-shooters in the country, Shiva's current aim is not only to win another medal at the Khelo India Youth Games but finish his hat trick of Gold.
“I am really happy that I have been selected for Khelo India Youth Games 2022 again. In the past, my performance in KIYG 2020 and KIYG 2021 has been really good and I hope that my performance continues to be good in Madhya Pradesh as well and that I win a Gold, once again for Haryana.”
When asked if there is any added pressure being Manish's brother, the youngster is quick to back him up and say, 'he is always there to help me.'
"My elder sister and brother both do shooting and I started shooting after seeing Manish perform really well in the air pistol events," Shiva said.
He then went on to add "Manish always supports me if I have any problem in shooting and is always there to help me."
In the last edition of the Khelo India Youth Games, Shiva had a dominating score of 588 in the qualification phase which was five points better than his teammate Samrat Rana who was second after him. While he had gone on to win Gold later at the event, parallelly his sister Shikha Narwal had gone on win Bronze in the Girl's 10m Air Pistol event.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मेरे भाई ने मुझे निशानेबाजी के लिए प्रेरित किया और हमेशा मेरी मदद करने के लिए तैयार रहे: शिवा नरवाल
29 JAN 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के शीर्ष निशानेबाजों में से एक और टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक के स्वर्ण पदक विजेता मनीष नरवाल ने साल 2021 में इतिहास रचा था, जब उन्होंने टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक में नया विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाते हुए भारत को स्वर्ण पदक दिलाया था।
Description: IMG_256
उनकी उपलब्धि ने न केवल उन्हें प्रतिष्ठित खेल रत्न पुरस्कार दिलाया, बल्कि सैकड़ों बच्चों को निशानेबाजी करने और अपने खेल के जुनून को पूरा करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
लेकिन 2021 की अपनी उपलब्धि से बहुत पहले, मनीष ने अपने घर में ही एक करीबी को न केवल निशानेबाजी के लिए, बल्कि उनके नक्शेकदम पर चलने और क्षेत्र में खुद के लिए एक पहचान बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया था - उनके छोटे भाई शिवा नरवाल।
शिवा ने खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स, 2020 और फिर इस खेल के 2021 संस्करण में स्वर्ण जीता। 17 वर्षीय, शिवा ने पहली बार पिछले साल मिस्र विश्व चैंपियनशिप में भाग लिया और वे 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल स्पर्धा के फाइनल में 8वें स्थान पर रहकर पेरिस ओलंपिक कोटा जीतने के करीब पहुंच गए थे।
विश्व चैंपियनशिप पदक से चूकने की निराशा के बाद उन्होंने स्वयं को प्रेरित करते हुए एशियन एयरगन चैंपियनशिप के पुरुष एयर पिस्टल स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता।
जहां मनीष ने खुद को अब देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ पैरा-शूटरों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित कर लिया है, वहीं शिवा का वर्तमान उद्देश्य न केवल खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में एक और पदक जीतना है, बल्कि स्वर्ण की हैट्रिक बनाना भी है।
“मैं वास्तव में खुश हूं कि मुझे फिर से खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2022 के लिए चुना गया है। अतीत में, केआईवाईजी, 2020 और केआईवाईजी, 2021 में मेरा प्रदर्शन वास्तव में अच्छा रहा है और मुझे उम्मीद है कि मध्य प्रदेश में भी मेरा प्रदर्शन अच्छा रहेगा तथा मैं एक बार फिर हरियाणा के लिए स्वर्ण जीतूंगा।”
यह पूछे जाने पर कि क्या मनीष का भाई होने के नाते उन पर कोई अतिरिक्त दबाव है, इस युवा ने तुरंत उनका समर्थन करते हुए कहा, 'वे हमेशा मेरी मदद के लिए मौजूद होते हैं।'
शिवा ने कहा, "मेरी बड़ी बहन और भाई दोनों निशानेबाजी करते हैं और मनीष को एयर पिस्टल स्पर्धाओं में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करते देख मैंने निशानेबाजी शुरू की।"
उन्होंने कहा, "अगर मुझे निशानेबाजी में कोई समस्या आती है तो मनीष हमेशा मेरा समर्थन करते हैं और हमेशा मेरी मदद के लिए मौजूद रहते हैं।"
पिछले खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में, शिवा का योग्यता-प्राप्ति चरण में 588 का प्रभावशाली स्कोर था, जो दूसरे स्थान पर रहे उनके साथी सम्राट राणा से पांच अंक बेहतर था। बाद में उन्होंने स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता था और साथ ही उनकी बहन शिखा नरवाल भी लड़कियों की 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक की विजेता बनी थीं।