Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 97th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 29.01.2023
29 JAN 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. This is the first 'Mann Ki Baat' of 2023 and along with it, it is also the ninety-seventh episode of the programme. It gives me great pleasure to interact with all of you once again. Every year, the month of January is quite eventful. This month, around the 14th of January, the glitter of festivals abound across the country from north to south and from east to west. After this, the country also celebrates her Republic Day. This time also many aspects of the Republic Day celebrations are being praised a lot. Pulkit from Jaisalmer writes to me that it was great to see the workers who built the Kartavya path during the 26thJanuary parade. Jaya from Kanpur writes that she enjoyed seeing different aspects of Indian culture in the tableaux included in the parade. Women Camel Riders and the women contingent of CRPF, who took part in this parade for the first time, are also being highly appreciated.
Friends, Vatsal ji from Dehradun has written to me that I always wait for the 25th of January because the Padma Awards are announced that day; and in a way, the evening of the 25thitself raises my enthusiasm for the 26thJanuary. Many people have also shared their feelings about People's Padma to those who have achieved through their dedication and service at the grassroots level. This time there has been a good representation of the tribal community and people associated with tribal life among the Padma awardees. Tribal life is different from the hustle and bustle of the cities; its challenges are also different. Despite this, tribal societies are always ready to preserve their traditions. Efforts are also made to preserve and research aspects related to tribal communities. Similarly, many great personalities who have worked on tribal languages like Toto, Ho, Kui, Kuvi and Manda have received Padma Awards. It is a matter of pride for all of us. Dhani Ram Toto, Janum Singh Soy and B. Ramakrishna Reddy ji…the whole country has become familiar with them now. People working with tribals like Siddhi, Jarawa and Onge have also been honoured this time. Such as…Hirabai Lobi, Ratan Chandra Kar and Ishwar Chandra Verma Ji. Tribal communities have been an integral part of our land, our heritage. Their contribution in the development of the country and society is very important. Honouring the personalities who worked for them, will also inspire the new generation. This year the echoes of the Padma Awards are being heard even in those areas which used to be Naxal affected. Due to their efforts, those who show the right path to the misguided youth in Naxalite affected areas have been honoured with Padma awards. For this, Ajay Kumar Mandavi, who does wood carving in Kanker, and Parshuram Komaji Khune, associated with the famous Jharipatti Rangbhoomi of Gadchiroli, have also received this honour. Similarly, Ramkuiwangbe Niume, Bikram Bahadur Jamatia and Karma Wangchu, who are involved in the preservation of their culture in the North-East, have also been honoured.
Friends, there are many people who have enriched the world of music among those who have been honoured with the Padma Awards this time. Who does not like music? Everyone's choice of music may be different, but music is a part of everyone's life. This time among the Padma awardees are those people who have expertise in spreading the melody of our traditional musical instruments like Santoor, Bamhum, Dwitara. Ghulam Mohammad Zaz, Moa Su-Pong, Ri-Singhbor Kurka-Long, Muni-Venkatappa and Mangal Kanti Rai are just a few of the names that are being discussed all around.
Friends, many Padma awardees are those friends among us, who always kept the country paramount, dedicating their lives to the principle of “Nation first”. They remained engaged in their work with devotion and never expected any reward for it. The satisfaction on the face of those for whom they are working is the biggest award for them. The pride of our countrymen has risen by honouring such dedicated people. I may not be able to take the names of all the Padma awardees here, but I definitely request you to know in detail about the inspirational life of these Padma awardees and tell others as well.
Friends, today when we are discussing our Republic Day during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, I will also mention an interesting book here. A very interesting subject has been discussed in this book which I received a few weeks ago. The name of this book is India - The Mother of Democracy and it has many excellent essays. India is the largest democracy in the world and we Indians are also proud of the fact that our country is also the Mother of Democracy. Democracy is in our veins, it is in our culture - it has been an integral part of our work for centuries. By nature, we are a Democratic Society. Dr. Ambedkar had compared the Buddhist monks union to the Indian Parliament. He described it as an institution where there were many rules for Motions, Resolutions, Quorum, Voting and counting of votes. Babasaheb believed that Lord Buddha must have got inspiration from the political systems of that time.
There is a small but famous village in Tamil Nadu – Utirmerur. Here an inscription of 1100-1200 years ago surprises the whole world. This rock-edict is like a mini-constitution. It has been explained in detail how the Gram Sabha should be conducted and what the procedure for selection of its members shall be. Another example of Democratic Values in the history of our country is the Anubhav Mandapam of Lord Basaveshwara of the 12thcentury. Here, free debate and discussion were encouraged. You will be surprised to know that it is even before the Magna Carta. The republican traditions of the Kakatiya dynasty kings of Warangal were also very famous. The Bhakti movement furthered the culture of democracy in western India. An article has also been included in the book on the democratic spirit of the Sikh Panth which throws light on the decisions taken by the consensus of Guru Nanak Dev Ji. The book also has good information on community driven and consensus driven decision making - in Oraon and Munda tribes of central India. After reading this book, you will feel how the spirit of democracy has been flowing in every part of the country for centuries. As the Mother of Democracy, we should constantly think deeply about this topic, discuss it and also inform the world. This will further strengthen the spirit of democracy in the country.
My dear countrymen, if I ask you, what is common between Yoga Day and our different types of coarse grains - Millets, then you might think…what is this comparison? If I say that both have a lot in common, you will be surprised. In fact, the United Nations has taken the decision of both International Yoga Day and International Year of Millets after India's proposal. Secondly, yoga is also related to health and millets also play an important role in health. The third thing is more important – a revolution is on the way because of public participation in both campaigns. Just as people have made yoga and fitness a part of their lives by taking active participation on a large scale; similarly people are adopting millets on a large scale. People are now making millets a part of their diet. A huge impact of this change is also visible. On the one hand, the small farmers who traditionally used to produce millets are very excited. They are very happy that the world has now started understanding the importance of millets. On the other hand, FPOs and entrepreneurs have started efforts to market millets and make them available to people.
A resident of Nandyal district of Andhra Pradesh, K.V. Rama Subba Reddy Ji left a well paying job for the sake of millets. The taste of millets made by his mother's hands was such that he started a millet processing unit in his village. Subba Reddy ji also explains the benefits of millets to the people and also makes it easily available. Sharmila Oswal, a resident of Kenad village near Alibaug in Maharashtra, has been contributing in a unique way in the production of millets for the last 20 years. She is imparting training in smart agriculture to farmers. Her efforts have not only increased the yield of millets, but also increased the income of the farmers.
If you get a chance to visit Raigarh in Chhattisgarh, you must visit the Millets Cafe here. Items like Chilla, Dosa, Momos, Pizza and Manchurian are becoming very popular in this Millets Cafe which started a few months back.
May I ask you one more thing? You must have heard the word entrepreneur, but have you heard Milletpreneurs? Milletpreneurs of Odisha are in the limelight these days. A Self Help Group of about 1500 women of the tribal district Sundergarh is associated with the Odisha Millets Mission. Here women are making everything from millets… to cookies, rasgulla, gulab jamun, and even cakes. Due to their great demand in the market, the income of women is also increasing.
The Aland Bhootai (Aland Bhutai) Millets Farmers Producer Company started work last year under the supervision of the Indian Institute of Millets Research in Kalaburgi, Karnataka. People are liking the khakra, biscuits and laddoos here. In Karnataka's Bidar district, women associated with the Hulsoor Millet Producer Company are cultivating millets as well as preparing their flour. Through this, their earnings have also increased a lot. Farmers from 12 states have joined the FPO of Chhattisgarh's Sandeep Sharma, who is associated with natural farming. This FPO of Bilaspur is making 8 types of millets flour and their dishes.
Friends, Today G-20 summit events are going on in every corner of India and I am happy that in every corner of the country, wherever the G-20 summit is being held, nutritious and tasty dishes made from millets are included in it. Dishes like Bajra-khichdi, poha, kheer and roti, as well as Ragi-based payasam, puri and dosa are also served here. Health drinks, cereals and noodles made from millets were showcased in the Millets Exhibitions at all G20 venues. Indian Missions around the world are also making a lot of efforts to increase their popularity. You can imagine that this effort of the country and the increasing demand of Millets in the world is going to give strength to our small farmers. It gives joy to me to see that the variety of new things that have started being made from Millets today is being liked equally by the young generation. I also congratulate the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat' for such a wonderful start to the International Year of Millets and for relentlessly taking it forward.
My dear countrymen, what comes to your mind when someone talks about the Tourist Hub Goa?
Naturally, as soon as the name of Goa is referred to; first of all, the beautiful Coastline, Beaches and favourite food items come to mind. But something happened in Goa this month, which is in the headlines. Today in 'Mann Ki Baat', I want to share this with all of you. This event happened in Goa - Purple Fest. This fest was organized in Panaji from 6 to 8 January. This was a unique effort in itself for the welfare of the divyangs. How big an occasion Purple Fest was, you can all guess from the fact that more than 50 thousand brothers and sisters of ours participated in it. The people who came here were thrilled about the fact that they could now enjoy the 'Miramar Beach' to the fullest. In fact, 'Miramar Beach' has become one of the accessible beaches of Goa for our Divyang brothers and sisters. Along with a Cricket Tournament, Table Tennis Tournament, Marathon Competition, a Deaf-Blind Convention was also organized here. Apart from the Unique Bird Watching Program, a film was also shown here. Special arrangements were made for this, so that all our Divyang brothers and sisters and children could enjoy it to the fullest.
One special thing about Purple Fest was the participation of the private sector of the country in it. Products which are Divyang Friendly were showcased on their behalf. Many efforts were seen in this fest to raise awareness about the welfare of the divyangs. For making Purple Fest a success, I congratulate all the people who participated in it. Along with this, I also congratulate those volunteers, who came together to work day and night to organize this. I have full faith that such campaigns will prove to be very effective in realizing our Vision of Accessible India.
My dear countrymen, now in 'Mann Ki Baat', I will talk on a topic, in which you will feel joy and pride and your mind will say - Wow what a joy! One of the oldest Science Institutions in the country, the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, i.e. IISc, is presenting a wonderful example. In 'Mann Ki Baat', I have discussed earlier, how the two great personalities of India, Jamsetji Tata and Swami Vivekananda, have been the inspiration behind the establishment of this institution. And a matter of joy and pride for us is that in the year 2022, there have been a total of 145 patents in the name of this institute. This means - two patents every five days. This record is amazing in itself. I would also like to congratulate the team of IISc for this success. Friends, Today India's ranking is 7th in Patent Filing and 5th in Trademarks. Talking about patents only, there has been an increase of about 50 percent in the last five years. In the Global Innovation Index too, India's ranking has improved tremendously and now it has reached 40th position, while in 2015, India was behind even the 80th position in the Global Innovation Index. I want to tell you one more interesting thing. For the first time in the last 11 years in India, the number of Domestic Patent Filing was seen more than Foreign Filing. It also shows the growing scientific prowess of India.
Friends, we all know that knowledge is paramount in the global economy of the 21st century. I believe that the dream of India's Techade will definitely be fulfilled on the strength of our Innovators and their Patents. With this, we all will be able to take full advantage of world class technology and products prepared in our own country.
My dear countrymen, I saw a post on NaMoApp by engineer Vijay ji from Telangana. In this, Vijayji has written about E-Waste. Vijay ji requests that I discuss this in 'Mann Ki Baat'. Earlier too in this programme we have talked about 'Waste to Wealth' i.e. 'Kachre se Kanchan', but come, today, let's discuss E-Waste related to this.
Friends, today devices like Mobile Phone, Laptop, Tablet have become common in every household. Their number will be in Billions across the country. Today's latest devices are also future's E-Waste. Whenever someone buys a new device or replaces one’s old device, it becomes necessary to keep in mind whether it is discarded properly or not. If E-Waste is not disposed of properly, it can also harm our environment. But, if done carefully, it can become a great force in the Circular Economy of Recycle and Reuse. It was mentioned in a United Nations report that 50 million tonnes of E-Waste is being thrown every year. Can you guess how much? Even if the weight of all the commercial planes that have been built in the history of mankind is combined, it will not equal the amount of E-Waste being released. It is like every second 800 laptops are being thrown away. You will be amazed to know that about 17 types of Precious Metals can be extracted from this E-Waste through different processes. This includes Gold, Silver, Copper and Nickel, so utilizing E-Waste is no less than making 'Kachre Ko Kanchan'. Today there is no dearth of start-ups that are doing innovative work in this direction. At present, around 500 E-Waste Recyclers are associated with this sector and many new entrepreneurs are also being associated with it. This sector has also given direct employment to thousands of people. E-Parisaraa of Bengaluru is engaged in one such effort. It has developed an indigenous technology for extracting precious metals from Printed Circuit Boards.
Similarly, Ecoreco working in Mumbai has developed a system to collect E-Waste through a Mobile App. Attero Recycling of Roorkee, Uttarakhand has obtained many patents in this field worldwide. It has also earned a lot of awards by preparing its own E-Waste Recycling Technology. Tonnes of E-Waste are being collected in Bhopal through a Mobile App and the Website 'Kabadiwala'. There are many such examples. All these are helping to make India a Global Recycling Hub; but, there is also an essential condition for the success of such Initiatives – that is, people have to be made aware about safe useful methods of disposal of E-Waste. Those working in the field of E-Waste say that at present, only 15-17 percent E-Waste is being recycled every year.
My dear countrymen, today there is a lot of talk about climate change and conservation of Biodiversity all over the world. We have been continuously talking about India's concrete efforts in this direction. You will also be very happy to know the work that India has done for its wetlands. Some listeners might be wondering what wetlands are ? ‘Wetland sites’ means those places where water remains accumulated throughout the year on marshy soil-like land. A few days later, on February 2, it is World Wetlands Day. Wetlands are very important for the existence of our earth, because many birds and animals depend on them. Along with enriching Biodiversity, they also ensure Flood control and Ground Water Recharge. Many of you must be knowing that Ramsar Sites are such wetlands which are of International Importance. Wetlands may be there in any country; but they have to fulfill many criteria; only then are they declared as Ramsar Sites. Ramsar Sites should have 20,000 or more water birds. It is important to have a large number of local fish species. On 75 years of independence during the Amrit Mahotsav, I would like to share with you some good information related to Ramsar Sites. Now the total number of Ramsar Sites in our country has increased to 75, whereas, before 2014 there were only 26 Ramsar Sites in the country. For this, the local community deserves congratulations, who have preserved this Biodiversity. It is also a tribute to our age-old culture and tradition of living in harmony with nature. These wetlands of India are also an example of our natural potential. Chilika Lake of Odisha is known to shelter more than 40 waterbird species. Kaibul-Lamjaa, Loktak is considered to be the only natural habitat of the Swamp Deer.
Vedanthangal of Tamil Nadu was declared a Ramsar Site in 2022. The entire credit for preserving the bird population here goes to the farmers in the neighbourhood. The Panjath Nag community in Kashmir spends a day specially cleaning the village spring during the Annual Fruit Blossom festival. Most of the Words Ramsar Sites also have a Unique cultural heritage. Manipur's cultures have a deep connection with Loktak and the sacred lake Renuka. Similarly, Sambhar is also related to Shakambhari Devi, an incarnation of Maa Durga. This expansion of Wetlands in India is possible because of the people who live around Ramsar Sites. I greatly appreciate all such people, on behalf of the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat', and wish them all the best.
My dear countrymen, this time in our country, especially in North India, there was severe winter. In this winter, people also enjoyed snowfall on the mountains. Some pictures came in from Jammu and Kashmir which captivated hearts in the entire country. People from all over the world are liking these pictures on social media. Due to snowfall, our Kashmir valley has become very beautiful like every year this time too! People also particularly like the video of the train going from Banihal to Budgam. Beautiful snowfall, white sheet like snow all around. People are saying that this scene looks like a fairy tale! Many people are saying that these are not pictures of any foreign country, but of Kashmir in our own country.
A social media user has written – 'What would be more beautiful than this heaven?' This is absolutely correct - that is why Kashmir is called heaven on earth. Seeing these pictures, you too must be thinking of going on a trip to Kashmir. I would like you to go there yourself and take your friends along. Snow-capped mountains in Kashmir, along with natural beauty; there are many more things to see and know. For example, Winter Games were organized in Syedabad, Kashmir. The theme of these Games was - Snow Cricket! You might be thinking that Snow Cricket would be a very exciting game –and you are absolutely right.
Kashmiri youth make cricket even more amazing in the snow. Through this, there is also a search for young players in Kashmir, who will later play as Team India. In a way, this is also an extension of the Khelo India Movement. In Kashmir, there is a lot of enthusiasm among the youth regarding sports. In the coming times, many of these youth will win medals for the country, and will hoist the tricolor. I would suggest that the next time you plan a trip to Kashmir, take out time to visit such events. These experiences will make your trip even more memorable.
My dear countrymen, our efforts to strengthen our Republic should go on relentlessly. The Republic becomes strong 'by public participation', 'by everyone's effort', 'by performing one's duties towards the country', and I am satisfied that, our 'Mann Ki Baat', is the emphatic voice of such dutiful fighters. We will meet again next time with interesting and inspiring stories of such dedicated people.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 97वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (29.01.2023)
29 JAN 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार। 2023 की यह पहली ‘मन की बात’ और उसके साथ-साथ, इस कार्यक्रम का सत्तानवे-वाँ(97th Episode) एपिसोड भी है। आप सभी के साथ एक बार फिर बातचीत करके, मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। हर साल जनवरी का महीना काफी Eventful होता है। इस महीने, 14 जनवरी के आसपास उत्तर से दक्षिण तक और पूर्व से पश्चिम तक, देश-भर में त्योहारों की रौनक होती है। इसके बाद देश अपने गणतंत्र उत्सव भी मनाता है। इस बार भी गणतन्त्र दिवस समारोह में अनेक पहलुओं की काफी प्रशंसा हो रही है। जैसलमेर से पुल्कित ने मुझे लिखा है कि 26 जनवरी की परेड के दौरान कर्तव्य पथ का निर्माण करने वाले श्रमिकों को देखकर बहुत अच्छा लगा। कानपुर से जया ने लिखा है कि उन्हें परेड में शामिल झांकियों में भारतीय संस्कृति के विभिन्न पहलुओं को देखकर आनंद आया। इस परेड में पहली बार हिस्सा लेने वाली Women Camel Riders और CRPF की महिला टुकड़ी भी काफी सराहना हो रही है।
साथियो, देहरादून के वत्सल जी ने मुझे लिखा है कि 25 जनवरी का मैं हमेशा इंतजार करता हूं क्योंकि उस दिन पद्म पुरस्कारों की घोषणा होती है और एक प्रकार से 25 तारीख की शाम ही मेरी 26 जनवरी की उमंग को और बढ़ा देती है। जमीनी स्तर पर अपने समर्पण और सेवा-भाव से उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों को People’s Padma को लेकर भी कई लोगों ने अपनी भावनाएँ साझा की हैं। इस बार पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होने वालों में जनजातीय समुदाय और जनजातीय जीवन से जुड़े लोगों का अच्छा-खासा प्रतिनिधत्व रहा है। जनजातीय जीवन, शहरों की भागदौड़ से अलग होता है, उसकी चुनौतियां भी अलग होती हैं। इसके बावजूद जनजातीय समाज, अपनी परम्पराओं को सहेजने के लिए हमेशा तत्पर रहते हैं। जनजातीय समुदायों से जुड़ी चीज़ों के संरक्षण और उन पर research के प्रयास भी होते हैं। ऐसे ही टोटो, हो, कुइ, कुवी और मांडा जैसी जनजातीय भाषाओं पर काम करने वाले कई महानुभावों को पद्म पुरस्कार मिले हैं। यह हम सभी के लिए गर्व की बात है। धानीराम टोटो, जानुम सिंह सोय और बी. रामकृष्ण रेड्डी जी के नाम, अब तो पूरा देश उनसे परिचित हो गया है। सिद्धी, जारवा और ओंगे जैसी आदि-जनजाति के साथ काम करने वाले लोगों को भी इस बार सम्मानित किया गया है। जैसे – हीराबाई लोबी, रतन चंद्र कार और ईश्वर चंद्र वर्मा जी। जनजातिय समुदाय हमारी धरती, हमारी विरासत का अभिन्न हिस्सा रहे हैं। देश और समाज के विकास में उनका योगदान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उनके लिए काम करने वाले व्यक्तित्वों का सम्मान, नई पीढ़ी को भी प्रेरित करेगा। इस वर्ष पद्म पुरस्कारों की गूँज उन इलाकों में भी सुनाई दे रही है, जो नक्सल प्रभावित हुआ करते थे। अपने प्रयासों से नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में गुमराह युवकों को सही राह दिखाने वालों को पद्म पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया है। इसके लिए कांकेर में लकड़ी पर नक्काशी करने वाले अजय कुमार मंडावी और गढ़चिरौली के प्रसिद्द झाडीपट्टी रंगभूमि से जुड़े परशुराम कोमाजी खुणे को भी ये सम्मान मिला है। इसी प्रकार नॉर्थ-ईस्ट में अपनी संस्कृति के संरक्षण में जुटे रामकुईवांगबे निउमे, बिक्रम बहादुर जमातिया और करमा वांगचु को भी सम्मानित किया गया है।
साथियो, इस बार पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होने वालों में कई ऐसे लोग शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने संगीत की दुनिया को समृद्ध किया है। कौन होगा जिसको संगीत पसंद ना हो। हर किसी की संगीत की पसंद अलग-अलग हो सकती है, लेकिन संगीत हर किसी के जीवन का हिस्सा होता है। इस बार पद्म पुरस्कार पाने वालों में वो लोग हैं, जो, संतूर, बम्हुम, द्वितारा जैसे हमारे पारंपरिक वाद्ययंत्र की धुन बिखेरने में महारत रखते हैं। गुलाम मोहम्मद ज़ाज़, मोआ सु-पोंग, री-सिंहबोर कुरका-लांग, मुनि-वेंकटप्पा और मंगल कांति राय ऐसे कितने ही नाम हैं जिनकी चारों तरफ़ चर्चा हो रही है।
साथियो, पद्म पुरस्कार पाने वाले अनेक लोग, हमारे बीच के वो साथी हैं, जिन्होंने, हमेशा देश को सर्वोपरि रखा, राष्ट्र प्रथम के सिद्धांत के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया। वो सेवाभाव से अपने काम में लगे रहे और इसके लिए उन्हें कभी किसी पुरस्कार की आशा नहीं की। वो जिनके लिए काम कर रहे हैं, उनके चेहरे का संतोष ही उनके लिए सबसे बड़ा award है। ऐसे समर्पित लोगों को सम्मानित करके हम देशवासियों का गौरव बढ़ा है। मैं सभी पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं के नाम भले ही यहाँ नहीं ले पाऊँ, लेकिन आप से मेरा आग्रह जरुर है, कि आप, पद्म पुरस्कार पाने वाले इन महानुभावों के प्रेरक जीवन के विषय में विस्तार से जानें और औरों को भी बताएं।
साथियो, आज जब हम आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान गणतंत्र दिवस की चर्चा कर रहे हैं, तो मैं यहाँ एक दिलचस्प किताब का भी जिक्र करूंगा। कुछ हफ्ते पहले ही मुझे मिली इस book में एक बहुत ही interesting Subject पर चर्चा की गयी है। इस book का नाम India - The Mother of Democracy है और इसमें कई बेहतरीन Essays हैं। भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है और हम भारतीयों को इस बात का गर्व भी है कि हमारा देश Mother of Democracy भी है। लोकतंत्र हमारी रगों में है, हमारी संस्कृति में है - सदियों से यह हमारे कामकाज का भी एक अभिन्न हिस्सा रहा है। स्वभाव से, हम एक Democratic Society हैं। डॉ० अम्बेडकर ने बौद्ध भिक्षु संघ की तुलना भारतीय संसद से की थी। उन्होंने उसे एक ऐसी संस्था बताया था, जहां Motions, Resolutions, Quorum (कोरम), Voting और वोटों की गिनती के लिए कई नियम थे। बाबासाहेब का मानना था कि भगवान बुद्ध को इसकी प्रेरणा उस समय की राजनीतिक व्यवस्थाओं से मिली होगी।
तमिलनाडु में एक छोटा, लेकिन चर्चित गाँव है – उतिरमेरुर। यहाँ ग्यारह सौ-बारह सौ साल पहले का एक शिलालेख दुनिया भर को अचंभित करता है। यह शिलालेख एक Mini-Constitution की तरह है। इसमें विस्तार से बताया गया है कि ग्राम सभा का संचालन कैसे होना चाहिए और उसके सदस्यों के चयन की प्रक्रिया क्या हो। हमारे देश के इतिहास में Democratic Values का एक और उदाहरण है – 12वीं सदी के भगवान बसवेश्वर का अनुभव मंडपम। यहाँ free debate और discussion को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता था। आपको यह जानकार हैरानी होगी कि यह Magna Carta से भी पहले की बात है। वारंगल के काकतीय वंश के राजाओं की गणतांत्रिक परम्पराएं भी बहुत प्रसिद्ध थी। भक्ति आन्दोलन ने, पश्चिमी भारत में, लोकतंत्र की संस्कृति को आगे बढ़ाया। Book में सिख पंथ की लोकतान्त्रिक भावना पर भी एक लेख को शामिल किया गया है जो गुरु नानक देव जी के सर्वसम्मति से लिए गए निर्णयों पर प्रकाश डालता है। मध्य भारत की उरांव और मुंडा जनजातियों में community driven और consensus driven decision पर भी इस किताब में अच्छी जानकारी है। आप इस किताब को पढ़ने के बाद महसूस करेंगे कि कैसे देश के हर हिस्से में सदियों से लोकतंत्र की भावना प्रवाहित होती रही है। Mother of Democracy के रूप में, हमें, निरंतर इस विषय का गहन चिंतन भी करना चाहिए, चर्चा भी करना चाहिए और दुनिया को अवगत भी कराना चाहिए। इससे देश में लोकतंत्र की भावना और प्रगाढ़ होगी।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, अगर मैं आपसे पूंछू कि योग दिवस और हमारे विभिन्न तरह के मोटे अनाजों - Millets में क्या common है तो आप सोचेंगे ये भी क्या तुलना हुई ? अगर मैं कहूँ कि दोनों में काफी कुछ common है तो आप हैरान हो जाएंगे। दरअसल संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने International Yoga Day और International Year of Millets, दोनों का ही निर्णय भारत के प्रस्ताव के बाद लिया है। दूसरी बात ये कि योग भी स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ा है और millets भी सेहत में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। तीसरी बात और महत्वपूर्ण है – दोनों ही अभियानो में जन-भागीदारी की वजह से क्रांति आ रही है। जिस तरह लोगों ने व्यापक स्तर पर सक्रिय भागीदारी करके योग और fitness को अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाया है उसी तरह millets को भी लोग बड़े पैमाने पर अपना रहे हैं। लोग अब millets को अपने खानपान का हिस्सा बना रहे हैं। इस बदलाव का बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव भी दिख रहा है। इससे एक तरफ वो छोटे किसान बहुत उत्साहित हैं जो पारंपरिक रूप से millets का उत्पादन करते थे। वो इस बात से बहुत खुश हैं कि दुनिया अब millets का महत्व समझने लगी है। दूसरी तरफ, FPO और entrepreneurs ने millets को बाजार तक पहुँचाने और उसे लोगों तक उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयास शुरू कर दिए हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश के नांदयाल जिले के रहने वाले के.वी. रामा सुब्बा रेड्डी जी ने millets के लिए अच्छी-खासी salary वाली नौकरी छोड़ दी। माँ के हाथों से बने millets के पकवानों का स्वाद कुछ ऐसा रचा-बसा था कि इन्होंने अपने गाँव में बाजरे की processing unit ही शुरू कर दी। सुब्बा रेड्डी जी लोगों को बाजरे के फायदे भी बताते हैं और उसे आसानी से उपलब्ध भी कराते हैं। महाराष्ट्र में अलीबाग के पास केनाड गाँव की रहने वाली शर्मीला ओसवाल जी पिछले 20 साल से millets की पैदावार में unique तरीके से योगदान दे रही हैं। वो किसानों को smart agriculture की training दे रही हैं। उनके प्रयासों से न सिर्फ millets की उपज बढ़ी है, बल्कि, किसानों की आय में भी वृद्धि हुई है।
अगर आपको छत्तीसगढ़ के रायगढ़ जाने का मौका मिले तो यहाँ के Millets Cafe जरुर जाइएगा। कुछ ही महीने पहले शुरू हुए इस Millets Cafe में चीला, डोसा, मोमोस, पिज़्ज़ा और मंचूरियन जैसे Item खूब popular हो रहे हैं।
मैं, आपसे एक और बात पूंछू ? आपने entrepreneur शब्द सुना होगा, लेकिन, क्या आपने Milletpreneurs सुना है क्या ? ओडिशा की Milletpreneurs, आजकल खूब सुर्ख़ियों में हैं। आदिवासी जिले सुंदरगढ़ की करीब डेढ़ हजार महिलाओं का Self Help Group, Odisha Millets Mission से जुड़ा हुआ है। यहाँ महिलाएं millets से cookies, रसगुल्ला, गुलाब जामुन और केक तक बना रही हैं। बाजार में इनकी खूब demand होने से महिलाओं की आमदनी भी बढ़ रही है।
कर्नाटका के कलबुर्गी में Aland Bhootai (अलंद भुताई) Millets Farmers Producer Company ने पिछले साल Indian Institute of Millets Research की देखरेख में काम शुरू किया। यहाँ के खाकरा, बिस्कुट और लड्डू लोगों को भा रहे हैं। कर्नाटका के ही बीदर जिले में, Hulsoor Millet Producer Company से जुड़ी महिलाएं millets की खेती के साथ ही उसका आटा भी तैयार कर रही हैं। इससे इनकी कमाई भी काफी बढ़ी है। प्राकृतिक खेती से जुड़े छत्तीसगढ़ के संदीप शर्मा जी के FPO से आज 12 राज्यों के किसान जुड़े हैं। बिलासपुर का यह FPO, 8 प्रकार के millets का आटा और उसके व्यंजन बना रहा है।
साथियो, आज हिंदुस्तान के कोने-कोने में G-20 की summits लगातार चल रही है और मुझे खुशी है कि देश के हर कोने में, जहां भी G-20 की summit हो रही है, millets से बने पौष्टिक, और स्वादिष्ट व्यंजन उसमें शामिल होते हैं। यहाँ बाजार से बनी खिचड़ी, पोहा, खीर और रोटी के साथ ही रागी से बने पायसम, पूड़ी और डोसा जैसे व्यंजन भी परोसे जाते हैं। G20 के सभी Venues पर Millets Exhibitions में Millets से बनी Health Drinks, Cereals (सीरियल्स) और Noodles को Showcase किया गया। दुनिया भर में Indian Missions भी इनकी लोकप्रियता बढ़ाने के लिए भरपूर प्रयास कर रहे हैं। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि देश का ये प्रयास और दुनिया में बढ़ने वाली मिलेट्स (Millets) की डिमांड (demand), हमारे छोटे किसानों को कितनी ताकत देने वाली है। मुझे ये देखकर भी अच्छा लगता है कि आज जितने तरह की नई-नई चीज़ें मिलेट्स (Millets) से बनने लगी हैं, वो युवा पीढ़ी को भी उतनी ही पसंद आ रही है। International Year of Millets की ऐसी शानदार शुरुआत के लिए और उसको लगातार आगे बढाने के लिए मैं ‘मन की बात’ के श्रोताओं को भी बधाई देता हूं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, जब आपसे कोई Tourist Hub गोवा की बात करता है, तो, आपके मन में क्या ख्याल आता है ? स्वभाविक है, गोवा का नाम आते ही, सबसे पहले, यहां की खूबसूरत Coastline, Beaches और पसंदीदा खानपान की बातें ध्यान में आने लगती हैं। लेकिन गोवा में इस महीने कुछ ऐसा हुआ, जो बहुत सुर्ख़ियों में है। आज ‘मन की बात’ में, मैं इसे, आप सबके साथ साझा करना चाहता हूं। गोवा में हुआ ये इवेंट (Event) है - Purple Fest (पर्पल फेस्ट) इस फेस्ट को 6 से 8 जनवरी तक पणजी में आयोजित किया गया। दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण को लेकर यह अपने-आप में एक अनूठा प्रयास था। Purple Fest (पर्पल फेस्ट) कितना बड़ा मौका था, इसका अंदाजा आप सभी इस बात से लगा सकते हैं, कि 50 हजार से भी ज्यादा हमारे भाई-बहन इसमें शामिल हुए। यहां आये लोग इस बात को लेकर रोमांचित थे कि वो अब ‘मीरामार बीच’ घूमने का भरपूर आनंद उठा सकते हैं। दरअसल, ‘मीरामार बीच’ हमारे दिव्यांग भाई-बहनों के लिए गोवा के Accessible Beaches में से एक बन गया है। यहां पर Cricket Tournament, Table Tennis Tournament, Marathon Competition के साथ ही एक डीफ-ब्लाइंड कन्वेंशन भी आयोजित किया गया। यहाँ Unique Bird Watching Programme के अलावा एक फिल्म भी दिखाई गयी। इसके लिए विशेष इंतजाम किये गए थे, ताकि, हमारे सभी दिव्यांग भाई-बहन और बच्चे इसका पूरा आनंद ले सकें। Purple Fest की एक ख़ास बात इसमें देश के private sector की भागीदारी भी रही। उनकी ओर से ऐसे products को showcase किया गया, जो, Divyang Friendly हैं। इस fest में दिव्यांग कल्याण के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के अनेक प्रयास देखे गए। Purple Fest को सफल बनाने के लिए, मैं, इसमें हिस्सा लेने वाले सभी लोगों को बधाई देता हूँ। इसके साथ ही उन Volunteers का भी अभिनन्दन करता हूं, जिन्होंने इसे Organise करने के लिए रात-दिन एक कर दिया। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि Accessible India के हमारे Vision को साकार करने में इस प्रकार के अभियान बहुत ही कारगर साबित होंगे|
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, अब ‘मन की बात’ में, मैं, एक ऐसे विषय पर बात करूंगा’ जिसमें’ आपको आनंद भी आएगा, गर्व भी होगा और मन कह उठेगा – वाह भाई वाह ! दिल खुश हो गया ! देश के सबसे पुराने Science Institutions में से एक बेंगलुरु का Indian Institute of Science, यानी IISc एक शानदार मिसाल पेश कर रहा है। ‘मन की बात’ में, मैं, पहले इसकी चर्चा कर चुका हूं, कि कैसे, इस संस्थान की स्थापना के पीछे, भारत की दो महान विभूतियाँ, जमशेदजी टाटा और स्वामी विवेकानंद की प्रेरणा रही है, तो, आपको और मुझे आनंद और गर्व दिलाने वाली बात ये है कि साल 2022 में इस संस्थान के नाम कुल 145 patents रहे हैं। इसका मतलब है – हर पांच दिन में दो patents. ये रिकॉर्ड अपने आप में अद्भुत है। इस सफलता के लिए मैं IISc की टीम को भी बधाई देना चाहता हूं। साथियो, आज Patent Filing में भारत की ranking 7वीं और trademarks में 5वीं है। सिर्फ patents की बात करें, तो पिछले पांच वर्षों में इसमें करीब 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। Global Innovation Index में भी, भारत की ranking में, जबरदस्त सुधार हुआ है और अब वो 40वें पर आ पहुंची है, जबकि 2015 में, भारत Global Innovation Index में 80 नंबर के भी पीछे था। एक और दिलचस्प बात मैं आपको बताना चाहता हूं। भारत में पिछले 11 वर्षों में पहली बार Domestic Patent Filing की संख्या Foreign Filing से अधिक देखी गई है। ये भारत के बढ़ते हुए वैज्ञानिक सामर्थ्य को भी दिखाता है।
साथियो, हम सभी जानते हैं कि 21वीं सदी की Global Economy में Knowledge ही सर्वोपरि है। मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत के Techade का सपना हमारे Innovators और उनके Patents के दम पर जरूर पूरा होगा। इससे हम सभी अपने ही देश में तैयार World Class Technology और Products का भरपूर लाभ ले सकेंगे।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, NaMoApp पर मैंने तेलंगाना के इंजीनियर विजय जी की एक Post देखी। इसमें विजयजी ने E-Waste के बारे में लिखा है। विजय जी का आग्रह है कि मैं ‘मन की बात’ में इस पर चर्चा करूं। इस कार्यक्रम में पहले भी हमने ‘Waste to Wealth’यानी ‘कचरे से कंचन’ के बारे में बातें की हैं, लेकिन आइए, आज, इसी से जुड़ी E-Waste की चर्चा करते हैं।
साथियो, आज हर घर में Mobile Phone, Laptop, Tablet जैसी devices आम हो चली हैं। देशभर में इनकी संख्या Billions में होगी। आज के Latest Devices, भविष्य के E-Waste भी होते हैं। जब भी कोई नई device खरीदता है या फिर अपनी पुरानी device को बदलता है, तो यह ध्यान रखना जरूरी हो जाता है कि उसे सही तरीके से Discard किया जाता है या नहीं। अगर E-Waste को ठीक से Dispose नहीं किया गया, तो यह, हमारे पर्यावरण को भी नुकसान पहुंचा सकता है। लेकिन, अगर सावधानीपूर्वक ऐसा किया जाता है, तो, यह Recycle और Reuse की Circular Economy की बहुत बड़ी ताकत बन सकता है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एक Report में बताया गया था कि हर साल 50 मिलियन टन E-Waste फेंका जा रहा है। आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं कि कितना होता है? मानव इतिहास में जितने Commercial Plane बने हैं, उन सभी का वजन मिला दिया जाए, तो भी जितना E-Waste निकल रहा है, उसके बराबर, नहीं होगा। ये ऐसा है जैसे हर Second 800 Laptop फेंक दिए जा रहे हों। आप जानकर चौंक जाएंगे कि अलग-अलग Process के जरिए इस E-Waste से करीब 17 प्रकार के Precious Metal निकाले जा सकते हैं। इसमें Gold, Silver, Copper और Nickel शामिल हैं, इसलिए E-Waste का सदुपयोग करना, ‘कचरे को कंचन’ बनाने से कम नहीं है। आज ऐसे Start-Ups की कमी नहीं, जो इस दिशा में Innovative काम कर रहे हैं। आज, करीब 500 E-Waste Recyclers इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े हैं और बहुत सारे नए उद्यमियों को भी इससे जोड़ा जा रहा है। इस Sector ने हजारों लोगों को सीधे तौर पर रोजगार भी दिया है। बेंगलुरु की E-Parisaraa ऐसे ही एक प्रयास में जुटी है। इसने Printed Circuit Boards की कीमती धातुओं को अलग करके की स्वदेशी Technology विकसित की है। इसी तरह मुंबई में काम कर रही Ecoreco (इको-रीको)ने Mobile App से E-Waste को Collect करने का System तैयार किया है। उत्तराखंड के रुड़की की Attero (एटेरो) Recycling ने तो इस क्षेत्र में दुनियाभर में कई Patents हासिल किए हैं। इसने भी खुद की E-Waste Recycling Technology तैयार कर काफी नाम कमाया है। भोपाल में Mobile App और Website ‘कबाड़ीवाला’ के जरिए टनों E-Waste एकत्रित किया जा रहा है। इस तरह के कई उदाहरण हैं। ये सभी भारत को Global Recycling Hub बनाने में मदद कर रहे हैं, लेकिन, ऐसे Initiatives की सफलता के लिए एक जरूरी शर्त भी है - वो ये है कि E-Waste के निपटारे से सुरक्षित उपयोगी तरीकों के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करते रहना होगा। E-Waste के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले बताते हैं कि अभी हर साल सिर्फ 15-17 प्रतिशत E-Waste को ही Recycle किया जा रहा है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज पूरी दुनिया में Climate-change और Biodiversity के संरक्षण की बहुत चर्चा होती है। इस दिशा में भारत के ठोस प्रयासों के बारे में हम लगातार बात करते रहे हैं। भारत ने अपने wetlands के लिए जो काम किया है, वो जानकर आपको भी बहुत अच्छा लगेगा। कुछ श्रोता सोच रहे होंगे कि wetlands क्या होता है ? Wetland sites यानी वो स्थान जहाँ दलदली मिट्टी जैसी जमीन पर साल-भर पानी जमा रहता है। कुछ दिन बाद, 2 फरवरी को ही World Wetlands day है। हमारी धरती के अस्तित्व के लिए Wetlands बहुत ज़रूरी हैं, क्योंकि इन पर, कई सारे पक्षी, जीव-जंतु निर्भर करते हैं। ये Biodiversity को समृद्ध करने के साथ Flood control और Ground Water Recharge को भी सुनिश्चित करते हैं। आप में से बहुत लोग जानते होंगे Ramsar (रामसर) Sites ऐसे Wetlands होते हैं, जो International Importance के हैं। Wetlands भले ही किसी देश में हो, लेकिन उन्हें, अनेक मापदंडो को पूरा करना होता है, तब जाकर उन्हें, Ramsar Sites घोषित किया जाता है। Ramsar Sites में 20,000 या उससे अधिक water birds होने चाहिए। स्थानीय मछली की प्रजातियों का बड़ी संख्या में होना जरुरी है। आजादी के 75 साल पर, अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान Ramsar Sites से जुड़ी एक अच्छी जानकारी भी मैं आपके साथ share करना चाहता हूँ। हमारे देश में अब Ramsar Sites की कुल संख्या 75 हो गयी है, जबकि, 2014 के पहले देश में सिर्फ 26 Ramsar Sites थी। इसके लिए स्थानीय समुदाय बधाई के पात्र हैं, जिन्होनें इस Biodiversity को संजोकर रखा है। यह प्रकृति के साथ सद्भावपूर्वक रहने की हमारी सदियों पुरानी संस्कृति और परंपरा का भी सम्मान है। भारत के ये Wetlands हमारे प्राकृतिक सामर्थ्य का भी उदाहरण हैं। ओडिशा की चिलका झील को 40 से अधिक WaterBird Species को आश्रय देने के लिए जाना जाता है। कईबुल-लमजाअ, लोकटाक को Swamp Deer का एकमात्र Natural Habitat (हैबिटैट) माना जाता है। तमिलनाडु के वेड़न्थांगल को 2022 में Ramsar Site घोषित किया गया। यहाँ की Bird Population को संरक्षित करने का पूरा श्रेय आस-पास के किसानों को जाता है। कश्मीर में पंजाथ नाग समुदाय Annual Fruit Blossom festival के दौरान एक दिन को विशेष तौर पर गाँव के झरने की साफ़–सफाई में लगाता है। World’s Ramsar Sites में अधिकतर Unique Culture Heritage भी हैं। मणिपुर का लोकटाक और पवित्र झील रेणुका से वहाँ की संस्कृतियों का गहरा जुड़ाव रहा है। इसी प्रकार Sambhar का नाता माँ दुर्गा के अवतार शाकम्भरी देवी से भी है। भारत में Wetlands का ये विस्तार उन लोगों की वजह से संभव हो पा रहा है, जो Ramsar Sites के आसपास रहते हैं। मैं, ऐसे सभी लोगों की बहुत सराहना करता हूँ, ‘मन की बात’ के श्रोताओं की तरफ से उन्हें शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, इस बार हमारे देश में, खासकर उत्तर भारत में, खूब कड़ाके की सर्दी पड़ी। इस सर्दी में लोगों ने पहाड़ों पर बर्फबारी का मजा भी खूब लिया। जम्मू-कश्मीर से कुछ ऐसी तस्वीरें आईं जिन्होंने पूरे देश का मन मोह लिया। Social Media पर तो पूरी दुनिया के लोग इन तस्वीरों को पसंद कर रहे हैं। बर्फबारी की वजह से हमारी कश्मीर घाटी हर साल की तरह इस बार भी बहुत खूबसूरत हो गई है। बनिहाल से बडगाम जाने वाली ट्रेन की वीडियो को भी लोग खासकर पसंद कर रहे हैं। खूबसूरत बर्फबारी, चारों ओर सफ़ेद चादर सी बर्फ। लोग कह रहे हैं, कि ये दृश्य, परिलोक की कथाओं सा लग रहा है। कई लोग कह रहे हैं कि ये किसी विदेश की नहीं, बल्कि अपने ही देश में कश्मीर की तस्वीरें हैं।
एक Social Media User ने लिखा है – ‘कि स्वर्ग इससे ज्यादा खूबसूरत और क्या होगा?’ ये बात बिलकुल सही है - तभी तो कश्मीर को धरती का स्वर्ग कहा जाता है। आप भी इन तस्वीरों को देखकर कश्मीर की सैर जाने का जरुर सोच रहे होंगे। मैं चाहूँगा, आप, खुद भी जाइए और अपने साथियों को भी ले जाइए। कश्मीर में बर्फ से ढ़के पहाड़, प्राकृतिक सौन्दर्य के साथ-साथ और भी बहुत कुछ देखने-जानने के लिए हैं। जैसे कि कश्मीर के सय्यदाबाद में Winter games आयोजित किए गए। इन Games की theme थी - Snow Cricket ! आप सोच रहे होंगे कि Snow Cricket तो ज्यादा ही रोमांचक खेल होगा - आप बिलकुल सही सोच रहे हैं। कश्मीरी युवा बर्फ के बीच Cricket को और भी अद्भुत बना देते हैं। इसके जरिए कश्मीर में ऐसे युवा खिलाड़ियों की तलाश भी होती है, जो आगे चलकर टीम इंडिया के तौर पर खेलेंगे। ये भी एक तरह से Khelo India Movement का ही विस्तार है। कश्मीर में, युवाओं में, खेलों को लेकर, बहुत उत्साह बढ़ रहा है। आने वाले समय में इनमें से कई युवा, देश के लिए मेडल जीतेंगे, तिरंगा लहरायेंगे। मेरा आपको सुझाव होगा कि अगली बार जब आप कश्मीर की यात्रा plan करें तो इन तरह के आयोजनों को देखने के लिए भी समय निकालें। ये अनुभव आपकी यात्रा को और भी यादगार बना देंगे।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, गणतंत्र को मजबूत करने के हमारे प्रयास निरंतर चलते रहने चाहिए। गणतंत्र मजबूत होता है ‘जन-भागीदारी से’, ‘सबका प्रयास से’, ‘देश के प्रति अपने-अपने कर्तव्यों को निभाने से’, और मुझे संतोष है, कि, हमारा ‘मन की बात’, ऐसे कर्तव्यनिष्ठ सेनानियों की बुलंद आवाज है। अगली बार फिर से मुलाकात होगी ऐसे कर्तव्यनिष्ठ लोगों की दिलचस्प और प्रेरक गाथाओं के साथ। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।