Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses NCC PM Rally at Cariappa Ground
“You represent ‘Amrit Generation’ that will create a Viksit and Aatmnirbhar Bharat”
“When dreams turn into resolution and a life is dedicated to it, success is assured. This is the time of new opportunities for the youth of India”
“India’s time has arrived”
“Yuva Shakti is the driving force of India's development journey”
“When the country is brimming with the energy and enthusiasm of the youth, the priorities of that country will always be its young people”
“This a time of great possibilities especially for the daughters of the country in the defence forces and agencies”
28 JAN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the annual NCC PM rally at the Cariappa Parade Ground in Delhi today. This year, NCC is celebrating 75th year of its inception. During the event, the Prime Minister released a special Day Cover and a commemorative specially Minted Coin of Rs 75/- denomination, commemorating 75 successful years of NCC. Unity Flame - Kanyakumari to Delhi was handed over to the Prime Minister and was lit at the Cariappa Ground. The rally was held as a hybrid day and night event and will also include a cultural program on the theme ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. In the true Indian spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, 196 officers and cadets from 19 foreign countries were invited to be a part of the celebrations.
Addressing the rally, the Prime Minister noted that India and NCC are both celebrating their 75th anniversaries this year and praised the efforts of those who have contributed towards nation building by leading the NCC and by being a part of it. The Prime Minister told the cadets that both as NCC cadets and as youth of the nation they represent the ‘Amrit Generation’ of the country which will take the nation to new heights in the coming 25 years and will create a ‘Viksit’ and ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’. The Prime Minister complimented the cadets for Unity flame where they completed the run from Kanyakumari to Delhi by covering 50 kilometer daily for 60 days and said that the flame and the culture extravaganza of the evening has strengthened the spirit of ‘EK Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
Noting that the NCC Cadets took part in the Republic Day Parade, the Prime Minister highlighted the speciality of the parade taking place on Kartavya Path for the first time. He also suggested the NCC Cadets to visit places like National War Memorial, Police Memorial, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Museum in Red Fort, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalay, Sardar Patel Museum and B R Ambedkar Museum so that they can find inspiration and encouragement to move forward in life.
The Prime Minister emphasised the centrality of youth as the key energy that runs a nation. “When dreams turn into resolution and a life is dedicated to it then success is assured. This is the time of new opportunities for the youth of India. Everywhere it is evident that India’s time has arrived. Entire world is looking towards India and it is all due to the youth of India”, the Prime Minister stressed. The Prime Minister expressed pride in the youth’s enthusiasm for upcoming G-20 Presidency
“When the country is brimming with the energy and enthusiasm of the youth, the priorities of that country will always be its young people”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the efforts of the government to provide a platform for the youth that will help them in achieving their dreams. Noting that various sectors are being opened up for the youth of the nation, be it digital revolution, start-up revolution or innovation revolution, the Prime Minister underlined that the youth of India are its biggest beneficiaries. Pointing out that even assault rifles and bullet proof jackets were imported in India, the Prime Minister highlighted the reforms in the defence sector and informed that today India is manufacturing hundreds of defence equipment. He also touched upon the fast-paced border infrastructural work that is taking place and underlined that it will open a new world of opportunities and possibilities for the youth of India.
The Prime Minister presented strides in India's space sector as an example of the positive results of trusting in the capabilities of the youth. As the doors of the space sector were thrown open for the youth talent, great results like the launch of the first private satellite happened. Similarly, Gaming and animation sector is expanding opportunities for the talented youth of India. Drone technology is also taking over new spheres from entertainment, logistics to agriculture.
Talking about the aspiration of the youth to get associated with the defence forces and agencies, the Prime Minister said this a time of great possibilities especially for the daughters of the country. Police and paramilitary forces have witnessed doubling of the number of women in the last 8 years. Path of women on the frontiers of all three armed forces has been paved. He mentioned maiden recruitment of women as sailors in the Navy. Women have started entering combat roles in the armed forces. First batch of women cadets has started training at NDA, Pune, the Prime Minister informed. He further mentioned 1500 girls who have been admitted in Sainik Schools as these schools were thrown open for the girls students for the first time. NCC has also seen a consistent rise in women participation in the last decade.
Highlighting the power of Yuva Shakti, the Prime Minister informed that more than one lac cadets have been enrolled from the border and coastal regions of the country and expressed belief that if such large numbers of youth come together for nation development, no objective will remain unconquered. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the cadets personally and as an institution will expand their role in the development of the nation. He observed that during the time of freedom struggle, many bravehearts had taken up the path of sacrificing their lives for the nation but today it is the will to live for the country that takes the nation to new heights.
The Prime Minister strongly cautioned against the efforts to sow differences and create chasm amongst the people. “Despite such efforts there will never be differences among the people of India" he said ‘Maa ke doodh main kabhi darar nahi ho sakti’. “For this mantra of Unity is the ultimate antidote. The Mantra of Unity is a pledge as well as India’s strength. This is the only way India will achieve grandeur” the Prime Minister emphasised.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked that it is not just India’s Amrit Kaal but the Amrit Kaal of the youth of India and when the nation will be celebrating 100 years of its independence, it will be the youth who will be at the summit of successes. “We must not lose any opportunity and continue moving forward with the resolve to take India to new heights”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, DG NCC, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, Chief of Defence Staff, Lt Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff, Gen Manoj Pandey, Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral R Harikumar, Chief of Air Staff and Defence Secretary, Shri Girdhar Amamane were present on occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کریپا گراؤنڈ میں این سی سی پی ایم ریلی سے خطاب کیا
آپ ’امرت جنریشن‘ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جو ایک وکست اور آتم نربھر بھارت بنائے گا
جب خواب حل میں بدل جاتے ہیں اور زندگی اس کے لیے وقف ہو جاتی ہے تو کامیابی یقینی ہو جاتی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع حاصل کرنے کا وقت ہے
ہندوستان کا وقت آ گیا ہے
نوجوانوں کی طاقت ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کی محرک قوت ہے
جب ملک نوجوانوں کی توانائی اور جوش سے لبریز ہو گا تو اس ملک کی ترجیحات ہمیشہ اس کے نوجوان ہوں گے
یہ خاص طور پر دفاعی افواج اور ایجنسیوں میں ملک کی بیٹیوں کے لیے بڑے امکانات کا وقت ہے
28 JAN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی کے کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں سالانہ این سی سی پی ایم ریلی سے خطاب کیا۔ اس سال این سی سی اپنے قیام کا 75واں سال منا رہا ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے این سی سی کے 75 کامیاب سالوں کی یاد میں، ایک خصوصی ڈے کور اور 75 روپے کا ایک یادگاری خصوصی سکہ جاری کیا۔ کنیا کماری سے دہلی تک لے جائی جانے والی اتحادی مشعل کو وزیر اعظم کے حوالے کیا گیا اور کریپا گراؤنڈ میں اسے روشن کیا گیا۔ یہ ریلی ایک ہائبرڈ دن اور رات کے ایونٹ کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی تھی اور اس میں ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ تھیم پر ایک ثقافتی پروگرام بھی شامل ہوگا۔ واسودھیو کٹمبکم کے حقیقی ہندوستانی جذبے کے تحت، 19 بیرونی ممالک کے 196 افسران اور کیڈٹس کو تقریبات کا حصہ بننے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور این سی سی دونوں اس سال اپنی 75ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں اور ان لوگوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے این سی سی کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے اور اس کا حصہ بن کر قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کیڈٹس سے کہا کہ این سی سی کیڈٹس اور قوم کے نوجوانوں کی حیثیت سے وہ ملک کی ’امرت نسل‘ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جو آنے والے 25 سالوں میں قوم کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گی اور ایک ’وکست‘ اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ بنائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اتحاد کی مشعل کے کیڈٹس کی تعریف کی جہاں انہوں نے 60 دنوں تک روزانہ 50 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے کنیا کماری سے دہلی تک کی دوڑ مکمل کی اور کہا کہ مشعل نے ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو تقویت دی ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ این سی سی کیڈٹس نے یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں حصہ لیا، وزیر اعظم نے پہلی بار کرتویہ پاتھ پر ہونے والی پریڈ کی خصوصیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کو نیشنل وار میموریل، پولس میموریل، لال قلعہ میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس میوزیم، پردھان منتری سنگرہالے، سردار پٹیل میوزیم اور بی آر امبیڈکر میوزیم جیسی جگہوں کا دورہ کرنے کا مشورہ بھی دیا تاکہ وہ زندگی میں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب اور حوصلہ حاصل کر سکیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کی مرکزیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایسی کلیدی توانائی ہے جو قوم کو چلاتی ہے۔ ”جب خواب حل میں بدل جاتے ہیں اور زندگی اس کے لیے وقف ہو جاتی ہے تو کامیابی یقینی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع حاصل کرنے کا وقت ہے۔ ہر جگہ یہ ظاہر ہے کہ ہندوستان کا وقت آگیا ہے۔ پوری دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے اور یہ سب ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی وجہ سے ہے۔“ وزیراعظم نے آئندہ جی-20 صدارت کے لیے نوجوانوں کے جوش و جذبے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ، ”جب ملک نوجوانوں کی توانائی اور جوش و خروش سے لبریز ہو گا تو اس ملک کی ترجیحات ہمیشہ اس کے نوجوان ہوں گے“۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مختلف شعبے کھولے جا رہے ہیں، چاہے وہ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب ہو، اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب ہو یا اختراعی انقلاب، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان اس کے سب سے زیادہ مستفید ہیں۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں اسالٹ رائفلیں اور بلٹ پروف جیکٹس بھی درآمد کی جاتی ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے دفاعی شعبے میں اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ آج ہندوستان سینکڑوں دفاعی آلات تیار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے تیزی سے جاری سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع اور امکانات کی ایک نئی دنیا کھلے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں پر بھروسہ کرنے کے مثبت نتائج کی ایک مثال کے طور پر ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے میں پیش رفت کو پیش کیا۔ جیسے ہی خلائی شعبے کے دروازے نوجوانوں کے ٹیلنٹ کے لیے کھلے تھے، پہلے نجی سیٹلائٹ کے لانچ جیسے شاندار نتائج سامنے آئے۔ اسی طرح گیمنگ اور اینیمیشن کا شعبہ ہندوستان کے با صلاحیت نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی تفریح، لاجسٹکس سے لے کر زراعت تک نئے شعبوں پر بھی قبضہ کر رہی ہے۔
دفاعی افواج اور ایجنسیوں سے نوجوانوں کے وابستہ ہونے کی خواہش کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ وقت خاص طور پر ملک کی بیٹیوں کے لیے بہت زیادہ امکانات کا ہے۔ پولیس اور نیم فوجی دستوں نے پچھلے 8 سالوں میں خواتین کی تعداد میں دو گنا اضافہ دیکھا ہے۔ تینوں مسلح افواج کے محاذوں پر خواتین کی راہ ہموار کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بحریہ میں جہاز ران کے طور پر خواتین کی پہلی بھرتی کا ذکر کیا۔ خواتین نے مسلح افواج میں لڑاکا کردار ادا کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ خواتین کیڈٹس کے پہلے بیچ نے این ڈی اے، پونے میں تربیت شروع کر دی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید 1500 لڑکیوں کا ذکر کیا جنہیں سینک اسکولوں میں داخلہ دیا گیا ہے کیونکہ یہ اسکول پہلی بار طالبات کے لیے کھولے گئے تھے۔ این سی سی نے پچھلی دہائی میں خواتین کی شرکت میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک کے سرحدی اور ساحلی علاقوں سے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ کیڈٹس کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے اور انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اگر اتنی بڑی تعداد میں نوجوان ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اکٹھے ہوجائیں تو کوئی بھی مقصد ناکام نہیں رہے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ کیڈٹس ذاتی طور پر اور بطور ادارہ قوم کی ترقی میں اپنے کردار کو وسعت دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران بہت سے بہادروں نے قوم کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے کا راستہ اختیار کیا لیکن آج ملک کے لیے جینے کا جذبہ ہی قوم کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے عوام کے درمیان اختلافات کے بیج بونے اور دراڑ پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں کے خلاف نوجوانوں کو سختی سے خبردار کیا۔ ”اس طرح کی کوششوں کے باوجود ہندوستان کے لوگوں میں کبھی بھی اختلافات نہیں ہوں گے“ انہوں نے کہا ’ماں کے دودھ میں کبھی دراڑ نہیں ہو سکتی‘۔ ”اتحاد کا یہ منتر حتمی تریاق اور ہندوستان کی طاقت ہے، یہ واحد راستہ ہے جس سے ہندوستان شان و شوکت حاصل کرے گا“ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، ڈی جی این سی سی، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، جنرل منوج پانڈے، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف، امیر بحریہ آر ہری کمار، چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف اور دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گردھر امانے موجود تھے۔