Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses NCC PM Rally at Cariappa Ground
“You represent ‘Amrit Generation’ that will create a Viksit and Aatmnirbhar Bharat”
“When dreams turn into resolution and a life is dedicated to it, success is assured. This is the time of new opportunities for the youth of India”
“India’s time has arrived”
“Yuva Shakti is the driving force of India's development journey”
“When the country is brimming with the energy and enthusiasm of the youth, the priorities of that country will always be its young people”
“This a time of great possibilities especially for the daughters of the country in the defence forces and agencies”
28 JAN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the annual NCC PM rally at the Cariappa Parade Ground in Delhi today. This year, NCC is celebrating 75th year of its inception. During the event, the Prime Minister released a special Day Cover and a commemorative specially Minted Coin of Rs 75/- denomination, commemorating 75 successful years of NCC. Unity Flame - Kanyakumari to Delhi was handed over to the Prime Minister and was lit at the Cariappa Ground. The rally was held as a hybrid day and night event and will also include a cultural program on the theme ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. In the true Indian spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, 196 officers and cadets from 19 foreign countries were invited to be a part of the celebrations.
Addressing the rally, the Prime Minister noted that India and NCC are both celebrating their 75th anniversaries this year and praised the efforts of those who have contributed towards nation building by leading the NCC and by being a part of it. The Prime Minister told the cadets that both as NCC cadets and as youth of the nation they represent the ‘Amrit Generation’ of the country which will take the nation to new heights in the coming 25 years and will create a ‘Viksit’ and ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’. The Prime Minister complimented the cadets for Unity flame where they completed the run from Kanyakumari to Delhi by covering 50 kilometer daily for 60 days and said that the flame and the culture extravaganza of the evening has strengthened the spirit of ‘EK Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
Noting that the NCC Cadets took part in the Republic Day Parade, the Prime Minister highlighted the speciality of the parade taking place on Kartavya Path for the first time. He also suggested the NCC Cadets to visit places like National War Memorial, Police Memorial, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Museum in Red Fort, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalay, Sardar Patel Museum and B R Ambedkar Museum so that they can find inspiration and encouragement to move forward in life.
The Prime Minister emphasised the centrality of youth as the key energy that runs a nation. “When dreams turn into resolution and a life is dedicated to it then success is assured. This is the time of new opportunities for the youth of India. Everywhere it is evident that India’s time has arrived. Entire world is looking towards India and it is all due to the youth of India”, the Prime Minister stressed. The Prime Minister expressed pride in the youth’s enthusiasm for upcoming G-20 Presidency
“When the country is brimming with the energy and enthusiasm of the youth, the priorities of that country will always be its young people”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the efforts of the government to provide a platform for the youth that will help them in achieving their dreams. Noting that various sectors are being opened up for the youth of the nation, be it digital revolution, start-up revolution or innovation revolution, the Prime Minister underlined that the youth of India are its biggest beneficiaries. Pointing out that even assault rifles and bullet proof jackets were imported in India, the Prime Minister highlighted the reforms in the defence sector and informed that today India is manufacturing hundreds of defence equipment. He also touched upon the fast-paced border infrastructural work that is taking place and underlined that it will open a new world of opportunities and possibilities for the youth of India.
The Prime Minister presented strides in India's space sector as an example of the positive results of trusting in the capabilities of the youth. As the doors of the space sector were thrown open for the youth talent, great results like the launch of the first private satellite happened. Similarly, Gaming and animation sector is expanding opportunities for the talented youth of India. Drone technology is also taking over new spheres from entertainment, logistics to agriculture.
Talking about the aspiration of the youth to get associated with the defence forces and agencies, the Prime Minister said this a time of great possibilities especially for the daughters of the country. Police and paramilitary forces have witnessed doubling of the number of women in the last 8 years. Path of women on the frontiers of all three armed forces has been paved. He mentioned maiden recruitment of women as sailors in the Navy. Women have started entering combat roles in the armed forces. First batch of women cadets has started training at NDA, Pune, the Prime Minister informed. He further mentioned 1500 girls who have been admitted in Sainik Schools as these schools were thrown open for the girls students for the first time. NCC has also seen a consistent rise in women participation in the last decade.
Highlighting the power of Yuva Shakti, the Prime Minister informed that more than one lac cadets have been enrolled from the border and coastal regions of the country and expressed belief that if such large numbers of youth come together for nation development, no objective will remain unconquered. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the cadets personally and as an institution will expand their role in the development of the nation. He observed that during the time of freedom struggle, many bravehearts had taken up the path of sacrificing their lives for the nation but today it is the will to live for the country that takes the nation to new heights.
The Prime Minister strongly cautioned against the efforts to sow differences and create chasm amongst the people. “Despite such efforts there will never be differences among the people of India" he said ‘Maa ke doodh main kabhi darar nahi ho sakti’. “For this mantra of Unity is the ultimate antidote. The Mantra of Unity is a pledge as well as India’s strength. This is the only way India will achieve grandeur” the Prime Minister emphasised.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked that it is not just India’s Amrit Kaal but the Amrit Kaal of the youth of India and when the nation will be celebrating 100 years of its independence, it will be the youth who will be at the summit of successes. “We must not lose any opportunity and continue moving forward with the resolve to take India to new heights”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, DG NCC, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, Chief of Defence Staff, Lt Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff, Gen Manoj Pandey, Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral R Harikumar, Chief of Air Staff and Defence Secretary, Shri Girdhar Amamane were present on occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने करियप्पा ग्राउंड में एनसीसी पीएम रैली को संबोधित किया
"आप 'अमृत पीढ़ी' का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं जो एक विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करेगी"
“जब सपने संकल्प में बदलते हैं और उसके प्रति जीवन समर्पित किया जाता है तो सफलता सुनिश्चित होती है। भारत के युवाओं के लिए ये समय नए अवसरों का समय है”
"भारत का समय आ गया है"
"युवा शक्ति भारत की विकास यात्रा की प्रेरक शक्ति है"
"जब देश युवाओं की ऊर्जा और उत्साह से भरा हो, तो उस देश की प्राथमिकता हमेशा उसके युवा ही होंगे"
"यह विशेष रूप से रक्षा बलों और एजेंसियों में देश की बेटियों के लिए अपार संभावनाओं का समय है"
28 JAN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दिल्ली के करियप्पा परेड ग्राउंड में वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर-एनसीसी पीएम रैली को संबोधित किया। इस वर्ष एनसीसी अपनी स्थापना का 75वां वर्ष मना रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान एनसीसी के 75 सफल वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य में एक विशेष डे कवर और 75 रुपये मूल्यवर्ग का विशेष रूप से ढाला हुआ एक स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया। कन्याकुमारी से दिल्ली-एकता की मशाल को प्रधानमंत्री को सौंप कर करियप्पा मैदान में प्रज्ज्वलित की गई। रैली को दिन और रात के हाइब्रिड कार्यक्रम के रूप में आयोजित किया गया और इसमें 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' विषय पर एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी शामिल किया गया था। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की सच्ची भारतीय भावना में, 19 अन्य देशों के 196 अधिकारियों और कैडेट्स को समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रैली को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत और एनसीसी दोनों इस वर्ष अपनी 75 वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने उन लोगों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की जिन्होंने एनसीसी का नेतृत्व करके और इसका हिस्सा बनकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कैडेट्स से कहा कि एनसीसी कैडेट और राष्ट्र के युवा दोनों के रूप में वे देश की 'अमृत पीढ़ी' का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं जो आने वाले 25 वर्षों में देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे और एक 'विकसित' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत'' बनाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने 60 दिनों तक रोजाना 50 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करके कन्याकुमारी से दिल्ली तक का सफर पूरा करने के लिए एकता की मशाल के लिए कैडेट्स की सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस मशाल और शाम के सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम ने 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को मजबूत किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में एनसीसी कैडेट्स के भाग लेने का जिक्र करते हुए पहली बार कर्तव्य पथ पर होने वाली परेड की विशेषता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एनसीसी कैडेट्स को राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक, पुलिस स्मारक, लाल किले में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस संग्रहालय, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, सरदार पटेल संग्रहालय और डॉ. भीम राव अंबेडकर संग्रहालय जैसे स्थानों का दौरा करने का भी सुझाव दिया ताकि वे जीवन में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरणा और प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त कर सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक राष्ट्र को संचालित करने वाली प्रमुख ऊर्जा के रूप में युवाओं की प्रमुखता पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “जब सपने संकल्प में बदलते हैं और उसके प्रति जीवन समर्पित किया जाता है तो सफलता सुनिश्चित होती है। भारत के युवाओं के लिए ये समय नए अवसरों का समय है। हर जगह यह स्पष्ट है कि भारत का समय आ गया है। पूरी दुनिया भारत की ओर देख रही है और यह सब भारत के युवाओं के कारण है।प्रधानमंत्री ने आगामी जी-20 अध्यक्षता के लिए युवाओं के उत्साह पर गर्व व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जब देश युवाओं की ऊर्जा और उत्साह से भरा होता है, तो उस देश की प्राथमिकता हमेशा उसके युवा ही होंगे।" प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, जो उन्हें उनके सपनों को हासिल करने में मदद करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि देश के युवाओं के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को खोला जा रहा है, चाहे वह डिजिटल क्रांति हो, स्टार्ट-अप क्रांति हो या इनोवेशन क्रांति, इन सबका सबसे बड़ा लाभ भारत के युवाओं को ही तो हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में सुधारों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए यह बताया कि असॉल्ट राइफलें और बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट भी भारत में आयात किए जाते थे, लेकिन वर्तमान में भारत सैकड़ों रक्षा उपकरणों का निर्माण कर रहा है। उन्होंने तेजी से हो रहे सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचे के काम को भी रेखांकित किया और कहा कि यह भारत के युवाओं के लिए अवसरों और संभावनाओं की एक नई दुनिया खोलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं की क्षमताओं पर भरोसा करने के सकारात्मक परिणामों के उदाहरण के रूप में भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे ही युवा प्रतिभाओं के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के दरवाजे खुले, पहले निजी उपग्रह के प्रक्षेपण जैसे शानदार परिणाम प्राप्त हुए। इसी तरह, गेमिंग और एनिमेशन क्षेत्र भारत के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार कर रहा है। ड्रोन तकनीक का लाभ मनोरंजन, लॉजिस्टिक्स से लेकर कृषि तक नए क्षेत्रों को भी हो रहा है।
रक्षा बलों और एजेंसियों के साथ जुड़ने की युवाओं की आकांक्षा के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह विशेष रूप से देश की बेटियों के लिए अपार संभावनाओं का समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में पुलिस और अर्धसैनिक बलों में महिलाओं की संख्या दोगुनी हुई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सीमाओं पर तीनों सेनाओं की महिलाओं की तैनाती का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है। उन्होंने नौसेना में नाविकों के रूप में महिलाओं की पहली भर्ती की घोषणा की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि महिलाओं ने सशस्त्र बलों में लड़ाकू भूमिकाओं में प्रवेश करना शुरू कर दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि महिला कैडेट्स के पहले बैच ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी-एनडीए, पुणे में प्रशिक्षण शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि 1500 लड़कियों को सैनिक स्कूलों में प्रवेश दिया गया है क्योंकि इन स्कूलों को पहली बार छात्राओं के लिए खोला गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एनसीसी ने भी पिछले एक दशक में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवा शक्ति की ताकत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया कि देश के सीमावर्ती और तटीय क्षेत्रों से एक लाख से अधिक कैडेट्स को नामांकित किया गया है और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यदि इतनी बड़ी संख्या में युवा राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए एक साथ आते हैं, तो कोई भी उद्देश्य अजेय नहीं रहेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कैडेट व्यक्तिगत रूप से और एक संस्था के रूप में राष्ट्र के विकास में अपनी भूमिका का विस्तार करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के समय देश के लिए कई वीरों ने अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने का मार्ग अपनाया था, लेकिन आज देश के लिए जीने का जज्बा ही देश को नई ऊंचाईयों तक ले जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मतभेद पैदा करने और लोगों के बीच खाई पैदा करने के प्रयासों के खिलाफ कड़ी चेतावनी भी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "मतभेद पैदा करने के इस तरह के प्रयासों के बावजूद भारत के लोगों के बीच कभी मतभेद पैदा नहीं होंगे।" उन्होंने कहा 'मां के दूध में कभी दरार नहीं हो सकती'। एकता का यह मंत्र परम औषधि है। एकता का मंत्र संकल्प भी है और भारत की ताकत भी है। यही एकमात्र तरीका है जिससे भारत भव्यता हासिल करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि यह केवल भारत का अमृत काल नहीं है, बल्कि भारत के युवाओं का अमृत काल है और जब राष्ट्र अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष मनाएगा, तो वे युवा ही होंगे जो सफलताओं के शिखर पर होंगे। श्री मोदी ने अंत में कहा, "हमें कोई अवसर नहीं गंवाना चाहिए और भारत को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ते रहना चाहिए।"
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री, श्री राजनाथ सिंह, एनसीसी के महानिदेशक, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह, प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेना अध्यक्ष, जनरल मनोज पांडे, नौ सेना अध्यक्ष, एडमिरल आर हरिकुमार, वायु सेना अध्यक्ष और रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरधर अरमाने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।