Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS Development athletes set for competition in Khelo India Youth Games Madhya Pradesh
28 JAN 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Youth Games in Madhya Pradesh starting January 30 will see multiple Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Development athletes taking to the field. This elevates the magnitude of the games as the TOPS athletes, who are international achievers already, will inspire the grassroots level athletes to up the ante and provide a tough contest.
Close to a total of 6000 athletes are set for competition that will take place in 8 cities of Madhya Pradesh - Bhopal, Indore, Ujjain, Gwalior, Jabalpur, Mandla, Khargone (Maheshwar), Balaghat and in New Delhi.
The Khelo India Youth Games will feature a total of 27 disciplines; water sports being included for the first time in the history of the games. Water sports disciplines like Canoe Slalom, Kayaking, Canoeing and Rowing will also feature alongside the usual sports and the indigenous games. Fencing is also being included.
The Target Olympic Podium Scheme, launched in 2014 under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Government of India, has been a professional setup to provide holistic support to all athletes. The scheme provides personalized coaching support to the athletes from the best global coaches, International training sessions, visa facilitation support as well as top-of-line research support to track opponent performances.
The chief objective of the scheme is to provide financial assistance and other help to athletes in their pursuit of medals in the Olympics and other international sporting events. In 2020, the TOPS Development was launched as well to produce Olympic winners in 2028 targeting children as young as 10 – 12 years.
This edition of the Khelo India Youth Games will feature athletes taking part in the U-18 age category. The list of TOPS Development athletes listed to participate:
Archery
Bishal Changmai – Maharashtra
Manjiri Alone – Maharashtra
Ridhi – Haryana
Table Tennis
Payas Jain – Delhi
Yashaswini Ghorpade - Karnataka
Swimming
Apeksha Fernandes – Maharashtra
Ridhima Veerendrakumar – Karnataka
Fencing
Shreya Gupta (Sabre) – Jammu and Kashmir
Weightlifting
Akanksha Vyavahare – Maharashtra
Markio Tario – Arunachal Pradesh
Boni Mangkhya – Rajasthan
Badminton
Unnati Hooda - Haryana
Shooting
Shiva Narwal (10mAP) - Haryana
Tejaswani (25mSP) - Haryana
Nischal (50m3P Rifle) – Haryana

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ٹاپس ڈیولپمنٹ ایتھلیٹس مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقدکھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں مقابلے کے لئے تیار
28 JAN 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش میں 30 جنوری سے شروع ہونے والے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں متعدد ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹاپس) ڈیولپمنٹ ایتھلیٹس میدان میں نظر آئیں گے۔ یہ کھیلوں کی سطح کو بلند کرتا ہے کیونکہ ایتھلیٹس، جو پہلے ہی بین الاقوامی سطح پر کامیابی حاصل کرچکےہیں، نچلی سطح کے ایتھلیٹس کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں اور سخت مقابلہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے 8 شہروں بھوپال، اندور، اجین، گوالیار، جبل پور، منڈلا، کھرگون (مہیشور)، بالاگھاٹ اور نئی دہلی میں منعقدہوالے مقابلوں میں کل 6000 کھلاڑی حصہ لیں گے۔
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں مجموعی طور پر 27 زمرے ہوں گے ۔ کھیلوں کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار واٹر اسپورٹس کو شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ عام کھیلوں اور مقامی کھیلوں کے ساتھ کینو سلیلم، کیاکنگ ، کینوئنگ اور روئنگ پانی میں کھیلے جانے والے کھیل بھی ہوں گے۔ تلواربازی کو بھی شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس)، کے زیراہتمام 2014 میں شروع کی گئی ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم، سبھی ایتھلیٹوں کو مکمل مدد فراہم کرنے کا ایک پیشہ ورانہ نظام ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ایتھلیٹوں کو بہترین عالمی کوچوں سے انفرادی طور پر ٹریننگ کی سہولت، بین الاقوامی تربیتی سیشنز، ویزا کی سہولت سے متعلق مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ حریف کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی پر نظررکھنے کے لئے بہترین تحقیق سے متعلق تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا ہم مقصد ایتھلیٹس کو اولمپکس اور دیگر بین الاقوامی کھیل مقابلوں میں میڈل جیتنے کے لئے مالی اور دیگر مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔سال 2020 میں،10 سے 12 سال کی عمر کے زمرے کے بچوں کو نشانزد کرتے ہوئے 2028 کے اولمپک کے لئے فاتح کھلاڑیوں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے ٹاپس ڈیولپمنٹ بھی شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے اس ایڈیشن میں 18 سال سے کم عمر کے زمرے کے ایتھلیٹ حصہ لیں گے۔ حصہ لینے والے ٹاپس ڈویلپمنٹ ایتھلیٹوں کی فہرست:
تیر اندازی
وشال چنگمئی – مہاراشٹر
منجری الون - مہاراشٹر
ردھی - ہریانہ
ٹیبل ٹینس
پائس جین – دہلی
یشسوی گھورپڑے - کرناٹک
تیراکی
اپیکشا فرنینڈس – مہاراشٹر
ردھیما ویرندر کمار - کرناٹک
تلواری بازی
شریا گپتا (سبرے) - جموں و کشمیر
ویٹ لفٹنگ
اکانکشا ویوہارے – مہاراشٹر
مارکیو تاریو - اروناچل پردیش
بونی مانگکھیا – راجستھان
بیڈمنٹن
اُنّتی ہڈا – ہریانہ
نشانہ بازی
شیوا نروال (10 میٹر اے پی) - ہریانہ
تیجسونی (25 میٹر ایس پی) - ہریانہ
نشچل (50 میٹر 3 پی رائفل) – ہریانہ