Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS Development athletes set for competition in Khelo India Youth Games Madhya Pradesh
28 JAN 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Youth Games in Madhya Pradesh starting January 30 will see multiple Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Development athletes taking to the field. This elevates the magnitude of the games as the TOPS athletes, who are international achievers already, will inspire the grassroots level athletes to up the ante and provide a tough contest.
Close to a total of 6000 athletes are set for competition that will take place in 8 cities of Madhya Pradesh - Bhopal, Indore, Ujjain, Gwalior, Jabalpur, Mandla, Khargone (Maheshwar), Balaghat and in New Delhi.
The Khelo India Youth Games will feature a total of 27 disciplines; water sports being included for the first time in the history of the games. Water sports disciplines like Canoe Slalom, Kayaking, Canoeing and Rowing will also feature alongside the usual sports and the indigenous games. Fencing is also being included.
The Target Olympic Podium Scheme, launched in 2014 under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Government of India, has been a professional setup to provide holistic support to all athletes. The scheme provides personalized coaching support to the athletes from the best global coaches, International training sessions, visa facilitation support as well as top-of-line research support to track opponent performances.
The chief objective of the scheme is to provide financial assistance and other help to athletes in their pursuit of medals in the Olympics and other international sporting events. In 2020, the TOPS Development was launched as well to produce Olympic winners in 2028 targeting children as young as 10 – 12 years.
This edition of the Khelo India Youth Games will feature athletes taking part in the U-18 age category. The list of TOPS Development athletes listed to participate:
Archery
Bishal Changmai – Maharashtra
Manjiri Alone – Maharashtra
Ridhi – Haryana
Table Tennis
Payas Jain – Delhi
Yashaswini Ghorpade - Karnataka
Swimming
Apeksha Fernandes – Maharashtra
Ridhima Veerendrakumar – Karnataka
Fencing
Shreya Gupta (Sabre) – Jammu and Kashmir
Weightlifting
Akanksha Vyavahare – Maharashtra
Markio Tario – Arunachal Pradesh
Boni Mangkhya – Rajasthan
Badminton
Unnati Hooda - Haryana
Shooting
Shiva Narwal (10mAP) - Haryana
Tejaswani (25mSP) - Haryana
Nischal (50m3P Rifle) – Haryana

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट एथलीट मध्य प्रदेश में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में प्रतियोगिता के लिए तैयार
28 JAN 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश में 30 जनवरी से शुरू होने वाले खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में कई टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) डेवलपमेंट एथलीट मैदान में उतरेंगे। इससे इस यूथ गेम्स का महत्व बढ़ेगा क्योंकि टॉप्स एथलीट, जो पहले से ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि हासिल कर चुके हैं, जमीनी स्तर के एथलीटों को आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे और उनके सामने एक कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा पेश करेंगे।
मध्य प्रदेश के आठ शहरों - भोपाल, इंदौर, उज्जैन, ग्वालियर, जबलपुर, मंडला, खरगोन (महेश्वर), तथा बालाघाट और नई दिल्ली में होने वाली इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए कुल 6000 एथलीट तैयार हैं।
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में कुल 27 स्पर्धाएं होंगी। यूथ गेम्स के इतिहास में पहली बार वाटर स्पोर्ट्स को शामिल किया जा रहा है। सामान्य खेलों एवं स्वदेशी खेलों के साथ कैनो स्लैलम, कयाकिंग, कैनोइंग और रोइंग जैसे पानी में खेले जाने वाले खेल भी होंगे। तलवारबाजी को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है।
भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) के तत्वावधान में 2014 में शुरू की गई टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना, सभी एथलीटों को समग्र सहायता प्रदान करने की एक पेशेवर संरचना है। यह योजना एथलीटों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैश्विक प्रशिक्षकों से व्यक्तिगत प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा, अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण सत्रों, वीजा की सुविधा संबंधी सहायता के साथ-साथ प्रतिद्वंद्वी खिलाडियों के प्रदर्शनों पर नजर रखने के लिए उत्कृष्ट अनुसंधान संबंधी सहायता प्रदान करती है।
इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य एथलीटों को ओलंपिक और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में पदक जीतने के लिए वित्तीय एवं अन्य सहायता प्रदान करना है। वर्ष 2020 में, 10 - 12 वर्ष वाले आयु-वर्ग के बच्चों को लक्षित करते हुए 2028 के ओलंपिक के लिए विजेता खिलाड़ियों को तैयार करने के लिए टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट भी शुरू किया गया था।
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के इस संस्करण में 18 वर्ष से कम- आयु वर्ग के एथलीट भाग लेंगे। भाग लेने के लिए सूचीबद्ध टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट एथलीटों की सूची:
तीरंदाजी
विशाल चंगमई - महाराष्ट्र
मंजिरी अलोन - महाराष्ट्र
रिधि - हरियाणा
टेबल टेनिस
पायस जैन - दिल्ली
यशस्विनी घोरपड़े - कर्नाटक
तैराकी
अपेक्षा फर्नांडिस - महाराष्ट्र
रिधिमा वीरेंद्रकुमार - कर्नाटक
तलवारबाजी
श्रेया गुप्ता (सब्रे)- जम्मू-कश्मीर
भारोत्तोलन
आकांक्षा व्यवहारे - महाराष्ट्र
मार्कियो तारियो - अरुणाचल प्रदेश
बोनी मांगख्या - राजस्थान
बैडमिंटन
उन्नति हुड्डा - हरियाणा
निशानेबाजी
शिवा नरवाल (10 मीटर एपी) - हरियाणा
तेजस्वनी (25 मीटर एसपी) - हरियाणा
निश्चल (50 मीटर3पीराइफल) - हरियाणा