Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry holds its first Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) meeting outside Delhi
22 JAN 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sport (MYAS) on January 19th and 20th held its first Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) meeting outside Delhi and on the sidelines of the ongoing Hockey World Cup in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The fortnightly meeting, where members of MOC meet to discuss key agenda points of India's Olympic Program and proposals of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) athletes, was held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha where they also got to see the Indian men's Hockey team play their last group stage match against the Wales team.
Talking about the experience of watching the players first-hand, former Indian Long jumper Anju Bobby George said "With this opportunity (to see the World Cup Match) we got a good chance to see them perform during a competition and can judge them rightly and can take that into consideration during the next meeting and evaluate them in a better manner to fill in the gap. So for us, it was a great opportunity and I would like to see many more matches, not just in hockey but other sports as well whenever we get a chance."
The Indian men's and women's hockey teams are the only teams that are funded under MYAS's TOPS Scheme and get an annual expenditure of Rs. 24 cr under Sports Authority of India's (SAI) Annual Calendar for Training and Competitions (ACTC) scheme.
Talking about the importance of TOPS for the players, especially the hockey team, former Indian Hockey Captain Viren Rasquinha said "MOC and TOPS are giving all Indian athletes and the hockey teams so much support in the last few years and we get to see that in their performances, especially that of the men's Hockey team, first by winning an Olympic medal after 41 years and now by going to the World Cup on back of the Olympic medal. so we have got to keep supporting them."
Generally, MOC members from across India, travel to Delhi every month to discuss TOPS related agendas. During the peak of the COVID-19 outbreak, the meetings were moved to a virtual platform so that the athletes did not suffer due to delays. Post the lockdown, the meetings have adopted a hybrid approach where one meeting in the month is held virtually, while the second one is held as a physical meeting.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کی وزارت نے دہلی کے باہر اپنی پہلی مشن اولمپک سیل(ایم او سی)کی میٹنگ منعقد کی
22 JAN 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس)نے 19 اور 20 جنوری کودہلی سے باہر اور بھوبنیشور ، اُڈیشہ میں چل رہے ہاکی عالمی کپ کے دوران اپنی پہلی مشن اولمپک سیل(ایم او سی)کی میٹنگ منعقد کی۔
یہ 15روزہ میٹنگ جہاں ایم او سی کے ممبر ہندوستان کے اولمپک پروگرام کے اہم ایجنڈا نکات اور ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) ایتھلیٹوں کی تجاویز پر بات چیت کرنے کے لئے ملتے ہیں، جو بھوبنیشور اُڈیشہ میں منعقد ہوئی، جہاں انہیں ہندوستانی مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کا آخری میچ دیکھنے کو ملا، جو ویلس ٹیم کے خلاف گروپ اسٹیج میچ تھا۔
کھلاڑیوں کو براہ راست دیکھنے کے تجربے کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے سابق ہندوستانی لانگ جمپر انجو بابی جارج نے کہا’’اس موقع سے (عالمی کپ میچ دیکھنے کے لئے)ہمیں انہیں ایک مقابلے کے دوران اپنی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے دیکھنے کا اچھا موقع ملا اور ہم ان کا صحیح تجزیہ کرسکتے ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آئندہ کی میٹنگ کے دوران اس پر غورو خوض بھی کرسکتے ہیں۔یہاں تک کہ فاصلے کو بھرنے کے لئے بہتر طریقے سے ان کا تجزیہ بھی کرسکتے ہیں۔چنانچہ ہمارے لئے یہ ایک عظیم موقع تھااور ہم مزید میچ دیکھنا چاہیں گے اور نہ صرف ہاکی، بلکہ دیگر کھیلوں کو بھی ، جب بھی ہمیں اس کا موقع ملے گا۔‘‘
ہندوستان کی مرد اور خواتین ہاکی ٹیمیں ہی ایسی ٹیمیں ہیں، جنہیں ایم وائی اے ایس کی ٹاپس (ٹی او پی ایس)اسکیم کے تحت مالی معاونت کی جاتی ہے اور اسپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ایس اے آئی)کے تربیت اور مقابلوں کے لئے سالانہ کیلنڈر (اے سی ٹی سی)اسکیم کے تحت 24کروڑ روپے کا سالانہ خرچ آتا ہے۔
کھلاڑیوں ، خاص طور پر ہاکی ٹیم کے لئے ٹی او پی ایس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی ہاکی ٹیم کے سابق کپتان ویرین رسکنہا نے کہا’’ایم او سی اور ٹی او پی ایس پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں تمام ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹوں اور ہاکی ٹیموں کو اتنی حمایت دے رہے ہیں اور ہمیں یہ ان کی کارکردگی سے دیکھنے کو ملا ، خاص طور سے مرد ہاکی ٹیم کی کارکردگی سے جس نے 41 سال کے بعد ایک اولمپک میڈل جیتا اور اب اسی اولمپک میڈل کی وجہ سے وہ عالمی کپ میں حصہ لے رہی ہے، چنانچہ ہمیں ان کی حمایت جاری رکھنی چاہئے۔‘‘
عام طورپر پورے ہندوستان سے ایم او سی ممبر ٹی او پی ایس سے متعلق ایجنڈے پر غوروفکر کرنے کے لئے ہر ماہ دہلی جاتے ہیں۔کووڈ-19کی وباء کی انتہا کے دوران میٹنگوں کو ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر لایاگیا، تاکہ ایتھلیٹ کو تاخیر کی وجہ سے کوئی پریشانی نہ ہو۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد کے میٹنگوں نے ایک ہائی برِڈ نظریہ اپنایا ہے، جہاں مہینے میں ایک میٹنگ ورچوئلی طورپر منعقد کی جاتی ہے، جبکہ دوسری میٹنگ میں تمام ممبر جسمانی طورپر شرکت کرتے ہیں۔