Prime Minister's Office
PM distributes title deeds (hakku patra) to about fifty thousand beneficiaries of newly declared revenue villages in Kalaburagi, Karnataka
Congratulates the Banjara Community on 3000 Tanda habitation becoming revenue villages
“Inspired by the ideals of Bhagwaan Basaveshwara, we are working for the welfare of all”
“Dalits, deprived, backward, tribals, divyang, children, women are getting their due for the first time. They are getting basic facilities and getting them quickly”
“We are working with a clear strategy for empowering the people”
“When basic needs are fulfilled and dignity is restored, new aspirations take birth as people rise above everyday contingencies and work to raise the level of living”
“Jan Dhan Yojana has revolutionised financial inclusion”
“Double-engine government considers the tradition, culture, food and dress of every society living in India as our strength”
19 JAN 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi distributed title deeds (hakku patra) to the eligible beneficiaries of newly declared revenue villages of Karnataka.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled that the Constitution of India came into force in the month of January and the rights of the citizens were ensured in independent India and emphasised that today in this holy month of January, the Government of Karnataka has taken a significant step towards social justice. Remarking on this momentous occasion for the Banjara community when more than fifty thousand families received the title deeds for the first time, the
Prime Minister said that this will ensure a bright future for the sons and daughters of such families living in ‘tanda’ inhabitations and took the opportunity to congratulate the citizens of the Banjara community of the five districts of Kalaburagi, Yadgiri, Raichur, Bidar and Vijayapura.
The Prime Minister informed about the crucial decision by the Karnataka Government to declare more than three thousand tanda inhabitations as revenue villages and congratulated Shri Basvaraj Bommai ji and his entire team for this remarkable step.
Recalling his connections with the region and the Banjara community, the Prime Minister noted that the people from this community have contributed toward national development in their own ways. He recalled the unforgettable moment when lakhs of Banjara families had come for a rally that the Prime Minister had attended during the 1994 assembly elections, and also noted the mothers and sisters in their traditional attire who showered their blessings upon him.
The Prime Minister said that the double-engine government is following the path of good governance and harmony that was shown by Bhagwaan Basaveshwara. He said, “Inspired by the ideals of Bhagwaan Basaveshwara, we are working for the welfare of all.” The Prime Minister recalled how Bhagwaan Basaveshwara through platforms like Anubhav Mandapam gave a model of democracy and social justice. He showed the path of rising above all sorts of discrimination for the empowerment of all, the Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister said that the Banjara community has seen tough days, however, now the time has come for them to live with ease and dignity. He talked about the measures like scholarships for Banjara Community youth and help with livelihood, pakka houses. He said problems arising due to the nomadic lifestyle are also being addressed. The Prime Minister said that the steps taken today were recommended in 1993, however, this got delayed in the vote bank politics. “But now that indifferent atmosphere has changed”, said the Prime Minister.
Appealing to the mothers of the Banjara community, the Prime Minister said, “Do not worry! One of your sons is taking note in Delhi”. The Prime Minister emphasised that the development of basic amenities in the villages will get a boost after the tanda inhabitations get recognised as villages. He noted that families will live freely and availing loans from banks will become a lot easier after getting their title deeds. The Prime Minister informed that the Central Government is distributing property cards for rural houses across the country through Svamitva Scheme and now the Banjara community in Karnataka can also avail of it. The Prime Minister highlighted the PM Awas Yojna that gives pakka houses, toilets, electricity connections, piped water connections, and gas connections, and said that the Banjara community can now avail of all these welfare schemes of the double engine government. “Living in the slums is a thing of the past now”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted the employment opportunities that are being created by the Karnataka Government for the Banjara community. Be it forest produce, dry wood, honey, fruits or other such produces, these are now becoming a source of income. He informed that the previous governments used to give MSPs on only a handful of forest produce but today that number has gone up to more than 90 forest produce and reiterated the decisions of the Karnataka government that will benefit the Banjara community in this regard.
The Prime Minister said that even many decades after the Independence a large section of the population was deprived of the fruits of development and was outside the ambit of government assistance. Dalits, deprived, backward, tribals, divyang, children, and women are getting their due for the first time. They are getting basic facilities and getting them quickly. “We are working with a clear strategy for empowering the people”, Shri Modi asserted.
Mentioning schemes like Ayushman Bharat and free ration, the Prime Minister said “when basic needs are fulfilled and dignity is restored, new aspirations take birth as people rise above everyday contingencies and work to raise the level of living”. Jan Dhan accounts, said the Prime Minister, brought this neglected section into the financial mainstream. Similarly, Mudra Yojana ensured about 20 crore loans without collateral for SC, ST, and OBC giving rise to new entrepreneurs from these classes. 70 percent Mudra beneficiaries are women, he informed. Street vendors are getting collateral-free loans in the SVANidhi scheme. “We are going a step further by ‘Avkasha’, meaning the creation of new opportunities and giving new confidence to the youth of the deprived sections”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted the sensitivity of the present government towards the welfare of women in society and said that new opportunities are being created in every sector for them. Touching upon the welfare of tribal communities, the Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government to make the nation aware of the pride of the tribal society. He also noted the efforts taken in the last eight years to ensure the development of the divyang community, and informed that friends from neglected communities are at the apex of several constitutional institutions in the country. He further added that it was the present government that gave constitutional status to the National Commission for Backward Classes, reservations to the OBC category in the All India Medical Quota, abolishing the compulsion of an interview in Group C and Group D of Central Government, and making provisions for medical, engineering and technical subjects to be taught in local Indian languages. He underlined that the biggest beneficiaries of these steps are the youth of our villages and poor families from the SC, ST and OBC communities.
The Prime Minister informed that this government established a special development and welfare board for nomadic and semi-nomadic communities. “Our government is working to link these families with every welfare scheme”, the Prime Minister said.
Emphasising that the double-engine government considers the tradition, culture, food and dress of every society living in India as our strength, the Prime Minister said that we are very much in favor of saving this power, preserving it. “Suhali, Lambani, Lambada, Labana and Baazigar, whatever you may name, you are culturally rich and vibrant, the pride of the country, the strength of the country. You have a history of thousands of years. You have a contribution in the development of this country”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasised the need to try to take this heritage forward and work towards everyone’s development by taking everyone along.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister recalled the Banjara communities of Gujarat and Rajasthan and the role of Lakha Banjara in creating water bodies. He expressed delight in being able to serve the same Banjara community.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister of State, Shri Bhagwant Khuba, and Ministers from the Karnataka Government among others were present on occasion.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of 100 percent saturation of government schemes, about 1475 unrecorded habitations have been declared as New Revenue villages in five districts of Kalaburagi, Yadgiri, Raichur, Bidar and Vijayapura. At Malkhed village of Sedam Taluka of Kalaburagi district, the Prime Minister distributed title deeds (hakku patra) to the eligible beneficiaries of these newly declared revenue villages. The issuance of title deeds to more than fifty thousand beneficiaries, who are largely from the marginalised and vulnerable communities from the SC, ST and OBC, is a step to provide formal recognition from the government for their land and will make them eligible for receiving government services like drinking water, electricity, roads etc.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک کے کلبرگی میں نئے اعلان کردہ محصولاتی گاؤوں کے تقریباً پچاس ہزار مستفیدین میں گھر و رہائش کے مالکانہ حق والے لیٹر (ہکو پتر) تقسیم کیے
بنجارہ کمیونٹی کو 3000 ٹانڈہ آبادیوں کے محصولاتی گاؤوں بننے پر مبارکباد دی
’’بھگوان بسویشورا کے نظریات سے متاثر ہو کر، ہم سب کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں‘‘
’’دلت، محروم، پس ماندہ، قبائلی، دِویانگ، بچے، خواتین کو پہلی بار ان کا حق مل رہا ہے۔ انہیں بنیادی سہولتیں مل رہی ہیں اور جلد مل رہی ہیں‘‘
’’ہم عوام کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے واضح حکمت عملی کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں‘‘
’’جب بنیادی ضروریات پوری ہو جاتی ہیں اور وقار بحال ہو جاتا ہے تو نئی امنگیں جنم لیتی ہیں کیونکہ لوگ روزمرہ کے حالات سے اوپر اٹھ کر زندگی کی سطح کو بلند کرنے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں‘‘
’’جن دھن یوجنا نے مالی شمولیت میں انقلاب برپا کیا ہے‘‘
’’ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ہندوستان میں رہنے والے ہر معاشرے کی روایت، ثقافت، کھانے اور لباس کو اپنی طاقت سمجھتی ہے‘‘
19 JAN 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کرناٹک کے نئے اعلان کردہ محصولاتی گاؤوں کے اہل مستفیدین میں گھر و رہائش کے مالکانہ حق والے لیٹر (ہکو پتر) تقسیم کیے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان کا آئین جنوری کے مہینے میں نافذ ہوا تھا اور آزاد ہندوستان میں شہریوں کے حقوق کو یقینی بنایا گیا تھا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج جنوری کے اس مقدس مہینے میں، کرناٹک کی حکومت نے سماجی انصاف کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ بنجارہ برادری کے لیے اس اہم موقع پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے جب پچاس ہزار سے زائد خاندانوں نے پہلی بار گھر اور رہائش کے مالکانہ حق حاصل کیے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ’ٹانڈہ‘ کی آبادیوں میں رہنے والے ایسے خاندانوں کے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنائے گا اور اس موقع پر انہوں نے پانچ اضلاع- کلبرگی، یادگیری، رائچور، بیدر اور وجئے پورہ کی بنجارہ برادریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک حکومت کے تین ہزار سے زیادہ ٹانڈہ کی آبادیوں کو ریونیو گاووں کے طور پر اعلان کرنے کے اہم فیصلے کے بارے میں جانکاری دی اور اس شاندار قدم کے لیے جناب بسوراج بومئی جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس خطے اور بنجارہ کمیونٹی کے ساتھ اپنے روابط کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کمیونٹی کے لوگوں نے اپنے طریقے سے قومی ترقی میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس ناقابل فراموش لمحے کو یاد کیا جب بنجارہ کمیونٹی کے لاکھوں خاندان ایک ریلی کے لیے آئے تھے جس میں وزیر اعظم نے 1994 کے اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران شرکت کی تھی، اور اپنے روایتی لباس میں آئیں ان ماؤں اور بہنوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جنہوں نے انہیں آشیرواد دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت گڈ گورننس اور ہم آہنگی کے راستے پر چل رہی ہے جسے بھگوان بسویشورا نے دکھایا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’بھگوان بسویشور کے نظریات سے متاثر ہو کر ہم سب کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح بھگوان بسویشورا نے انوبھو منڈپم جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے جمہوریت اور سماجی انصاف کا نمونہ پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے سب کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہر قسم کے امتیاز سے اوپر اٹھنے کا راستہ دکھایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بنجارہ برادری نے مشکل دن دیکھے ہیں، تاہم اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ آسانی اور وقار کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کریں۔ انہوں نے بنجارہ کمیونٹی کے نوجوانوں کے لیے وظائف اور روزی روٹی، پکے مکانات جیسے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خانہ بدوش طرز زندگی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کو بھی حل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی سفارش 1993 میں کی گئی تھی تاہم ووٹ بینک کی سیاست میں اس میں تاخیر ہوئی۔ ’’لیکن اب وہ لاتعلقی والا ماحول بدل گیا ہے۔‘‘
بنجارہ برادری کی ماؤں سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’فکر نہ کریں! آپ کا ایک بیٹا دہلی میں اس پر غور کر رہا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹانڈہ کی آبادیوں کو گاؤوں کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے بعد دیہاتوں میں بنیادی سہولیات کی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاندان آزادانہ زندگی گزاریں گے اور ان کے مالکانہ حقوق ملنے کے بعد بینکوں سے قرض حاصل کرنا بہت آسان ہو جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت سوامیتوا سکیم کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں دیہی گھروں کے لیے پراپرٹی کارڈ تقسیم کر رہی ہے اور اب کرناٹک میں بنجارہ کمیونٹی بھی اس سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا پر روشنی ڈالی جو پکے مکانات، بیت الخلاء، بجلی کے کنکشن، پائپ سے پانی کا کنکشن، اور گیس کنکشن دیتی ہے، اور کہا کہ بنجارہ کمیونٹی اب ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی ان تمام فلاحی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’کچی آبادیوں میں رہنا اب ماضی کی بات ہو چکی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ان روزگار کے مواقع کا ذکر کیا جو کرناٹک حکومت بنجارہ برادری کے لیے پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ جنگل کی پیداوار ہو، خشک لکڑی، شہد، پھل یا اس طرح کی دوسری پیداوار، یہ اب آمدنی کا ذریعہ بن رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ پچھلی حکومتیں صرف مٹھی بھر جنگلاتی پیداوار پر ایم ایس پی دیتی تھیں لیکن آج یہ تعداد 90 سے زیادہ جنگلاتی پیداوار تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور کرناٹک حکومت کے ان فیصلوں کا اعادہ کیا جس سے بنجارہ برادری کو اس سلسلے میں فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے کئی دہائیوں بعد بھی آبادی کا ایک بڑا حصہ ترقی کے ثمرات سے محروم ہے اور حکومتی امداد کے دائرہ سے باہر ہے۔ دلت، محروم، پس ماندہ، قبائلی، دِویانگ، بچے اور خواتین کو پہلی بار ان کا حق مل رہا ہے۔ انہیں بنیادی سہولتیں مل رہی ہیں اور جلد مل رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’ہم لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک واضح حکمت عملی کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
آیوشمان بھارت اور مفت راشن جیسی اسکیموں کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’جب بنیادی ضروریات پوری ہوتی ہیں اور وقار بحال ہوتا ہے، تو نئی خواہشات جنم لیتی ہیں کیونکہ لوگ روزمرہ کے حالات سے اوپر اٹھ کر زندگی کی سطح کو بلند کرنے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جن دھن کھاتوں نے اس نظر انداز شدہ طبقے کو مالیاتی دھارے میں لایا۔ اسی طرح، مدرا یوجنا نے ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی کے لیے بغیر ضمانت کے تقریباً 20 کروڑ قرض کو یقینی بنایا جس سے ان طبقوں میں نئے کاروباری افراد نے جنم لیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مدرا سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں 70 فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ سواندھی اسکیم سے گلی کے دکانداروں کو بغیر ضمانت کے قرض مل رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہم ’اوکاشا‘ کی طرف سے ایک قدم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، یعنی نئے مواقع کی تخلیق اور محروم طبقوں کے نوجوانوں کو نیا اعتماد فراہم کرنا۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے معاشرے میں خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود کے حوالے سے موجودہ حکومت کی حساسیت کو نوٹ کیا اور کہا کہ ان کے لیے ہر شعبے میں نئے مواقع پیدا کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ قبائلی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے قوم کو قبائلی معاشرے کے فخر سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے دِویانگ کمیونٹی کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں کی گئی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا، اور بتایا کہ نظر انداز شدہ برادریوں کے لوگ ملک کے کئی آئینی اداروں میں اعلیٰ عہدوں پر فائز ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ موجودہ حکومت ہی تھی جس نے پس ماندہ طبقات کے قومی کمیشن کو آئینی درجہ دیا، آل انڈیا میڈیکل کوٹہ میں او بی سی زمرے کو ریزرویشن دیا، مرکزی حکومت کے گروپ سی اور گروپ ڈی میں انٹرویو کی مجبوری کو ختم کیا، اور مقامی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں پڑھائے جانے والے میڈیکل، انجینئرنگ اور تکنیکی مضامین کے انتظامات کیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان اقدامات سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے ہمارے گاؤوں کے نوجوان اور ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی برادریوں کے غریب خاندان ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس حکومت نے خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کے لیے خصوصی ترقیاتی اور فلاحی بورڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہماری حکومت ان خاندانوں کو ہر فلاحی اسکیم سے جوڑنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔‘‘
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ہندوستان میں رہنے والے ہر معاشرے کی روایت، ثقافت، کھانے اور لباس کو اپنی طاقت سمجھتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم اس طاقت کو بچانے، اسے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے حق میں ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’سوہالی، لمبانی، لمباڈا، لبانا اور بازیگر، آپ جو بھی نام لیں، آپ ثقافتی طور پر امیر اور متحرک ہیں، ملک کا فخر، ملک کی طاقت ہیں۔ آپ کی ہزاروں سال کی تاریخ ہے۔ اس ملک کی ترقی میں آپ کا حصہ ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس ورثے کو آگے لے جانے کی کوشش کرنے اور سب کو ساتھ لے کر سب کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
آخر میں، وزیر اعظم نے گجرات اور راجستھان کی بنجارہ برادریوں اور آبی ذخائر بنانے میں لاکھا بنجارہ کے کردار کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے اسی بنجارہ کمیونٹی کی خدمت کرنے کے قابل ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوراج بومئی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا اور کرناٹک حکومت کے وزراء کے علاوہ دیگر افراد بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
سرکاری اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد تکمیل کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، کلبرگی، یادگیری، رائچور، بیدر اور وجئے پورہ کے پانچ اضلاع میں تقریباً 1475 غیر ریکارڈ شدہ بستیوں کو نئے ریونیو گاؤوں قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ کلبرگی ضلع کے سیدم تعلقہ کے مالکھیڈ گاؤں میں، وزیر اعظم نے ان نئے اعلان کردہ محصولاتی گاؤوں کے اہل مستفیدین میں گھر اور رہائش کے مالکانہ حق والے لیٹر (ہکو پتر) تقسیم کیے۔ پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو مالکانہ حق جاری کرنا، جو زیادہ تر ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی کے کمزور اور پس ماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، حکومت کی جانب سے ان کی اراضی کے لیے باضابطہ شناخت فراہم کرنے کا ایک قدم ہے اور انہیں سرکاری خدمات جیسے پینے کا پانی، بجلی، سڑکیں وغیرہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہل بنائے گا۔