प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक के कलबुरगी में नवघोषित राजस्व गांवों के लगभग पचास हजार लाभार्थियों को मालिकाना अधिकार पत्र (हक्कू पत्र) वितरित किए
प्रधानमंत्री ने 3000 टांडा बस्ती के राजस्व गांव बनने पर बंजारा समाज को बधाई दी
‘भगवान बसवेश्वर के आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर, हम सभी के कल्याण के लिए काम कर रहे हैं’
“दलितों, वंचितों, पिछड़ों, आदिवासियों, दिव्यांगों, बच्चों, महिलाओं को पहली बार उनका हक मिल रहा है, वे बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्राप्त कर रहे हैं और उन्हें शीघ्र प्राप्त कर रहे हैं”
‘हम लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रणनीति के साथ काम कर रहे हैं’
‘जब बुनियादी जरूरतें पूरी हो जाती हैं और गरिमा बहाल हो जाती है, तो नई आकांक्षाएं जन्म लेती हैं क्योंकि लोग रोजमर्रा की आकस्मिक जरूरतों से ऊपर उठते हैं और जीवन स्तर को ऊपर उठाने के लिए काम करते हैं’
‘जन धन योजना ने वित्तीय समावेशन में क्रांति ला दी है’
“डबल इंजन की सरकार भारत में रहने वाले हर समाज की परंपरा, संस्कृति, खान-पान और पहनावे को अपनी ताकत मानती है”
19 JAN 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कर्नाटक के नव-घोषित राजस्व गांवों के पात्र लाभार्थियों को मालिकाना अधिकार पत्र (हक्कू पत्र) वितरित किए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि जनवरी के महीने में हमारे देश का संविधान लागू हुआ था, देशवासियों को आजाद भारत में उनके अधिकार सुनिश्चित हुए थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐसे पावन महीने में आज कर्नाटका की सरकार ने सामाजिक न्याय के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा कदम उठाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज कर्नाटका के लाखों बंजारा साथियों के लिए बहुत बड़ा दिन है, क्योंकि अभी 50 हजार से अधिक परिवारों को पहली बार उनके घर, उनकी रिहाइश का हक मिला है, हक्कू पत्र, मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह ‘टांडा’ बस्तियों में रहने वाले ऐसे परिवारों के बेटे और बेटियों के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करेगा और कलबुरगी, यादगिरि, रायचूर, बीदर और विजयपुरा के पांच जिलों के बंजारा समुदाय के नागरिकों को बधाई देने का अवसर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक सरकार द्वारा तीन हजार से अधिक टांडा बस्तियों को राजस्व गांवों के रूप में घोषित करने के महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय की जानकारी दी और श्री बसवराज बोम्मई जी और उनकी पूरी टीम को इस उल्लेखनीय कदम के लिए बधाई दी।
इस क्षेत्र और बंजारा समुदाय के साथ अपने लगाव को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस समुदाय के लोगों ने अपने तरीके से राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने उस अविस्मरणीय क्षण को याद किया जब लाखों बंजारा परिवार एक रैली के लिए आए थे, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री ने 1994 के विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान भाग लिया था, और उन माताओं और बहनों को भी देखा, जिन्होंने अपने पारंपरिक परिधान में उन पर अपना आशीर्वाद बरसाया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डबल इंजन सरकार सुशासन और सद्भावना के उस रास्ते पर चल रही है जो भगवान बसवेश्वर ने दिखाया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान बसवेश्वरा ने अनुभव मंडपम जैसे मंच से सामाजिक न्याय का, लोकतंत्र का एक मॉडल दुनिया को दिया और समाज के भेद-भाव, हर ऊंच-नीच से ऊपर उठकर सबके सशक्तिकरण का मार्ग उन्होंने हमें दिखाया था। उन्होंने कहा, ‘भगवान बसवेश्वर के आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर हम सभी के कल्याण के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बंजारा समुदाय ने कठिन दिन देखे हैं, लेकिन अब समय आ गया है कि वे सहजता और गरिमा के साथ जिएं। उन्होंने बंजारा समुदाय के युवाओं के लिए छात्रवृत्ति और आजीविका, पक्के घरों के रूप में मदद जैसे उपायों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि घुमंतू जीवन-शैली के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्याओं का भी समाधान किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज उठाए गए कदमों की सिफारिश 1993 में की गई थी, लेकिन वोट बैंक की राजनीति में इसमें देर हो गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘लेकिन अब वह उदासीन माहौल बदल गया है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने बंजारा समुदाय की माताओं से अपील करते हुए कहा, “चिंता मत करो! आपका एक बेटा दिल्ली से आप सबका ध्यान रख रहा है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि टांडा जनजाति के आवासस्थलों को गांवों के रूप में मान्यता मिलने के बाद गांवों में बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवार स्वतंत्र रूप से रहेंगे और उनके हक के कागजात मिलने के बाद बैंकों से ऋण लेना बहुत आसान हो जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार स्वामित्व योजना के माध्यम से पूरे देश में ग्रामीण घरों के लिए संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित कर रही है और अब कर्नाटक में बंजारा समुदाय भी इसका लाभ उठा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पक्के घर, शौचालय, बिजली कनेक्शन, पाइप वाले पानी के कनेक्शन और गैस कनेक्शन देने वाली पीएम आवास योजना पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि बंजारा समुदाय अब डबल इंजन सरकार की इन सभी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘झुग्गियों में रहना अब अतीत की बात हो गई है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने बंजारा समुदाय के लिए कर्नाटक सरकार द्वारा सृजित रोजगार के अवसरों के बारे में भी बताया। चाहे वनोपज हो, सूखी लकड़ी हो, शहद हो, फल हों या ऐसे ही अन्य उत्पाद हों, ये अब आय का साधन बनते जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछली सरकारें केवल मुट्ठी भर वन उपज पर एमएसपी देती थीं, लेकिन आज यह संख्या 90 से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने कर्नाटक सरकार के उन फैसलों के बारे में भी बताया, जिससे बंजारा समुदाय को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के कई दशक बाद भी आबादी का एक बड़ा हिस्सा विकास के लाभ से वंचित था और सरकारी सहायता के दायरे से बाहर था। दलितों, वंचितों, पिछड़ों, आदिवासियों, दिव्यांगों, बच्चों और महिलाओं को पहली बार उनका हक मिल रहा है। उन्हें मूलभूत सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं और वे तेजी से मिल रही हैं। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, ‘हम लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रणनीति के साथ काम कर रहे हैं।’
आयुष्मान भारत और मुफ्त राशन जैसी योजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा ‘जब बुनियादी जरूरतें पूरी हो जाती हैं और गरिमा बहाल हो जाती है, तो नई आकांक्षाएं जन्म लेती हैं क्योंकि लोग रोजमर्रा की आकस्मिक जरूरतों से ऊपर उठते हैं और जीवन स्तर को ऊपर उठाने के लिए काम करते हैं।’ प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन धन खातों ने इस उपेक्षित वर्ग को वित्तीय मुख्यधारा में ला दिया है। इसी तरह, मुद्रा योजना ने अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के लिए बिना जमानत के लगभग 20 करोड़ ऋण सुनिश्चित किए, जिससे इन वर्गों के नए उद्यमियों को उभरने का अवसर मिला। उन्होंने बताया कि 70 प्रतिशत मुद्रा लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं। स्वनिधि योजना में रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को कॉलेटरल फ्री ऋण मिल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘हम ‘अवकाश’ के माध्यम से एक कदम आगे जा रहे हैं, जिसका अर्थ है नए अवसरों का निर्माण और वंचित वर्गों के युवाओं को नया आत्मविश्वास देना।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने समाज में महिलाओं के कल्याण के प्रति वर्तमान सरकार की संवेदनशीलता के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि महिला कल्याण के लिए संवेदनशील हमारी सरकार आज नए-नए सेक्टर्स में उनके लिए अवसर बना रही है। जनजातीय समुदायों के कल्याण के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आदिवासी कल्याण के लिए संवेदनशील हमारी सरकार आदिवासियों के योगदान, उनके गौरव को राष्ट्रीय पहचान देने का काम कर रही है। उन्होंने दिव्यांग समुदाय के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पिछले आठ वर्षों में किए गए प्रयासों कि और भी लोगों का ध्यान आकृष्ट करते हुए कहा कि उपेक्षित वर्गों से जुड़े साथी आज पहली बार देश की अनेक संवैधानिक संस्थाओं के शीर्ष पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वर्तमान सरकार ही थी जिसने राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग को संवैधानिक दर्जा दिया, ऑल इंडिया मेडिकल कोटे में अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग को आरक्षण दिया, केंद्र सरकार के ग्रुप सी और ग्रुप डी में साक्षात्कार की बाध्यता को समाप्त किया, और स्थानीय भारतीय भाषाओं में चिकित्सा, इंजीनियरिंग और तकनीकी विषयों को पढ़ाए जाने के लिए प्रावधान किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि कि इन कदमों के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी हमारे गांवों के युवा और अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग जैसे समुदाय के गरीब परिवार हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस सरकार ने घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों के लिए एक विशेष विकास और कल्याण बोर्ड की स्थापना की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘हमारी सरकार इन परिवारों को हर कल्याणकारी योजना से जोड़ने का काम कर रही है।’
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि डबल इंजन की सरकार भारत में रहने वाले हर समाज की परंपरा, संस्कृति, खान-पान और पहनावे को अपनी ताकत मानती है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम इस शक्ति को बचाने, इसे बनाए रखने के बहुत पक्षधर हैं। “सुहाली, लम्बानी, लम्बाडा, लबाना और बाजीगर, आप जो भी नाम लें, आप सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध और जीवंत हैं, देश का गौरव हैं, देश की ताकत हैं। आपका हजारों साल का इतिहास है। इस देश के विकास में आपका योगदान है।”
अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात और राजस्थान के बंजारा समुदायों और जल निकायों के निर्माण में लाखा बंजारा की भूमिका को याद किया। उन्होंने उसी बंजारा समुदाय की सेवा करने में सक्षम होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा और कर्नाटक सरकार के मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
सरकारी योजनाओं के शत-प्रतिशत कार्यान्वयन के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, कलबुरगी, यादगिरी, रायचूर, बीदर और विजयपुरा के पांच जिलों में लगभग 1475 गैर-रिकॉर्डेड बस्तियों को नए राजस्व गांवों के रूप में घोषित किया गया है। कलबुरगी जिले के सेदम तालुका के मलखेड गांव में, प्रधानमंत्री ने इन नए घोषित राजस्व गांवों के पात्र लाभार्थियों को मालिकाना अधिकार पत्र (हक्कू पत्र) वितरित किए। मुख्य रूप से अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के हाशिए पर रहने वाले और कमजोर समुदायों के पचास हजार से अधिक लाभार्थियों को उनकी भूमि के लिए मालिकाना अधिकार पत्र जारी करना, सरकार की ओर से औपचारिक मान्यता प्रदान करने का एक कदम है, जो उन्हें पेयजल, बिजली, सड़क आदि जैसी सरकारी सेवाएं प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र बनाएगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM distributes title deeds (hakku patra) to about fifty thousand beneficiaries of newly declared revenue villages in Kalaburagi, Karnataka
Congratulates the Banjara Community on 3000 Tanda habitation becoming revenue villages
“Inspired by the ideals of Bhagwaan Basaveshwara, we are working for the welfare of all”
“Dalits, deprived, backward, tribals, divyang, children, women are getting their due for the first time. They are getting basic facilities and getting them quickly”
“We are working with a clear strategy for empowering the people”
“When basic needs are fulfilled and dignity is restored, new aspirations take birth as people rise above everyday contingencies and work to raise the level of living”
“Jan Dhan Yojana has revolutionised financial inclusion”
“Double-engine government considers the tradition, culture, food and dress of every society living in India as our strength”
19 JAN 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi distributed title deeds (hakku patra) to the eligible beneficiaries of newly declared revenue villages of Karnataka.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled that the Constitution of India came into force in the month of January and the rights of the citizens were ensured in independent India and emphasised that today in this holy month of January, the Government of Karnataka has taken a significant step towards social justice. Remarking on this momentous occasion for the Banjara community when more than fifty thousand families received the title deeds for the first time, the
Prime Minister said that this will ensure a bright future for the sons and daughters of such families living in ‘tanda’ inhabitations and took the opportunity to congratulate the citizens of the Banjara community of the five districts of Kalaburagi, Yadgiri, Raichur, Bidar and Vijayapura.
The Prime Minister informed about the crucial decision by the Karnataka Government to declare more than three thousand tanda inhabitations as revenue villages and congratulated Shri Basvaraj Bommai ji and his entire team for this remarkable step.
Recalling his connections with the region and the Banjara community, the Prime Minister noted that the people from this community have contributed toward national development in their own ways. He recalled the unforgettable moment when lakhs of Banjara families had come for a rally that the Prime Minister had attended during the 1994 assembly elections, and also noted the mothers and sisters in their traditional attire who showered their blessings upon him.
The Prime Minister said that the double-engine government is following the path of good governance and harmony that was shown by Bhagwaan Basaveshwara. He said, “Inspired by the ideals of Bhagwaan Basaveshwara, we are working for the welfare of all.” The Prime Minister recalled how Bhagwaan Basaveshwara through platforms like Anubhav Mandapam gave a model of democracy and social justice. He showed the path of rising above all sorts of discrimination for the empowerment of all, the Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister said that the Banjara community has seen tough days, however, now the time has come for them to live with ease and dignity. He talked about the measures like scholarships for Banjara Community youth and help with livelihood, pakka houses. He said problems arising due to the nomadic lifestyle are also being addressed. The Prime Minister said that the steps taken today were recommended in 1993, however, this got delayed in the vote bank politics. “But now that indifferent atmosphere has changed”, said the Prime Minister.
Appealing to the mothers of the Banjara community, the Prime Minister said, “Do not worry! One of your sons is taking note in Delhi”. The Prime Minister emphasised that the development of basic amenities in the villages will get a boost after the tanda inhabitations get recognised as villages. He noted that families will live freely and availing loans from banks will become a lot easier after getting their title deeds. The Prime Minister informed that the Central Government is distributing property cards for rural houses across the country through Svamitva Scheme and now the Banjara community in Karnataka can also avail of it. The Prime Minister highlighted the PM Awas Yojna that gives pakka houses, toilets, electricity connections, piped water connections, and gas connections, and said that the Banjara community can now avail of all these welfare schemes of the double engine government. “Living in the slums is a thing of the past now”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted the employment opportunities that are being created by the Karnataka Government for the Banjara community. Be it forest produce, dry wood, honey, fruits or other such produces, these are now becoming a source of income. He informed that the previous governments used to give MSPs on only a handful of forest produce but today that number has gone up to more than 90 forest produce and reiterated the decisions of the Karnataka government that will benefit the Banjara community in this regard.
The Prime Minister said that even many decades after the Independence a large section of the population was deprived of the fruits of development and was outside the ambit of government assistance. Dalits, deprived, backward, tribals, divyang, children, and women are getting their due for the first time. They are getting basic facilities and getting them quickly. “We are working with a clear strategy for empowering the people”, Shri Modi asserted.
Mentioning schemes like Ayushman Bharat and free ration, the Prime Minister said “when basic needs are fulfilled and dignity is restored, new aspirations take birth as people rise above everyday contingencies and work to raise the level of living”. Jan Dhan accounts, said the Prime Minister, brought this neglected section into the financial mainstream. Similarly, Mudra Yojana ensured about 20 crore loans without collateral for SC, ST, and OBC giving rise to new entrepreneurs from these classes. 70 percent Mudra beneficiaries are women, he informed. Street vendors are getting collateral-free loans in the SVANidhi scheme. “We are going a step further by ‘Avkasha’, meaning the creation of new opportunities and giving new confidence to the youth of the deprived sections”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted the sensitivity of the present government towards the welfare of women in society and said that new opportunities are being created in every sector for them. Touching upon the welfare of tribal communities, the Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government to make the nation aware of the pride of the tribal society. He also noted the efforts taken in the last eight years to ensure the development of the divyang community, and informed that friends from neglected communities are at the apex of several constitutional institutions in the country. He further added that it was the present government that gave constitutional status to the National Commission for Backward Classes, reservations to the OBC category in the All India Medical Quota, abolishing the compulsion of an interview in Group C and Group D of Central Government, and making provisions for medical, engineering and technical subjects to be taught in local Indian languages. He underlined that the biggest beneficiaries of these steps are the youth of our villages and poor families from the SC, ST and OBC communities.
The Prime Minister informed that this government established a special development and welfare board for nomadic and semi-nomadic communities. “Our government is working to link these families with every welfare scheme”, the Prime Minister said.
Emphasising that the double-engine government considers the tradition, culture, food and dress of every society living in India as our strength, the Prime Minister said that we are very much in favor of saving this power, preserving it. “Suhali, Lambani, Lambada, Labana and Baazigar, whatever you may name, you are culturally rich and vibrant, the pride of the country, the strength of the country. You have a history of thousands of years. You have a contribution in the development of this country”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasised the need to try to take this heritage forward and work towards everyone’s development by taking everyone along.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister recalled the Banjara communities of Gujarat and Rajasthan and the role of Lakha Banjara in creating water bodies. He expressed delight in being able to serve the same Banjara community.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister of State, Shri Bhagwant Khuba, and Ministers from the Karnataka Government among others were present on occasion.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of 100 percent saturation of government schemes, about 1475 unrecorded habitations have been declared as New Revenue villages in five districts of Kalaburagi, Yadgiri, Raichur, Bidar and Vijayapura. At Malkhed village of Sedam Taluka of Kalaburagi district, the Prime Minister distributed title deeds (hakku patra) to the eligible beneficiaries of these newly declared revenue villages. The issuance of title deeds to more than fifty thousand beneficiaries, who are largely from the marginalised and vulnerable communities from the SC, ST and OBC, is a step to provide formal recognition from the government for their land and will make them eligible for receiving government services like drinking water, electricity, roads etc.