Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate second phase of Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23 organised in Basti District on 18th January
17 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the second phase of Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23, being organised in Basti District, on 18th January, 2023 at 1 PM via video conferencing. Saansad Khel Mahakumbh is being organised in Basti District by Lok Sabha MP from Basti, Shri Harish Dwivedi since 2021.
Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23 is being organised in two phases. The first phase was organised from 10th to 16th December, 2022 and the second phase of the Khel Mahakumbh will be organised from 18th to 28th January, 2023.
The Khel Mahakumbh organises diverse competitions in both indoor and outdoor sports like wrestling, kabaddi, kho kho, basketball, football, hockey, volleyball, handball, chess, carrom, badminton, table tennis etc. Apart from these, competitions in essay writing, painting, rangoli making etc are also organised during the Khel Mahakumbh.
The Khel Mahakumbh is a novel initiative that provides opportunity and platform to the youth of District Basti and neighbouring areas to showcase their sporting talent and motivates them to take sport as a career option. It also endeavours to inculcate the spirit of discipline, team work, healthy competition, self-confidence and nationalism among the youth of the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৮ জানুৱাৰীত বস্তি জিলাত আয়োজিত ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ সংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
17 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ১৮ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ৰ দুপৰীয়া ১ বজাত বস্তি জিলাত আয়োজিত ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ সংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব৷ ২০২১ চনৰ পৰা বস্তি সমষ্টিৰ লোকসভাৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী হৰিশ দ্বিবেদীয়ে সংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভ আয়োজন কৰি আহিছে৷
২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ সংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভ দুটা পৰ্যায়ত আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় ২০২২ চনৰ ১০ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পৰা ১৬ ডিচেম্বৰলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। ১৮ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ২৮ জানুৱাৰীলৈ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ খেল মহাকুম্ভ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
খেল মহাকুম্ভৰ উদ্যোগত বিভিন্ন ইনড’ৰ আৰু আউটড’ৰ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতা যেনে-মল্লযুঁজ, কাবাডী, খো খো, বাস্কেটবল, ফুটবল, হকী, ভলীবল, হেণ্ডবল, দবা, কেৰম, বেডমিণ্টন, টেবুল টেনিছ ইত্যাদি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। এইবোৰৰ উপৰিও খেল মহাকুম্ভত ৰচনা লিখা, চিত্ৰকলা, ৰঙালী আদি প্ৰতিযোগিতাও অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। খেল মহাকুম্ভাই বস্তি জিলা আৰু ইয়াৰ কাষৰীয়া অঞ্চলৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ লগতে ক্ৰীড়াক পেছা হিচাপে বাছি ল’বলৈ প্ৰেৰণা যোগোৱাৰ এক মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰে। তদুপৰি অঞ্চলটোৰ যুৱ সমাজৰ মাজত অনুশাসন, দলীয় কাম, সুস্থ প্ৰতিযোগিতা, আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু দেশপ্ৰেমৰ ভাৱ গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰে।