Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate second phase of Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23 organised in Basti District on 18th January
17 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the second phase of Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23, being organised in Basti District, on 18th January, 2023 at 1 PM via video conferencing. Saansad Khel Mahakumbh is being organised in Basti District by Lok Sabha MP from Basti, Shri Harish Dwivedi since 2021.
Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23 is being organised in two phases. The first phase was organised from 10th to 16th December, 2022 and the second phase of the Khel Mahakumbh will be organised from 18th to 28th January, 2023.
The Khel Mahakumbh organises diverse competitions in both indoor and outdoor sports like wrestling, kabaddi, kho kho, basketball, football, hockey, volleyball, handball, chess, carrom, badminton, table tennis etc. Apart from these, competitions in essay writing, painting, rangoli making etc are also organised during the Khel Mahakumbh.
The Khel Mahakumbh is a novel initiative that provides opportunity and platform to the youth of District Basti and neighbouring areas to showcase their sporting talent and motivates them to take sport as a career option. It also endeavours to inculcate the spirit of discipline, team work, healthy competition, self-confidence and nationalism among the youth of the region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 18મી જાન્યુઆરીએ બસ્તી જિલ્લામાં આયોજિત સંસદ ખેલ મહાકુંભ 2022-23ના બીજા તબક્કાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
17 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 18મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ બપોરે 1 વાગ્યે બસ્તી જિલ્લામાં આયોજિત સંસદ ખેલ મહાકુંભ 2022-23ના બીજા તબક્કાનું વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. 2021થી બસ્તીના લોકસભા સાંસદ શ્રી હરીશ દ્વિવેદી દ્વારા બસ્તી જિલ્લામાં સંસદ ખેલ મહાકુંભનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
સંસદ ખેલ મહાકુંભ 2022-23નું આયોજન બે તબક્કામાં કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. પ્રથમ તબક્કાનું આયોજન 10મીથી 16મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2022 દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને ખેલ મહાકુંભના બીજા તબક્કાનું આયોજન 18મીથી 28મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2023 દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવશે.
ખેલ મહાકુંભ કુસ્તી, કબડ્ડી, ખો ખો, બાસ્કેટબોલ, ફૂટબોલ, હોકી, વોલીબોલ, હેન્ડબોલ, ચેસ, કેરમ, બેડમિન્ટન, ટેબલ ટેનિસ વગેરે જેવી ઇન્ડોર અને આઉટડોર રમતોમાં વિવિધ સ્પર્ધાઓનું આયોજન કરે છે. આ ઉપરાંત નિબંધ લેખન, ચિત્રકળાની સ્પર્ધાઓ પણ યોજવામાં આવે છે. ખેલ મહાકુંભ દરમિયાન રંગોળી બનાવવા વગેરેનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે.
ખેલ મહાકુંભ એ એક નવતર પહેલ છે જે જિલ્લા બસ્તી અને આસપાસના વિસ્તારોના યુવાનોને તેમની રમતની પ્રતિભા દર્શાવવા માટે તક અને પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે અને તેમને રમતગમતને કારકિર્દીના વિકલ્પ તરીકે લેવા પ્રેરિત કરે છે. તે પ્રદેશના યુવાનોમાં શિસ્ત, ટીમ વર્ક, તંદુરસ્ત સ્પર્ધા, આત્મવિશ્વાસ અને રાષ્ટ્રવાદની ભાવના કેળવવાનો પણ પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
YP?GP?JD