Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate second phase of Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23 organised in Basti District on 18th January
17 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the second phase of Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23, being organised in Basti District, on 18th January, 2023 at 1 PM via video conferencing. Saansad Khel Mahakumbh is being organised in Basti District by Lok Sabha MP from Basti, Shri Harish Dwivedi since 2021.
Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23 is being organised in two phases. The first phase was organised from 10th to 16th December, 2022 and the second phase of the Khel Mahakumbh will be organised from 18th to 28th January, 2023.
The Khel Mahakumbh organises diverse competitions in both indoor and outdoor sports like wrestling, kabaddi, kho kho, basketball, football, hockey, volleyball, handball, chess, carrom, badminton, table tennis etc. Apart from these, competitions in essay writing, painting, rangoli making etc are also organised during the Khel Mahakumbh.
The Khel Mahakumbh is a novel initiative that provides opportunity and platform to the youth of District Basti and neighbouring areas to showcase their sporting talent and motivates them to take sport as a career option. It also endeavours to inculcate the spirit of discipline, team work, healthy competition, self-confidence and nationalism among the youth of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 18 جنوری کو بستی ضلع میں منعقد ہونے والے سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ 23-2022 کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح کریں گے
17 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18 جنوری، 2023 کو دوپہر 1 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بستی ضلع میں منعقد کیے جانے والے سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ 23-2022 کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ بستی سے لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ہریش دویدی کے ذریعہ بستی ضلع میں سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ کا انعقاد سال 2021 سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ 23-2022 دو مرحلوں میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلا مرحلہ 10 سے 16 دسمبر، 2022 تک منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور کھیل مہاکمبھ کا دوسرا مرحلہ 18 سے 28 جنوری، 2023 تک منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
کھیل مہاکمبھ میں ان ڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور دونوں قسم کے کھیلوں جیسے کشتی، کبڈی، کھو کھو، باسکٹ بال، فٹ بال، ہاکی، والی بال، ہینڈ بال، شطرنج، کیرم، بیڈمنٹن، ٹیبل ٹینس وغیرہ میں متنوع مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ کھیل مہاکمبھ کے دوران مضمون نویسی، پینٹنگ، رنگولی بنانے وغیرہ کے مقابلے بھی ہوتے ہیں۔
کھیل مہاکمبھ ایک نئی پہل ہے جو ضلع بستی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع اور پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے اور انہیں کھیل کو کیریئر کے آپشن کے طور پر لینے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ یہ علاقے کے نوجوانوں میں نظم و ضبط، ٹیم ورک، صحت مند مقابلے، خود اعتمادی اور قوم پرستی کے جذبے کو ابھارنے کی بھی کوشش کرتا ہے۔