Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur addresses valedictory of 26th National Youth Festival in Dharwad, Karnataka today
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur asks Youth to take initiatives to build a Clean, Beautiful, Empowered Nation
National Youth Festival symbolizes unity and integrity as it literally creates a miniature of India: Shri Anurag Thakur
16 JAN 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports & Information and Broadcasting Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur addressed valedictory of 26th National Youth Festival in Dharwad, Karnataka today. The five-day event was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Thursday.
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports & Information and Broadcasting Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur invited the youth to join Y-20 Talks and Y-20 Walks and prepare documents for G-20 leaders suggesting solutions on various important issues.
The Minister urged the young generation to actively join government initiative to build a clean, beautiful, empowered nation. Outlining the various youth welfare measures initiated by the Narendra Modi Government Shri Anurag Singh Thakur urged that these measures should be utilized effectively in nation-building.
He expressed happiness over the successful conduct of the National Youth Festival which was celebrated as Green Festival in Hubli-Dharwad. The Minister underlined the need for waste reduction initiatives in life to build a clean India. He called upon the youth to take a pledge in this regard.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said the National Youth Festival symbolizes unity and integrity as it literally creates a miniature of India. The Minister asked the youth representatives to share with others the messages they carry back from the youth fete.
He noted that the country has achieved unprecedented growth and progress in almost all sectors. The 2019-20 National Youth Awards were conferred on 19 individuals and six organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields on the occasion.
Shri Thawarchand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka , Shri Pralhad Joshi Union Minister for Coal and Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, elected representatives and senior officers of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, were present on the occasion.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج کرناٹک کے دھارواڑ ضلع میں 26ویں قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے نوجوانوں سے صاف، خوبصورت، مضبوط ملک بنانے کی پہل کرنے کو کہا
قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول اتحاد و یکجہتی کی علامت ہے کیوں کہ یہ پوری طرح سے ہندوستان کی چھوٹی شکل بناتا ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
16 JAN 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
امور نوجواں، کھیل اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج کرناٹک کے دھارواڑ ضلع میں 26ویں قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جمعرات کو پانچ روزہ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔
امور نوجواں، کھیل اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے نوجوانوں کو وائی-20 ٹاک اور وائی-20 واک میں شامل ہو کر جی-20 رہنماؤں کے لیے دستاویز تیار کرنے کے لیے مختلف مسائل کے حل پیش کرنے کی دعوت دی تھی۔
وزیر موصوف نے نوجوان نسل سے ایک صاف ستھرا، خوبصورت، مضبوط ملک بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی پہل میں سرگرم طریقے سے شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی۔ نریندر مودی حکومت کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی فلاح کے لیے شروع کیے گئے مختلف اقدام کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اپیل کی کہ ان اقدام کا ملک کی تعمیر میں مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے ہبلی-دھارواڑ میں گرین فیسٹیول کے طور پر منائے جانے والے قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کے کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے صاف ستھرے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے زندگی میں کچرا کم کرنے کی پہل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اس سلسلے میں عہد لینے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول اتحاد و یکجہتی کی علامت ہے کیوں کہ یہ پوری طرح سے ہندوستان کی ایک چھوٹی شکل بناتا ہے۔ کھیل کے وزیر نے نوجوان نمائندوں سے ان پیغامات کو دوسروں کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کے لیے کہا جو وہ یوتھ فیسٹیول سے لے کر جا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک نے تقریباً تمام شعبوں میں غیر معمولی پیش رفت اور ترقی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس موقع پر 19 افراد اور چھ اداروں کو مختلف شعبوں میں ان کی شاندار کارکردگی اور تعاون کے لیے 20-2019 کے قومی یوتھ ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوراج بومئی، کوئلہ اور کان اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، امور نوجواں اور کھیل کی وزارت کے منتخب نمائندے اور سینئر اہلکار موجود تھے۔