Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur addresses valedictory of 26th National Youth Festival in Dharwad, Karnataka today
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur asks Youth to take initiatives to build a Clean, Beautiful, Empowered Nation
National Youth Festival symbolizes unity and integrity as it literally creates a miniature of India: Shri Anurag Thakur
16 JAN 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports & Information and Broadcasting Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur addressed valedictory of 26th National Youth Festival in Dharwad, Karnataka today. The five-day event was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Thursday.
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports & Information and Broadcasting Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur invited the youth to join Y-20 Talks and Y-20 Walks and prepare documents for G-20 leaders suggesting solutions on various important issues.
The Minister urged the young generation to actively join government initiative to build a clean, beautiful, empowered nation. Outlining the various youth welfare measures initiated by the Narendra Modi Government Shri Anurag Singh Thakur urged that these measures should be utilized effectively in nation-building.
He expressed happiness over the successful conduct of the National Youth Festival which was celebrated as Green Festival in Hubli-Dharwad. The Minister underlined the need for waste reduction initiatives in life to build a clean India. He called upon the youth to take a pledge in this regard.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said the National Youth Festival symbolizes unity and integrity as it literally creates a miniature of India. The Minister asked the youth representatives to share with others the messages they carry back from the youth fete.
He noted that the country has achieved unprecedented growth and progress in almost all sectors. The 2019-20 National Youth Awards were conferred on 19 individuals and six organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields on the occasion.
Shri Thawarchand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka , Shri Pralhad Joshi Union Minister for Coal and Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, elected representatives and senior officers of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, were present on the occasion.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਧਾਰਵਾੜ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 26ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਕ ਮੇਲੇ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ) ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
16 JAN 2023 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਧਾਰਵਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ 26ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਕ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਈ-20 ਟਾਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਈ-20 ਵਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-20 ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸੁਝਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ, ਸੁੰਦਰ, ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੁਵਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੁਬਲੀ-ਧਾਰਵਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਕ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਚਰਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਕ ਮੇਲਾ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਸਲੀਅਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟਾ ਰੂਪ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਯੁਵਕ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ 19 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ 2019-20 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਸਵਰਾਜ ਬੋਮਈ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।