Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Focuses on Training to Enhance Engineering Measures for Improving Road Safety
16 JAN 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of ‘Road Safety Week’ that is being observed from 11th - 17th January 2023, NHAI is focusing on creating awareness around road safety.
The authority is also giving a lot of emphasis on training of NHAI engineers in Road Safety Audit to enhance engineering measures for improving safety on the roads.
NHAI is imparting mandatory 15 days Road Safety Audit Training to its engineers. The completion of training has been made a key criterion for the promotion of engineers to the post of Manager and Deputy General Manager. During the year 2022-23, about 240 NHAI engineers have been trained at IIT Delhi, Central Road Research Institute and Indian Academy of Highway Engineers.
Apart from this, NHAI is also prioritizing deployment of technology to make highways safer. Advance Traffic Management System (ATMS) is being implemented on National Highways and Expressways for managing incidents of road crashes and enforcement of speed limit and other regulations on highways. The ATMS has been implemented for around 3,000 km of National Highways. Further, ATMS is also being installed on projects under implementation such as Delhi- Mumbai Expressway. NHAI is also looking at leveraging GIS technology for analyzing drone videos and Network Survey Vehicle data for identifying safety issues on highways.
To propagate the cause of safer roads for all, ‘Road Safety Week’ is being observed from 11th to 17th January 2023. During the Week, various activities are being organised throughout the Country to create awareness among general public and to give an opportunity to all stakeholders to contribute to the cause of road safety. This includes various awareness campaigns related to causes of road accidents and measures to prevent them.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) سڑک کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انجینئرنگ کے اقدامات کو بڑھانے کے لیے تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے
16 JAN 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
11 سے 17 جنوری 2023 تک منائے جانے والے ‘روڈ سیفٹی ہفتہ’ کے تحت قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) سڑک کی حفاظت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر توجہ دے رہا ہے۔
اتھارٹی سڑکوں پر حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انجینئرنگ اقدامات کو بڑھانے کے لیے روڈ سیفٹی آڈٹ میں این ایچ اے آئی انجینئرز کی تربیت پر بھی بہت زور دے رہی ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی اپنے انجینئروں کو 15 دن کی لازمی روڈ سیفٹی آڈٹ ٹریننگ دے رہا ہے۔ انجینئرز کو مینیجر اور ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر کے عہدوں پر ترقی دینے کے لیے ٹریننگ کی تکمیل کو کلیدی معیار بنایا گیا ہے۔ سال 23-2022 کے دوران تقریباً 240 این ایچ اے آئی انجینئرز کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، سینٹرل روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور انڈین اکیڈمی آف ہائی وے انجینئرز میں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ این ایچ اے آئی شاہراہوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی کو بھی ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ اعلیٰ ٹریفک بندوبست نظام (اے ٹی ایم ایس) کو قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز پر سڑک حادثات کے واقعات کے بندوبست اور شاہراہوں پر رفتار کی حد اور دیگر ضوابط کے نفاذ کے لیے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اے ٹی ایم ایس تقریباً 3000 کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہوں کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے جیسے زیر عمل منصوبوں پر اے ٹی ایم ایس بھی لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ این ایچ اے آئی ہائی ویز پر حفاظتی مسائل کی نشاندہی کے لیے ڈرون ویڈیوز اور نیٹ ورک سروے وہیکل ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے جی آئی ایس ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر بھی غور کر رہی ہے۔
سب کے لیے محفوظ سڑک کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ‘روڈ سیفٹی ہفتہ’ 11 سے 17 جنوری 2023 تک منایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہفتہ کے دوران ملک بھر میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ عام لوگوں میں آگاہی پیدا کی جا سکے، سب کو ایک موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز روڈ سیفٹی کے مقصد میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکیں۔ اس میں سڑک حادثات کی وجوہات اور ان سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات سے متعلق مختلف آگاہی مہمات شامل ہیں۔