சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலை பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த பொறியியல் நடைமுறைகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான பயிற்சியில் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது
16 JAN 2023 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
சாலை பாதுகாப்பு வாரம் 2023 ஜனவரி 11 முதல் 17 வரை கடைபிடிக்கப்படும் நிலையில் சாலை பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது.
சாலை பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பொறியியல் நடைமுறைகளை அதிகரிக்க சாலை பாதுகாப்பு தணிக்கை குறித்து பொறியாளர்களுக்கு இந்த ஆணையம் பயிற்சி அளிக்கிறது. இதற்கு 15 நாட்கள் பயிற்சி கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பயிற்சி முடிக்கும் பொறியாளர்களுக்கு மேலாளர் மற்றும் துணை பொது மேலாளர் பதவி உயர்வு அளிக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2022-23ம் ஆண்டில் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை ஆணையத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 240 பொறியாளர்களுக்கு தில்லி ஐஐடி, மத்திய சாலை ஆராய்ச்சி கழகம், இந்திய நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பொறியாளர்கள் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் விரைவுச்சாலைகளில் சாலை விபத்து சம்பவங்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும், வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட வாகன வேகத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் மற்ற ஒழுங்குமுறைகளுக்கும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட மேலாண்மை முறை அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இம்முறை 3 ஆயிரம் கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Focuses on Training to Enhance Engineering Measures for Improving Road Safety
16 JAN 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of ‘Road Safety Week’ that is being observed from 11th - 17th January 2023, NHAI is focusing on creating awareness around road safety.
The authority is also giving a lot of emphasis on training of NHAI engineers in Road Safety Audit to enhance engineering measures for improving safety on the roads.
NHAI is imparting mandatory 15 days Road Safety Audit Training to its engineers. The completion of training has been made a key criterion for the promotion of engineers to the post of Manager and Deputy General Manager. During the year 2022-23, about 240 NHAI engineers have been trained at IIT Delhi, Central Road Research Institute and Indian Academy of Highway Engineers.
Apart from this, NHAI is also prioritizing deployment of technology to make highways safer. Advance Traffic Management System (ATMS) is being implemented on National Highways and Expressways for managing incidents of road crashes and enforcement of speed limit and other regulations on highways. The ATMS has been implemented for around 3,000 km of National Highways. Further, ATMS is also being installed on projects under implementation such as Delhi- Mumbai Expressway. NHAI is also looking at leveraging GIS technology for analyzing drone videos and Network Survey Vehicle data for identifying safety issues on highways.
To propagate the cause of safer roads for all, ‘Road Safety Week’ is being observed from 11th to 17th January 2023. During the Week, various activities are being organised throughout the Country to create awareness among general public and to give an opportunity to all stakeholders to contribute to the cause of road safety. This includes various awareness campaigns related to causes of road accidents and measures to prevent them.