Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the flagging off of Vande Bharat Express connecting Secunderabad – Visakhapatnam through video conferencing
15 JAN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Telangana Governor Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Union Tourism Minister G. Kishan Reddy ji, Telangana Ministers Mohammed Mahmood Ali Garu and T. Srinivas Yadav, my colleagues in Parliament and my friends Bandi Sanjay Garu and K. Laxman Garu, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Namaskaram!
In this festive atmosphere, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh are getting a grand gift today. In a way, Vande Bharat Express is going to connect the shared culture and heritage of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. I congratulate the people of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, especially the middle class, lower middle class and upper middle class people, of these states for the Vande Bharat train.
Friends,
Today is also Army Day. Every Indian is proud of his army. The contribution and bravery of the Indian Army in the defence of the country, in protecting the borders of the country, is incomparable. I congratulate all the soldiers, ex-servicemen and their families.
Friends,
The gaiety associated with Pongal, Magh Bihu, Makar Sankranti and Uttarayan festivals is visible everywhere. Like the major occasions and festivals connect the country from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Attock to Cuttack, similarly Vande Bharat train also provides opportunity to understand, know and connect various parts of the country in the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. The Vande Bharat Express train also connects our shared culture and faith as a nation. This new train will connect cities like Hyderabad, Warangal, Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam. Many important places related to faith and tourism fall in this route. Therefore, devotees and tourists will also be greatly benefited by Vande Bharat Express. The travel time between Secunderabad and Visakhapatnam will also be reduced by this train.
Brothers and sisters,
Vande Bharat train has another feature. This train is a symbol of the resolve and potential of New India. It is a symbol of India, which is on the path of rapid change, an India which is impatient about its dreams and its aspirations, an India which wants to reach its goal by moving fast. This Vande Bharat Express symbolizes India which wants the best in everything. This Vande Bharat Express symbolizes India that wants to provide better facilities to its citizens. This Vande Bharat Express symbolizes India which is moving towards self-reliance by breaking the shackles of the mentality of slavery.
Friends,
It is also worth noting the speed with which Vande Bharat is expanding. The Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam Vande Bharat is the first train in 2023. And you will be happy that this is the second Vande Bharat train which has been launched in the country within 15 days. This shows how fast the Vande Bharat campaign in India is realizing the change on the ground. The Vande Bharat train has been designed and built in India. Innumerable videos of its speed have captured the hearts and minds of the people and dominate the social media. I will present another statistic which is very interesting. In the last few years, seven Vande Bharat trains have covered a total distance of 23 lakh kilometers. This is equivalent to circumambulating earth 58 times. So far, more than 40 lakh passengers have travelled by these trains. The time saved by the people travelling in these trains is also unparalleled.
Brothers and sisters,
Connectivity has a direct relation with speed and both of them have a direct bearing on development. Connectivity infrastructure not only connects two places, but it also connects dreams to reality. It connects manufacturing with the market and talent with the right platform. Connectivity expands the possibilities of development with it. That is, where there is ‘Gati’ (speed) there is ‘Pragati’ (progress) and when there is progress, prosperity is certain. We have also seen the time when very few people used to get the benefit of development and modern connectivity in our country. As a result, the time of a large population in the country was spent only in commuting and transport and the common citizen, the middle class people, suffered a lot. Today, India is moving forward leaving behind that old approach. In today's India, rapid efforts are underway to connect everyone with ‘Gati’ and ‘Pragati’. The Vande Bharat train is a big proof of this.
Friends,
When there is a will, even the most difficult of goals can be achieved. We have seen how until 8 years ago, disappointment related to the Indian Railways was writ large. The people of the country had accepted that improvement in Indian Railways was impossible with sluggish speed, heaps of filth, complaints related to ticket booking and accidents occurring on a daily basis. Excuses regarding lack of budget were often cited in developing new infrastructure of the railways.
But friends,
We decided to address this challenge with clear and honest intentions. This is also the mantra behind the transformation of Indian Railways in the last eight years. Today travelling in Indian Railways has become a pleasant experience. There are many railway stations in the country where one can see the picture of modern India. The initiatives that our government has started in the last 7-8 years are going to transform the Indian Railways in the next 7-8 years. Today there are Vistadome coaches and heritage trains to promote tourism. Kisan Rails were launched to take the produce of the farmers to far-flung markets. The work on the Special Freight Corridor for goods trains is going on at a fast pace. Metro network is expanding in more than two dozen new cities to improve public transport in the country. Rapid work is also underway on futuristic systems like Regional Rapid Transit System in the country.
Brothers and sisters,
There has been unprecedented work regarding the railways in the last eight years in Telangana. Telangana had a budget of less than Rs 250 crore for the Railways in the eight years prior to 2014, whereas today this budget has increased to Rs.3000 crores. Many areas of Telangana like Medak have been connected by rail service for the first time. In the eight years before 2014, less than 125 kilometers of new rail lines were built in Telangana, while we have completed about 325 kms of new rail lines in Telangana in the last eight years. The 'track multi-tracking' of more than 250 kilometers has also been completed in Telangana in the last eight years. Electrification of railway tracks in Telangana has happened more than three times during this period. Very soon we are going to complete the electrification work on all broad gauge routes in Telangana.
Friends,
The Vande Bharat launched today is also connected to Andhra Pradesh from one end. The Central Government is continuously working to strengthen the rail network in Andhra Pradesh. New railway lines are being laid in Andhra Pradesh many times faster than before 2014. In the past few years, construction of 350 kilometers of new railway lines and about 800 kilometers of multi-tracking has been completed in Andhra Pradesh. During the previous government, 60 kilometers of railway tracks were electrified annually in Andhra Pradesh. Now this has also increased to more than 220 kms annually. These efforts of the Central Government are improving the Ease of Living of the people as well as progressively increasing the Ease of Doing Business. This process of speed and progress will continue like this. With this belief, I once again congratulate Telangana and Andhra Pradesh for the Vande Bharat Express train and wish the passengers all the best. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سکندرآباد- وشاکھاپٹنم کو جوڑنے والی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
15 JAN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار، تلنگانہ کی گورنر ڈاکٹر تاملیسائی سوندرراجن جی، ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو جی، مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جی کشن ریڈی جی، تلنگانہ کے وزیر محمد محمود علی گارو، ٹی شری نواس یادو، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی، میرے دوست بنڈی سنجے گارو، کے لکشمن گارو، دیگر تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات۔
نمسکارم!
تیوہاروں کے اس ماحول میں آج تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کو ایک زبردست تحفہ حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، ایک طرح سے تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کی مشترکہ ثقافت اور مشترکہ وراثت کو جوڑنے والی ہے۔ میں تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں کو، خصوصاً ان ریاستوں کے متوسط طبقے کو، نچلے متوسط طبقہ کو، اونچے متوسط طبقہ کو وندے بھارت ریل گاڑی کی بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج یوم افواج بھی ہے۔ ہر بھارتی کو اپنی فوج پر فخر ہے۔ ملک کی حفاظت میں، ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت میں بھارتی فوج کا تعاون ، بھارتی فوج کی شجاعت بے مثال ہے۔ میں تمام فوجیوں کو، سابق فوجیوں کو، ان کے کنبوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
اس قت پونگل، ماگھ بیہو، مکر سنکرانتی، اُتراین جیسے تیوہاروں کی خوشیاں بھی چاروں طرف نظر آرہی ہیں۔ جیسے ملک کے ایک دن ، اہم تیوہار اسیتو ہماچل، کشمیر سے کنیاکماری، اٹک سے کٹک ملک کو جوڑتے ہیں، ہمیں جوڑتے ہیں۔ایک بھارت- شریشٹھ بھارت کی بڑی تصویر ہمارے دل میں پیش کرتے ہیں، ویسے ہی وندے بھارت ریل گاڑی بھی اپنی رفتار سے، اپنے سفر سے جوڑنے کا، سمجھنے کا، جاننے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ریل گاڑی بھی ایک ملک کے طور پر ہماری مشترکہ ثقافت، ہمارے عقیدے کو جوڑتی ہے۔ یہ جو نئی ریل گاڑی شروع ہوئی ہے، یہ حیدرآباد، وارنگل، وجے واڑا اور وشاکھا پٹنم جیسے شہروں کو جوڑے گی۔ عقیدے اور سیاحت سے مربوط کئی اہم مقامات اس کے راستے میں آتے ہیں۔ اس لیے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس سے عقیدت مندوں اور سیاحوں کو بھی بہت فائدہ حاصل ہوگا ۔ اس ریل گاڑی سے سکندرآباد اور وشاکھا پٹنم کے درمیان صرف ہونے والا وقت بھی اب کم ہو جائے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
وندے بھارت ریل گاڑی کی ایک اور خصوصیت ہے۔ یہ ریل گاڑی، نئے بھارت کے عزائم اور قوت کی علامت ہے۔ یہ اس بھارت کی علامت ہے، جو تیز رفتار تبدیلی کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ ایسا بھارت، جو اپنے خوابوں، اپنی امنگوں کو لے کر بے چین ہے، ہر بھارتی بے چین ہے۔ ایسا بھارت ، جو تیزی سے چل کر اپنے ہدف تک پہنچنا چاہتا ہے۔ یہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، اس بھارت کی علامت ہے، جو چاہتا ہے کہ سب کچھ عمدہ اور اعلیٰ قسم کا ہو۔ یہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، اس بھارت کی علامت ہے جو اپنے ہر شہری کو بہتر سہولتیں فراہم کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ یہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، اس بھارت کی علامت ہے، جو غلامی کی ذہنیت سے باہر نکل کر ، آتم نربھر بھارت بننے کی جانب آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک میں وندے بھارت کو لے کر جس تیزی سے کام ہو رہا ہے، وہ بھی توجہ دینے والی بات ہے۔ یہ سکندرآباد-وشاکھا پٹنم وندے بھارت 2023 کے سال کی پہلی ریل گاڑی ہے۔ اور آپ کو خوشی ہوگی کہ ہمارے ملک میں 15 دنوں کے اندر یہ دوسری وندے بھارت ریل گاڑی دوڑ رہی ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ بھارت میں کتنی تیزی سے وندے بھارت ابھیان پٹری پر دوڑتا ہوا زمین پر تبدیلی کو محسوس کر رہا ہے۔ وندے بھارت ریل گاڑی، بھارت میں ہی ڈیزائن ہوئی اور بھارت میں ہی تیار ملک کی ریل گاڑی ہے۔ اس کی رفتار کے کتنے ہی ویڈیو، لوگوں کے دل و دماغ میں، سوشل میڈیا میں بھی پوری طرح چھائے ہوئے ہیں۔ میں ایک اور آنکڑا دوں گا جو آپ کو ضرور اچھا بھی لگے گا، دلچسپ بھی ہوگا۔ گذشتہ چند ہی برسوںمیں 7 وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیوں نے مجموعی طور پر 23 لاکھ کلو میٹر کا سفر طے کیا ہے۔ یہ زمین کے 58 چکر لگانے کے برابر ہے۔ ان ریل گاڑیوں سے اب تک 40 لاکھ سے زائد مسافر سفر کر چکے ہیں۔ ان ریل گاڑیوں میں سفر کرنے والے لوگوں کا جو وقت بچتا ہے، وہ بھی بیش قیمتی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کنکٹیویٹی کا رفتار سے اور دونوں کا، سب کی ترقی سے راست طور پر تعلق ہے۔ کنکٹیویٹی سے مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ دو مقامات کو ہی نہیں جوڑتا، بلکہ یہ خوابوں کو حقیقت سے بھی جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ مینوفیکچرنگ کو منڈی سے جوڑتا ہے، صلاحیت کو صحیح پلیٹ فارم سے جوڑتا ہے۔ کنکٹیویٹی اپنے ساتھ ترقی کے امکانات کو توسیع دیتی ہے۔ یعنی یہاں رفتار ہے، جہاں جہاں رفتار ہے، وہاں ترقی ہے اور جب ترقی ہوتی ہے تو خوشحالی آنا طے ہے۔ ہم نے وہ وقت بھی دیکھا ہے جب ہمارے یہاں ترقی اور جدید کنکٹیویٹی کا فائدہ بہت ہی کم لوگوں کو حاصل ہوتا تھا۔ اس سے ملک میں ایک بہت بڑی آبادی کا وقت صرف آنے جانے میں، نقل و حمل میں ہی خرچ ہوتا تھا۔ اس سے ملک کے عوام الناس کا، ملک کے متوسط طبقہ کا بہت نقصان ہوتا تھا۔ آج بھارت اس پرانی سوچ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج کے بھارت میں سب کو رفتار اور ترقی سے جوڑنے کے لیے تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔ وندے بھارت ٹرین اس کا بہت بڑا ثبوت ہے، علامت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب قوت ارادی ہوتی ہے، تو بڑے سے بڑے مشکل اہداف کو بھی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ 8 برس قبل تک کس طرح بھارتی ریل کو افسوس اور دکھ دیکھنے اور سننے کو ملتا تھا۔ سست رفتار، گندگی کا ڈھیر،ٹکٹ بکنگ سے جڑی شکایتیں، آئے دن ہوتے حادثات، ملک کے لوگوں نے مان لیا تھا کہ بھارتی ریل میں اصلاح ناممکن ہے۔ جب بھی ریلوے میں نئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی باتیں ہوتی تھیں، تو بجٹ کے فقدان کا بہانہ بنایا جاتا تھا، نقصان کی باتیں ہوتی تھیں۔
لیکن ساتھیو،
صاف نیت سے، ایماندار نیت سے، ہم نے اس چنوتی کے حل کا بھی فیصلہ کیا۔ گذشتہ 8 برسوں میں بھارتی ریلوے کے تغیر کے پیچھے بھی یہی اصول کارفرما ہے۔آج بھارتی ریلوے میں سفر کرنا ایک اچھا خوشگوار تجربہ ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ ملک کے کئی ریلوے اسٹیشن ایسے ہیں، جہاں اب جدید بھارت کی تصویر نظر آتی ہے۔ گذشتہ 7-8 برسوں میں جو کام ہماری حکومت نے شروع کیے ہیں، وہ آئندہ 7-8 برسوں میں بھارتی ریلوے کی کایہ پلٹ کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وسٹاڈوم کوچ ہیں، ہیریٹیج ٹرین ہیں۔ کاشتکاروں کی پیداوار کو دور دراز منڈیوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے کسان ریل چلائی گئی۔ مال گاڑیوں کے لیے خصوصی مال بھاڑا گلیارے پر تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔ ملک کے شہروں میں عوامی نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 2 درجن سے زائد نئے شہروں میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم جیسے مستقبل کے نظام پر بھی ملک میں تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
تلنگانہ میں گذشتہ 8 برسوں میں ریلوے کو لے کر غیر معمولی کام ہوا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے 8 برسوںمیں تلنگانہ میں ریلوے کے لیے 250 کروڑ روپئے سے بھی کم بجٹ تھا۔ جبکہ آج یہ بجٹ بڑھ کر 3 ہزار کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ میڈک جیسے تلنگانہ کے دیگر علاقے پہلی مرتبہ ریل خدمات سے مربوط ہوئے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے آٹھ برسوں میں ہم نے تلنگانہ میں تقریباً سوا تین سو کلو میٹر نئی ریل لائن مکمل کی ہے۔ گذشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں تلنگانہ میں سوا دو سو کلو میٹر سے زائد’ٹریک ملٹی ٹریکنگ‘ کا کام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ اس دوران تلنگانہ میں ریلوے ٹریک کی برق کاری کا کام 3 گنا سے بھی زیادہ ہوا ہے۔ بہت ہی جلد ہم تلنگانہ سے تمام براڈگیج راستوں پر برق کاری کا کام مکمل کرنے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج جو وندے بھارت چل رہی ہے، وہ ایک سرے سے آندھراپردیش سے جڑی ہے۔ آندھراپردیش میں ریل نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے مقابلے آج آندھراپردیش میں کئی گنا تیزی سے نئی ریل لائنیں بچھائی جا رہی ہیں۔ گذشتہ برسوں میں آندھرا پردیش میں ساڑھے تین سو کلو میٹر نئی ریل لائن بنانے اور تقریباً 800 کلو میٹر ملٹی ٹریکنگ کا کام پورا کیا گیا ہے۔ سابقہ حکومت کے وقت آندھرا پردیش میں سالانہ 60 کلو میٹر ریلوے ٹریک کی برق کاری ہوتی تھی۔ اب یہ رفتار بھی بڑھ کر سالانہ 220 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ لوگوں کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی یہ کوششیں، زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے میں مسلسل اضافہ کر رہی ہیں اور کاروبار کرنے میں بھی مزید آسانیاں پیدا ہو تی ہیں۔ رفتار اور ترقی کا یہ سلسلہ ایسے ہی چلتا رہے گا۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ریل گاڑی کی پھر سے بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، مسافروں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!