Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka
“The ‘can do’ spirit of our Yuva Shakti inspires everyone”
“We must emphasise and understand our duties to take the country forward in the Amrit Kaal”
“Yuva Shakti is the driving force of India’s journey. The next 25 years are important for building the nation”
“To be young is to be dynamic in our efforts. To be young is to be panoramic in our perspective. To be young is to be pragmatic.”
“There are global voices saying that this century is India’s century. It is your century, the century of India’s youth”
“It is imperative that for fulfilling the aspirations of the youth, we should bring positive disruptions and move ahead of even the advanced nations”
“Twin messages of Swami Vivekananda - Institution and Innovation should be the part of every youth’s life”
“Today the goal of the country is - Viksit Bharat, Sashakt Bharat”
12 JAN 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka today. The programme is being held on National Youth Day, which is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, to honour and cherish his ideals, teachings and contributions. The theme of the festival is ‘Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat’ and it brings diverse cultures from all parts of the country on a common platform and unites the participants in the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the Hubbali region of Karnataka is known for its culture, tradition and knowledge where many great personalities have been awarded the Gyanpeeth Puraskar. He informed that this region has produced several great musicians like Pandit Kumar Gandharv, Pandit Basvaraj Rajguru, Pandit Mallikarjun Mansur, Bharat Ratna Shri Bhimsen Joshi and Pandita Gangubai Hangal and paid tributes to these personalities.
Highlighting the importance of National Youth Day in the year 2023, the Prime Minister remarked that on one hand, we have the exuberant National Youth Festival and on the other hand there is the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. “Arise, awake and stop not till the goal is reached”, the Prime Minister exclaimed quoting Swami Vivekananda Ji and said that it is the life mantra of the youth of India and said that we must emphasise and understand our duties to take the country forward in the Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister highlighted the inspiration from Swami Vivekananda Ji derived by the youth of India in this endeavour. “I bow my head at the feet of Swami Vivekananda Ji on this special occasion”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister also paid tribute to Sri Siddheshwar Swami who passed away recently.
Shri Modi highlighted the association of Swami Vivekananda with the land of Karnataka. He noted that Swami ji visited Karnataka many times and Mysore Maharaja was one of the key supporters of his visit to Chicago. “Swami ji’s Bharat Bhraman testifies to the unity of the nation's consciousness and this is an eternal example of the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, he said.
Quoting Swami Vivekananda Ji, the Prime Minister said, “The development of a future and a nation becomes easy when we possess the power of the youth.” He mentioned that the land of Karnataka has gifted the nation with numerous personalities who gave foremost importance to their duties towards the nation and reached extraordinary feats at a very young age. The Prime Minister gave the example of the Maharani Chinnamma of Chittoor and Sangolli Rayanna whose courage broke the resolve of the British Empire and also mentioned Narayana Mahadev Doni who sacrificed his life for the nation at the young age of 14 years. He also mentioned Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad who survived at temperatures of -55 degrees celsius in Siachen. Commenting on the versatile young talent of the nation the Prime Minister said that Indian Youth is taking new strides in every field.
The Prime Minister reminded the changing nature of national goals in the light of changing times and said that this time of 21st century is very important as today India is a young country with a huge young population. “Yuva Shakti is the driving force of India’s journey”, said the Prime Minister. The next 25 years are important for building the nation. The dreams and aspirations of Yuva Shakti decide India’s direction and destination and Yuva Shakti’s passion decides India’s path. To harness this Yuva Shakti we need to be young with our thoughts, with our efforts! To be young is to be dynamic in our efforts. To be young is to be panoramic in our perspective. To be young is to be pragmatic! If the world looks to us for solutions, it is because of the dedication of our ‘Amrit’ generation, he added.
The Prime Minister said that India today is the 5th largest economy and “our goal is to take it into the top 3.” The Prime Minister reiterated emerging opportunities in the agriculture and sports sector and credited the power of the youth for this revolution. Emphasising the importance of the current moment in the history of the nation, the Prime Minister underlined that strong foundations are being laid in the fields of economy, education, sports and startups. “The runway is ready for your take-off! Today, there is great optimism in the world towards India and its youth. This optimism is about you. This optimism is because of you. And this optimism is for you! Today, there are global voices saying that this century is India’s century. It is your century, the century of India’s youth! This is a historic time – when optimism and opportunity are coming together”, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasised the role of women power in keeping the nation’s strength alive and touched upon the instances of women shining in armed forces, space technology, space and sports.
Shri Modi also emphasised the importance of futuristic thinking and approach for making 21st century India’s century. “It is imperative that for fulfilling the aspirations of the youth, we should bring positive disruptions and move ahead of even the advanced nations”, he said. Mentioning the cutting-edge sectors, the Prime Minister said that jobs that do not even exist will be mainstream professions for our youth in future, therefore, it is important that our youth should prepare for future skills. The Prime Minister referred to the practical and futuristic education system that is emerging through New Education Policy.
The Prime Minister emphasised the two messages of Swami Vivekananda that should be a part of every youth's life in this rapidly changing world of today. He said, “These two messages are- institutions and innovation!” The Prime Minister further explained that an institution is formed when we expand our idea and work with team spirit and urged every youth of today to augment their individual success in the form of team success. “This team spirit will take forward developed India as ‘Team India’”, the Prime Minister said.
Throwing light on Swami Vivekananda’s idea of innovation, the Prime Minister remarked that every work has to pass through three stages – ridicule, protest and acceptance. The Prime Minister gave the example of digital payments, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Jan Dhan Yojana and the indigenously made covid vaccine and remarked that it was ridiculed when it was first introduced. He further added that today India is the world leader in digital payments, Jan Dhan accounts have become a huge strength of our economy and India's achievement in the field of vaccines is being discussed all over the world. The Prime Minister remarked, “If you have any new idea, remember that you may be ridiculed, or opposed. But if you believe in your idea then stick to it. Keep trusting in it.”
The Prime Minister informed that many new efforts and experiments are being carried out in the country by taking the youth along. Drawing an analogy to competitive and cooperative federalism, the Prime Minister said that the youth from different states of the country are taking part in various competitions at the National Youth Festival. The Prime Minister remarked that it does not matter who wins as it will be India that will come out victorious and stated that youth here will not just compete with each other but also cooperate. Forwarding this spirit of competition and cooperation, the Prime Minister emphasised the need to inculcate the thought that our success is measured by the success of the nation.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “Today the goal of the country is - Viksit Bharat, Sashakt Bharat! (Developed India, Strong India) and stressed that we cannot stop until this dream of a developed India is fulfilled. The Prime Minister expressed the belief that every youth of the country will make this dream theirs and take the responsibility of the country on their shoulders.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Ministers Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Shri Nisith Pramanik and Ministers from Government of Karnataka were among those present on the occasion.
Background
The National Youth Festival is held every year to provide exposure to our talented youth at the national level, along with galvanising them towards nation-building. It brings diverse cultures from all parts of the country on a common platform and unites the participants in the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. The Festival is being held in Hubballi-Dharwad in Karnataka from 12th to 16th January, with the theme ‘Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat’.
The Festival will witness the Youth Summit, which will witness plenary discussions on five themes stemming from G20 and Y20 events viz. Future of work, Industry, Innovation and 21st Century Skills; Climate change and disaster risk reduction; Peacebuilding and Reconciliation; Shared future-youth in democracy and governance; and Health & Well-being. The Summit will witness the participation of more than sixty eminent experts. Several competitive and non-competitive events will also be held. Competitive events will include folk dances and songs and will be held to provide an impetus to local traditional cultures. Non-competitive events will include Yogathon which aims to mobilise close to 10 lakh people to do Yoga. Eight indigenous sports and martial arts will also be presented during the event by national-level performers. Other attractions include Food Festival, Young Artist Camp, adventure sports activities, and special Know Your Army, Navy and Air Force camps among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک کے ہبلی میں 26ویں قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا
’’ہماری یوا شکتی کا ’کر سکتے ہیں‘ والا جذبہ سب کو متاثر کرتا ہے‘‘
’’ہمیں امرت کال میں ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے اپنے فرائض پر زور دینا اور اسے سمجھنا چاہیے‘‘
’’یووا شکتی ہندوستان کے سفر کو متحرک کرنے والی قوت ہے۔ اگلے 25 سال ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے اہم ہیں‘‘
’’جوان ہونا ہمیں اپنی کوششوں میں متحرک ہونا ہے۔ جوان ہونا ہمیں اپنے تناظر میں خوبصورت ہونا ہے۔ جوان ہونا عملی ہونا ہے‘‘
’’عالمی آوازیں یہ کہہ رہی ہیں کہ یہ صدی ہندوستان کی صدی ہے۔ یہ تمہاری صدی ہے، ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی صدی ہے‘‘
’’یہ ضروری ہے کہ نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیں مثبت رکاوٹیں لا کر ترقی یافتہ اقوام سے بھی آگے بڑھنا چاہیے‘‘
’’سوامی وویکانند کے دو پیغامات – ادارہ اور اختراع ہر نوجوان کی زندگی کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے‘‘
’’آج ملک کا مقصد ہے – وکست بھارت، سشکت بھارت‘‘
12 JAN 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کرناٹک کے ہبلی میں 26ویں قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پروگرام نوجوانوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جو سوامی وویکانند کے یوم پیدائش پر ان کے نظریات، تعلیمات اور تعاون کو عزت بخشنے اور ان کی قدر کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔ فیسٹیول کا تھیم ’’وِکست یووا – وِکست بھارت‘‘ ہے اور یہ ملک کے تمام حصوں سے متنوع ثقافتوں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لاتا ہے اور شرکاء کو ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کے ساتھ متحد کرتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کا ہبلی خطہ اپنی ثقافت، روایت اور علم کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے جہاں کئی عظیم شخصیات کو گیان پیٹھ پرسکار سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس خطہ نے پنڈت کمار گندھرو، پنڈت بسوراج راج گرو، پنڈت ملیکارجن منصور، بھارت رتن جناب بھیم سین جوشی اور پنڈتا گنگو بائی ہنگل جیسے کئی عظیم موسیقاروں کو پیدا کیا ہے، اور ان شخصیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
سال 2023 میں نوجوانوں کے قومی دن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک طرف ہمارے پاس قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول ہے اور دوسری طرف آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ہے۔ ’’اٹھو، بیدار ہو جاؤ اور جب تک مقصد حاصل نہ ہو جائے مت رکو،‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے سوامی وویکانند جی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی زندگی کا منتر ہے اور کہا کہ ملک کو امرت کال میں آگے لے جانے کے لیے ہمیں اپنے فرائض پر زور دینا اور اسے سمجھنا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس کوشش میں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے ذریعے سوامی وویکانند جی سے حاصل کردہ تحریک کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’میں اس خاص موقع پر سوامی وویکانند جی کے قدموں میں سر جھکاتا ہوں۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے سری سدھیشور سوامی کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جن کا حال ہی میں انتقال ہو ا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کرناٹک کی سرزمین کے ساتھ سوامی وویکانند کے تعلق کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوامی جی نے کئی بار کرناٹک کا دورہ کیا اور میسور کے مہاراجہ ان کے شکاگو کے دورے کے اہم حامیوں میں سے ایک تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’سوامی جی کا بھارت بھرمن قوم کے شعور کے اتحاد کی گواہی دیتا ہے اور یہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کی ایک لازوال مثال ہے۔‘‘
سوامی وویکانند جی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’مستقبل اور ایک قوم کی ترقی اس وقت آسان ہو جاتی ہے جب ہمارے پاس نوجوانوں کی طاقت ہوتی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کی سرزمین نے قوم کو متعدد شخصیات سے نوازا ہے جنہوں نے قوم کے تئیں اپنے فرائض کو اولین اہمیت دی اور بہت چھوٹی عمر میں ہی غیر معمولی کارنامے انجام دیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے چتور اور سنگولی رائینا کی مہارانی چنما کی مثال دی جن کی ہمت نے برطانوی سلطنت کے عزم کو توڑ دیا اور نارائن مہادیو دونی کا بھی ذکر کیا جنہوں نے 14 سال کی چھوٹی عمر میں قوم کے لیے اپنی جان قربان کر دی۔ انہوں نے لانس نائک ہنومن تھپا کوپڈ کا بھی ذکر کیا جو سیاچن میں مائنس 55 ڈگری سیلسیس درجہ حرارت میں زندہ رہے۔ قوم کی ہم گیر نوجوان صلاحیتوں پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی نوجوان ہر میدان میں نئی بلندی حاصل کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بدلتے ہوئے وقت کی روشنی میں قومی اہداف کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت کو یاد دلایا اور کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کا یہ دور بہت اہم ہے کیونکہ آج ہندوستان ایک نوجوان ملک ہے جس میں بہت بڑی نوجوان آبادی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’یووا شکتی ہندوستان کے سفر کو متحرک کرنے والی قوت ہے۔‘‘ آئندہ 25 سال قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ یووا شکتی کے خواب اور خواہشات ہندوستان کی سمت اور منزل طے کرتے ہیں اور یووا شکتی کا جذبہ ہندوستان کی راہ کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ اس یووا شکتی کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ہمیں اپنے خیالات، اپنی کوششوں کے ساتھ جوان ہونا چاہیے! جوان ہونا ہماری کوششوں میں متحرک ہونا ہے۔ جوان ہونا ہمارے تناظر میں خوبصورت ہونا ہے۔ جوان ہونا عملی ہونا ہے! انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر دنیا حل کے لیے ہماری طرف دیکھتی ہے تو یہ ہماری ’امرت‘ نسل کی لگن کی وجہ سے ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے اور ’’ہمارا مقصد اسے ٹاپ 3 میں لے جانا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے زراعت اور کھیلوں کے شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کا اعادہ کیا اور اس انقلاب کا سہرا نوجوانوں کی طاقت کو دیا۔ قوم کی تاریخ میں موجودہ لمحے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ معیشت، تعلیم، کھیل اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے شعبوں میں مضبوط بنیادیں رکھی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’رن وے آپ کے ٹیک آف کے لیے تیار ہے! آج دنیا میں ہندوستان اور اس کے نوجوانوں کے بارے میں بڑی امیدیں ہیں۔ یہ امید آپ کے بارے میں ہے۔ یہ امید آپ کی وجہ سے ہے۔ اور یہ امید آپ کے لیے ہے! آج عالمی آوازیں یہ کہہ رہی ہیں کہ یہ صدی ہندوستان کی صدی ہے۔ یہ آپ کی صدی ہے، ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی صدی ہے! یہ ایک تاریخی دور ہے – جب امید اور موقع ایک ساتھ آرہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی طاقت کو زندہ رکھنے میں خواتین کی طاقت کے کردار پر زور دیا اور مسلح افواج، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، خلاء اور کھیلوں میں خواتین کی بہتر کارکردگی کے واقعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب مودی نے 21ویں صدی کو ہندوستان کی صدی بنانے کے لیے مستقبل کی سوچ اور نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ضروری ہے کہ نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیں مثبت رکاوٹیں لانی چاہئیں اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے بھی آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔‘‘ جدید شعبوں کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایسی ملازمتیں جن کا کوئی وجود بھی نہیں ہے مستقبل میں ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل پیشے ہوں گے، اس لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان مستقبل کی مہارتوں کے لیے تیاری کریں۔ وزیراعظم نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے ابھرنے والے عملی اور مستقبل کے تعلیمی نظام کا حوالہ دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوامی وویکانند کے دو پیغامات پر زور دیا جو آج کی اس تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں ہر نوجوان کی زندگی کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’یہ دو پیغامات ہیں– ادارے اور اختراع!‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ ادارہ تب بنتا ہے جب ہم اپنے خیال کو وسعت دیتے ہیں اور ٹیم جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے اور آج کے ہر نوجوان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹیم کی کامیابی کی صورت میں اپنی انفرادی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھائے۔ یہ ٹیم اسپرٹ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کو ’ٹیم انڈیا‘ کے طور پر آگے لے جائے گی۔‘‘
سوامی وویکانند کے اختراع کے خیال پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہر کام کو تین مراحل سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے – طنز، احتجاج اور قبولیت۔ وزیر اعظم نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں، سووچھ بھارت ابھیان، جن دھن یوجنا اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ کووڈ ویکسین کی مثال دی اور کہا کہ جب اسے پہلی بار متعارف کرایا گیا تو اس کا مذاق اڑایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہندوستان ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے معاملے میں عالمی رہنما بن چکا ہے، جن دھن اکاؤنٹس ہماری معیشت کی ایک بڑی طاقت بن گئے ہیں اور ویکسین کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کی پوری دنیا میں چرچہ ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر آپ کے پاس کوئی نیا آئیڈیا ہے تو یاد رکھیں کہ آپ کا مذاق اڑایا جا سکتا ہے یا مخالفت کی جا سکتی ہے۔ لیکن اگر آپ اپنے خیال پر یقین رکھتے ہیں تو اس پر قائم رہیں۔ اس پر بھروسہ رکھیں۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ نوجوانوں کو ساتھ لے کر ملک میں بہت سی نئی کوششیں اور تجربات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مسابقتی اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی تشبیہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کے نوجوان قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کے مختلف مقابلوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ کون جیتے گا کیونکہ اس میں ہندوستان ہی فاتح ہوگا اور کہا کہ یہاں کے نوجوان نہ صرف ایک دوسرے سے مقابلہ کریں گے بلکہ تعاون بھی کریں گے۔ مسابقت اور تعاون کے اس جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس سوچ کو ابھارنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ ہماری کامیابی کا اندازہ قوم کی کامیابی سے ہوتا ہے۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’آج ملک کا مقصد ہے – وکست بھارت، سشکت بھارت! (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، مضبوط ہندوستان) اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا یہ خواب پورا نہیں ہوتا ہم رک نہیں سکتے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک کا ہر نوجوان اس خواب کو اپنا بنائے گا اور ملک کی ذمہ داری اپنے کندھوں پر لے گا۔
اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوراج بومئی، مرکزی وزراء جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، جناب نسیت پرمانک اور حکومت کرناٹک کے وزراء بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول ہر سال منعقد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ہمارے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو قومی سطح پر روشناس کرایا جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہیں قوم کی تعمیر کی طرف راغب کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ملک کے تمام حصوں سے متنوع ثقافتوں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لاتا ہے اور شرکاء کو ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کے ساتھ متحد کرتا ہے۔ یہ فیسٹیول کرناٹک کے ہبلی دھارواڑ میں 12 سے 16 جنوری تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا تھیم ’وِکست یووا – وِکست بھارت‘ ہے۔
فیسٹیول کے دوران یوتھ کانفرنس منعقد کی جائے گی، جس میں جی 20 اور وائی 20 ایونٹس یعنی کام، صنعت، اختراع کا مستقبل اور اکیسویں صدی کی مہارت؛ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی؛ امن و امان کی بحالی اور مفاہمت؛ جمہوریت اور حکمرانی میں مستقبل کے نوجوانوں کا اشتراک؛ اور صحت اور بہبود جیسے پانچ موضوعات پر مکمل بحث ہوگی۔ اس کانفرنس میں ساٹھ سے زائد نامور ماہرین شرکت کریں گے۔ کئی مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی ایونٹس بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ مسابقتی پروگراموں میں لوک رقص اور گیت شامل ہوں گے اور مقامی روایتی ثقافتوں کو تحریک دینے کے لیے منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ غیر مسابقتی پروگراموں میں یوگاتھن شامل ہوگا جس کا مقصد تقریباً 10 لاکھ لوگوں کو یوگا کرنے کے لیے متحرک کرنا ہے۔ ایونٹ کے دوران قومی سطح کے فنکاروں کی جانب سے آٹھ مقامی کھیل اور مارشل آرٹس بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ دیگر پروگراموں میں فوڈ فیسٹیول، ینگ آرٹسٹ کیمپ، ایڈونچر کھیلوں کی سرگرمیاں، اور اپنی فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کو جانیں سے متعلق خصوصی کیمپ شامل ہیں۔