பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
25வது தேசிய இளைஞர் தின கொண்டாட்டங்களை கர்நாடக மாநிலம் ஹூப்பாளியில் பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
நம்மால் முடியும் என்ற இளைஞர் சக்தியின் நம்பிக்கை அனைவரையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது
அமிர்த காலத்தில் நமது நாட்டை முன்னேற்றப்பாதையில் அழைத்து செல்ல நமது கடமைகளை நாம் உணர்ந்திருப்பது அவசியம்
இளைஞர் சக்தியே இந்தியாவின் உந்துசக்தி, அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைக்க இது முக்கிய அம்சமாக திகழும்
12 JAN 2023 6:56PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநிலத்தின் ஹூப்பாளியில் 26-வது தேசிய இளைஞர் திருவிழாவை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார். சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் பிறந்தநாளான ஜனவரி 12ம் தேதி, அவரது கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் போதனைகளுக்கு மதிப்பளிக்கும் வகையில், இந்தநாள் தேசிய இளைஞர் தினமாக கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இதையொட்டி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த இந்த இளைஞர் திருவிழாவிற்கு, முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்த இளைஞர்களால் வளர்ச்சியடையும் இந்தியா என்பதே கருப்பொருளாக இருந்தது.
விழாவில் பேசிய பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி ஹூப்பாளி பகுதி, தனது கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம், அறிவாற்றல் கொண்ட தலைசிறந்த தலைவர்கள் ஆகியவற்றால் அறியப்படுவதாக கூறினார். இந்த பகுதி, பண்டிட் குமார் கந்தர்வ், பண்டிட் பசவராஜ் ராஜ்குரு, பண்டிட் மல்லிகார்ஜூன் மன்சூர், பாரத ரத்னா பீம்சென் ஜோஷி போன்ற தலைசிறந்த இசைக்கலைஞர்களை இந்தநாட்டுக்கு அளித்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டின் தேசிய இளைஞர்தினம் குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், ஒருபுறம் தேசிய இளைஞர் திருவிழாவையும் மறுபுறம் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவையும் கொண்டாடி வருகிறோம் என்றார். சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் புகழ்பெற்ற வரிகளான, எழுமின், விழுமின் குறிக்கோளை அடையும் நில்லாது உழைமின் என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், இதுவே இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் வாழ்வியல் மந்திரம் என்றும் அதை கடைப்பிடித்து கடமைகளை செய்தால், நாட்டை வளர்ச்சிப்பாதையில் கொண்டுசெல்ல முடியும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சிறப்புமிக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் பாதங்களை தொட்டு வணங்குவதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு உந்துகோலாக விவேகானந்தர் எப்போதும் திகழ்வதாக புகழராம் சூட்டினார்.
கர்நாடக மண்ணிற்கும், சுவாமி விவேகானந்தருக்கும் ஆழமான தொடர்பு இருந்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், கர்நாடகத்திற்கு பலமுறை விவேகானந்தர் வருகை தந்ததையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். விவேகானந்தரின் சிகாகோ பயணத்திற்கு மைசூர் மகாராஜா உதவி புரிந்ததாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இளைஞர் சக்தியை முன்னிறுத்தும் போது, தேசமும், நம் எதிர்காலமும் எளிதில் வளம் பெறும் என்ற சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் கூற்றை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அவர், கர்நாடகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னணி தலைவர்கள் பலர், இளம் வயதில் தங்கள் கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றி தேசத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு வித்திட்டதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். சித்தூர் மகாராணி சின்னம்மா, சங்கொலி ராயன்னா ஆகியோர் ஆங்கிலேய ஏகாதிபத்தியத்தை எதிர்த்து துணிச்சலோடு போராடியதையும், நாராயண மகாதேவ் டோனி தமது 14 வயதில் தேசத்திற்காக உயிர் தியாகம் செய்ததையும் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். 21ம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவுக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது ஏனெனில், இளைய சமுகத்தினரின் மக்கள் தொகையை அதிகமாக கொண்ட இளம்நாடு இந்தியா என்றார் பிரதமர். வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்திற்கு இளைஞர் சக்தியே உந்துசக்தியாகத் திகழ்வதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள் தேசத்தை கட்டி எழுப்புவதில் இளைஞர்களின் பங்கு இன்றியமையாதது என்றார். இளைஞர்களின் கனவும், எதிர்பார்ப்பும் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை நிர்மாணிப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், நாம் எப்போதும் நம் எண்ணங்களில் இளமையை முன்னிறுத்தும் போது, முயற்சிகளுக்கு வெற்றிகிட்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா தற்போது உலகின் சக்தி வாய்ந்த 5வது பொருளாதாரமாகத் திகழ்வதை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்தியாவை மூன்றாவது இடத்திற்கு கொண்டுசெல்வதே நமது இலக்கு என்றார். வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறைகளில் பல்வேறு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி இளைஞர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பொருளாதாரம், கல்வி, விளையாட்டு போன்றவற்றில் வலிமையான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கவேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், இளைஞர் பீடு நடை போட ஓடுதளம் தயாராக இருக்கிறது என்றார். இந்தியா மீதும், இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் மீதும் உலக நாடுகள் அதிக நம்பிக்கை கொண்டிருப்பதாக கூறிய அவர், அதன் காரணமாகவே இந்த நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவின் நூற்றாண்டு என சர்வதேச சமுதாயம் குரல் கொடுப்பதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
தேசத்தின் வலிமைக்கு உயிரூட்ட மகளிர்சக்தியின் பங்களிப்பு இன்றியமையாதது என்ற அவர், இதனை மெய்ப்படுத்தும் வகையில், ஆயுதப்படை, விண்வெளி மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறைகளில் பெண்கள் சாதித்து வருவதையும் பட்டியலிட்டார். 21ம் நூற்றாண்டை இந்தியாவின் நூற்றாண்டாக மாற்ற நாம் அனைவரும் திட்டமிட்டு ஒருமித்த அணுகுமுறையோடு உழைக்கவேண்டும் என்றுகேட்டுக் கொண்ட பிரதமர், இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் திறமைகளை வளர்த்துக்கொண்டால் எதிர்காலத்தை வளமானதாக மாற்றமுடியும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். இதற்கு தேவையான அம்சங்கள் புதிய கல்விக்கொள்கை இடம்பெற்றிருப்பதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். வேகமாக மாறி வரும் இன்றைய உலகில், விவேகானந்தரின் அமைப்புகள், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் என்ற இரண்டு கூறுகள் ஒவ்வொரு இளைஞர் வாழ்வில் அங்கமாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இங்கு நிறுவனங்கள் என்பது, நம்முடைய எண்ணங்களையும், எண்ணத்திற்கேற்ற பணிகளையும் செய்வதே தனிநபரின் வெற்றிக்கும், அணியின் வெற்றிக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்பதாகும். நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து ஒரே இலக்கை நோக்கி செயல்படுவது இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாற்ற உதவும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் குறித்த கூறு பற்றி விவரித்த பிரதமர், ஒவ்வொரு பணியும் பரிகாசம், எதிர்ப்பு, பின்னர் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளுதல் ஆகிய மூன்று கட்டங்களை கடந்தாக வேண்டும். இதற்கு உதாரணமாக மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்கள் எதிர்கொண்ட சவால்களையும் அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார். டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிமாற்றம், தூய்மை இந்தியா, ஜன்தன் வங்கி கணக்கு போன்ற திட்டங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியபோது அவை மக்களின் கேலிக்கு ஆளானதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், தற்போது இந்தியா டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிமாற்றத்தில் உலகளவில் முன்னணி வகிப்பதையும் நமது பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு ஜன்தன் வங்கி கணக்குகள் வலிமை சேர்த்திருப்பதையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இதேபோல், கொரோனா தடுப்பூசித் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டபோது கேலிக்கும், கிண்டலுக்கும் ஆளானதையும் தற்போது இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தின் நன்மைகள் குறித்து உலக நாடுகள் பரிசீலித்து வருவதையும் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவில் இளைஞர்கள் துணையோடு பல்வேறு புதிய முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறிய அவர், இந்த தேசிய இளைஞர் திருவிழாவில் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் கலந்துகொள்வதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா, வலிமையான இந்தியா என்பதே நம்முடைய இலக்கு என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், இந்த கனவு நிறைவேறும் வரை நாம் அனைவரும் இடைவிடாது உழைக்கவேண்டும் என்றும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இந்த பொறுப்பை இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் தோள்களில் ஏற்றிக்கொண்டு இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கர்நாடகா ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட், முதலமைச்சர் திரு பசவராஜ் பொம்மை, மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், திரு நிசித் பிரமானிக் மற்றும் கர்நாடக மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka
“The ‘can do’ spirit of our Yuva Shakti inspires everyone”
“We must emphasise and understand our duties to take the country forward in the Amrit Kaal”
“Yuva Shakti is the driving force of India’s journey. The next 25 years are important for building the nation”
“To be young is to be dynamic in our efforts. To be young is to be panoramic in our perspective. To be young is to be pragmatic.”
“There are global voices saying that this century is India’s century. It is your century, the century of India’s youth”
“It is imperative that for fulfilling the aspirations of the youth, we should bring positive disruptions and move ahead of even the advanced nations”
“Twin messages of Swami Vivekananda - Institution and Innovation should be the part of every youth’s life”
“Today the goal of the country is - Viksit Bharat, Sashakt Bharat”
12 JAN 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 26th National Youth Festival in Hubbali, Karnataka today. The programme is being held on National Youth Day, which is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, to honour and cherish his ideals, teachings and contributions. The theme of the festival is ‘Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat’ and it brings diverse cultures from all parts of the country on a common platform and unites the participants in the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the Hubbali region of Karnataka is known for its culture, tradition and knowledge where many great personalities have been awarded the Gyanpeeth Puraskar. He informed that this region has produced several great musicians like Pandit Kumar Gandharv, Pandit Basvaraj Rajguru, Pandit Mallikarjun Mansur, Bharat Ratna Shri Bhimsen Joshi and Pandita Gangubai Hangal and paid tributes to these personalities.
Highlighting the importance of National Youth Day in the year 2023, the Prime Minister remarked that on one hand, we have the exuberant National Youth Festival and on the other hand there is the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. “Arise, awake and stop not till the goal is reached”, the Prime Minister exclaimed quoting Swami Vivekananda Ji and said that it is the life mantra of the youth of India and said that we must emphasise and understand our duties to take the country forward in the Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister highlighted the inspiration from Swami Vivekananda Ji derived by the youth of India in this endeavour. “I bow my head at the feet of Swami Vivekananda Ji on this special occasion”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister also paid tribute to Sri Siddheshwar Swami who passed away recently.
Shri Modi highlighted the association of Swami Vivekananda with the land of Karnataka. He noted that Swami ji visited Karnataka many times and Mysore Maharaja was one of the key supporters of his visit to Chicago. “Swami ji’s Bharat Bhraman testifies to the unity of the nation's consciousness and this is an eternal example of the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, he said.
Quoting Swami Vivekananda Ji, the Prime Minister said, “The development of a future and a nation becomes easy when we possess the power of the youth.” He mentioned that the land of Karnataka has gifted the nation with numerous personalities who gave foremost importance to their duties towards the nation and reached extraordinary feats at a very young age. The Prime Minister gave the example of the Maharani Chinnamma of Chittoor and Sangolli Rayanna whose courage broke the resolve of the British Empire and also mentioned Narayana Mahadev Doni who sacrificed his life for the nation at the young age of 14 years. He also mentioned Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad who survived at temperatures of -55 degrees celsius in Siachen. Commenting on the versatile young talent of the nation the Prime Minister said that Indian Youth is taking new strides in every field.
The Prime Minister reminded the changing nature of national goals in the light of changing times and said that this time of 21st century is very important as today India is a young country with a huge young population. “Yuva Shakti is the driving force of India’s journey”, said the Prime Minister. The next 25 years are important for building the nation. The dreams and aspirations of Yuva Shakti decide India’s direction and destination and Yuva Shakti’s passion decides India’s path. To harness this Yuva Shakti we need to be young with our thoughts, with our efforts! To be young is to be dynamic in our efforts. To be young is to be panoramic in our perspective. To be young is to be pragmatic! If the world looks to us for solutions, it is because of the dedication of our ‘Amrit’ generation, he added.
The Prime Minister said that India today is the 5th largest economy and “our goal is to take it into the top 3.” The Prime Minister reiterated emerging opportunities in the agriculture and sports sector and credited the power of the youth for this revolution. Emphasising the importance of the current moment in the history of the nation, the Prime Minister underlined that strong foundations are being laid in the fields of economy, education, sports and startups. “The runway is ready for your take-off! Today, there is great optimism in the world towards India and its youth. This optimism is about you. This optimism is because of you. And this optimism is for you! Today, there are global voices saying that this century is India’s century. It is your century, the century of India’s youth! This is a historic time – when optimism and opportunity are coming together”, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasised the role of women power in keeping the nation’s strength alive and touched upon the instances of women shining in armed forces, space technology, space and sports.
Shri Modi also emphasised the importance of futuristic thinking and approach for making 21st century India’s century. “It is imperative that for fulfilling the aspirations of the youth, we should bring positive disruptions and move ahead of even the advanced nations”, he said. Mentioning the cutting-edge sectors, the Prime Minister said that jobs that do not even exist will be mainstream professions for our youth in future, therefore, it is important that our youth should prepare for future skills. The Prime Minister referred to the practical and futuristic education system that is emerging through New Education Policy.
The Prime Minister emphasised the two messages of Swami Vivekananda that should be a part of every youth's life in this rapidly changing world of today. He said, “These two messages are- institutions and innovation!” The Prime Minister further explained that an institution is formed when we expand our idea and work with team spirit and urged every youth of today to augment their individual success in the form of team success. “This team spirit will take forward developed India as ‘Team India’”, the Prime Minister said.
Throwing light on Swami Vivekananda’s idea of innovation, the Prime Minister remarked that every work has to pass through three stages – ridicule, protest and acceptance. The Prime Minister gave the example of digital payments, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Jan Dhan Yojana and the indigenously made covid vaccine and remarked that it was ridiculed when it was first introduced. He further added that today India is the world leader in digital payments, Jan Dhan accounts have become a huge strength of our economy and India's achievement in the field of vaccines is being discussed all over the world. The Prime Minister remarked, “If you have any new idea, remember that you may be ridiculed, or opposed. But if you believe in your idea then stick to it. Keep trusting in it.”
The Prime Minister informed that many new efforts and experiments are being carried out in the country by taking the youth along. Drawing an analogy to competitive and cooperative federalism, the Prime Minister said that the youth from different states of the country are taking part in various competitions at the National Youth Festival. The Prime Minister remarked that it does not matter who wins as it will be India that will come out victorious and stated that youth here will not just compete with each other but also cooperate. Forwarding this spirit of competition and cooperation, the Prime Minister emphasised the need to inculcate the thought that our success is measured by the success of the nation.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “Today the goal of the country is - Viksit Bharat, Sashakt Bharat! (Developed India, Strong India) and stressed that we cannot stop until this dream of a developed India is fulfilled. The Prime Minister expressed the belief that every youth of the country will make this dream theirs and take the responsibility of the country on their shoulders.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Ministers Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Shri Nisith Pramanik and Ministers from Government of Karnataka were among those present on the occasion.
Background
The National Youth Festival is held every year to provide exposure to our talented youth at the national level, along with galvanising them towards nation-building. It brings diverse cultures from all parts of the country on a common platform and unites the participants in the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. The Festival is being held in Hubballi-Dharwad in Karnataka from 12th to 16th January, with the theme ‘Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat’.
The Festival will witness the Youth Summit, which will witness plenary discussions on five themes stemming from G20 and Y20 events viz. Future of work, Industry, Innovation and 21st Century Skills; Climate change and disaster risk reduction; Peacebuilding and Reconciliation; Shared future-youth in democracy and governance; and Health & Well-being. The Summit will witness the participation of more than sixty eminent experts. Several competitive and non-competitive events will also be held. Competitive events will include folk dances and songs and will be held to provide an impetus to local traditional cultures. Non-competitive events will include Yogathon which aims to mobilise close to 10 lakh people to do Yoga. Eight indigenous sports and martial arts will also be presented during the event by national-level performers. Other attractions include Food Festival, Young Artist Camp, adventure sports activities, and special Know Your Army, Navy and Air Force camps among others.