Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Madhya Pradesh Global Investors Summit 2023 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
11 JAN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
A very warm welcome to all the investors and entrepreneurs to the Madhya Pradesh Investors Summit! The role of Madhya Pradesh is very crucial in building a developed India. From devotion & spirituality to tourism; from agriculture to education and skill development, MP holds a place of uniqueness, magnificence and awareness.
Friends,
This summit is being held in Madhya Pradesh at a time when the golden era of 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal' has begun. We all are working together to build a developed India. And when we talk about a developed India, it is not just our aspiration, but also the resolve of every Indian. I am glad that not only we Indians, but every organization and every expert in the world is confident about the same.
Friends,
The IMF sees India as a bright spot in the global economy. The World Bank says that India is in a better position to deal with global headwinds than many other countries. This is because of India's strong macroeconomic fundamentals. OECD has said that India will be among the fastest-growing economies in the G-20 group this year. According to Morgan Stanley, India is moving towards becoming the world's third largest economy in the next 4-5 years. The CEO of McKinsey has said that this is not only India's decade but India's century. Institutions and credible voices that track the global economy have unprecedented confidence in India. The same optimism is also shared by global investors. Recently, a prestigious international bank conducted a survey. They found that a majority of the investors preferred India. Today, India is receiving record-breaking FDI. Even your presence among us reflects this sentiment.
Friends,
This optimism for India is driven by strong democracy, young demography and political stability. Due to these, India is taking decisions that boost ease of living and ease of doing business. Even during a once-in-a-century crisis, we took the path of reforms. India has been on the path of 'Reform, Transform and Perform' since 2014. The 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan' has imparted greater momentum to it. As a result, India has become an attractive destination for investment.
Friends,
A stable government, a decisive government, a government running with the right intentions, ensures development at an unprecedented pace. Every important decision for the country is taken as fast as possible. You have also seen how in the last 8 years, we have continuously increased the speed and scale of reforms. We have removed several hurdles in the path of investment with many such reforms related to recapitalization and governance in the banking sector, creating a modern resolution framework like IBC, creating a system like One Nation One Tax in the form of GST, making corporate tax globally competitive, exempting sovereign wealth funds and pension funds from taxes, allowing 100% FDI through the automatic route in various sectors and decriminalizing minor economic offences. Today's new India is moving forward relying equally on the strength of its private sector. We have also opened up many strategic sectors like defence, mining and space for the private sector. Moreover, dozens of Labour Laws have been amalgamated in 4 codes which too is a major step!
Friends,
To reduce the burden of compliances, unprecedented efforts are underway at both the Centre and the State level. About 40,000 compliances have been done away with in the last few years. Recently, we have started the National Single Window System, which has been adopted by Madhya Pradesh too. About 50,000 approvals have been given so far under this system.
Friends,
India's modern infrastructure, multimodal infrastructure is also giving rise to investment possibilities. In the last 8 years, we have doubled the speed of construction of National Highways. During this period the number of operational airports in India has doubled. There has been an unprecedented improvement in India's ports handling capacity and port turnaround. Dedicated freight corridors, industrial corridors, expressways and logistic parks are becoming the identity of New India. For the first time in India, a national platform for infrastructure building in the form of PM Gatishakti National Master Plan has been created. On this platform, there is updated data related to the governments, agencies and investors of the country. India is committed to establish its identity as the world's most competitive logistics market. With this aim, we have implemented our National Logistics Policy.
Friends,
India ranks 1st in terms of smartphone data consumption. India ranks first in Global FinTech as well as IT-BPM outsourcing distribution. India is the world's third largest aviation market and third largest auto market. Today everyone is optimistic about India's excellent digital infrastructure. You know very well how important this is for the next phase of global growth. On the one hand, India is providing optical fiber network to every village, while on the other hand, it is rapidly expanding the 5G network. Be it 5G or Internet of things or AI for consumers and industries, every new opportunity being created will accelerate the pace of development in India.
Friends,
Today, ‘Make in India’ is getting a fresh boost due to all these efforts. India is rapidly expanding in the world of manufacturing. Under the Production Linked Incentives schemes, incentives worth more than Rs 2.5 lakh crore have been announced. This scheme is becoming popular among manufacturers around the world. Under this scheme, products worth about Rs 4 lakh crore have been produced in different sectors so far. Hundreds of crores of rupees have been invested in Madhya Pradesh under this scheme. This scheme is also vital in making MP a major pharma hub and a huge textile hub. I urge the investors coming to MP to reap the maximum advantage of the PLI scheme.
Friends,
All of you should also join India's aspirations regarding green energy. A few days ago, we have approved Mission Green Hydrogen. It is bringing investment possibilities of about Rs 8 lakh crore. This is an opportunity not only for India but also to meet the global demand. Incentives worth thousands of crores of rupees have been arranged under this campaign. You must also explore your role in this ambitious mission.
Friends,
Be it health, agriculture, nutrition, skill or innovation, new possibilities are waiting for you in every field in India. It is time to build a new global supply chain along with India. So, once again I extend my heartiest welcome to all of you. I extend my best wishes for this summit. I can confidently say that the power of Madhya Pradesh and the resolutions of Madhya Pradesh will take you two steps ahead in your progress. Heartiest thanks to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में मध्य प्रदेश ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
11 JAN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
मध्य प्रदेश इन्वेस्टर्स समिट के लिए आप सभी इन्वेस्टर्स का, उद्यमियों का बहुत-बहुत स्वागत है! विकसित भारत के निर्माण में मध्य प्रदेश की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। आस्था, अध्यात्म से लेकर पर्यटन तक, एग्रीकल्चर से लेकर एजुकेशन और स्किल डेवलपमेंट तक, MP अजब भी है, गजब भी है और सजग भी है।
साथियों,
मध्य प्रदेश में ये समिट ऐसे समय में हो रही है जब भारत की आज़ादी का अमृतकाल शुरु हो चुका है। हम सभी मिलकर विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए जुटे हुए हैं। और जब हम विकसित भारत की बात करते हैं, तो ये सिर्फ हमारी aspiration नहीं है, बल्कि ये हर भारतीय का संकल्प है। मुझे खुशी है कि हम भारतीय ही नहीं, बल्कि दुनिया की हर संस्था, हर एक्सपर्ट इसको लेकर आश्वस्त दिख रहा है।
Friends,
The IMF sees India as a bright spot in the global economy. The World Bank says that India is in a better position to deal with global headwinds than many other countries. This is because of India's strong macroeconomic fundamentals. OECD has said that India will be among the fastest-growing economies in the G-20 group this year. According to Morgan Stanley, India is moving towards becoming the world's third largest economy in the next 4-5 years. The CEO of McKinsey has said that this is not only India's decade but India's century. Institutions and credible voices that track the global economy have unprecedented confidence in India. The same optimism is also shared by global investors. Recently, a prestigious international bank conducted a survey. They found that a majority of the investors preferred India. Today, India is receiving record-breaking FDI. Even your presence among us reflects this sentiment.
Friends,
This optimism for India is driven by strong democracy, young demography and political stability. Due to these, India is taking decisions that boost ease of living and ease of doing business. Even during a once-in-a-century crisis, we took the path of reforms. India has been on the path of 'Reform, Transform and Perform' since 2014. The आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान has imparted greater momentum to it. As a result, India has become an attractive destination for investment.
साथियों,
एक स्थिर सरकार, एक निर्णायक सरकार, सही नीयत से चलने वाली सरकार, विकास को अभूतपूर्व गति देकर दिखाती है। देश के लिए हर जरूरी फैसले, उतनी ही तेजी से लिए जाते हैं। आपने भी देखा है कि कैसे बीते 8 वर्षों में हमने रिफॉर्म की स्पीड और स्केल को लगातार बढ़ाया है। बैंकिंग सेक्टर में recapitalization और गवर्नेंस से जुड़े रिफॉर्म्स हों, IBC जैसा modern resolution framework बनाना हो, GST के रूप में वन नेशन वन टैक्स जैसा सिस्टम बनाना हो, corporate tax को globally competitive बनाना हो, sovereign wealth funds और pension funds को टैक्स से छूट हो, अनेक सेक्टर्स में ऑटोमेटिक रूट से 100 परसेंट FDI की परमिशन देना हो, छोटी-छोटी आर्थिक गलतियों को decriminalize करना हो, ऐसे अनेक रिफॉर्म्स के माध्यम से हमने इन्वेस्टमेंट के रास्ते से कई रोड़े हटाए हैं। आज का नया भारत, अपने प्राइवेट सेक्टर की ताकत पर भी उतना ही भरोसा करते हुए आगे बढ़ रहा है। हमने डिफेंस, माइनिंग और स्पेस जैसे अनेक strategic sectors को भी प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लिए खोल दिया है। दर्जनों Labor Laws को 4 codes में समाहित करना भी अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ा कदम है।
साथियों,
Compliances के बोझ को कम करने के लिए तो केंद्र और राज्य, दोनों के स्तर पर अभूतपूर्व प्रयास चल रहे हैं। बीते कुछ समय में करीब 40 हज़ार compliances को हटाया जा चुका है। हाल ही में हमने नेशनल सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम शुरु किया है, जिससे मध्य प्रदेश भी जुड़ चुका है। इस सिस्टम के तहत अभी तक लगभग 50 हज़ार स्वीकृतियां दी जा चुकी हैं।
साथियों,
भारत का आधुनिक होता इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, मल्टीमोडल होता इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी investment की संभावनाओं को जन्म दे रहा है। 8 वर्षों में हमने नेशनल हाईवे के निर्माण की स्पीड दोगुनी की है। इस दौरान भारत में ऑपरेशनल एयरपोर्ट्स की संख्या दोगुनी हो चुकी है। भारत की ports handling capacity और port turnaround में अभूतपूर्व सुधार आया है। Dedicated freight corridors, Industrial corridors, expressways, logistic parks, ये नए भारत की पहचान बनते जा रहे हैं। पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान के रूप में पहली बार भारत में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण का एक नेशनल प्लेटफॉर्म है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर देश की सरकारों, एजेंसियों, इन्वेस्टर्स से जुड़ा अपडेटेड डेटा रहता है। भारत दुनिया के सबसे
competitive Logistics market के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाने के लिए committed है। इसी लक्ष्य के साथ हमने अपनी National Logistics Policy लागू की है।
साथियों,
भारत स्मार्टफोन डेटा कंजम्पशन में नंबर-1 है। भारत, ग्लोबल फिनटेक में नंबर-1 है। भारत, IT-BPN outsourcing distribution में नंबर-1 है। भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा एविएशन मार्केट और तीसरा बड़ा ऑटो मार्केट है। भारत के बेहतरीन डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को लेकर आज हर कोई विश्वास से भरा हुआ है। ये ग्लोबल ग्रोथ के अगले फेज़ के लिए कितना ज़रूरी है, ये आप भलीभांति जानते हैं। भारत एक तरफ गांव-गांव तक ऑप्टिकल फाइवर नेटवर्क पहुंचा रहा है, वहीं तेज़ी से 5G नेटवर्क का विस्तार कर रहा है। 5G से हर industry और consumer के लिए Internet of things से लेकर AI तक जो भी नए अवसर बन रहे हैं, वो भारत में विकास की गति को और तेज करेंगे।
साथियों,
इन सारे प्रयासों से ही आज मेक इन इंडिया को नई ताकत मिल रही है। मैन्युफेक्चरिंग की दुनिया में भारत तेज़ी से अपना विस्तार कर रहा है। Production linked Incentives स्कीम्स के तहत ढाई लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा के इंसेंटिव्स की घोषणा की जा चुकी है। ये स्कीम दुनियाभर के manufactures में पॉपुलर हो रही है। इस स्कीम के तहत अब तक अलग-अलग सेक्टर्स में लगभग 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए प्रोडक्शन हो चुका है। मध्य प्रदेश में भी इस स्कीम की वजह से सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए का निवेश आया है। MP को बड़ा फार्मा हब बनाने में, बड़ा टेक्सटाइल हब बनाने में इस योजना का भी महत्व है। मेरा MP रहे Investors से आग्रह है कि PLI स्कीम का ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ उठाएं।
साथियों,
आप सभी को ग्रीन एनर्जी को लेकर भारत की आकांक्षा से भी जुड़ना चाहिए। कुछ दिन पहले ही हमने मिशन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन को स्वीकृति दी है। ये लगभग 8 लाख करोड़ रुपए के निवेश की संभावनाओं को लेकर रहा है। ये सिर्फ भारत के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि ग्लोबल डिमांड को पूरा करने का एक अवसर है। हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के इंसेंटिव्स की व्यवस्था इस अभियान के तहत की गई है। आप इस महत्वकांक्षी मिशन में भी अपनी भूमिका ज़रूर एक्सप्लोर करें।
साथियों,
हेल्थ हो, एग्रीकल्चर हो, न्युट्रिशन हो, स्किल हो, इनोवेशन हो, हर लिहाज से भारत में नई संभावनाएं आपका इंतज़ार कर रही हैं। ये भारत के साथ-साथ एक नई ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन के निर्माण का समय है। इसलिए, आप सभी का मैं फिर से बहुत-बहुत स्वागत करता हूं। इस समिट को मेरी अनेक अनेक शुभकामनाएँ हैं। मध्य प्रदेश का सामर्थ्य, मध्य प्रदेश के संकल्प आपकी प्रगति में दो कदम आगे चलेंगे ये मैं आपको विश्वास से कहता हूँ। आप सब को बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद !