Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi
08 JAN 2023 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief after the passing away of Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi, former governor of West Bengal who also had additional charge for short stints as governor of Bihar, Meghalaya and Mizoram. The Prime Minister remarked that he played a key role in building BJP in UP and worked hard for the state’s progress.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi Ji was respected for his service and intellect. He was well versed in Constitutional matters. He played a key role in building BJP in UP and worked hard for the state’s progress. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے آنجہانی کیسری ناتھ ترپاٹھی کے انتقال پر اظہار تعزیت کیا
08 JAN 2023 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مغربی بنگال کے سابق گورنر آنجہانی کیسری ناتھ ترپاٹھی ، جنھوں نے مختصر مدت کے لئے بہار ، میگھالیہ اور میزورم کے گورنر کے طور پر بھی اضافی چارج سنبھالا تھا، کے انتقال پر گہرےرنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنے تاثرات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انھوں نے یوپی میں بی جے پی کی تشکیل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا اور ریاست کی ترقی کے لئے سخت محنت کی۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا:
‘‘آنجہانی کیسری ناتھ ترپاٹھی جی اپنی خدمات اور دانشمندی کے لئے قابل احترام شخصیت تھے۔ آئینی معاملوں پر انھیں عبور حاصل تھا۔ انھوں نے یوپی میں بی جے پی کی تشکیل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا اور ریاست کی ترقی کے لئے سخت جدوجہد کی۔سوگوار کنبے اور ان کے مداحوں سے اظہار تعزیت کرتا ہوں۔اوم شانتی۔’’