Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Schemes of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, with an outlay of Rs.12882.2 crore, for the balance period of the 15th Finance Commission (2022-23 to 2025-26)
05 JAN 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved continuation of Schemes of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region , with an outlay of ₹12882.2 crore, for the balance period of the 15th Finance Commission (2022-23 to 2025-26).
Based on the Expendidture Filnance Committee (EFC) recommendations, the outlay for the North East Special Infrastructure Scheme (NESIDS) will be Rs.8139.5 crore including committed liabilities of ongoing projects. The outlay for ‘Schemes of NEC’ will be Rs.3202.7 crore including committed liabilities of ongoing projects. The outlay for Special Packages for BTC, DHATC and KAATC in Assam is Rs.1540 (BTC- Rs 500 crore, KAATC – Rs 750 crore and old packages of BTC, DHATC & KAATC – Rs 290 crore). The NESIDS, a Central Sector Scheme with 100% Central funding, has been restructured having two components – NESIDS (Roads) and NESIDS (Other than Road Infrastructure).
The Ministry’s new scheme “Prime Minister’s Development initiative for the north eastern region - PM-Devine” (with an outlay of Rs.6, 600 crore), has been approved earlier in october-2022 separately, under which larger and high impact proposals under infrastructure, social development and livelihood sectors are taken.
The objectives of the schemes of the MDoNER is to supplement the efforts of the different Central Ministries & Departments on one hand and the felt needs of the NE Region States on the other, for uncovered development/welfare activities. The MDoNER Schemes help provide gap-filling support to the eight North Eastern States as per their felt needs, by taking up projects – e.g., for developing infrastructure to mitigate connectivity and social sector deficits and enhancing livelihood and employment opportunities in the region.
Extension of the approved schemes for the balance of the 15th finance commission period, i.e. upto fy 2025-26, would
Enable better planning for implementation of the schemes in terms of project selection,
Front loading of sanction of the projects, and
Project implementation during the scheme period
Efforts will be made to complete maximum number of the projects by 2025-26 so that there are minimum committed liabilities beyond this year. Therefore, schemes would have new sanctions in 2022-23 and 2023-24 primarily; while expenditure would continue to be incurred during 2024-25 and 2025-26. focused attention will be given to complete the ongoing sanctioned projects.
The Five pillars of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan for self-reliant India, namely, Economy, Infrastructutre, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand will get a push through the scheme.
The government has made development of North East a major priority. The Prime Minister has visited north east region more than 50 times in the last 8 years, while 74 ministers have also visited the north-east more than 400 times.
North-East was previously known for unrest, bombings, bandhs etc but in the last eight years, peace has been established under the leadership of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
There has been a 74% reduction in insurgency incidents, 60% reduction in incidents of attacks on security forces and 89% reduction in civilian deaths. about 8,000 youth have surrendered and have joined the mainstream, welcoming at a better future for themselves and their families.
Further, agreement with the national liberation front of Tripura in 2019, the BRU and bodo agreement in 2020, and karbi agreement in 2021 were agreed upon. the Assam-Meghalaya and Assam-Arunachal border disputes have also almost ended, and with the restoration of peace, the north-east region has moved on the path of development.
Since 2014, we have witnessed massive increase in the budgetary allocations to the region. since 2014, more than 4 lakh crores have been allocated for the region.
The actual expenditure in last 04 years under MDONER schemes was Rs 7534.46 cr. whereas, the fund available for expenditure in next four years till 2025-26 is Rs 19482.20 cr (2.60 times approx)
Massive efforts have been undertaken for infrastructure development in the region. improving connectivity has been the prime focus.
For improving railway connectivity, Rs. 51,019 crores have been spent since 2014. 19 new projects worth Rs. 77,930 crores have been sanctioned.
In comparison to average annual budget allocation of Rs. 2,122 crores during 2009-14, in the past 8 years, there has been a 370% increase in average annual budget allocation totalling Rs. 9,970 crores.
For improving road connectivity, 375 projects worth Rs. 1.05 lakh crores are under way. In the next three years, the government 9,476 km roads will be laid under 209 projects. for this the central government is spending Rs. 1,06,004 crores.
Air connectivity has also improved massively. In 68 years north east had only 9 airports, it jumped to 17 in a short span of eight years.
Today, air traffic movement in North East has increased 113% since 2014 (year on year). to further give a boost to air connectivity, Rs. 2,000 crores will be invested in civil aviation in north east region.
For improving telecom connectivity, from 2014, Rs.3466 crores have been spent under 10% GBS. Cabinet has also approved 4g connectivity in 4,525 villages in NER. central government has set a target of 500 days to provide complete telecom connectivity in the region by end of 2023.
Waterways are integral to life and culture of North East. The government under pm Modiji is undertaking all efforts to develop this important sector in the ne region. Before 2014 there was only 1 national waterway in NER. Now there are 18 national waterways in NER. Recently Rs. 6000 crores have been sanctioned for the development of national waterway 2 and national waterway 16.
Approximately Rs. 190 crores have been spent towards enhancing skill development infrastructure in NER and upgradation of existing government itis into model itis between 2014 and 2021. 193 new skill development institutes have been set up. Rs. 81.83 crores have been spent as expenditure towards skilling. A total of 16,05,801 people have been skilled under various schemes.
MSMEs have been promoted under various schemes to boost entrepreneurship development. Rs. 645.07 crores have been spent to support / setup 978 units. according to DPIIT, 3,865 startups were registered from north east.
Improving health infrastructure has remained a key focus over the last eigth years. government has spent Rs. 31,793.86 crores since 2014-15 in the health sector.
19 state cancer institutes and 20 tertiary care cancer centres have been approved under the strengthening of tertiary care of cancer scheme.
Over the last eigth years, efforts have been carried out for improving education infrastructure in the region.
From 2014 till now, the government has spent Rs 14,009 crores to promote higher education in the north east. 191 new institutes of higher education have been set up. There has been a 39% increase in number of universiites set up since 2014. 40% increase in central institutions of higher education set up since 2014-15.
As a result, there has been a 29% increase in total student enrolement in higher education.
Power infratructure has been strenthened to fuel development in the region. Since 2014-15, government has sanctioned Rs 37,092 crores out of which Rs. 10,003 crores have been spent so far.
North East Gas Grid (NEGG) project of Rs. 9,265 crores is underway and will improve economy in NER.
The Prime Minister has announced a package of Rs. 550 crores to illuminate border villages of Arunachal Pradesh.
For the first time district level SDG Index has been set up. The second version of the SDG index is ready and about to be released soon.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন (২০২২-২৩ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬)-এর অবশিষ্ট সময়ে ১২ হাজার ৮৮২.২ কোটি টাকার উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের কর্মসূচি চালিয়ে যাওয়ার অনুমোদন করেছে
05 JAN 2023 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন (২০২২-২৩ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬)-এর অবশিষ্ট সময়ে ১২ হাজার ৮৮২.২ কোটি টাকার উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের কর্মসূচি চালিয়ে যাওয়ার অনুমোদন করেছে।
এক্সপেনডিচার ফিনান্স কমিটি (ইএফসি)-র সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে নর্থ-ইস্ট স্পেশাল ইনফ্রাসট্রাকচার স্কিলের জন্য খরচ হবে ৮ হাজার ১৩৯.৫ কোটি টাকা যার মধ্যে আছে চলতি প্রকল্পগুলির দায়। এনইসি কর্মসূচির জন্য খরচ হবে ৩ হাজার ২০২.৭ কোটি টাকা যার মধ্যে আছে চলতি প্রকল্পগুলির দায়। অসমে বিটিসি, ডিএইচএটিসি এবং কেএএটিসি-র জন্য বিশেষ প্যাকেজের জন্য খরচ হবে ১৫৪০ কোটি টাকা। কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষেত্রের কর্মসূচি এনইএসআইডিএস-এ যেখানে কেন্দ্রই পুরো টাকা যোগায় সেটি পূর্নগঠিত করা হয়েছে যাতে আছে দুটি ভাগ একটি সড়কের জন্য অন্যটি সড়ক ব্যতিত অন্য কাজের জন্য।
মন্ত্রকের নতুন কর্মসূচি প্রাইম মিনিস্টার্স ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইনিশিয়েটিভ ফর দি নর্থ ইস্টার্ন রিজিয়ন-পিএম ডিভাইন-এর জন্য খরচ হবে ৬ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকা, যা পৃথকভাবে আগেই অনুমোদিত হয়েছে ২০২এর অক্টোবরে। এর অধীন পরিকাঠামো, সামাজিক উন্নয়ন এবং জীবিকা ক্ষেত্রে বড় এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রস্তাব কার্যকর হবে।
মন্ত্রিসভা কর্মসূচি বর্ধিত করায় প্রকল্প নির্বাচনে কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের জন্য আরও ভালো পরিকল্পনা করা যাবে। প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন হবে দ্রুত এবং কর্মসূচির নির্দিষ্ট মেয়াদের মধ্যেই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ হবে। ২০২৫-২৬-এর মধ্যে বেশিরভাগ প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূ্র্ণ করার প্রয়াস নেওয়া হবে। সেইজন্য কর্মসূচিগুলি প্রাথমিকভাবে ২০২২-২৩ এবং ২০২৩-২৪-এ নতুন ভাবে অনুমোদিত হবে।
গত ৮ বছরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল সফর করেছেন ৫০ বারের বেশি। আর অন্যদিকে ৭৪টি মন্ত্রক থেকে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল সফর করা হয়েছে ৪০০ বারের বেশি। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে সরকার।
জঙ্গিপনার ঘটনা কমেছে ৭৪ শতাংশ। নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর ওপর হামলার ঘটনা কমেছে ৬০ শতাংশ। সাধারণ নাগরিকের মৃত্যুর ঘটনা কমেছে ৮৯ শতাংশ। প্রায় ৮ হাজার তরুণ আত্মসমর্পণ করে মূল স্রোতে ফিরেছেন।
২০১৯এ ত্রিপুরায় ন্যাশনাল লিবারেশন ফ্রন্টের সঙ্গে, ২০২০তে ব্রু এবং বোরো চুক্তি এবং ২০২১এ কার্বি চুক্তি হয়েছে। আসাম-মেঘালয় এবং আসাম-অরুণাচল সীমান্ত বিবাদ প্রায় নিষ্পন্ন।
২০১৪ থেকে ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি বরাদ্দ হয়েছে অঞ্চলের জন্য। গত ৪ বছরে এম এমডিওএনইআর কর্মসূচির অধীনে খরচ হয়েছে ৭৫৩৪.৪৬ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত আগামী ৪ বছরে খরচের জন্য পাওয়া যাবে ১৯ হাজার ৪৮২.২০ কোটি টাকা।
এই অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। রেল যোগাযোগে উন্নতির জন্য ২০১৪ থেকে ৫১ হাজার ১৯ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে। ৭৭ হাজার ৯৩০ কোটি টাকার ১৯টি নতুন প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। ২০০৯ থেকে ২০১৪ পর্যন্ত যেখানে বার্ষিক গড় বাজেট বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ছিল ২ হাজার ১২২ কোটি টাকা সেখানে গত ৮ বছরে প্রায় ৩৭০% বৃদ্ধি হয়ে গড় বার্ষিক বাজেট বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ৯ হাজার ৯৭০ কোটি টাকা। আগামী তিন বছরে ২০৯টি প্রকল্পে ৯ হাজার ৪৭৬ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা তৈরি হবে। এরজন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার খরচ করছে ১ লক্ষ ৬ হাজার ৪ কোটি টাকা। বিমান যোগাযোগও প্রভূতভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ৬৮ বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বে মাত্র ৯টি বিমান বন্দর ছিল, সেখানে মাত্র ৮ বছরে এর সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৭টি। বিমান যাত্রীর সংখ্যা বেড়েছে ২০১৪ থেকে ১১৩%। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণে ২ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে।
টেলিকম যোগাযোগের উন্নতির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে ৪ হাজার ৫২৫টি গ্রামে ফোরজি সংযোগ অনুমোদন করেছে। ২০২৩এর মধ্যে ওই অঞ্চলে সম্পূর্ণ টেলিকম যোগাযোগের জন্য ৫০০ দিনের লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জীবন ও সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে জলপথ অবিচ্ছেদ্যভাবে যুক্ত। ২০১৪র আগে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে মাত্র একটি জাতীয় জলপথ ছিল। এখন সেখানে ১৮টি জাতীয় জলপথ আছে। জাতীয় জলপথ ২ এবং জাতীয় জলপথ ১৬র উন্নয়নের জন্য সম্প্রতি ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে আনুমানিক ১৯০ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে। ১৯৩টি নতুন দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রতিষ্ঠান স্থাপিত হয়েছে। দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করতে খরচ হয়েছে ৮১.৮৩ কোটি টাকা। বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিতে মোট ১৬ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার ৮০১ জনকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
উদ্যোগপতিদের উন্নয়নে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিতে ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে। ৬৪৫.০৭ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে ৯৭৮টি ইউনিটকে সাহায্য করতে বা স্থাপন করতে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে থেকে ৩ হাজার ৮৬৫টি স্টার্টআপ নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে।
গত ৮ বছরে স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে নজর দিয়ে ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে সরকার ৩১ হাজার ৭৯৩.৮৬ কোটি টাকা খরচ করেছে। ১৯টি রাজ্য ক্যান্সার প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং ২০টি টার্সিয়ারি কেয়ার ক্যান্সার সেন্টার অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে সরকার ৩৭ হাজার ০৯২ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে, যার মধ্যে এ পর্যন্ত ১০ হাজার ৩ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। ৯ হাজার ২৬৫ কোটি টাকার নর্থইস্ট গ্যাস গ্রীড (এনইজিজি) প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অরুণাচল প্রদেশের সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিকে আলোকিত করতে ৫৫০ কোটি টাকার প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছেন।