Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visits Safdarjung Hospital, reviews mock drill for ensuring readiness of hospital infrastructure for COVID19 management
“It is important to ensure that the entire COVID infrastructure in terms of equipment, processes and human resources are in a state of operational readiness”
Urges everyone to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and refrain from sharing unverified information
27 DEC 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare visited Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi today to review the mock drill being undertaken for ensuring readiness of hospital infrastructure for COVID19 management.
The Union Minister stated that “I recently reviewed the COVID9 status and preparedness of prevention and management of COVID with State Health Ministers. Mock drills are being conducted across the country today to review the preparedness for management of COVID19, for which clinical readiness at hospitals is crucial. Government as well as private hospitals are undertaking mock drills today. State Health Ministers are reviewing the drills in their respective states”, he stated.
He had an informal interactive session with Heads of Departments and staff of Safdarjung Hospital and Vardhman Mahavir Medical College. He spent around an hour with the heads of various departments, doctors, nurses, heads of security and sanitation services and listened with patience to their numerous suggestions on quality hospital management, clinical practices, infection control measures, sanitation processes and patient-centered high quality healthcare provision. They shared their experience of working for providing round the clock services during the pandemic. Dr Mandaviya advised the HoDs to meet their teams every week, undertake physical visit of all departments and evaluate their performance to ensure best output. He also praised the doctors for their exemplary work during the pandemic.
Dr Mandaviya cautioned against complacency and urged everyone to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour. He emphasized to remain on the alert, refrain from sharing unverified information and ensure high level of preparedness. “COVID cases are rising all over the world and India might witness a spike in cases too. Hence it is important that the entire COVID infrastructure in terms of equipment, processes and human resources are at a state of operational readiness”, he stated.
Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Dr B L Sherwa, Medical Superintendant, Safdarjung Hospital, and heads of various departments including sanitation were present on the occasion.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சப்தர்ஜங் மருத்துவமனைக்கு சென்றிருந்த மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கொவிட் -19ஐ எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான மருத்துவமனையின் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு தயார் நிலையில் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளையும் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
27 DEC 2022 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியிலுள்ள சப்தர்ஜங் மருத்துவமனைக்கு இன்று சென்றிருந்த மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, கொவிட் -19ஐ எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் மருத்துவமனையின் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்புத் தயார்நிலை ஏற்பாடுகள் பற்றியும் அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். கொவிட் -19 நிலைமை குறித்தும் கொவிட் -19 நோய் தடுப்பு மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்திற்கான தயார் நிலைகள் பற்றியும், அண்மையில் மாநில சுகாதார அமைச்சர்களுடன் ஆய்வு செய்ததாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட் -19 நிர்வாகத்திற்கு மிக முக்கியமான தயாரிப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் பற்றி இன்று நாடு முழுவதும் ஆய்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் இன்று தயாரிப்பு பயிற்சிகளில் ஈடுபட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். மாநில சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் தங்களுக்கு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில் இந்த முன்னேற்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்ததாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சப்தர்ஜங் மருத்துவமனை, வர்தமான் மகாவீர் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றின் துறைத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுடன் அவர் சாதாரண முறையில் கலந்துரையாடினார். பல்வேறு துறை தலைவர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், பாதுகாப்பின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பாளர்கள் துப்புரவு சேவைகள் ஆகியோருடன் சுமார் ஒரு மணி நேரம் செலவிட்ட அவர், மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகம், மருத்துவத் துறை நடைமுறைகள், துப்புரவு நடைமுறைகள், நோயாளிகளை மையப்படுத்திய உயர்தரமான சுகாதார கவனிப்பு வசதிகள் ஆகியவை குறித்த அவர்களின் எண்ணற்ற ஆலோசனைகளை அவர் பொறுமையுடன் கேட்டறிந்தார்.
கொவிட் நோய் உலகம் முழுவதும் அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில் இந்தியாவிலும் அது அதிகரிக்க கூடும் என்று தோன்றுகிறது . இதனால் ஒட்டுமொத்த கொவிட் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் தயார் நிலையில் இருப்பது அவசியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுகாதார சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் அதுல் கோயல், சப்தர்ஜங் மருத்துவமனையின் கண்காணிப்பாளர் டாக்டர் பி.எல். ஷெர்வா, துப்புரவுப் பணி உட்பட பல்வேறு துறைகளின் தலைவர்களும் இந்த சந்திப்பில் பங்கேற்றனர்.