Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visits Safdarjung Hospital, reviews mock drill for ensuring readiness of hospital infrastructure for COVID19 management
“It is important to ensure that the entire COVID infrastructure in terms of equipment, processes and human resources are in a state of operational readiness”
Urges everyone to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and refrain from sharing unverified information
27 DEC 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare visited Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi today to review the mock drill being undertaken for ensuring readiness of hospital infrastructure for COVID19 management.
The Union Minister stated that “I recently reviewed the COVID9 status and preparedness of prevention and management of COVID with State Health Ministers. Mock drills are being conducted across the country today to review the preparedness for management of COVID19, for which clinical readiness at hospitals is crucial. Government as well as private hospitals are undertaking mock drills today. State Health Ministers are reviewing the drills in their respective states”, he stated.
He had an informal interactive session with Heads of Departments and staff of Safdarjung Hospital and Vardhman Mahavir Medical College. He spent around an hour with the heads of various departments, doctors, nurses, heads of security and sanitation services and listened with patience to their numerous suggestions on quality hospital management, clinical practices, infection control measures, sanitation processes and patient-centered high quality healthcare provision. They shared their experience of working for providing round the clock services during the pandemic. Dr Mandaviya advised the HoDs to meet their teams every week, undertake physical visit of all departments and evaluate their performance to ensure best output. He also praised the doctors for their exemplary work during the pandemic.
Dr Mandaviya cautioned against complacency and urged everyone to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour. He emphasized to remain on the alert, refrain from sharing unverified information and ensure high level of preparedness. “COVID cases are rising all over the world and India might witness a spike in cases too. Hence it is important that the entire COVID infrastructure in terms of equipment, processes and human resources are at a state of operational readiness”, he stated.
Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Dr B L Sherwa, Medical Superintendant, Safdarjung Hospital, and heads of various departments including sanitation were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے صفدر جنگ اسپتال جاکر کووڈ-19انتظام میں اسپتال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے موک ڈرِل کا جائزہ لیا
’’آلات، عمل اور انسانی وسائل کے نکتہ نظر سے مکمل کووڈ طبی ڈھانچے کی آپریشنل تیاری کو یقینی بنانااہم‘‘
سب سے کووڈ مناسب رویے پر عمل کرنے اورغیر مصدقہ اطلاع ساجھاکرنے سے بچنے پر زور دیا
27 DEC 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ آج نئی دہلی کے صفدر جنگ اسپتال گئے اور کووڈ-19انتظام کے لئے اسپتال کے بنیادے ڈھانچے کی تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئےوہاں کی جارہی موک ڈرِل کا جائزہ لیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا’’میں نے حال ہی میں ریاست کے وزائے صحت کے ساتھ کووڈ-19کی صورتحال و اس کی روک تھام اور انتظامات کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا۔کووڈ-19انتظامات کے لئے تیاری کا جائزہ لینے کی غرض سے ملک میں موک ڈرِل کی جارہی ہے۔کووڈ-19انتظامات کے لئے اسپتالوں میں کلینکل تیاری اہم ہے۔آج سرکاری اور نجی اسپتالوں میں موک ڈرِل کی جارہی ہے۔ ریاست کے وزرائے صحت اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں ڈرِل کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے صفدر جنگ اسپتال اور دردھمان مہاویر میڈیکل کالج کے شعبوں کے صدور اور ملازمین کے ساتھ غیر رسمی بات چیت کی۔ وزیر صحت مختلف شعبوں کے صدور ، ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں، سیکورٹی اور صاف صفائی کی خدمات کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ تقریباً ایک گھنٹے تک رہے اور معیاری اسپتال نظم و ضبط ، کلینکل پریکٹسز، بیماری کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات، صاف صفائی کے عمل، مریض پر مرتکز اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت خدمات پر مختلف مشوروں کو توجہ سے سنا۔انہوں نے وزیر صحت سے وباء کے دوران رات دن خدمات دستیاب کرانے کے کام میں اپنے تجربات کو ساجھا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے شعبوں کے صدور کو اپنی ٹیم سے ہر ہفتے ملنے ، تمام شعبوں کا دورہ کرنے اور بہترین نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ان کے کام کے مظاہرے کا تجزیہ کرنے کی صلاح دی۔انہوں نے وباء کے دوران ڈاکٹروں کے مثالی کام کی ستائش کی ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کوتاہی کو لے کر خبردار کیا اور تمام لوگوں سے کووڈ کے تعلق سے مناسب رویہ اپنانے پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے خبردار رہنے، غیر مصدقہ اطلاع کو ساجھا کرنے سے بچنے اور اعلیٰ سطح کی تیاری کویقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’کووڈ معاملے پوری دنیا میں بڑھ رہے ہیں اور ہندوستان میں بھی معاملوں میں اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے۔اس لئے یہ اہم ہے کہ آلات ، عمل اور انسانی وسائل کے معاملے میں مکمل کووڈ ڈھانچہ آپریشنل تیاری میں رہیں۔‘‘
اس موقع پر صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر اتُل گوئل ، میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ صفدر جنگ اسپتال ڈاکٹر بی ایل شیروا اورصاف صفائی سمیت مختلف محکموں کے سربراہان موجود تھے۔