Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visits Safdarjung Hospital, reviews mock drill for ensuring readiness of hospital infrastructure for COVID19 management
“It is important to ensure that the entire COVID infrastructure in terms of equipment, processes and human resources are in a state of operational readiness”
Urges everyone to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and refrain from sharing unverified information
27 DEC 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare visited Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi today to review the mock drill being undertaken for ensuring readiness of hospital infrastructure for COVID19 management.
The Union Minister stated that “I recently reviewed the COVID9 status and preparedness of prevention and management of COVID with State Health Ministers. Mock drills are being conducted across the country today to review the preparedness for management of COVID19, for which clinical readiness at hospitals is crucial. Government as well as private hospitals are undertaking mock drills today. State Health Ministers are reviewing the drills in their respective states”, he stated.
He had an informal interactive session with Heads of Departments and staff of Safdarjung Hospital and Vardhman Mahavir Medical College. He spent around an hour with the heads of various departments, doctors, nurses, heads of security and sanitation services and listened with patience to their numerous suggestions on quality hospital management, clinical practices, infection control measures, sanitation processes and patient-centered high quality healthcare provision. They shared their experience of working for providing round the clock services during the pandemic. Dr Mandaviya advised the HoDs to meet their teams every week, undertake physical visit of all departments and evaluate their performance to ensure best output. He also praised the doctors for their exemplary work during the pandemic.
Dr Mandaviya cautioned against complacency and urged everyone to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour. He emphasized to remain on the alert, refrain from sharing unverified information and ensure high level of preparedness. “COVID cases are rising all over the world and India might witness a spike in cases too. Hence it is important that the entire COVID infrastructure in terms of equipment, processes and human resources are at a state of operational readiness”, he stated.
Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Dr B L Sherwa, Medical Superintendant, Safdarjung Hospital, and heads of various departments including sanitation were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सफदरजंग अस्पताल जाकर कोविड-19 प्रबंधन में अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे की तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मॉकड्रिल की समीक्षा की
“उपकरण, प्रक्रियाओं तथा मानव संसाधनों की दृष्टि से संपूर्ण कोविड चिकित्सा ढांचे की संचालन तैयारी के लिए सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण”
सभी से कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने तथा अपुष्ट सूचना साझा करने से बचने का आग्रह किया
27 DEC 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया आज नई दिल्ली के सफदरजंग अस्पताल गए और कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे की तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की जा रही मॉकड्रिल की समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, मैंने हाल में राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ कोविड-19 की स्थिति तथा इसकी रोकथाम और प्रबंधन की तैयारी की समीक्षा की। कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए तैयारी की समीक्षा में देश में मॉकड्रिल की जा रही है। कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए अस्पतालों में क्लिनिकल तैयारी महत्वपूर्ण है। आज सरकारी तथा निजी अस्पतालों में मॉकड्रिल की जा रही है। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री अपने-अपने राज्यों में ड्रिल की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने सफदरजंग अस्पताल तथा वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज के विभागाध्यक्षों और कर्मचारियों से अनौपचारिक बातचीत की। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री विभिन्न विभागों के अध्यक्षों, डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, सुरक्षा तथा शुचिता सेवाओं के प्रमुखों के साथ एक घंटे रहे और गुणवत्ता अस्पताल प्रबंधन, क्लिनिकल प्रैक्टिसेज, संक्रमण नियंत्रण उपाय, स्वच्छता प्रक्रिया, रोगी केंद्रित उच्च गुणवत्ता संपन्न स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर विभिन्न सुझावों को धैर्यपूर्वक सुना। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य मंत्री से महामारी के दौरान रात-दिन सेवा उपलब्ध कराने के काम में अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया। डॉ. मांडविया ने विभागाध्यक्षों को अपनी टीम से प्रत्येक सप्ताह मिलने, सभी विभागों का दौरा करने और श्रेष्ठ परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनके कार्य प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने महामारी के दौरान डॉक्टरों के अनुकरणीय कार्य की सराहना की।
ड़ॉ. मांडविया ने कोताही को लेकर सचेत किया और सभी से कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सतर्क रहने, अपुष्ट सूचना को साझा करने से बचने तथा उच्च स्तर की तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “कोविड के मामले पूरे विश्व में बढ़ रहे हैं और भारत में भी मामलों में वृद्धि हो सकती है, इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि उपकरण, प्रक्रियाओं तथा मानव संसाधनों के मामले में संपूर्ण कोविड ढांचा संचालन तैयारी में रहे।”
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल, सफदरजंग अस्पताल के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ. बी. एल. शेरवा और स्वच्छता सहित विभिन्न विभागों के प्रमुख उपस्थित थे।