Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium on 26th December
PM to attend a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis
PM to flag off a march-past by about three thousand students
24 DEC 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Delhi on 26th December, 2022 at 12:30 PM. During the programme, Prime Minister will attend a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis. On this momentous occasion, Prime Minister will also flag off a march-past by about three thousand children in Delhi.
The Government is organising interactive and participative programmes all over the country to inform and educate the citizens, especially the young children, about the story of exemplary courage of the Sahibzades. In this endeavour, essay writing, quiz competitions and other activities will be organised in schools and colleges across the country. Digital exhibitions will be set up at public places like railway stations, petrol pumps, airports etc. All over the country, programmes will be organised where dignitaries will narrate the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades.
On the day of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, on 9th January 2022, Prime Minister had announced that 26th December will be observed as ‘Veer Bal Diwas’, to mark the martyrdom of Sri Guru Gobind Singh’s sons Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৬ ডিসেম্বর মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় স্টেডিয়ামে ঐতিহাসিক ‘বীর বাল দিবস’ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ৩০০ জন ক্ষুদে কীর্তনীয়ার সঙ্গে ‘শবদ কীর্তন’ – এ অংশ নেবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ৩ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রীর কুচকাওয়াজের সূচনা করবেন
24 DEC 2022 7:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৬ ডিসেম্বর দুপুর ১২টা ৩০ মিনিটে মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় স্টেডিয়ামে ঐতিহাসিক ‘বীর বাল দিবস’ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। তিনি প্রায় ৩০০ জন ক্ষুদে কীর্তনীয়ার সঙ্গে ‘শবদ কীর্তন’ – এ অংশ নেবেন। এই বিশেষ আয়োজনে শ্রী মোদী প্রায় ৩ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রীর কুচকাওয়াজের সূচনা করবেন।
কেন্দ্র সাহিবজাদাদের দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সাহসিকতার কাহিনী দেশের ছোট ছোট ছেলেমেয়ে সহ প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করবে, যেখানে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা মতবিনিময়ের মধ্য দিয়ে নানা তথ্য সংগ্রহ করবেন। দেশ জুড়ে স্কুল-কলেজে রচনা ও প্রশ্নোত্তর প্রতিযোগিতা এবং নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে। রেল স্টেশন, পেট্রোল পাম্প, বিমানবন্দর সহ সর্বসাধারণের জন্য বিভিন্ন জায়গায় ডিজিটাল প্রদর্শনীর ব্যবস্থাও করা হবে। সাহিবজাদাদের জীবনের কথা এবং আত্মবলিদানের ঘটনা বিশিষ্ট জনেরা সকলের কাছে তুলে ধরবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২২ – এর ৯ জানুয়ারী শ্রীগুরু গোবিন্দ সিংজীর প্রকাশ পর্ব উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ২৬ ডিসেম্বরকে ‘বীর বাল দিবস’ উদযাপনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। শ্রীগুরু গোবিন্দ সিংজীর দুই পুত্র সাহিবজাদা বাবা জোরাওয়ার সিংজী এবং ফতে সিংজীর শহীদ হওয়ার ঘটনাটিকে স্মরণ করতেই এই উদ্যোগ।