Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium on 26th December
PM to attend a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis
PM to flag off a march-past by about three thousand students
24 DEC 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Delhi on 26th December, 2022 at 12:30 PM. During the programme, Prime Minister will attend a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis. On this momentous occasion, Prime Minister will also flag off a march-past by about three thousand children in Delhi.
The Government is organising interactive and participative programmes all over the country to inform and educate the citizens, especially the young children, about the story of exemplary courage of the Sahibzades. In this endeavour, essay writing, quiz competitions and other activities will be organised in schools and colleges across the country. Digital exhibitions will be set up at public places like railway stations, petrol pumps, airports etc. All over the country, programmes will be organised where dignitaries will narrate the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades.
On the day of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, on 9th January 2022, Prime Minister had announced that 26th December will be observed as ‘Veer Bal Diwas’, to mark the martyrdom of Sri Guru Gobind Singh’s sons Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 26 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿਖੇ 'ਵੀਰ ਬਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ' ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੌ ਬਾਲ ਕੀਰਤਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ‘ਸ਼ਬਦ ਕੀਰਤਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਰੀਬ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਚ ਪਾਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਗੇ
24 DEC 2022 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 26 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵੱਜ ਕੇ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਵੀਰ ਬਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੌ ਬਾਲ ਕੀਰਤਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ‘ਸ਼ਬਦ ਕੀਰਤਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਰਚ ਪਾਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਾਹਿਬਜ਼ਾਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਸਾਹਸ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਣ, ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਪੰਪਾਂ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣ ਸਾਹਿਬਜ਼ਾਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਗਾਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਆਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ, 9 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਨੂੰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਿਬਜ਼ਾਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਵਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਬਾ ਫਤਿਹ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ 26 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ 'ਵੀਰ ਬਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ' ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।