Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium on 26th December
PM to attend a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis
PM to flag off a march-past by about three thousand students
24 DEC 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Delhi on 26th December, 2022 at 12:30 PM. During the programme, Prime Minister will attend a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis. On this momentous occasion, Prime Minister will also flag off a march-past by about three thousand children in Delhi.
The Government is organising interactive and participative programmes all over the country to inform and educate the citizens, especially the young children, about the story of exemplary courage of the Sahibzades. In this endeavour, essay writing, quiz competitions and other activities will be organised in schools and colleges across the country. Digital exhibitions will be set up at public places like railway stations, petrol pumps, airports etc. All over the country, programmes will be organised where dignitaries will narrate the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades.
On the day of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, on 9th January 2022, Prime Minister had announced that 26th December will be observed as ‘Veer Bal Diwas’, to mark the martyrdom of Sri Guru Gobind Singh’s sons Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 26મી ડિસેમ્બરે મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ નેશનલ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે 'વીર બાલ દિવસ'ના ઐતિહાસિક કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી લગભગ ત્રણસો બાલ કીર્તનીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા ‘શબદ કીર્તન’માં હાજરી આપશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી લગભગ ત્રણ હજાર વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દ્વારા માર્ચ-પાસ્ટને ફ્લેગ ઓફ કરશે
24 DEC 2022 7:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 26મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ બપોરે 12:30 વાગ્યે દિલ્હીના મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ નેશનલ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે ‘વીર બાલ દિવસ’ નિમિત્તે ઐતિહાસિક કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી લગભગ ત્રણસો બાલ કીર્તનીઓ દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલા ‘શબદ કીર્તન’માં હાજરી આપશે. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ અવસર પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી દિલ્હીમાં લગભગ ત્રણ હજાર બાળકો દ્વારા માર્ચ-પાસ્ટને ફ્લેગ ઓફ પણ કરશે.
સાહિબજાદોની અનુકરણીય હિંમતની વાર્તા વિશે નાગરિકોને, ખાસ કરીને નાના બાળકોને માહિતગાર કરવા અને શિક્ષિત કરવા સરકાર દેશભરમાં ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ અને સહભાગી કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરી રહી છે. આ પ્રયાસમાં દેશભરની શાળાઓ અને કોલેજોમાં નિબંધ લેખન, ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધા અને અન્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. સમગ્ર દેશમાં રેલ્વે સ્ટેશન, પેટ્રોલ પંપ, એરપોર્ટ વગેરે જેવા જાહેર સ્થળો પર ડિજિટલ પ્રદર્શનો ગોઠવવામાં આવશે, કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે જ્યાં મહાનુભાવો સાહિબજાદોની જીવનગાથા અને બલિદાનનું વર્ણન કરશે.
9મી જાન્યુઆરી 2022ના રોજ શ્રી ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીના પ્રકાશ પર્વના દિવસે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે શ્રી ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહના પુત્રો સાહિબજાદા બાબા જોરાવર સિંહજી અને બાબા ફતેહ સિંહજીની શહાદતને ચિહ્નિત કરવા માટે 26મી ડિસેમ્બરને 'વીર બાલ દિવસ' તરીકે મનાવવામાં આવશે.