Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
An era of peace in North East since 2014, 80% decline in civilian deaths, 6000 militants surrendered; Shri Thakur
AFSPA rolled back from many areas, peace accords signed: Minister
Indian lives in distress of paramount concern for Government, Vande Bharat rescued 1.83 crore citizens
“India bringing world together against terror while a neighboring country only sheltering terrorism”
19 DEC 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The policy focus of Government of India is ‘Zero Tolerance Against Terrorism’, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said today. In a detailed statement to the media at his residence, on the efforts of the Government to counter terrorism, Shri Thakur said that while Government has worked on the legal front by strengthening UAPA, at the same time it has also taken steps at the enforcement level by giving National Investigation Agency a truly federal structure by introducing National Investigation Agency (Amendment) Act and the collective effect of these measures has been a weakening of the ecosystem of terrorism.
Highlighting that India has raised its concerns at the highest global levels, he said that in international conferences and meetings, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always pressed the world to unite against terror. The 90th Interpol General Assembly witnessed a participation of over 2000 foreign delegates and culminated in the announcement of ‘Global Action Against Act of Terrorism’, he added.
“The Governments resolve against terror has been displayed time and again from Surgical Strike to Balakot Strike. The action by our armed forces has caused a significant drop in terrorist incidents in Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, we have achieved a 94% conviction rate in terror financing cases” Shri Thakur said.
The Minister spoke at length about the efforts of the Government towards creating an atmosphere of peace in North East and said that an era of peace has dawned in North Eastern region of India since 2014 when insurgency violence has seen a sharp decline of 80 percent and civilian deaths have seen an 89 percent drop. Added to this is the achievement of surrender by six thousand militants since 2014, he underlined.
The Government is committed to go beyond armed action to counter terrorism and has worked to create an atmosphere of lasting peace across the region. These peace treatises are a legacy of the achievements of the Government. Underlining this aspect, Shri Thakur listed the peace agreements signed by the Government
1. Bodo Accord in January 2020,
2. Bru-Reang Agreement in January 2020,
3. NLFT-Tripura Agreement in August 2019,
4. Karbi Anglong Agreement Sept 2021,
5. Assam-Meghalaya Inter State Boundary Agreement in March 2022.
Speaking on the Armed Forces Special Powers Act, the Minister said that AFSPA roll back has been only a matter of discussion all this while but the Government rolled it back from a large part of North East including the whole of Tripura and Meghalaya. It remains in force in only 3 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, 60 percent of Assam is free of AFSPA, 15 police stations under 6 districts have been taken out of the category of Disturbed Area, Disturbed Area notification has been removed from 15 police stations in 7 districts, the Minister informed the media.
The Minister also delved into the rescue operations run by the Government over the years. Highlighting that rescuing Indian lives in distress are of a paramount concern for the Government and the country has been on the fore front of running rescue operations across the world, Shri Thakur listed the achievements.
1. 22,500 citizens were rescued under Operation Ganga in February-March 2022,
2. 670 Indian citizens were rescued from Afghanistan in Operation Devi Shakti.
3. In one of the biggest successes of rescue operations, 1.83 crore citizens were brought back home during COVID19 crisis, under Vande Bharat Mission in the year 2021-22.
4. India rescued 654 people from Wuhan in China.
Not just Indians, India has also offered a helping hand to foreign citizens under distress. In 2016, under Operation Sankat Mochan, 155 people including 2 Nepalese citizens were brought back from South Sudan. 5000 Indians were rescued from Nepal during Operation Maitree while 170 foreign nationals were also rescued from Nepal. Operation Rahat 6,710 people were rescued from Yemen including 1,962 foreigners.
Speaking on the status these efforts have created for India in the world, he said that India is increasingly being seen as a country that readily offers all assistance to other countries in their times of crisis and also as one that acts strongly against terrorism, while a neighboring country is only seen as one sheltering terrorism and propounding values of violence.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2014 నుంచి ఈశాన్య భారతంలో శాంతియుగం; పౌరుల మరణాల్లో 80% తగ్గుదల, 6000 మిలిటెంట్ల లొంగుబాటు: శ్రీ ఠాకూర్
చాలా ప్రాంతాల్లో వెనక్కి తీసుకున్న ఎ ఎఫ్ ఎస్ పి ఎ, శాంతి ఒప్పందాలపై సంతకాలు: మంత్రి
ప్రమాదంలో ఉన్న భారతీయుల ప్రాణాలు ప్రభుత్వానికి అత్యంత ప్రధానం, వందే భారత్ లో 1.83 కోట్ల పౌరులను కాపాడాం
తీవ్రవాదానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ప్రపంచాన్ని సమాయత్తం చేస్తున్న భారత్, ఆశ్రయమిస్తున్న పొరుగుదేశం
19 DEC 2022 1:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
తీవ్రవాదాన్ని ఎంత మాత్రమూ సహించే ప్రసక్తే లేదన్న భారతదేశం ఆ విధానం మీద దృష్టి సారించిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ రోజు ఆయన నివాసంలో జరిగిన మీడియా సమావేశంలో సుదీర్ఘమైన ప్రకటన విడుదల చేశారు. చట్టపరంగా యూఏపీఏ ను బలోపేతం చేయటం మీద ఒకవైపు ప్రభుత్వం పనిచేస్తోందని, మరోవైపు అమలు పరంగా జాతీయ దర్యాప్తు సంస్థ (ఎన్ ఐ ఎ) సమర్థంగా పనిచేయటానికి సవరణ చట్టం చేసామాని చెప్పారు. ఈ చర్యలన్నీ కలసికట్టుగా తీవ్రవాద పర్యావరణాన్ని బలహీనపరుస్తాయని ధీమా వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
తీవ్రవాదాన్ని అంతమొందించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికల మీద భారతదేశం బలంగా చెప్పిందని మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. తీవ్రవాదం మీద పోరుకు ప్రపంచ దేశాలన్నీ ఏకం కావాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ నొక్కి చెబుతూ వస్తున్నారన్నారు. ఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన 90 వ ఇంటర్ పోల్ జనరల్ అసెంబ్లీలో 2000 మందికి పైగా విదేశీ ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొనగా తీవ్రవాద కార్యకలాపాల మీద అంతర్జాతీయ చర్యలకు పూనుకోవాలన్న తీర్మాణంతో ముగియటాన్ని ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు.
“తీవ్రవాద నిర్మూలన పట్ల ప్రభుత్వ పట్టుదల పదే పదే నిరూపితమవుతోంది. సర్జికల్ దాడి మొదలు బాలకోట్ దాడి దాకా అది చూశాం. మన సాయుధ దళాల చర్యల వలన జమ్ము కాశ్మీర్ లో తీవ్రవాద కార్యకలాపాలు తగ్గాయి. అదే విధంగా తీవ్రవాద కార్యకలాపాలకు నిధులందటాన్ని దాదాపు 94% తగ్గించగలిగాం” అన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో శాంతి నెలకొల్పటానికి ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలను కూడా మంత్రి సుదీర్ఘంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈశాన్య భారతంలో 2014 నుంచి శాంతియుగం మొదలైందనితీవ్రవాద చొరబాట్లు 80 శాతం తగ్గగా పౌరుల మరణాలు 89 శాతం తగ్గాయన్నారు. దీనికి తోడు 2014 తరువాత దాదాపు 6 వేలమందికి పైగా తీవ్రవాడులు లొంగిపోయారన్నారు.
తీవ్రవాదాన్ని అదుపు చేయటానికి సాయుధ దాడులకు మించి చేయటానికి ప్రభుత్వం సిద్ధంగా ఉందన్నారు. అప్పుడే ప్రజలకు శాంతియుతమైన జీవితాన్ని అందించినట్టవుతుందన్నారు. శాంతి ఒప్పందాలు చేసుకోవటం ద్వారా కూడా ప్రభుత్వం ఎంతో ముందడుగు వేసిందని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఈ విషయానికున్న ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని వివరిస్తూ ప్రభుత్వం సంతకాలు చేసిన వివిధ శాంతి ఒప్పందాలను ప్రస్తావించారు.
2020 జనవరిలో బోడో ఒప్పందం
2020 జనవరిలో బ్రూ రియాంగ్ ఒప్పందం
2019 ఆగస్టులో ఎన్ ఎల్ ఎఫ టి – త్రిపుర ఒప్పందం
2021 సెప్టెంబర్ లో కర్బి ఆంగ్లాంగ్ ఒప్పందం
2022 మార్చిలో అస్సాం-మేఘాలయ అంతర్రాష్ట్ర సరిహద్దు ఒప్పందం
కొన్నేళ్ళుగా ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన సహాయక చర్యలను కూడా మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. కష్టాల్లో ఉన్న భారతీయులను కాపాడటం ప్రభుత్వానికి అత్యంత ప్రాధానమని చెప్పారు. ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా చేపట్టిన చర్యలను ఏకరవుపెట్టారు.
22,500 మంది పౌరులను 2022 ఫిబ్రవరి-మార్చి మధ్య ‘ఆపరేషన్ గంగ’ కింద కాపాడారు
670 మంది భారతీయులను ఆపరేషన్ దేవిశక్తి కింద ఆఫ్ఘనిస్తాన్ నుంచి కాపాడారు
కోవిడ్ -19 సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ‘వందే భారత్ మిషన్’ కింద 2021-22 లో కోటీ 83 లక్షలమందిని భారత్ కు తీసుకు రావటం అతిపెద్ద సహాయక చర్య
చైనా లోని వూహాన్ నుంచి 654 మందిని భారత్ కాపాడి తెచ్చింది.
కేవలం భారతీయులనే కాకుండా కష్టాల్లో ఉన్న ఇతరదేశాలవారికి కూడా సాయం అందించింది. 2016 లో ‘ఆపరేషన్ సంకట్ మోచన’ కింద దక్షిణ సూడాన్ నుంచి ఇద్దరు నేపాలీయులతో సహా 155 మందిని తీసుకొచ్చింది. 5000 మంది భారతీయులను ‘ఆపరేషన్ మైత్రి’ కింద నేపాల్ నుంచి తీసుకురాగా 170 మంది విదేశీయులు కూడా వారిలో ఉన్నారు. ‘ఆపరేషన్ రాహత్’ కింద 6710 మందిని యెమెన్ నుంచి తీసుకురాగా, వారిలో 1962 మంది విదేశీయులు. కష్టకాలంలో అందరినీ ఆడుకునే దేశంగా భారత్ కు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పేరు వచ్చిందని మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.