Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
An era of peace in North East since 2014, 80% decline in civilian deaths, 6000 militants surrendered; Shri Thakur
AFSPA rolled back from many areas, peace accords signed: Minister
Indian lives in distress of paramount concern for Government, Vande Bharat rescued 1.83 crore citizens
“India bringing world together against terror while a neighboring country only sheltering terrorism”
19 DEC 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The policy focus of Government of India is ‘Zero Tolerance Against Terrorism’, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said today. In a detailed statement to the media at his residence, on the efforts of the Government to counter terrorism, Shri Thakur said that while Government has worked on the legal front by strengthening UAPA, at the same time it has also taken steps at the enforcement level by giving National Investigation Agency a truly federal structure by introducing National Investigation Agency (Amendment) Act and the collective effect of these measures has been a weakening of the ecosystem of terrorism.
Highlighting that India has raised its concerns at the highest global levels, he said that in international conferences and meetings, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always pressed the world to unite against terror. The 90th Interpol General Assembly witnessed a participation of over 2000 foreign delegates and culminated in the announcement of ‘Global Action Against Act of Terrorism’, he added.
“The Governments resolve against terror has been displayed time and again from Surgical Strike to Balakot Strike. The action by our armed forces has caused a significant drop in terrorist incidents in Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, we have achieved a 94% conviction rate in terror financing cases” Shri Thakur said.
The Minister spoke at length about the efforts of the Government towards creating an atmosphere of peace in North East and said that an era of peace has dawned in North Eastern region of India since 2014 when insurgency violence has seen a sharp decline of 80 percent and civilian deaths have seen an 89 percent drop. Added to this is the achievement of surrender by six thousand militants since 2014, he underlined.
The Government is committed to go beyond armed action to counter terrorism and has worked to create an atmosphere of lasting peace across the region. These peace treatises are a legacy of the achievements of the Government. Underlining this aspect, Shri Thakur listed the peace agreements signed by the Government
1. Bodo Accord in January 2020,
2. Bru-Reang Agreement in January 2020,
3. NLFT-Tripura Agreement in August 2019,
4. Karbi Anglong Agreement Sept 2021,
5. Assam-Meghalaya Inter State Boundary Agreement in March 2022.
Speaking on the Armed Forces Special Powers Act, the Minister said that AFSPA roll back has been only a matter of discussion all this while but the Government rolled it back from a large part of North East including the whole of Tripura and Meghalaya. It remains in force in only 3 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, 60 percent of Assam is free of AFSPA, 15 police stations under 6 districts have been taken out of the category of Disturbed Area, Disturbed Area notification has been removed from 15 police stations in 7 districts, the Minister informed the media.
The Minister also delved into the rescue operations run by the Government over the years. Highlighting that rescuing Indian lives in distress are of a paramount concern for the Government and the country has been on the fore front of running rescue operations across the world, Shri Thakur listed the achievements.
1. 22,500 citizens were rescued under Operation Ganga in February-March 2022,
2. 670 Indian citizens were rescued from Afghanistan in Operation Devi Shakti.
3. In one of the biggest successes of rescue operations, 1.83 crore citizens were brought back home during COVID19 crisis, under Vande Bharat Mission in the year 2021-22.
4. India rescued 654 people from Wuhan in China.
Not just Indians, India has also offered a helping hand to foreign citizens under distress. In 2016, under Operation Sankat Mochan, 155 people including 2 Nepalese citizens were brought back from South Sudan. 5000 Indians were rescued from Nepal during Operation Maitree while 170 foreign nationals were also rescued from Nepal. Operation Rahat 6,710 people were rescued from Yemen including 1,962 foreigners.
Speaking on the status these efforts have created for India in the world, he said that India is increasingly being seen as a country that readily offers all assistance to other countries in their times of crisis and also as one that acts strongly against terrorism, while a neighboring country is only seen as one sheltering terrorism and propounding values of violence.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে সন্ত্রাস ও উগ্রপন্থী তৎপরতা দমনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সাফল্য প্রসঙ্গে বিবৃতি কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রীর
19 DEC 2022 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
য়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
সন্ত্রাসবাদকে কোনভাবেই বরদাস্ত করা হবে না। এটাই হল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নীতিগত এক বিশেষ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি।
সন্ত্রাসবাদী তৎপরতাকে প্রতিরোধ ও দমন করার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের বিশেষ প্রচেষ্টা সম্পর্কে আজ তাঁর বাসভবনে এক সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে একথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর। সংবাদমাধ্যম প্রতিনিধিদের উদ্দেশে এক বিবৃতিতে তিনি বলেন, ইউএপিএ-কে আরও জোরদার করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সরকার যেমন আইনি পথে অগ্রসর হয়েছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থাকে একটি প্রকৃত যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামো উপহার দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে আইনি পদক্ষেপকে বলবৎ করে তুলতেও সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এজন্য চালু করা হয়েছে জাতীয় অনুসন্ধান সংস্থা সম্পর্কিত (সংশোধন) আইন। সরকারের এই যুগ্ম প্রচেষ্টা ও পদক্ষেপ সন্ত্রাসবাদী তৎপরতা কমিয়ে আনার কাজে বিশেষ সফল হয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
শ্রী ঠাকুর জানান, সন্ত্রাসের সমস্যার বিষয়টিকে বিশেষ উদ্বেগের সঙ্গেই বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বের উচ্চতম পর্যায়ে নিয়ে গেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক বৈঠক ও সম্মেলনের আলোচ্যসূচিতেও বিষয়টি স্থান পেয়েছে। সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে জোটবদ্ধ হয়ে ওঠার জন্য বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বের কাছে বিশেষ আর্জি জানিয়েছেন আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ইন্টারপোল-এর ৯০তম সাধারণ অধিবেশনে অংশগ্রহণকারী বিদেশি প্রতিনিধিদের সংখ্যা ছিল ২ হাজারেরও বেশি। ঐ অধিবেশনে সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপের বিরুদ্ধে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের অনুকূলে একটি ঘোষণাপত্রও স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর তাঁর বিবৃতিতে আরও বলেন যে সন্ত্রাসকে নির্মূল করার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সঙ্কল্পের দুটি উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হল সার্জিক্যাল স্ট্রাইক ও বালাকোট স্ট্রাইক। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন সময়ে সন্ত্রাসকে দমন করার লক্ষ্যে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। সরকার গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এবং দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর কর্মতৎপরতায় জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের তৎপরতা হ্রাস পেয়েছে ১৬৮ শতাংশের মতো। একইভাবে, সন্ত্রাসকে আর্থিক সহায়তার মাধ্যমে মদত দেওয়ার প্রবণতাকেও ৯৪ শতাংশ কমিয়ে আনার কাজে আমরা সফল হয়েছি।
দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে শান্তির এক বাতাবরণ গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রচেষ্টাগুলির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে শুরু করে আজ পর্যন্ত উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে ৬ হাজার উগ্রপন্থী আত্মসমর্পণ করতে বাধ্য হয়েছে। বাম ঘেঁষা উগ্রপন্থী দমনে সরকারি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলগুলিতে হিংসাত্মক ঘটনাবলীর সংখ্যা ২৬৫ শতাংশের মতো হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
শুধু সন্ত্রাস দমনই নয়, একইসঙ্গে উগ্রপন্থী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে স্থায়ী শান্তি ফিরিয়ে আনতেও অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ বর্তমান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। এই লক্ষ্যে ২০২০ সালের জানুয়ারিতে স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে বোড়ো চুক্তি। আবার, ঐ বছরেরই জানুয়ারি মাসে সম্পাদিত হয়েছে ব্রু-রিয়াং চুক্তিটি। এর আগে ২০১৯-এর আগস্ট মাসে স্বাক্ষরিত হয় এনএলএফটি-ত্রিপুরা চুক্তি। ২০২১-এর কার্বি আংলং চুক্তি এবং ২০২২-এর আসাম-মেঘালয় আন্তঃরাজ্য সীমানা চুক্তি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপ দমনের লক্ষ্যে আরও দুটি সাফল্যের উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত।
প্রসঙ্গত, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান যে সন্ত্রাস দমন ছাড়াও বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা এবং বিভিন্ন দেশে যুদ্ধকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে নাগরিকদের উদ্ধার ও পুনর্বাসনের কাজেও সরকার বিশেষ সাফল্য দেখিয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কটকালে দেশের ১ কোটি ৮৩ লক্ষ নাগরিককে ঘরে ফিরিয়ে আনার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে ‘বন্দে ভারত মিশন’ কর্মসূচির আওতায়। এছাড়াও, চিনের হুয়ান প্রদেশ থেকে উদ্ধার করে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে ৬৫৪ জন মানুষকে। শুধু ভারতীয়দেরই নয়, বিদেশি নাগরিকদেরও বিভিন্ন সময়ে বিপর্যয়ের হাত থেকে রক্ষা করার কাজে সামিল হয়েছে ভারত সরকার।