Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
An era of peace in North East since 2014, 80% decline in civilian deaths, 6000 militants surrendered; Shri Thakur
AFSPA rolled back from many areas, peace accords signed: Minister
Indian lives in distress of paramount concern for Government, Vande Bharat rescued 1.83 crore citizens
“India bringing world together against terror while a neighboring country only sheltering terrorism”
19 DEC 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The policy focus of Government of India is ‘Zero Tolerance Against Terrorism’, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said today. In a detailed statement to the media at his residence, on the efforts of the Government to counter terrorism, Shri Thakur said that while Government has worked on the legal front by strengthening UAPA, at the same time it has also taken steps at the enforcement level by giving National Investigation Agency a truly federal structure by introducing National Investigation Agency (Amendment) Act and the collective effect of these measures has been a weakening of the ecosystem of terrorism.
Highlighting that India has raised its concerns at the highest global levels, he said that in international conferences and meetings, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always pressed the world to unite against terror. The 90th Interpol General Assembly witnessed a participation of over 2000 foreign delegates and culminated in the announcement of ‘Global Action Against Act of Terrorism’, he added.
“The Governments resolve against terror has been displayed time and again from Surgical Strike to Balakot Strike. The action by our armed forces has caused a significant drop in terrorist incidents in Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, we have achieved a 94% conviction rate in terror financing cases” Shri Thakur said.
The Minister spoke at length about the efforts of the Government towards creating an atmosphere of peace in North East and said that an era of peace has dawned in North Eastern region of India since 2014 when insurgency violence has seen a sharp decline of 80 percent and civilian deaths have seen an 89 percent drop. Added to this is the achievement of surrender by six thousand militants since 2014, he underlined.
The Government is committed to go beyond armed action to counter terrorism and has worked to create an atmosphere of lasting peace across the region. These peace treatises are a legacy of the achievements of the Government. Underlining this aspect, Shri Thakur listed the peace agreements signed by the Government
1. Bodo Accord in January 2020,
2. Bru-Reang Agreement in January 2020,
3. NLFT-Tripura Agreement in August 2019,
4. Karbi Anglong Agreement Sept 2021,
5. Assam-Meghalaya Inter State Boundary Agreement in March 2022.
Speaking on the Armed Forces Special Powers Act, the Minister said that AFSPA roll back has been only a matter of discussion all this while but the Government rolled it back from a large part of North East including the whole of Tripura and Meghalaya. It remains in force in only 3 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, 60 percent of Assam is free of AFSPA, 15 police stations under 6 districts have been taken out of the category of Disturbed Area, Disturbed Area notification has been removed from 15 police stations in 7 districts, the Minister informed the media.
The Minister also delved into the rescue operations run by the Government over the years. Highlighting that rescuing Indian lives in distress are of a paramount concern for the Government and the country has been on the fore front of running rescue operations across the world, Shri Thakur listed the achievements.
1. 22,500 citizens were rescued under Operation Ganga in February-March 2022,
2. 670 Indian citizens were rescued from Afghanistan in Operation Devi Shakti.
3. In one of the biggest successes of rescue operations, 1.83 crore citizens were brought back home during COVID19 crisis, under Vande Bharat Mission in the year 2021-22.
4. India rescued 654 people from Wuhan in China.
Not just Indians, India has also offered a helping hand to foreign citizens under distress. In 2016, under Operation Sankat Mochan, 155 people including 2 Nepalese citizens were brought back from South Sudan. 5000 Indians were rescued from Nepal during Operation Maitree while 170 foreign nationals were also rescued from Nepal. Operation Rahat 6,710 people were rescued from Yemen including 1,962 foreigners.
Speaking on the status these efforts have created for India in the world, he said that India is increasingly being seen as a country that readily offers all assistance to other countries in their times of crisis and also as one that acts strongly against terrorism, while a neighboring country is only seen as one sheltering terrorism and propounding values of violence.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങളിൽ 168% കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി; ഭീകര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ധനസഹായം നൽകിയ 94% കേസുകൾ ശിക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടു: കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ
19 DEC 2022 1:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ സഹിഷ്ണുതയില്ലാത്ത സമീപനം' എന്നതിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ നയപരമായ ശ്രദ്ധയെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഗവണ്മെന്റ്, നിയമവിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തന നിരോധന നിയമം (UAPA) ശക്തമാക്കി നിയമ മാർഗ്ഗത്തിലൂടെ മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പംദേശീയ അന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസി (ഭേദഗതി) നിയമം കൊണ്ടുവന്ന് ദേശീയ അന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസിക്ക് ഫെഡറൽ ഘടന ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുകയും നിർവ്വഹണ തലത്തിൽ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തതായി സ്വവസതിയിൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് നടത്തിയ വിശദമായ പ്രസ്താവനയിൽ ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉന്നതമായ ആഗോള വേദികളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഭീകരവാദത്തെ സംബന്ധിച്ച ആശങ്കകൾ ഉന്നയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ അദ്ദേഹം, 90-ാമത് ഇന്റർപോൾ ജനറൽ അസംബ്ലി 2000-ലധികം വിദേശ പ്രതിനിധികളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചതായും 'ഭീകരവാദ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെ ആഗോള നടപടി' എന്ന പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിൽ യോജിപ്പ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയതായും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സായുധ സേനയുടെ ഇടപെടൽ മൂലം ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങളിൽ 168% കുറവുണ്ടായതായി ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു. അതുപോലെ, ഭീഭീകര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ധനസഹായം നൽകിയ 94% കേസുകൾ ശിക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ സമാധാന അന്തരീക്ഷം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ച മന്ത്രി, 2014ന് ശേഷം കലാപങ്ങൾ 80 ശതമാനം കുത്തനെ കുറഞ്ഞതായും സാധാരണ പൗരന്മാരുടെ മരണങ്ങൾ 89 ശതമാനം കുറഞ്ഞതായും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 2014 ണ് ശേഷം ഇത് വരെ ആറായിരം തീവ്രവാദികൾ കീഴടങ്ങി. ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദികളെ നിർവ്വീര്യമാക്കാനുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ അക്രമ സംഭവങ്ങളിൽ 265 ശതമാനം കുറവുണ്ടാക്കിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
മേഖലയിലുടനീളം ശാശ്വതമായ സമാധാന അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രവർത്തിച്ചതിന്റെ ഫലമായി നിരവധി സമാധാന ഉടമ്പടികൾ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമായി:
1. 2020 ജനുവരിയിലെ ബോഡോ കരാർ,
2. 2020 ജനുവരിയിലെ ബ്രൂ-റിയാങ് കരാർ,
3. 2019 ഓഗസ്റ്റിലെ NLFT-ത്രിപുര കരാർ,
4. 2021 സെപ്തംബറിലെ കാർബി ആംഗ്ലോംഗ് കരാർ,
5. 2022 മാർച്ചിലെ അസം-മേഘാലയ അന്തർ സംസ്ഥാന അതിർത്തി കരാർ.
സായുധസേനാ പ്രത്യേകാധികാര നിയമത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് (AFSPA) പരാമര്ശിക്കവെ, ത്രിപുരയും മേഘാലയയും ഉൾപ്പെടെ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയുടെ ഭൂരിഭാഗം പ്രദേശത്തും ഈ നിയമം പിൻവലിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിൽ 3 ജില്ലകളിൽ മാത്രമേ ഇത് പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ ഉള്ളൂ. അസമിൽ 60 ശതമാനം AFSPA രഹിതമാണ്. 6 ജില്ലകൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള 15 പോലീസ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളെ അസ്വസ്ഥബാധിത വിഭാഗത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കി. 7 ജില്ലകളിലെ 15 പോലീസ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലെ അസ്വസ്ഥബാധിത പ്രദേശ വിജ്ഞാപനം നീക്കം ചെയ്തതായും മന്ത്രി മാധ്യമങ്ങളെ അറിയിച്ചു.
ദുരിതബാധിതരായ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ ജീവൻ രക്ഷിക്കുന്നത് പരമപ്രധാനമായി ഗവൺമെന്റ് കരുതുന്നതായും ലോകമെമ്പാടും രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നതിൽ രാജ്യം മുൻപന്തിയിലുണ്ടെന്നും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ ആ മേഖലയിൽ കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങളും എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു:
1. 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി-മാർച്ച് മാസങ്ങളിൽ ഗംഗ ദൗത്യം മുഖേന 22,500 പൗരന്മാരെ രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്തി.
2. ദേവി ശക്തി ദൗത്യം മുഖേന 670 ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാരെ അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിൽ നിന്ന് രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്തി.
3. 2021-22 വർഷത്തിൽ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് ദൗത്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ 1.83 കോടി പൗരന്മാരെ കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടത്തിൽ നാട്ടിലേക്ക് തിരികെ കൊണ്ടുവന്നത് രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തന ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വിജയങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ്
4. ചൈനയിലെ വുഹാനിൽ നിന്ന് 654 പേരെ രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, ദുരിതത്തിലായ വിദേശ പൗരന്മാർക്കും ഇന്ത്യ സഹായഹസ്തം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തു. 2016-ൽ സങ്കട് മോചൻ ദൗത്യം മുഖേന, 2 നേപ്പാൾ പൗരന്മാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 155 പേരെ ദക്ഷിണ സുഡാനിൽ നിന്ന് തിരികെ കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. മൈത്രീ ദൗത്യം മുഖേന 5000 ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെയും 170 വിദേശ പൗരന്മാരെയും നേപ്പാളിൽ നിന്ന് രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്തി. 1,962 വിദേശികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 6,710 പേരെ റാഹത്ത് ദൗത്യം മുഖേന യെമനിൽ നിന്ന് രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ലോകത്ത് ഇന്ത്യക്ക് പ്രത്യേക സ്ഥാനം കൈവരുന്നതിന് കരണമായതായും, പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ എല്ലാ സഹായവും എളുപ്പത്തിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരു രാജ്യമായാണ് മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയെ കാണുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഭീകരതയ്ക്ക് അഭയം നൽകുകയും അക്രമത്തിന്റെ മൂല്യങ്ങളെ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന രാജ്യമായി അയൽരാജ്യത്തെ കാണുമ്പോൾ ഭീകരവാദത്തിനെതിരെ ശക്തമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യമായാണ് ഇന്ത്യ വീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.