Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
An era of peace in North East since 2014, 80% decline in civilian deaths, 6000 militants surrendered; Shri Thakur
AFSPA rolled back from many areas, peace accords signed: Minister
Indian lives in distress of paramount concern for Government, Vande Bharat rescued 1.83 crore citizens
“India bringing world together against terror while a neighboring country only sheltering terrorism”
19 DEC 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The policy focus of Government of India is ‘Zero Tolerance Against Terrorism’, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said today. In a detailed statement to the media at his residence, on the efforts of the Government to counter terrorism, Shri Thakur said that while Government has worked on the legal front by strengthening UAPA, at the same time it has also taken steps at the enforcement level by giving National Investigation Agency a truly federal structure by introducing National Investigation Agency (Amendment) Act and the collective effect of these measures has been a weakening of the ecosystem of terrorism.
Highlighting that India has raised its concerns at the highest global levels, he said that in international conferences and meetings, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always pressed the world to unite against terror. The 90th Interpol General Assembly witnessed a participation of over 2000 foreign delegates and culminated in the announcement of ‘Global Action Against Act of Terrorism’, he added.
“The Governments resolve against terror has been displayed time and again from Surgical Strike to Balakot Strike. The action by our armed forces has caused a significant drop in terrorist incidents in Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, we have achieved a 94% conviction rate in terror financing cases” Shri Thakur said.
The Minister spoke at length about the efforts of the Government towards creating an atmosphere of peace in North East and said that an era of peace has dawned in North Eastern region of India since 2014 when insurgency violence has seen a sharp decline of 80 percent and civilian deaths have seen an 89 percent drop. Added to this is the achievement of surrender by six thousand militants since 2014, he underlined.
The Government is committed to go beyond armed action to counter terrorism and has worked to create an atmosphere of lasting peace across the region. These peace treatises are a legacy of the achievements of the Government. Underlining this aspect, Shri Thakur listed the peace agreements signed by the Government
1. Bodo Accord in January 2020,
2. Bru-Reang Agreement in January 2020,
3. NLFT-Tripura Agreement in August 2019,
4. Karbi Anglong Agreement Sept 2021,
5. Assam-Meghalaya Inter State Boundary Agreement in March 2022.
Speaking on the Armed Forces Special Powers Act, the Minister said that AFSPA roll back has been only a matter of discussion all this while but the Government rolled it back from a large part of North East including the whole of Tripura and Meghalaya. It remains in force in only 3 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, 60 percent of Assam is free of AFSPA, 15 police stations under 6 districts have been taken out of the category of Disturbed Area, Disturbed Area notification has been removed from 15 police stations in 7 districts, the Minister informed the media.
The Minister also delved into the rescue operations run by the Government over the years. Highlighting that rescuing Indian lives in distress are of a paramount concern for the Government and the country has been on the fore front of running rescue operations across the world, Shri Thakur listed the achievements.
1. 22,500 citizens were rescued under Operation Ganga in February-March 2022,
2. 670 Indian citizens were rescued from Afghanistan in Operation Devi Shakti.
3. In one of the biggest successes of rescue operations, 1.83 crore citizens were brought back home during COVID19 crisis, under Vande Bharat Mission in the year 2021-22.
4. India rescued 654 people from Wuhan in China.
Not just Indians, India has also offered a helping hand to foreign citizens under distress. In 2016, under Operation Sankat Mochan, 155 people including 2 Nepalese citizens were brought back from South Sudan. 5000 Indians were rescued from Nepal during Operation Maitree while 170 foreign nationals were also rescued from Nepal. Operation Rahat 6,710 people were rescued from Yemen including 1,962 foreigners.
Speaking on the status these efforts have created for India in the world, he said that India is increasingly being seen as a country that readily offers all assistance to other countries in their times of crisis and also as one that acts strongly against terrorism, while a neighboring country is only seen as one sheltering terrorism and propounding values of violence.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் அமைதி நிலவுகிறது, பொதுமக்கள் உயிரிழப்பு 80 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது,6000 கிளர்ச்சியாளர்கள் சரணடைந்தனர்; திரு தாக்கூர்
19 DEC 2022 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
தீவிரவாதத்தை முற்றிலுமாக ஒழிப்பதே மத்திய அரசின் நோக்கம் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து தமது இல்லத்தில் அவர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் விவரித்தார். சர்ஜிக்கல் தாக்குதல் முதல் பாலக்கோட் தாக்குதல் வரை தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதன் காரணமாக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் 168 சதவீதம் அளவிற்கு தீவிரவாத சம்பவங்கள் குறைந்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். தீவிரவாத செயல்களுக்கு நிதி அளிப்பது 94 சதவீதம் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் வன்முறை சம்பவங்கள் 80 சதவீதம் அளவிற்கும் உயிரிழப்புகள் 89 சதவீதம் அளவிற்கும் குறைந்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். அத்துடன் கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 6000 கிளர்ச்சியாளர்கள் சரணடைந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இப்பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதியை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தங்களை அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார்.
ஆயுதப்படையினருக்கான சிறப்பு அதிகார சட்டம் குறித்து பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரிபுரா மற்றும் மேகாலயா மாநிலங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட வடகிழக்கு பகுதிகளில் பெரும்பாலான இடங்களில் இச்சட்டத்தை அரசு திரும்பப் பெற்றதாக கூறினார். அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தில் 3 மாவட்டங்களில் இச்சட்டம் நடைமுறையில் உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அம்மாநிலத்தில் 60 சதவீதப் பகுதிகள் இச்சட்டத்தில் இருந்து விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறினார். அரசு மேற்கொண்ட மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நடப்பாண்டு பிப்ரவரி முதல் மார்ச் வரை ஆப்ரேஷன் கங்கா மூலம் 22,500 பேர் மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், ஆப்ரேஷன் தேவிசக்தி மூலம் ஆப்கானிஸ்தானில் இருந்து 670 இந்தியர்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார்.
2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் வந்தே பாரத் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பின் போது 1.83 கோடி குடிமக்கள் தாயகம் அழைத்துவரப்பட்டதாக தெரிவித்தார். சீனாவில் வூகான் நகரில் இருந்து 654 பேர் மீட்கப்பட்டதாக கூறினார்.
இந்தியர்களை மட்டும் அல்லாமல் வெளிநாட்டைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களையும் மீட்பதற்கு இந்தியா உதவியதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆபரேஷன் சங்கத் மோச்சான் வாயிலாக தெற்கு சூடானில் இருந்து 2 நேபாள நாட்டவர் உட்பட 155 பேர் மீட்கப்பட்டதாக கூறினார். ஆபரேஷன் மைதிரி மூலம் 170 வெளிநாட்டவர்கள் மற்றும் 5000 இந்தியர்கள் நேபாள நாட்டில் இருந்து மீட்கப்பட்டதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆபரேஷன் ரஹத் மூலம் 1962 வெளிநாட்டவர்கள் உட்பட 6710 பேர் மீட்கப்பட்டதாகவும், திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884736