Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of various development works in Shillong, Meghalaya
18 DEC 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Meghalaya Brig. BD Mishra ji, Chief Minister of Meghalaya Sangma ji, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Amit Bhai Shah, Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Kiren Rijiju ji, G Kishan Reddy ji, BL Verma ji, Chief Ministers of Manipur, Mizoram, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura and Sikkim and my dear brothers and sisters of Meghalaya!
Khublei Shibon! (Greetings in Khasi and Jaintia) Nameng ama! (Greetings in Garo) Meghalaya is a state rich in nature and culture. This richness is also reflected in your hospitality. Today once again we have got the opportunity to participate in this event to celebrate the development journey of Meghalaya. Heartiest congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Meghalaya for the dozens of projects related to connectivity, education, skills and employment!
Brothers & Sisters,
Coincidentally today, as the finals of the Football World Cup is taking place, I am present here in the football field among the football lovers. The football match is going on there while at the same time we are competing for development in this football field. Even though the match is taking place in Qatar, the excitement and enthusiasm is no less here. And friends, as I am in the football field and the football fever is everywhere, then why don't we talk in terms of football? Let us take the analogy of football. We all know this rule in football; if someone behaves against sportsmanship spirit, he is thrown out with a Red Card. Similarly, in the last 8 years, we have shown Red Cards to many obstacles that came in the way of development for the North East. We are making sincere efforts to eliminate corruption, discrimination, nepotism, violence, stalled projects as well as vote bank politics. But you know, the entire country knows that the roots of these diseases run very deep. So we all have to work together to uproot these issues. We are also witnessing positive results of our efforts to speed up the development works and make them more effective. Not only that, today the central government is moving forward with a new approach regarding sports. It has benefitted the North East, my soldiers in the North East and our sons and daughters here. The country's first Sports University is in the North East. Today, work on 90 projects like multipurpose hall, football ground, athletics track is going on in the North East. Today I wish to say one thing from Shillong. Even though our eyes are on the game going on in Qatar, where foreign teams are playing, I have complete confidence in the youth power of my country. That's why I can say with confidence that the day is not far when we in India will celebrate such an event and cheer for the tricolour.
Brothers & Sisters,
Development is not limited to these rituals like budget, tender, foundation stone laying ceremonies and inaugurations. These used to happen even before the year 2014. People would reach to cut ribbons; leaders would be garlanded; slogans of 'Zindabad' would also be raised. Then what has changed today? The change today lies in our intentions. The change lies in our resolutions, our priorities, work culture, the processes and results. The resolution is to build a developed India with modern infrastructure and modern connectivity. The intention is to connect every region, every section of India with the mission of rapid development, with everyone's efforts for the development of India. The priority is to remove deprivation, reduce distances, encourage capacity building and provide more opportunities to the youth. Change in work culture means that every project and every programme should be completed within the time limit.
Friends,
After we changed the priorities of the Central Government, its positive impact too is clearly visible across the country. The central government is spending Rs 7 lakh crore just for infrastructure in the country this year.! Brothers and sisters of Meghalaya and the entire North east, please remember this figure - Rs 7 lakh crore! While 8 years ago this expenditure was less than Rs 2 lakh crore. That is, even after 7 decades of independence, it had reached only 2 lakh crore rupees. But within 8 years we have increased the capacity almost 4 times! Today, various states are also competing in terms of developing infrastructure. There is a competition for development. The greatest beneficiary of this change that has taken place in the country today is my North East. Work is going on at a rapid pace to connect all the capitals of North East including Shillong with rail service. Before the year 2014, only 900 flights could operate every week. Today the number has reached about 1900. Earlier it used to be 900; now it is 1900. Today, air service is running on 16 routes in Meghalaya under the UDAN scheme. Due to this, the people of Meghalaya are getting the benefit of affordable air service. Farmers in Meghalaya and North East are also benefiting from better air connectivity. With the Krishi Udaan scheme of the central government, the fruits and vegetables from here are easily reaching the markets of the country and abroad.
Friends,
Meghalaya's connectivity is going to be further strengthened by the projects that have either been inaugurated or the foundation stones of which have been laid today. In the last 8 years, 5000 crore rupees have been invested in the construction of the National Highway in Meghalaya. The number of rural roads built in the last 8 years under the Pradhan Mantri Sadak Yojana in Meghalaya is seven times more than in the previous 20 years.
Brothers & Sisters,
Digital connectivity is creating new opportunities for the youth power of the North East. Digital connectivity not only benefits the communication sector but also increases facilities and opportunities in sectors like tourism, technology, education and healthcare. Besides, the potential of the rapidly emerging digital economy in the world also increases. Compared to 2014, the optical fiber coverage in the North East has increased almost 4 times and in Meghalaya this has increased more than 5 times. 6,000 mobile towers are being set up for better mobile connectivity in every corner of the North East. More than 5 thousand crore rupees are being spent for the same. The inauguration of several 4G mobile towers in Meghalaya today will give an impetus to these efforts. This infrastructure is going to open up new opportunities for the youth here. The inauguration of IIM and foundation stone laying of Technology Park in Meghalaya will also expand the opportunities for education and income. Today, more than 150 Eklavya Model Schools are being set up in the tribal areas of the North East, out of which 39 are in Meghalaya. In addition, the youth are going to get the benefit of professional education from institutes of professional education like IIMs.
Brothers & Sisters,
The BJP-NDA government is working sincerely for the development of the North East. This year itself, 3 new schemes have been started, which are either directly for the North East or are going to benefit the North East the most. A ropeway network is being built under the Parvatmala scheme. This will increase the facilities in and around the famous tourist spots of the North East and will also lead to the development of tourism. 'PM DevINE' scheme is going to give a new impetus to the development of the North East. With this scheme, major development projects for the North East will be approved more easily. Here, the means of livelihood for the women and the youth will also be developed. A budget of 6000 crore rupees has been fixed for the coming 3-4 years under PM-DevINE.
Brothers & Sisters,
The parties which were in government for a long time had the idea to 'divide' the North East; but we have come up with the idea of 'DevINE'. Be it different communities, or different regions, we are removing all kinds of divisions. Today, in the North East, we are not drawing borders of disputes, but we are constructing corridors of development; we are emphasizing on that. In the last 8 years, many groups have left the path of violence and have opted for the path of permanent peace. To ensure that AFSPA is no longer needed in the North East, the situation is constantly being improved with the help of the state governments. Not only this, the border disputes between the states, which were going on for decades, are being resolved.
Friends,
For us, the North East and our border areas are not the end points but the gateway to security and prosperity. The security of the nation is also ensured from here and trade and business with other countries also takes place from here. That's why there is another important scheme, which is going to benefit the North Eastern states. This plan is about developing vibrant border villages. Under this, better facilities will be developed in the border villages. For a long time, there was a misconception in the country that if the border areas were developed and the connectivity improved then the enemies would benefit. I can't even imagine that such was the mindset once. Due to this mindset of the previous governments, connectivity could not be improved in all the border areas of the country including the North East. But today, overtly, with confidence, the construction work for new roads, new tunnels, new bridges, new rail lines, new airstrips, and everything that is necessary, is going on at a fast pace one after the other. We are engaged in turning the border villages which were once deserted, into vibrant villages. The speed with which we work in our cities is necessary on our borders too. Consequently, tourism will expand here and those who have left the village will also come back.
Friends,
Last year I had the opportunity to visit the Vatican City, where I met His Holiness the Pope. I have also invited him to visit India. This meeting left a deep impression on my mind. We both had discussed the challenges that the entire humanity is facing today. Consensus was made for united efforts on how everyone can be benefitted with the spirit of unity and harmony. We have to strengthen this spirit.
Friends,
Our tribal society has benefited the most from the politics of peace and development. The development of tribal areas while maintaining the tradition, language and culture of the tribal society is the priority of our government. That's why we have removed the ban on cutting bamboo. This has boosted the manufacture of tribal products associated with bamboo. For value addition in the produce obtained from forests, 850 Van Dhan Kendras have been established in the North East. Many Self-Help Groups are associated with them, in which many of our mothers and sisters are working. Moreover, social infrastructure like houses, water, electricity and gas have also benefited the North East the most. In the past few years, electricity has reached 2 lakh households in Meghalaya for the first time. About 70 thousand houses have been sanctioned for the poor. About three lakh families have got the facility of tap water for the first time. The biggest beneficiaries of such facilities are our tribal brothers and sisters.
Friends ,
To ensure that this stream of rapid development in the North East continues to flow like this, your blessings are our energy. The festival of Christmas is around the corner. Today, as I have come to the North East, I want to extend my heartiest wishes to all the countrymen and my brothers and sisters from the North East for the festival of Christmas, from this land. Once again, my heartiest congratulations to all of you! Khublei Shibon! (Thanks in Khasi and Jaintia) Mitela! (Thanks in Garo)
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
शिलांग, मेघालय में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय के राज्यपाल ब्रिगेडियर बीडी मिश्रा जी, मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री संगमा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्री अमित भाई शाह, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, किरण रिजिजू जी, जी किशन रेड्डी जी, बीएल वर्मा जी, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम के सभी मुख्यमंत्री गण और मेघालय के मेरे प्यारे भाइयो और बहनों !
खुबलेइ शिबोन !(खासी और जयंतिया में नमस्ते) नमेंग अमा ! (गारो में नमस्ते) मेघालय प्रकृति और संस्कृति से समृद्ध प्रदेश है। ये समृद्धि आपके स्वागत-सत्कार में भी झलकती है। आज एक बार फिर मेघालय के विकास के उत्सव में सहभागी होने का हमें अवसर मिला है। सभी मेघालय के मेरे भाईयों- बहनों को कनेक्टिविटी, शिक्षा, कौशल, रोजगार की दर्जनों परियोजनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई हो।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ये संयोग ही है कि आज जब फुटबॉल वर्ल्ड कप का फाइनल हो रहा है, तब मैं यहां फुटबॉल के मैदान में ही फुटबॉल प्रेमियों के बीच में हूं। उस तरफ फुटबॉल की स्पर्धा चल रही है और हम फुटबॉल के मैदान में विकास की स्पर्धा कर रहे है। मुझे ऐहसास है कि मैच कतर में हो रहा है, लेकिन उत्साह और उमंग यहां भी कम नहीं है। और साथियों जब फुटबॉल के मैदान में हूं और फुटबॉल फीवर चारों तरफ है तो क्यों न हम फुटबॉल की परिभाषा में ही बात करें, फुटबॉल का ही उदाहरण देके बात करें। हम सबको मालूम है कि फुटबॉल में अगर कोई खेल भावना के विरूद्ध sportsmanship spirit के खिलाफ अगर कोई भी व्यवहार करता है। तो उसे Red Card दिखाकर बाहर कर दिया जाता है। इसी तरह पिछले 8 वर्षों में हमने नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विकास से जुड़ी अनेक रुकावटों को Red Card दिखा दिया है| भ्रष्टाचार, भेदभाव, भाई-भतीजावाद, हिंसा, प्रोजेक्टों को लटकाना-भटकाना, वोट बैंक की राजनीति को बाहर करने के लिए हम ईमानदारी से प्रयास कर रहे हैं। लेकिन आप भी जानते हैं, देश भी जानता है। इन बुराईयों की, बीमारीयों की जड़ें बहुत गहरी हैं, इसलिए हम सबको मिलकर के उसे हटाकर के ही रहना है। हमें विकास के कार्यों को ज्यादा रफ्तार देने और ज्यादा प्रभावशाली बनाने में प्रयासों को अच्छा परिणाम भी नजर आ रहा है। यही नहीं, स्पोर्ट्स को लेकर भी केंद्र सरकार आज एक नई अप्रोच के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। इसका लाभ नॉर्थ ईस्ट को हुआ है, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के मेरे जवानों को, हमारी बेटें-बेटियों को हुआ है। देश की पहली स्पोर्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटी नॉर्थ ईस्ट में है। आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट में मल्टीपर्पज हॉल, फुटबॉल मैदान, एथलेटिक्स ट्रैक, ऐसे 90 प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम चल रहा है। आज शिलॉन्ग से मैं ये कह सकता हूं कि आज भले ही हमारी नज़र कतर में चल रहे खेल पर है, मैदान में विदेशी टीम हैं उन पर हैं, लेकिन मुझे मेरे देश की युवा शक्ति पर भरोसा है। इसलिए विश्वास से कह सकता हूँ कि वो दिन दूर नहीं जब हम भारत में ऐसा ही उत्सव मनाएंगे और तिरंगे के लिए चीयर करेंगे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
विकास सिर्फ बजट, टेंडर, शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन इन्ही ritual तक सीमित नहीं है। ये तो साल 2014 से पहले भी होता रहता था। फीते काटने वाले पहुंच जाते थे।, नेता मालाएं भी पहन लेते थे, जिंदाबाद के नारे भी लग जाते थे। तो फिर आज बदला क्या है? आज जो बदलाव आया है, वो हमारे इरादे में आया है। हमारे संकल्पों में आया है, हमारी प्राथमिकताओं में आया है, हमारी कार्यसंस्कृति में आया है, बदलाव प्रक्रिया और परिणाम में भी आया है। संकल्प, आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी से विकसित भारत के निर्माण का है। इरादा, भारत के हर क्षेत्र, हर वर्ग को तेज विकास के मिशन से जोड़ने का है, सबका प्रयास से भारत के विकास का है। प्राथमिकता, अभाव को दूर करने की है, दूरियों को कम करने की है, कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग की है, युवाओं को अधिक अवसर देने की है। कार्यसंस्कृति में बदलाव यानि हर प्रोजेक्ट, हर प्रोग्राम समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरा किया जाए।
साथियों,
जब हमने केंद्र सरकार की प्राथमिकताएं बदलीं,priority बदली, तो पूरे देश में इसका पॉजिटिव असर भी दिख रहा है। इस वर्ष देश में 7 लाख करोड़ रुपए, ये आंकडा मेघालय के भाई-बहन याद रखना, नार्थ ईस्ट के मेरे भाई-बहन याद रखना। सिर्फ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए केंद्र सरकार 7 लाख करोड़ रुपया खर्च कर रही है। जबकि 8 वर्ष पहले ये खर्च 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए से भी कम था। यानि आज़ादी के 7 दशक बाद भी सिर्फ 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंचे और 8 वर्षों में लगभग 4 गुणा क्षमता हमने बढ़ाई है। आज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को लेकर अनेक राज्य भी, राज्यों के बीच मे competition हो रही है, स्पर्धा हो रही है, विकास की स्पर्धा हो रही है। देश में जो ये बदलाव आया है उसका सबसे बड़ा लाभार्थी भी आज ये मेरा नॉर्थ ईस्ट ही है। शिलॉन्ग सहित नॉर्थ ईस्ट की सभी राजधानियां रेल-सेवा से जुड़ें, इसके लिए तेज़ी से काम चल रहा है। साल 2014 से पहले जहां हर हफ्ते 900 उड़ानें ही संभव हो पाती थीं, आज इनकी संख्या करीब एक हजार नौ सौ तक पहुंच गई है। कभी 900 हुआ करती थी, अभी 1900 हुआ करेगी। आज मेघालय में उड़ान योजना के तहत 16 रूट्स पर हवाई सेवा चल रही है। इससे मेघालय वासियों को सस्ती हवाई सेवा का लाभ मिल रहा है। बेहतर एयर कनेक्टिविटी से मेघालय और नॉर्थ ईस्ट के किसानों को भी लाभ हो रहा है। केंद्र सरकार की कृषि उड़ान योजना से यहां के फल-सब्जी देश और विदेश के मार्केट तक आसानी से पहुंच पा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज जिन प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है, उससे मेघालय की कनेक्टिविटी और सशक्त होने वाली है। पिछले 8 वर्षों में मेघालय में नेशनल हाईवे के निर्माण पर 5 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए गए हैं। पिछले 8 वर्षों में जितनी ग्रामीण सड़कें मेघालय में प्रधानमंत्री सड़क योजना के तहत बनी हैं, वह उससे पहले 20 वर्षों में बनी सड़कों से सात गुना ज़्यादा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
नॉर्थ ईस्ट की युवा शक्ति के लिए डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी से नए अवसर बनाए जा रहे हैं। डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी से सिर्फ बातचीत, कम्यूनिकेशन नहीं, उतना ही लाभ मिलता है ऐसा नहीं है। बल्कि इससे टूरिज्म से लेकर टेक्नॉलॉजी तक, शिक्षा से लेकर स्वास्थ्य तक, हर क्षेत्र में सुविधाएं बढ़ती हैं, अवसर बढ़ते हैं। साथ ही विश्व में तेज़ी से उभरती डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का सामर्थ्य भी इससे बढ़ता है। 2014 की तुलना में नॉर्थ ईस्ट में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर की कवरेज लगभग 4 गुणा बढ़ी है। वहीं मेघालय में ये वृद्धि 5 गुणा से अधिक है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट के कोने-कोने तक बेहतर मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी पहुंचे, इसके लिए 6 हज़ार मोबाइल टावर लगाए जा रहे हैं। इस पर 5 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक खर्च किया जा रहा है। आज मेघालय में अनेक 4G मोबाइल टावर्स का लोकार्पण इन प्रयासों को गति देगा। ये इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर यहां के युवाओं को नए अवसर देने वाला है। मेघालय में IIM का लोकार्पण और टेक्नॉलॉजी पार्क का शिलान्यास भी पढ़ाई और कमाई के अवसरों का विस्तार करेगा। आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में डेढ़ सौ से अधिक एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूल बनाए जा रहे हैं, इसमें से 39 मेघालय में हैं। दूसरी तरफ IIM जैसे प्रोफेशनल एजुकेशन के संस्थानों से युवाओं को प्रोफेशनल एजुकेशन का लाभ भी यहीं मिलने वाला है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विकास के लिए भाजपा की, एनडीए की सरकार पूरी ईमानदारी से काम कर रही है। इस वर्ष ही 3 नई योजनाएं शुरु की गई हैं, जो या तो सीधे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए हैं या फिर उनसे नॉर्थ ईस्ट का सबसे अधिक लाभ होने वाला है। पर्वतमाला योजना के तहत रोप-वे का नेटवर्क बनाया जा रहा है। इससे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थलों में सुविधा बढ़ेगी और टूरिज्म का विकास भी होगा। PM DEVINE योजना तो नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विकास को नई गति देने वाली है। इस योजना से नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए बड़े डेवलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट्स अधिक आसानी से स्वीकृत हो पाएंगे। यहां महिलाओं और युवाओं की आजीविका के साधन विकसित होंगे। पीएम-डिवाइन के तहत आने वाले 3-4 साल के लिए 6 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का बजट तय किया जा चुका है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
लंबे समय तक जिन दलों की सरकारें रहीं, उनकी नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए Divide की सोच थी और हम DEVINE का इरादा लेकर आए हैं। अलग-अलग समुदाय हो, या फिर अलग-अलग क्षेत्र, हम हर प्रकार के डिविजन को दूर कर रहे हैं। आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट में हम विवादों के बॉर्डर नहीं बल्कि विकास के कॉरिडोर बना रहे हैं उस पर बल दे रहे हैं। बीते 8 वर्षों में अनेक संगठनों ने हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़ा है, स्थाई शांति की राह पकड़ी है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट में AFSPA की आवश्यकता ना पड़े, इसके लिए लगातार राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर स्थितियों को सुधारा जा रहा है। यही नहीं, राज्यों के बीच सीमाओं को लेकर भी दशकों से जो विवाद चल रहे थे, उनको सुलझाया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारे लिए नॉर्थ ईस्ट, हमारे बॉर्डर एरिया, आखिरी छोर नहीं बल्कि सुरक्षा और समृद्धि के गेट-वे हैं। राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा भी यहीं से सुनिश्चित होती है और दूसरे देशों से व्यापार-कारोबार भी यहीं से होता है। इसलिए एक और महत्वपूर्ण योजना है, जिसका लाभ नॉर्थ ईस्ट के राज्यों को होने वाला है। ये योजना है वाइब्रेंट बॉर्डर विलेज बनाना है। इसके तहत सीमावर्ती गांवों में बेहतर सुविधाएं विकसित की जाएंगी। लंबे समय तक देश में ये सोच रही है कि बॉर्डर एरिया में विकास होगा, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी तो दुश्मन को फायदा होगा। ये सोचा जाता था, मैं तो कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकता हूं। क्या ऐसा भी कभी सोचा जा सकता है? पहले की सरकार की इस सोच के कारण नॉर्थ ईस्ट समेत देश के सभी सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर नहीं हो पाई। लेकिन आज डंके की चोट पर बॉर्डर पर नई सड़कें, नई टनल, नए पुल, नई रेल लाइन, नए एयर स्ट्रिप, जो भी आवश्यक है एक के बाद एक उसके निमार्ण का काम तेज गति से चल रहा है। जो सीमावर्ती गांव कभी वीरान हुआ करते थे, हम उन्हें वाइब्रेंट बनाने में जुटे हैं। जो गति हमारे शहरों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, हमारे बॉर्डर पर भी वही गति होनी आवश्यक है। इससे यहां टूरिज्म भी बढ़ेगा और जो लोग गांव छोड़कर गए हैं, वे भी वापस लौटकर आएंगे।
साथियों,
पिछले साल मुझे वेटिकन सिटी जाने का अवसर मिला, जहां मेरी मुलाकात His Holiness the Pope से हुई। मैंने उन्हें भारत आने का न्यौता भी दिया है। इस मुलाकात ने मेरे मन पर गहरा प्रभाव छोड़ा। हम दोनों ने उन चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की, जिनसे आज पूरी मानवता जूझ रही है। एकता और समरसता की भावना से कैसे सबका कल्याण हो सकता है, इस पर एकजुट प्रयासों के लिए सहमति बनी। इसी भाव को हमें सशक्त करना है।
साथियों,
शांति और विकास की राजनीति का सबसे अधिक लाभ हमारे जन-जातीय समाज को हुआ है। आदिवासी समाज की परंपरा, भाषा-भूषा, संस्कृति को बनाए रखते हुए आदिवासी क्षेत्रों का विकास सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। इसलिए बांस की कटाई पर जो प्रतिबंध था उसे हमने हटा दिया है। इससे बांस से जुड़े आदिवासी उत्पादों के निर्माण को बल मिला। वनों से प्राप्त उपज में वैल्यू एडिशन के लिए नॉर्थ ईस्ट में साढ़े 8 सौ वनधन केंद्र स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। इनसे अनेक सेल्फ-हेल्प ग्रुप जुड़े हैं, जिनमें अनेक हमारी माताएं-बहनें काम कर रही हैं। यही नहीं, घर, पानी, बिजली, गैस जैसे सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का भी नॉर्थ ईस्ट को सबसे अधिक लाभ हुआ है। बीते वर्षों में मेघालय में 2 लाख घरों तक पहली बार बिजली पहुंची है। गरीबों के लिए लगभग 70 हज़ार घर स्वीकृत हुए हैं। लगभग तीन लाख परिवारों को पहली बार नल से जल की सुविधा मिली है। ऐसी सुविधाओं के सबसे बड़ी लाभार्थी हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहन हैं।
साथियों,
नॉर्थ ईस्ट में तेज़ विकास की ये धारा ऐसे ही प्रवाहित होती रहे, इसके लिए आपका आशीर्वाद हमारी ऊर्जा है। अभी कुछ ही दिनों में क्रिसमस का पर्व आ रहा है, ये त्यौहार आ रहा है। आप सभी को आज जब मैं नार्थ ईस्ट आया हूं तो इसी धरती से सभी देशवासियों को, सभी मेरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के भाई-बहनों को आने वाले क्रिसमस के त्यौहार की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाए देता हूं। एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। खुबलेई शिबोन ! (खासी और जयंतिया में धन्यवाद) मितेला ! (गारो में धन्यवाद)