Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses Stock taking Plenary at UN Biodiversity Conference, COP15 at Montreal, Canada
‘’The Goals and targets set in the Global Biodiversity Framework should be ambitious, yet realistic and practical’’ Shri Yadav
18 DEC 2022 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed the Stock taking Plenary at UN Biodiversity Conference, COP15 at Montreal, Canada. Addressing the Plenary Shri Yadav said,
Mr. President, Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
I acknowledge the contribution of the parties for their valuable contribution and hope that this conference reaches a consensus on putting in place the Post 2020 Global Biodiversity Framework. Reversing ecosystem degradation and halting global biodiversity loss are essential for socioeconomic development, human wellbeing, and for advancing global sustainability. The goals and targets set in the Global Biodiversity Framework should be ambitious; yet realistic and practical. Conservation of biodiversity must also be based on Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective capabilities as the climate change processes affect biodiversity.
Excellencies,
For the developing nations, agriculture is a paramount economic driver for rural communities, and the critical support provided to these sectors cannot be redirected.When food security is of paramount importance for developing countries, prescribing numerical targets in pesticide reductions is unnecessary and must be left to countries to decide, based on national circumstances, priorities and capabilities. Biodiversity conservation requires ecosystems to be conserved and restored holistically and in an integrated manner. It is in this context that Ecosystem Approaches for conservation of biodiversity need to be adopted rather than nature based solutions.
Excellencies
The successful implementation of the framework will squarely depend on the ways and means we put in place for an equally ambitious Resource Mobilization Mechanism. Hence there is a need to create a new and dedicated mechanism for the provision of financial resources to developing-country Parties. India is fully committed to working closely with all parties so that we are all able to bring out an ambitious and realistic Global Biodiversity Framework in COP 15.
Thank you very much.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கனடாவின் மான்ட்ரியலில், ஐ.நா.வின் பல்லுயிர் மாநாட்டில், சிஓபி15ன் பங்கு குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.பூபேந்திர யாதவ் உரை
18 DEC 2022 10:01AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், பருவ மாறுபாடு மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பூபேந்திர யாதவ், கனடாவின் மான்ட்ரியல் நடைபெற்ற ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் பல்லுயிர் மாநாட்டில், சிஓபி 15-ன் பங்கு குறித்து உரையாற்றினார்.
அப்போது, இந்த மாநாட்டில் 2020 உலகளாவியப் பல்லுயிர் கட்டமைப்பின் அம்சங்கள் குறித்த அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் ஒருமித்த கருத்து உருவாகும் என நம்புகிறேன் என்றார்.
சமூக-பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கும், மனிதகுலத்திற்கும், உலகளாவிய நிலைத்தன்மைக்கும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பது, உலக அளவிலான பல்லுயிர் இழப்பைத் தடுத்து நிறுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். உலகளாவிய பல்லுயிர் கட்டமைப்பின் இலக்குகள், தன்னுள் லட்சியத்தைக் கொண்டதாக இருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நடைமுறைக்கு சாத்தியமானதாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றார். பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம் என்பது அனைவருக்கும் பொதுவானதாக இருப்பது கட்டாயம் என்றுக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், ஏனெனில், பருவ மாறுபாடு பிரச்னைக்கு நாடுகள், அவரவர் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ப எடுக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை பாதிக்கிறது என்றார்.
வளரும் நாடுகளைப் பொருத்தவரை, கிராமப்புற மக்களின் வருமானத்திற்கான பொருளாதாரக் காரணியாக விவசாயமே திகழ்வதால், வேளாண்மைக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு வரும் ஆதரவை ஒருபோதும் மாற்றக்கூடாது என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார். வளரும் நாடுகளில் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு என்பதற்கே முதன்மை முக்கியத்தும் அளிக்கப்படும் பட்சத்தில், பூச்சிக்கொல்லிப் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைப்பது போன்ற இலக்குகளைப் பரிந்துரைப்பது தேவையற்றது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், உலக நாடுகள் தங்கள் தேசியச் சூழல்நிலைக்கு ஏற்ப முடிவு எடுத்துக்கொள்வதே உகந்ததாக இருக்கும் எனவும் யோசனைத் தெரிவித்தார். பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்புக்குச் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது எனவும், அதுவும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் எனவும் அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்புக்கு, இயற்கையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட தீர்வுகளைக் காட்டிலும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றார்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் நாடுகளுக்கு நிதி ஆதாரங்களை உருவாக்க ஏதுவான, புதிய மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய வழிமுறைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பூபேந்திர யாதவ் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.