Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses Stock taking Plenary at UN Biodiversity Conference, COP15 at Montreal, Canada
‘’The Goals and targets set in the Global Biodiversity Framework should be ambitious, yet realistic and practical’’ Shri Yadav
18 DEC 2022 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed the Stock taking Plenary at UN Biodiversity Conference, COP15 at Montreal, Canada. Addressing the Plenary Shri Yadav said,
Mr. President, Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
I acknowledge the contribution of the parties for their valuable contribution and hope that this conference reaches a consensus on putting in place the Post 2020 Global Biodiversity Framework. Reversing ecosystem degradation and halting global biodiversity loss are essential for socioeconomic development, human wellbeing, and for advancing global sustainability. The goals and targets set in the Global Biodiversity Framework should be ambitious; yet realistic and practical. Conservation of biodiversity must also be based on Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective capabilities as the climate change processes affect biodiversity.
Excellencies,
For the developing nations, agriculture is a paramount economic driver for rural communities, and the critical support provided to these sectors cannot be redirected.When food security is of paramount importance for developing countries, prescribing numerical targets in pesticide reductions is unnecessary and must be left to countries to decide, based on national circumstances, priorities and capabilities. Biodiversity conservation requires ecosystems to be conserved and restored holistically and in an integrated manner. It is in this context that Ecosystem Approaches for conservation of biodiversity need to be adopted rather than nature based solutions.
Excellencies
The successful implementation of the framework will squarely depend on the ways and means we put in place for an equally ambitious Resource Mobilization Mechanism. Hence there is a need to create a new and dedicated mechanism for the provision of financial resources to developing-country Parties. India is fully committed to working closely with all parties so that we are all able to bring out an ambitious and realistic Global Biodiversity Framework in COP 15.
Thank you very much.

ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೆನಡಾದ ಮಾಂಟ್ರಿಯಲ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಜರುಗಿದ ಯು.ಎನ್. ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ, ಸಿ.ಒ.ಪಿ.15 ಇದರ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದರ್ ಯಾದವ್ ಅವರು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು
"ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು, ಸದಾ ವಾಸ್ತವಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು" : ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಯಾದವ್
18 DEC 2022 10:01AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೆನಡಾದ ಮಾಂಟ್ರಿಯಲ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಜರುಗಿದ ಯು.ಎನ್. ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ, ಸಿ.ಒ.ಪಿ.15 ಇದರ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ವಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದರ್ ಯಾದವ್ ಅವರು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು
ಸನ್ಮಾನ್ಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೇ, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಜ್ಜನರೇ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರೇ ,
“ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು 2020 ರ ನಂತರದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ರೂಪುರೇಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಒಮ್ಮತದ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ತಲುಪುತ್ತದೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ” ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಭಾವಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. “ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಮಾನವ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಅವನತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಿಮ್ಮೆಟ್ಟಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯದ ನಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾದ ಗುರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು ಯಾವತ್ತೂ ವಾಸ್ತವಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು. ಹಾಗೂ ಇವುಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯಾಗಿರಬೇಕು; ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳು ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವುದರಿಂದ ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯು ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯು ಎಲ್ಲಡೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು, ಆದರೆ ಅವುಗಳು ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿರಬೇಕು.”
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೇ,
“ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೃಷಿಯು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಮರುನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ. ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಯು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿರುವಾಗ, ಕೀಟನಾಶಕ ಕಡಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ್ಮಕ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುವುದು ಅನಗತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳು, ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲು ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲು ಬಿಡಬೇಕು. ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಈ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯದ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು, ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. “
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೇ,
“ಇದರ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವು ಸಮಾನವಾಗಿ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಕ್ರೋಢೀಕರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನ ಹಾಗೂ ನಾವು ಅಳವಡಿಸುವ ವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ-ದೇಶದಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಸಿ.ಒ.ಪಿ. 15 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಸ್ತವಿಕ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದರೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. “
ನಿಮಗೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅನಂತಾನಂತ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು.