Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur visits SAI’s Patiala and Sonipat Centres, inaugurates multiple infrastructure projects worth 85 crores
Athletes training at this prestigious centre will have improved lodging facilities: Shri Anurag Thakur
17 DEC 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The construction cost of the new 300 bedded Hostel is Rs. 26.77 Cr
• The minister also inaugurated hostels dedicated to India’s legendary hockey player Major Dhyanchand and sprinter PT Usha, which have been renovated and upgraded at a total cost of 5.25 crore
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on Saturday visited Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports (NSNIS) in Patiala and inaugurated a new 300 bedded Hostel which has cost Rs. 26.77 Cr in construction.
The ministers also inaugurated hostels dedicated to India’s legendary hockey player Major Dhyanchand and sprinter PT Usha, which have been renovated and upgraded at a total cost of 5.25 crore.
Speaking during the inauguration Shri Thakur said, "It is the endeavour of the government to provide the best possible facilities to athletes. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has always harped on the importance of keeping athletes at the centre of all policies. The launching of this 300 bedded hostel and the upgradation of the old hostels is yet another step in this direction so that athletes training at this prestigious centre have improved lodging facilities."
Shri Thakur also inaugurated a Sports Performance Analysis course, a first-time addition to the academic courses at NSNIS Patiala. While interacting with the first batch of students of this course, Shri. Thakur said, "Inclusion of sports science and sports performance analysis is very important to assess the actual potential of an athlete, which can go a long way in improving the overall performance of India in international competitions."
During their visit, the minister also interacted with over 400 athletes and trainees and motivated them to continue focusing on sports and to make the country proud. He sought inputs from athletes about the facilities available to them at the centre and improvements that they want in the current set up.
Over the years SAI Patiala has produced many well-known athletes who have gone on to win many laurels for the country, including World Championships and Olympic medals.
In the year 2021, SAI Patiala athletes won a total of 72 medals across six disciplines at National Level Competitions. In the year 2022, this tally increased to 195 medals.
On the International level, SAI Patiala athletes won 19 medals in competitions such as Commonwealth Championships, European Open & Junior World Championships among others.
Later in the day, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur along with Minster of State, Shri Nisith Pramanik visited Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) National Regional Centre (NRC) in Sonipat and the laid foundation stone for the new Integrated High-Performance Centre (HPC) which will cost approximately Rs. 48 Cr.
During their visits, the ministers also inaugurated the new refurbished synthetic Hockey Field, which has cost approximately Rs 5 Cr to refurbish and upgraded.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کھیل انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے پٹیالہ اور سونی پت مراکز کا دورہ کیا، 85 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا
اس باوقار مرکز میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے ایتھلیٹس کو بہتر رہائش کی سہولیات ملیں گی: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
17 DEC 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• نئے 300 بستروں والے ہاسٹل کی تعمیراتی لاگت 26.77 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کے لیجنڈری ہاکی کھلاڑی میجر دھیان چند اور اسپرنٹر پی ٹی اوشا کو معنون ہاسٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جن کی تزئین و آرائش اور اپ گریڈیشن کی گئی ہے جس پر کل 5.25 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ہفتہ کے روز پٹیالہ میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے نیتاجی سبھاش نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپورٹس (این ایس این آئی ایس) کا دورہ کیا اور 300 بستروں والے ایک نئے ہاسٹل کا افتتاح کیا جس کی تعمیر پر 26.77 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئی ہے۔
وزراء نے بھارت کے لیجنڈری ہاکی کھلاڑی میجر دھیان چند اور اسپرنٹر پی ٹی اوشا کے لیے وقف ہاسٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جن کی تزئین و آرائش اور اپ گریڈیشن کی گئی ہے جس کی کل لاگت 5.25 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ کھلاڑیوں کو بہترین سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ہمیشہ کھلاڑیوں کو تمام پالیسیوں کے مرکز میں رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس 300 بستروں والے ہاسٹل کا آغاز اور پرانے ہاسٹل کی اپ گریڈیشن اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے تاکہ اس باوقار مرکز میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو رہائش کی بہتر سہولیات دی جاسکیں۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالہ میں تعلیمی کورسوں میں پہلی بار اضافہ کرتے ہوئے اسپورٹس پرفارمنس اینالسس کورس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس کورس کے طلبہ کے پہلے بیچ کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کرتے ہوئے جناب۔ ٹھاکر نے کہا، "ایک کھلاڑی کی اصل صلاحیت کا اندازہ کرنے کے لیے کھیلوں کی سائنس اور کھیلوں کی کارکردگی کے تجزیے کو شامل کرنا بہت ضروری ہے، جو بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں بھارت کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک لمبا سفر طے کرسکتا ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے 400 سے زائد ایتھلیٹس اور ٹرینیوں سے بھی گفت و شنید کی اور انھیں کھیلوں پر توجہ مرکوز رکھنے اور ملک کا نام روشن کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انھوں نے کھلاڑیوں سے مرکز میں دستیاب سہولیات اور موجودہ سیٹ اپ میں بہتری لانے کے لیے مشورے طلب کیے۔
گذشتہ کئی برسوں میں سائی پٹیالہ نے بہت سے مشہور کھلاڑیوں کو پیدا کیا ہے جنھوں نے عالمی چیمپیئن شپ اور اولمپک تمغوں سمیت ملک کے لیے بہت سے اعزازات حاصل کیے ہیں۔
سال 2021 میں ایس اے آئی پٹیالہ کے ایتھلیٹس نے قومی سطح کے مقابلوں میں چھ شعبوں میں کل 72 تمغے جیتے۔ سال 2022 میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 195 تمغوں تک پہنچ گئی۔
بین الاقوامی سطح پر ایس اے آئی پٹیالہ کے ایتھلیٹس نے کامن ویلتھ چیمپیئن شپ، یورپین اوپن اور جونیئر ورلڈ چیمپیئن شپ جیسے مقابلوں میں 19 تمغے جیتے۔
بعد میں جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے وزیر مملکت جناب نسیتھ پرمانک کے ساتھ سونی پت میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے نیشنل ریجنل سینٹر (این آر سی) کا دورہ کیا اور نئے انٹیگریٹڈ ہائی پرفارمنس سینٹر (ایچ پی سی) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس پر تقریباً 48 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئے گی۔
اپنے دوروں کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے نئے تجدید شدہ مصنوعی ہاکی فیلڈ کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس کی تزئین و آرائش اور اپ گریڈیشن پر تقریباً 5 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئی ہے۔