இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் பாட்டியாலா இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் மையத்தில் 300 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட புதிய விடுதியைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்
17 DEC 2022 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் இன்று பாட்டியாலாவில் உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் நேதாஜி சுபாஸ் தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கழகத்திற்கு சென்று பார்வையிட்டதுடன், ரூ. 26.77 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்ட 300 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட புதிய விடுதியைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
ரூ.5.25 கோடி செலவில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் புகழ்பெற்ற ஹாக்கி வீரர் மேஜர் தயான்சந்த் மற்றும் ஓட்டப்பந்தய வீராங்கனை பி.டி.உஷா ஆகியோருக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட தங்கும் விடுதிகளையும் அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு தாக்கூர் , "விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு சிறந்த வசதிகளை வழங்குவதே அரசின் முயற்சியாகும். அனைத்து கொள்கைகளிலும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை மையமாக வைத்திருப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எப்போதும் வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறார். இந்த புகழ்பெற்ற மையத்தில் பயிற்சி பெறும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு தங்கும் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில்இந்த 300 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட புதிய தங்கும் விடுதியும், பழைய தங்கும் விடுதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதியும் திறந்திருப்பது அரசின் முயற்சிகளில் மற்றொரு படியாகும்." என்று கூறினார்.
பாட்டியாலா மையத்தில், கல்விப் படிப்புகளில் முதல் முறையாக கூடுதலாக ஒரு விளையாட்டு செயல்திறன் பகுப்பாய்வு பாடத்திட்டத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த பாடத்திட்டத்தின் முதல் தொகுதி மாணவர்களுடன் உரையாடிய திரு. தாக்கூர் , "ஒரு தடகள வீரரின் உண்மையானத் திறனை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு செயல்திறன் பகுப்பாய்வுகளை சேர்ப்பது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது, இது சர்வதேசப் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் நீண்ட தூரம் செல்ல முடியும்." என்றார்.
400 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அமைச்சர், மேலும் விளையாட்டுகளில் தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்தி, நாட்டைப் பெருமைப்படுத்துமாறு ஊக்கமளித்தார். விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு மையத்தில் உள்ள வசதிகள் மற்றும் தற்போதைய அமைப்பில் அவர்கள் விரும்பும் மேம்பாடுகளைப் பற்றிய கருத்துக்களை அமைச்சர் கேட்டறிந்தார்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur visits SAI’s Patiala and Sonipat Centres, inaugurates multiple infrastructure projects worth 85 crores
Athletes training at this prestigious centre will have improved lodging facilities: Shri Anurag Thakur
17 DEC 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The construction cost of the new 300 bedded Hostel is Rs. 26.77 Cr
• The minister also inaugurated hostels dedicated to India’s legendary hockey player Major Dhyanchand and sprinter PT Usha, which have been renovated and upgraded at a total cost of 5.25 crore
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on Saturday visited Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports (NSNIS) in Patiala and inaugurated a new 300 bedded Hostel which has cost Rs. 26.77 Cr in construction.
The ministers also inaugurated hostels dedicated to India’s legendary hockey player Major Dhyanchand and sprinter PT Usha, which have been renovated and upgraded at a total cost of 5.25 crore.
Speaking during the inauguration Shri Thakur said, "It is the endeavour of the government to provide the best possible facilities to athletes. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has always harped on the importance of keeping athletes at the centre of all policies. The launching of this 300 bedded hostel and the upgradation of the old hostels is yet another step in this direction so that athletes training at this prestigious centre have improved lodging facilities."
Shri Thakur also inaugurated a Sports Performance Analysis course, a first-time addition to the academic courses at NSNIS Patiala. While interacting with the first batch of students of this course, Shri. Thakur said, "Inclusion of sports science and sports performance analysis is very important to assess the actual potential of an athlete, which can go a long way in improving the overall performance of India in international competitions."
During their visit, the minister also interacted with over 400 athletes and trainees and motivated them to continue focusing on sports and to make the country proud. He sought inputs from athletes about the facilities available to them at the centre and improvements that they want in the current set up.
Over the years SAI Patiala has produced many well-known athletes who have gone on to win many laurels for the country, including World Championships and Olympic medals.
In the year 2021, SAI Patiala athletes won a total of 72 medals across six disciplines at National Level Competitions. In the year 2022, this tally increased to 195 medals.
On the International level, SAI Patiala athletes won 19 medals in competitions such as Commonwealth Championships, European Open & Junior World Championships among others.
Later in the day, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur along with Minster of State, Shri Nisith Pramanik visited Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) National Regional Centre (NRC) in Sonipat and the laid foundation stone for the new Integrated High-Performance Centre (HPC) which will cost approximately Rs. 48 Cr.
During their visits, the ministers also inaugurated the new refurbished synthetic Hockey Field, which has cost approximately Rs 5 Cr to refurbish and upgraded.