युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के पटियाला केंद्र का दौरा किया, 300 बिस्तरों वाले नए छात्रावास का उद्घाटन किया
इस प्रतिष्ठित केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले एथलीटों को रहने की बेहतर सुविधाएं प्राप्त होंगी: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
17 DEC 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• 300 बिस्तरों वाले नए छात्रावास की निर्माण लागत 26.77 करोड़ रुपये है।
श्री ठाकुर ने भारत के महान हॉकी खिलाड़ी मेजर ध्यानचंद और धाविका पीटी उषा को समर्पित छात्रावासों का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिन्हें 5.25 करोड़ की कुल लागत से पुनर्निर्मित और उन्नत किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने शनिवार को पटियाला में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान (एसएसएनआईएस) का दौरा किया और 300 बिस्तर वाले एक नए छात्रावास का उद्घाटन किया, जिसकी निर्माण लागत 26.77 करोड़ रुपये है।
श्री ठाकुर ने भारत के महान हॉकी खिलाड़ी मेजर ध्यानचंद और धाविका पीटी उषा को समर्पित छात्रावासों का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिन्हें 5.25 करोड़ की कुल लागत से पुनर्निर्मित और उन्नत किया गया है।
उद्घाटन के दौरान संबोधित करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "सरकार का प्रयास एथलीटों को सर्वोत्तम संभव सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हमेशा एथलीटों को सभी नीतियों के केंद्र में रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया है। यह 300 बिस्तरों वाला छात्रावास एवं पुराने छात्रावासों का उन्नयन इस दिशा में एक और कदम है, ताकि इस प्रतिष्ठित केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले एथलीटों को रहने की बेहतर सुविधाएं प्राप्त हो सकें।"
श्री ठाकुर ने एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला में शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रम में पहली बार शामिल स्पोर्ट्स परफॉर्मेंस एनालिसिस कोर्स का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस पाठ्यक्रम के छात्रों के पहले बैच के साथ बातचीत करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "एक एथलीट की वास्तविक क्षमता का आकलन करने के लिए खेल विज्ञान और खेल प्रदर्शन विश्लेषण को शामिल करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भारत के समग्र प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है।"
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री ठाकुर ने 400 से अधिक एथलीटों और प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें खेलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने तथा देश को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने एथलीटों से केंद्र में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं और वर्तमान ढांचे में सुधार के बारे में जानकारी मांगी।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान साई पटियाला ने कई विख्यात एथलीट देश को दिए हैं। जिन्होंने विश्व चैंपियनशिप और ओलंपिक पदक सहित देश के लिए कई पुरस्कार जीते हैं।
वर्ष 2021 में, साई पटियाला के एथलीटों ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं में छह स्पर्धाओं में कुल 72 पदक जीते। वर्ष 2022 में यह संख्या बढ़कर 195 पदकों तक पहुंच गई।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर साई पटियाला के एथलीटों ने राष्ट्रमंडल चैंपियनशिप, यूरोपीय ओपन और जूनियर विश्व चैंपियनशिप जैसी प्रतियोगिताओं में 19 पदक जीते हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur visits SAI’s Patiala and Sonipat Centres, inaugurates multiple infrastructure projects worth 85 crores
Athletes training at this prestigious centre will have improved lodging facilities: Shri Anurag Thakur
17 DEC 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The construction cost of the new 300 bedded Hostel is Rs. 26.77 Cr
• The minister also inaugurated hostels dedicated to India’s legendary hockey player Major Dhyanchand and sprinter PT Usha, which have been renovated and upgraded at a total cost of 5.25 crore
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on Saturday visited Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports (NSNIS) in Patiala and inaugurated a new 300 bedded Hostel which has cost Rs. 26.77 Cr in construction.
The ministers also inaugurated hostels dedicated to India’s legendary hockey player Major Dhyanchand and sprinter PT Usha, which have been renovated and upgraded at a total cost of 5.25 crore.
Speaking during the inauguration Shri Thakur said, "It is the endeavour of the government to provide the best possible facilities to athletes. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has always harped on the importance of keeping athletes at the centre of all policies. The launching of this 300 bedded hostel and the upgradation of the old hostels is yet another step in this direction so that athletes training at this prestigious centre have improved lodging facilities."
Shri Thakur also inaugurated a Sports Performance Analysis course, a first-time addition to the academic courses at NSNIS Patiala. While interacting with the first batch of students of this course, Shri. Thakur said, "Inclusion of sports science and sports performance analysis is very important to assess the actual potential of an athlete, which can go a long way in improving the overall performance of India in international competitions."
During their visit, the minister also interacted with over 400 athletes and trainees and motivated them to continue focusing on sports and to make the country proud. He sought inputs from athletes about the facilities available to them at the centre and improvements that they want in the current set up.
Over the years SAI Patiala has produced many well-known athletes who have gone on to win many laurels for the country, including World Championships and Olympic medals.
In the year 2021, SAI Patiala athletes won a total of 72 medals across six disciplines at National Level Competitions. In the year 2022, this tally increased to 195 medals.
On the International level, SAI Patiala athletes won 19 medals in competitions such as Commonwealth Championships, European Open & Junior World Championships among others.
Later in the day, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur along with Minster of State, Shri Nisith Pramanik visited Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) National Regional Centre (NRC) in Sonipat and the laid foundation stone for the new Integrated High-Performance Centre (HPC) which will cost approximately Rs. 48 Cr.
During their visits, the ministers also inaugurated the new refurbished synthetic Hockey Field, which has cost approximately Rs 5 Cr to refurbish and upgraded.