Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued to notify amendments in the rules governing Bharat (BH) series registration mark
16 DEC 2022 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification G.S.R 879(E) on 14 Dec 2022 to notify amendments in the rules governing Bharat (BH) series registration mark. MoRTH had introduced BH series registration mark vide G.S.R. 594(E) dated 26 August 2021. Over the course of implementation of these rules, several representations have been received towards strengthening the BH series ecosystem.
In an endeavour to further improve as well as widen the scope of BH series implementation, MoRTH has proposed new rules with the following key features:
1. The transfer of ownership of the vehicles with BH series registration mark to other persons, who are eligible or ineligible for BH series, has been facilitated.
2. Vehicles currently having regular registration mark can also be converted to BH series registration mark subject to payment of requisite tax, to facilitate persons who subsequently become eligible for BH series registration mark.
3. To provide further ease of life to citizen, amendment in rule 48 has been proposed to provide flexibility to submit application for BH series either at the place of residence or place of work.
4. The Working Certificate to be submitted by private sector employees has been further strengthened to prevent misuse.
5. In addition to their official identity card, Government employees can now obtain BH series registration mark on the basis of their Service Certificate also.
Click here to see Gazette Notification

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
ભારત (BH) શ્રેણીના નોંધણી ચિહ્નને સંચાલિત કરતા નિયમોમાં સુધારાને સૂચિત કરવા માટે જાહેરનામું બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું
16 DEC 2022 9:50AM by PIB Ahmedabad
માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય (MoRTH) 14 ડિસેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ ભારત (BH) શ્રેણીના નોંધણી ચિહ્નને સંચાલિત કરતા નિયમોમાં સુધારાને સૂચિત કરવા માટે એક સૂચના G.S.R 879(E) 594(E) તારીખ 26 ઓગસ્ટ 2021S બહાર પાડી છે. MoRTH G.S.R દ્વારા BH શ્રેણી નોંધણી ચિહ્ન રજૂ કર્યું હતું. આ નિયમોના અમલીકરણ દરમિયાન, BH શ્રેણીની ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ઘણી રજૂઆતો પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે.
BH શ્રેણીના અમલીકરણના અવકાશને વધુ સુધારવા તેમજ વિસ્તૃત કરવાના પ્રયાસમાં, MoRTH એ નીચેના મુખ્ય લક્ષણો સાથે નવા નિયમોની દરખાસ્ત કરી છે:
1. BH સિરીઝના રજિસ્ટ્રેશન માર્ક સાથેના વાહનોની માલિકી અન્ય વ્યક્તિઓને ટ્રાન્સફર કરવાની સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી છે, જેઓ BH સિરીઝ માટે પાત્ર અથવા અયોગ્ય છે.
2. હાલમાં નિયમિત રજીસ્ટ્રેશન માર્ક ધરાવતાં વાહનોને પણ જરૂરી ટેક્સની ચૂકવણીને આધીન BH સિરીઝના રજિસ્ટ્રેશન માર્કમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરી શકાય છે, જેથી તે વ્યક્તિઓને સુવિધા મળી શકે કે જેઓ પછીથી BH સિરીઝના રજિસ્ટ્રેશન માર્ક માટે પાત્ર બને છે.
3. નાગરિકોને જીવનની વધુ સરળતા પૂરી પાડવા માટે, નિયમ 48માં સુધારો કરીને BH શ્રેણી માટે રહેઠાણના સ્થળે અથવા કામના સ્થળે અરજી સબમિટ કરવાની સુગમતા પ્રદાન કરવાની દરખાસ્ત કરવામાં આવી છે.
4. દુરુપયોગને રોકવા માટે ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના કર્મચારીઓ દ્વારા સબમિટ કરવામાં આવનાર કાર્યકારી પ્રમાણપત્રને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
5. તેમના સત્તાવાર ઓળખ કાર્ડ ઉપરાંત, સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ હવે તેમના સેવા પ્રમાણપત્રના આધારે BH શ્રેણી નોંધણી ચિહ્ન પણ મેળવી શકે છે.
ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો