Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued to notify amendments in the rules governing Bharat (BH) series registration mark
16 DEC 2022 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification G.S.R 879(E) on 14 Dec 2022 to notify amendments in the rules governing Bharat (BH) series registration mark. MoRTH had introduced BH series registration mark vide G.S.R. 594(E) dated 26 August 2021. Over the course of implementation of these rules, several representations have been received towards strengthening the BH series ecosystem.
In an endeavour to further improve as well as widen the scope of BH series implementation, MoRTH has proposed new rules with the following key features:
1. The transfer of ownership of the vehicles with BH series registration mark to other persons, who are eligible or ineligible for BH series, has been facilitated.
2. Vehicles currently having regular registration mark can also be converted to BH series registration mark subject to payment of requisite tax, to facilitate persons who subsequently become eligible for BH series registration mark.
3. To provide further ease of life to citizen, amendment in rule 48 has been proposed to provide flexibility to submit application for BH series either at the place of residence or place of work.
4. The Working Certificate to be submitted by private sector employees has been further strengthened to prevent misuse.
5. In addition to their official identity card, Government employees can now obtain BH series registration mark on the basis of their Service Certificate also.
Click here to see Gazette Notification

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரத் (பி.ஹெச்) தொடர் பதிவு குறியீடு சம்பந்தமான விதிகளில் திருத்தம்
16 DEC 2022 9:50AM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் (பி.ஹெச்) தொடர் பதிவு குறியீடு சம்பந்தமான விதிகளை திருத்தி அமைத்து அதற்கான அறிவிக்கையை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சகம் டிசம்பர் 14, 2022 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. ஆகஸ்ட் 26, 2021 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கையின் வாயிலாக இந்த தொடர் பதிவு குறியீட்டை அமைச்சகம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இந்த முறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக ஏராளமான பரிந்துரைகள் தொடர்ந்து அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. எனவே இதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக கீழ்காணும் அம்சங்களுடன் புதிய விதிகளை அமைச்சகம் முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது.
i. பி.ஹெச் தொடர் பதிவு குறியீட்டு வாகனங்களின் உரிமையை இதற்கு தகுதியான அல்லது தகுதியற்ற மற்ற நபர்களுக்கு மாற்றுவதற்கு வசதி செய்து தரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ii. இந்த பதிவு குறியீட்டிற்கு தகுதி பெறும் நபர்களின் வசதிக்காக குறிப்பிட்ட வரியை செலுத்தி சாதாரண பதிவு குறியீடு உள்ள வாகனங்களை பி. ஹெச் தொடர் பதிவு குறியீட்டிற்கு மாற்றிக் கொள்ளலாம்.
iii. குடிமக்களின் வாழ்வை மேலும் எளிதாக்குவதற்காக, பி.ஹெச் தொடர் பதிவு குறியீட்டை மக்கள் தங்கள் வீடுகளில் இருந்தும், பணியிடங்களில் இருந்தும் சுலபமாக சமர்ப்பிக்க விதி 48இல் திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
iv. தவறான செயல்பாடுகளைத் தடுப்பதற்காக, தனியார் துறை ஊழியர்கள் சமர்ப்பிக்கும் பணி சான்றிதழ் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
v. அலுவலக அடையாள அட்டை மட்டுமல்லாமல், தங்களது சேவை சான்றிதழைப் பயன்படுத்தியும் அரசு ஊழியர்கள் இனி பி.ஹெச் தொடர் பதிவு குறியீட்டைப் பெறலாம்.