Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued to notify amendments in the rules governing Bharat (BH) series registration mark
16 DEC 2022 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification G.S.R 879(E) on 14 Dec 2022 to notify amendments in the rules governing Bharat (BH) series registration mark. MoRTH had introduced BH series registration mark vide G.S.R. 594(E) dated 26 August 2021. Over the course of implementation of these rules, several representations have been received towards strengthening the BH series ecosystem.
In an endeavour to further improve as well as widen the scope of BH series implementation, MoRTH has proposed new rules with the following key features:
1. The transfer of ownership of the vehicles with BH series registration mark to other persons, who are eligible or ineligible for BH series, has been facilitated.
2. Vehicles currently having regular registration mark can also be converted to BH series registration mark subject to payment of requisite tax, to facilitate persons who subsequently become eligible for BH series registration mark.
3. To provide further ease of life to citizen, amendment in rule 48 has been proposed to provide flexibility to submit application for BH series either at the place of residence or place of work.
4. The Working Certificate to be submitted by private sector employees has been further strengthened to prevent misuse.
5. In addition to their official identity card, Government employees can now obtain BH series registration mark on the basis of their Service Certificate also.
Click here to see Gazette Notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत (बीएच) श्रृंखला पंजीकरण चिह्न सम्बंधी नियमों में संशोधनों को अधिसूचित करने के लिये अधिसूचना जारी
16 DEC 2022 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने भारत (बीएच) श्रृंखला के पंजीकरण चिह्न सम्बंधी नियमों में संशोधनों को अधिसूचित करने के लिये 14 दिसंबर, 2022 को एक अधिसूचना जीएसआर 879(ई) जारी की है। मंत्रालय ने बीएच श्रृंखला के पंजीकरण चिह्न को जीएसआर 594(ई), दिनांक 26 अगस्त, 2021 को प्रस्तुत किया था। इन नियमों के क्रियान्वयन के दौरान, बीएच श्रृंखला इको-प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने के लिये अनेक सुझाव और परामर्श मिले थे।
बीएच श्रृंखला कार्यान्यन के दायरे को और बढ़ाने तथा उसमें सुधार लाने के प्रयासों के क्रम में मंत्रालय ने नये नियमों को प्रस्तावित किया है, जिनके विशेष बिन्दु इस प्रकार हैं:
1. अब बीएच श्रृंखला पंजीकरण चिह्न युक्त वाहनों की बिक्री उनका मालिक बीएच श्रृंखला चिह्न के योग्य या अयोग्य किसी अन्य व्यक्ति को भी कर सकता है।
2. जिन वाहनों पर अभी सामान्य पंजीकरण चिह्न मौजूद है, उन वाहनों को भी बीएच श्रृंखला पंजीकरण चिह्न में बदला जा सकता है। इसके लिये वांच्छित टैक्स का भुगतान करना होगा, ताकि लोग बीएच पंजीकरण चिह्न के लिये पात्र बन जायें।
3. लोगों की जीवन सुगमता के लिये नियम 48 में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव है, ताकि लोगों को अपने निवास अथवा कार्यस्थल पर बीएच श्रृंखला के लिये आवेदन देने की सुविधा मिल सके।
4. दुरुपयोग की रोकथाम को और मजबूत बनाने के लिये निजी सेक्टर के कर्मचारियों द्वारा कार्य-प्रमाणपत्र देय होगा।
5. अपने शासकीय पहचान-पत्र के अलावा सरकारी कर्मचारी अब अपने सेवा प्रमाणपत्र के आधार पर भी बीएच श्रृंखला पंजीकरण चिह्न प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
गजट अधिसूचना देखने के लिये यहां क्लिक करें