Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued to notify amendments in the rules governing Bharat (BH) series registration mark
16 DEC 2022 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification G.S.R 879(E) on 14 Dec 2022 to notify amendments in the rules governing Bharat (BH) series registration mark. MoRTH had introduced BH series registration mark vide G.S.R. 594(E) dated 26 August 2021. Over the course of implementation of these rules, several representations have been received towards strengthening the BH series ecosystem.
In an endeavour to further improve as well as widen the scope of BH series implementation, MoRTH has proposed new rules with the following key features:
1. The transfer of ownership of the vehicles with BH series registration mark to other persons, who are eligible or ineligible for BH series, has been facilitated.
2. Vehicles currently having regular registration mark can also be converted to BH series registration mark subject to payment of requisite tax, to facilitate persons who subsequently become eligible for BH series registration mark.
3. To provide further ease of life to citizen, amendment in rule 48 has been proposed to provide flexibility to submit application for BH series either at the place of residence or place of work.
4. The Working Certificate to be submitted by private sector employees has been further strengthened to prevent misuse.
5. In addition to their official identity card, Government employees can now obtain BH series registration mark on the basis of their Service Certificate also.
Click here to see Gazette Notification

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत (बीएच) मालिका नोंदणी चिन्ह विषयक नियमांमध्ये सुधारणा सूचित करण्यासाठी अधिसूचना जारी
16 DEC 2022 9:50AM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने भारत (बीएच) मालिका नोंदणी चिन्ह संबंधी नियमांमध्ये सुधारणा सूचित करण्यासाठी 14 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी जी एस आर 879(ई) अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे . रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने 26 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी जी एस आर 594(ई) द्वारे बीएच मालिका नोंदणी चिन्ह सुरु केले होते. या नियमांच्या अंमलबजावणीदरम्यान, बीएच मालिका व्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी अनेक निवेदने प्राप्त झाली आहेत.
बीएच मालिका अंमलबजावणीची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याच्या तसेच त्यात सुधारणा करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ,रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने पुढील प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्यांसह नवीन नियम प्रस्तावित केले आहेत:
1. बीएच मालिका नोंदणी चिन्ह असलेल्या वाहनांची मालकी इतर व्यक्तींना हस्तांतरित करणे, जे बीएच मालिकेसाठी पात्र किंवा अपात्र आहेत.
2. सध्या नियमित नोंदणी चिन्ह असलेली वाहने देखील आवश्यक कर भरून बीएच मालिका नोंदणी चिन्हात रूपांतरित केली जाऊ शकतात, जेणेकरून ते बीएच मालिका नोंदणी चिन्हासाठी पात्र ठरतील
3. नागरिकांचे जीवन अधिक सुलभ करण्यासाठी, नियम 48 मध्ये दुरुस्ती करून त्यात निवासस्थान किंवा कामाच्या ठिकाणी बीएच मालिकेसाठी अर्ज सादर करण्याची लवचिकता प्रस्तावित केली आहे.
4. गैरवापर टाळण्यासाठी खाजगी क्षेत्रातील कर्मचार्‍यांनी नोकरीचे प्रमाणपत्र सादर करणे अनिवार्य केले आहे.
5. अधिकृत ओळखपत्राव्यतिरिक्त, सरकारी कर्मचारी आता त्यांच्या सेवा प्रमाणपत्राच्या आधारे बीएच मालिका नोंदणी चिन्ह देखील मिळवू शकतात.
राजपत्रित अधिसूचना पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा