Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued to notify amendments in the rules governing Bharat (BH) series registration mark
16 DEC 2022 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification G.S.R 879(E) on 14 Dec 2022 to notify amendments in the rules governing Bharat (BH) series registration mark. MoRTH had introduced BH series registration mark vide G.S.R. 594(E) dated 26 August 2021. Over the course of implementation of these rules, several representations have been received towards strengthening the BH series ecosystem.
In an endeavour to further improve as well as widen the scope of BH series implementation, MoRTH has proposed new rules with the following key features:
1. The transfer of ownership of the vehicles with BH series registration mark to other persons, who are eligible or ineligible for BH series, has been facilitated.
2. Vehicles currently having regular registration mark can also be converted to BH series registration mark subject to payment of requisite tax, to facilitate persons who subsequently become eligible for BH series registration mark.
3. To provide further ease of life to citizen, amendment in rule 48 has been proposed to provide flexibility to submit application for BH series either at the place of residence or place of work.
4. The Working Certificate to be submitted by private sector employees has been further strengthened to prevent misuse.
5. In addition to their official identity card, Government employees can now obtain BH series registration mark on the basis of their Service Certificate also.
Click here to see Gazette Notification

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ (ਬੀਐੱਚ) ਲੜੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ
16 DEC 2022 9:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ (ਬੀਐੱਚ) ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 879(ਈ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬੀਐੱਚ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 594 (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 26 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ , ਬੀਐੱਚ ਲੜੀ ਈਕੋ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਾਰੇ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਨ।
ਬੀਐੱਚ ਲੜੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਹੁਣ ਬੀਐੱਚ ਲੜੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਯੁਕਤ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਲਿਕ ਬੀਐੱਚ ਲੜੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਜਾਂ ਆਯੋਗ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਆਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬੀਐੱਚ ਲੜੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਬੀਐੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਬਣ ਜਾਏ।
3. ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ 48 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਜਾ ਕਾਰਜਸਥਲ ‘ਤੇ ਲੜੀ ਲਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
4. ਦੁਰਪ੍ਰੋਯਗ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਰਜ-ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
5. ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ-ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਬੀਐੱਚ ਲੜੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
Click here to see Gazette Notification