Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Youth are growth engine of India while India is the growth engine of the world - Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur
Community Radio Station 90.0 'Bhavyavani' inaugurated in Hisar by the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
04 DEC 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Information anf Broadcasting casting Minister, Anurag Thakur has called upon the youth to be proactive and innovative, embrace new technology make strong network, skill, up-skill and re-skill themselves as a growth engine of country as India is the growth engine of the world. He stressed upon holistic learning experience through multidisciplinary approach through New Education Policy(NEP) as education is the backbone for the development of the country and the people and serve their family, country and countrymen alike as bright youngsters are the national asset.
He said that India is the 3rd Start-up country in the world.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was delivering convocation address at Om Sterling Global University, Hisar today as chief guest. He called upon the universities and educational institutions to upgrade the sports infrastructure and the youth to actively participate in Fit India Movement stressing upon ‘Fitness Ka Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz’ to be fit and healthy. A Youth conference will also be there as a part of G-20 Presidency of India programmes.
He lauded the efforts of the farmers, sports persons, girls of Haryana for earning good name in their fields for the state and country.
He congratulated the University and the students who graduated and got degrees today in the first ever convocation of the University. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that 750 ‘Yuva Samvad’ are being organised in the country.
During the convocation ceremony, 815 students were awarded degree, diploma; 184 students of 15 undergraduate courses and 426 students of 59 post graduate courses awarded degrees respectively. Apart from this, 178 students of 14 diploma courses awarded diplomas. Gold medals were given to 3 students of different departments and merit certificates given to 8 students for their excellent performance in studies.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated a Community Radio Station 90.0 'Bhavyavani', established at the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication, Om Sterling Global University, Hisar. The station also broadcast the Hon’ble Union Minister’s address at the function. Lok Sabha MP from Hisar, Shri Brijendra Singh and Urban Local Bodies Minister of Haryana Dr. Kamal Gupta and other dignitaries also attended the convocation ceremony.
Union Minister also visited Doordarshan Kendra and All India Radio Stations at Hisar and reviewed their functioning..

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نوجوان ہندوستان کا گروتھ انجن ہیں جبکہ ہندوستان دنیا کا گروتھ انجن ہے:مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کے ہاتھوں ہسار میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن 90.0 ’بھاویہ وانی‘ کا افتتاح
04 DEC 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ فعال اور اختراعی بنیں، نئی ٹکنالوجی کو اپنا کر مضبوط نیٹ ورک بنائیں، خودکو ملک کی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر اسکل ،اپ اسکل اور ری اسکل کریں کیونکہ ہندوستان دنیا کی ترقی کا انجن ہے۔ انہوں نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کے ذریعے کثیر الجہتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے جامع طور پرسیکھنے کے تجربے پر زور دیا، کیونکہ تعلیم ملک اور عوام کی ترقی کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور اپنے خاندان، ملک اور اہل وطن کی یکساں طور پر خدمت کرتی ہے، کیونکہ روشن خیال نوجوان قومی اثاثہ ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا اسٹارٹ اپ ملک ہے۔
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر آج اوم اسٹرلنگ گلوبل یونیورسٹی ہسار میں بطور مہمان خصوصی کانووکیشن سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کریں اور نوجوانوں کو فٹ اور صحت مند رہنے کیلئے فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی خاطر ’فٹنس کا ڈوز ، آدھا گھنٹہ روز‘ پر زور دیا۔ جی-20 پریزیڈنسی آف انڈیا پروگراموں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک یوتھ کانفرنس بھی ہو گی۔
انھوں نے ریاست اور ملک کے لئے اپنے شعبوں میں اچھا نام کمانے کے لئے ہریانہ کے کسانوں، کھلاڑیوں، لڑکیوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
انھوں نے یونیورسٹی اور آج یونیورسٹی کے پہلے کانووکیشن میں گریجویشن اور ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کو مبارکباد دی۔ جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ملک میں 750 ’یووا سمواد‘ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کانووکیشن تقریب کے دوران 815 طلباء کو ڈگریاں، ڈپلومہ؛ 15 انڈر گریجویٹ کورسز کے 184 طلباء اور 59 پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز کے 426 طلباء کو ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 14 ڈپلومہ کورسز کے 178 طلباء کو ڈپلومہ دیا گیا۔ مختلف شعبہ جات کے 3طلبہ کو گولڈ میڈل اور 8طلبہ کو پڑھائی میں بہترین کارکردگی پر میرٹ سرٹیفکیٹ دیے گئے۔
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ایک کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن 90.0 ’بھاویہ وانی‘ کا افتتاح کیا، جو شعبہ صحافت اور ماس کمیونی کیشن، اوم اسٹرلنگ گلوبل یونیورسٹی، ہسار میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اسٹیشن نے تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر کا خطاب بھی نشر کیا۔ ہسا ر سے لوک سبھا کے رکن جناب برجیندر سنگھ اور ہریانہ کے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر کمل گپتا اور دیگر معززین نے بھی کانووکیشن تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ہسار میں دوردرشن کیندر اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کا بھی دورہ کیا اور ان کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا۔