Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Youth are growth engine of India while India is the growth engine of the world - Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur
Community Radio Station 90.0 'Bhavyavani' inaugurated in Hisar by the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
04 DEC 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Information anf Broadcasting casting Minister, Anurag Thakur has called upon the youth to be proactive and innovative, embrace new technology make strong network, skill, up-skill and re-skill themselves as a growth engine of country as India is the growth engine of the world. He stressed upon holistic learning experience through multidisciplinary approach through New Education Policy(NEP) as education is the backbone for the development of the country and the people and serve their family, country and countrymen alike as bright youngsters are the national asset.
He said that India is the 3rd Start-up country in the world.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was delivering convocation address at Om Sterling Global University, Hisar today as chief guest. He called upon the universities and educational institutions to upgrade the sports infrastructure and the youth to actively participate in Fit India Movement stressing upon ‘Fitness Ka Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz’ to be fit and healthy. A Youth conference will also be there as a part of G-20 Presidency of India programmes.
He lauded the efforts of the farmers, sports persons, girls of Haryana for earning good name in their fields for the state and country.
He congratulated the University and the students who graduated and got degrees today in the first ever convocation of the University. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that 750 ‘Yuva Samvad’ are being organised in the country.
During the convocation ceremony, 815 students were awarded degree, diploma; 184 students of 15 undergraduate courses and 426 students of 59 post graduate courses awarded degrees respectively. Apart from this, 178 students of 14 diploma courses awarded diplomas. Gold medals were given to 3 students of different departments and merit certificates given to 8 students for their excellent performance in studies.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated a Community Radio Station 90.0 'Bhavyavani', established at the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication, Om Sterling Global University, Hisar. The station also broadcast the Hon’ble Union Minister’s address at the function. Lok Sabha MP from Hisar, Shri Brijendra Singh and Urban Local Bodies Minister of Haryana Dr. Kamal Gupta and other dignitaries also attended the convocation ceremony.
Union Minister also visited Doordarshan Kendra and All India Radio Stations at Hisar and reviewed their functioning..

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
युवक हे भारताच्या विकासाचे इंजिन आहेत तर भारत हे जगाच्या विकासाचे इंजिन - केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या हस्ते हिसार येथे कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशन 90.0 'भव्यवाणी' चे उद्घाटन
04 DEC 2022 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी युवकांना क्रियाशील आणि नवोन्मेषी बनण्याचे, नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करून मजबूत जाळे निर्माण करण्याचे तसेच स्वतःचा कौशल्य विकास करून देशाच्या विकासाचे इंजिन बनण्याचे आवाहन केले. भारत हे जगाच्या विकासाचे इंजिन आहे असे ते म्हणाले. नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणाच्या माध्यमातून बहुविद्याशाखीय दृष्टीकोनाद्वारे सर्वांगीण शिक्षण घेण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. शिक्षण हा देशाच्या आणि जनतेच्या विकासाचा कणा असून प्रतिभावान युवक ही राष्ट्रीय संपत्ती असल्याने आपल्या कुटुंबाची, देशाची आणि देशवासीयांची सेवाही करते.
भारत हा जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा स्टार्ट-अप देश आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
ओम स्टर्लिंग ग्लोबल युनिव्हर्सिटी, हिसार येथे दीक्षांत समारंभात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर आज बोलत होते. त्यांनी विद्यापीठे आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांना क्रीडा विषयक पायाभूत सुविधांचा दर्जा सुधारण्याचे आवाहन केले . त्याचबरोबर युवकांना तंदुरुस्त आणि निरोगी राहण्यासाठी ' फिटनेस का डोस, आधार घंटा रोज' वर भर देत फिट इंडिया चळवळीत सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले. जी -20 गटाचे अध्यक्षपद आता भारताकडे असून त्यानिमित्ताने विविध कार्यक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून एक युवा परिषद देखील होणार आहे.
हरियाणातील शेतकरी, खेळाडू, मुलींनी आपापल्या क्षेत्रात राज्याचा आणि देशाचा गौरव वाढवण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
विद्यापीठाच्या पहिल्याच दीक्षांत समारंभात आज पदवीधर झालेल्या व पदवी मिळविलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांचे आणि विद्यापीठाचेही त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले. अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर म्हणाले की, देशात 750 ‘युवा संवाद’ चे आयोजन केले जात आहे.
दीक्षांत समारंभात 815 विद्यार्थ्यांना पदवी, पदविका ; 15 पदवीपूर्व अभ्यासक्रमांच्या 184 विद्यार्थ्यांना आणि 59 पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमांच्या 426 विद्यार्थ्यांना पदवी प्रदान करण्यात आली. याशिवाय 14 पदविका अभ्यासक्रमातील 178 विद्यार्थ्यांना पदविका प्रदान करण्यात आली. विविध विभागातील 3 विद्यार्थ्यांना सुवर्ण पदके आणि 8 विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासातल्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल गुणवत्ता प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात आले.
अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी हिसार येथील ओम स्टर्लिंग ग्लोबल युनिव्हर्सिटीतील पत्रकारिता आणि जनसंवाद विभागामध्ये स्थापन केलेल्या 'भव्यवाणी' या कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशन 90.0 चे उद्घाटन केले. या केंद्राने या कार्यक्रमातील केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे भाषण देखील प्रसारित केले. हिसारचे लोकसभा खासदार ब्रिजेंद्र सिंह आणि हरियाणाचे शहरी स्थानिक विकास मंत्री डॉ. कमल गुप्ता आणि इतर मान्यवर देखील दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी हिसार येथील दूरदर्शन केंद्र आणि आकाशवाणी केंद्रांना भेट देऊन त्यांच्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेतला.