Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Youth are growth engine of India while India is the growth engine of the world - Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur
Community Radio Station 90.0 'Bhavyavani' inaugurated in Hisar by the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
04 DEC 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Information anf Broadcasting casting Minister, Anurag Thakur has called upon the youth to be proactive and innovative, embrace new technology make strong network, skill, up-skill and re-skill themselves as a growth engine of country as India is the growth engine of the world. He stressed upon holistic learning experience through multidisciplinary approach through New Education Policy(NEP) as education is the backbone for the development of the country and the people and serve their family, country and countrymen alike as bright youngsters are the national asset.
He said that India is the 3rd Start-up country in the world.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was delivering convocation address at Om Sterling Global University, Hisar today as chief guest. He called upon the universities and educational institutions to upgrade the sports infrastructure and the youth to actively participate in Fit India Movement stressing upon ‘Fitness Ka Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz’ to be fit and healthy. A Youth conference will also be there as a part of G-20 Presidency of India programmes.
He lauded the efforts of the farmers, sports persons, girls of Haryana for earning good name in their fields for the state and country.
He congratulated the University and the students who graduated and got degrees today in the first ever convocation of the University. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that 750 ‘Yuva Samvad’ are being organised in the country.
During the convocation ceremony, 815 students were awarded degree, diploma; 184 students of 15 undergraduate courses and 426 students of 59 post graduate courses awarded degrees respectively. Apart from this, 178 students of 14 diploma courses awarded diplomas. Gold medals were given to 3 students of different departments and merit certificates given to 8 students for their excellent performance in studies.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated a Community Radio Station 90.0 'Bhavyavani', established at the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication, Om Sterling Global University, Hisar. The station also broadcast the Hon’ble Union Minister’s address at the function. Lok Sabha MP from Hisar, Shri Brijendra Singh and Urban Local Bodies Minister of Haryana Dr. Kamal Gupta and other dignitaries also attended the convocation ceremony.
Union Minister also visited Doordarshan Kendra and All India Radio Stations at Hisar and reviewed their functioning..

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உலகின் வளர்ச்சி என்ஜினாக இந்தியா திகழ்வதற்கு, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி என்ஜினாக இளைஞர்கள் இருப்பதே காரணம்- மத்திய அமைச்சர் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர்
04 DEC 2022 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
ஹிஸாரில் உள்ள ஓம் ஸ்டர்லிங் க்ளோபல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில், இதழியல் மற்றும் மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் துறையின் சமூதாய வானொலி நிலையம் 90.0 பவ்யாவாணியை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இளைஞர்கள், திறமை மிக்கவர்களாக, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை உருவாக்குபவர்களாக, வலிமையான பிணைப்பைப் கொண்டிருப்பவர்களாக இருப்பதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி என்ஜினாகத் திகழ்கின்றனர் என்றார். இதன்மூலம், உலகின் வளர்ச்சி என்ஜினாக இந்தியா விளங்க வித்திடுவதாகவும் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
பன்முக அணுகுமுறை மூலம் முழுமையான கற்றல் அனுபவத்தை மத்திய அரசின் புதிய தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை வழங்கும் எனக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், கல்வியே நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முதுகெலும்பாகத் திகழ்வதாகவும் கூறினார். இந்தியா உலகின் 3-வது மிகப்பெரிய ஸ்டாட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களைக் கொண்ட நாடாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றார்.
தொடர்ந்து, அங்குள்ள ஓம் ஸ்டெர்லிங் க்ளோபல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் திரு. அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டு, உரையாற்றினார்.
அப்போது பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இளைஞர்கள், ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தில், துடிப்புடன் தங்கள் பங்களிப்பைச் செலுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். ஜி20 நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா தலைமைவகிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், இளைஞர் மாநாடும் நடத்தப்படும் என்றார். நாடு முழுவதும் இளைஞர்களை முன்னிறுத்தும், 750 இளைஞர் உரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படும் என திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில், 815 மாணவர்கள் பட்டங்களையும், 184 மாணவர்கள் பட்டயப்படிப்புக்கான பட்டங்களையும் பெற்றார்.
இதையடுத்து, ஹிஸாரில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையம் மற்றும் தூர்தர்சன் கேந்திராவிற்குச் சென்ற மத்திய அமைச்சர், அதன் பணிகளையும் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்.