Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
All India Radio to broadcast its Annual Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture on December 3, 2022
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will deliver the address.
Broadcast will be available from 9.30pm onwards across the entire network of All India Radio
Doordarshan News to telecast Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture from 10.30pm onwards.
02 DEC 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
All India Radio will broadcast the annual Edition of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture on Saturday, December 3, 2022. Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will deliver the address. It will be on air from 9.30pm onwards on Saturday, December 3, 2022 across the entire network of All India Radio. Listeners can tune into 100.1FM GOLD, 102.6 FM Rainbow, primary Channels of All India Radio, @airnewsalerts on Twitter, NewsOnAirOfficial YouTube Channel and NewsOnAir App to access the broadcast.
Doordarshan News will telecast Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture from 10.30pm onwards the same day.
The theme this year is "Amrit Kaal Mein Bhartiyata" to coincide with the 75 years of India's independence.
About Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture:
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Le ture is organized by All lndia Radio in the memory of the first President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad who was an epitome of simplicity, a renowned scholar, President of the Constituent Assembly and a great visionary who had India and Indianness uppermost in his mind.
The lecture series by AIR in his memory has been an honoured tradition since 1969. Eminent personalities like the former President Dr. Shankardayal Sharma, former Prime Minister, Atal Behari Vajpayee, firmer Vice President M.Venkaiah Naidu, doyens of Indian literature like Hazari Prasad Dwivedi, Mahadevi Verma, Harivansh Rai Bachchan are among those who have delivered this prestigious memorial lecture in the past on wide ranging subjects on India's cultural ethos and its strides.
The recording of the lecture, is broadcast across the entire network of All lndia Radio on 3rd December every year to mark the birth anniversary of Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India. The lecture series seeks to evaluate the nation's political, cultural and social environment. The achievements and the future prospects of the country are also critically analysed through these lectures.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 3, 2022 ರಂದು ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆವೃತ್ತಿ ಕುರಿತು ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ಲೋಕಸಭೆ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಓಂ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ ಅವರು ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಾತ್ರಿ 9.30 ರಿಂದ ಆಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ರೇಡಿಯೊದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನೆಟ್‌ವರ್ಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರವು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ
ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ನ್ಯೂಸ್ ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ರಾತ್ರಿ 10.30 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
02 DEC 2022 3:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸದ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಶನಿವಾರ, ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 3, 2022 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ. ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಓಂ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ ಅವರು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದೇ‌ 2022 ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 3 ರ ರಾತ್ರಿ 9.30 ರಿಂದ ಆಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ರೇಡಿಯೊದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನೆಟ್‌ವರ್ಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಕೇಳುಗರು ಇದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರವನ್ನು 100.1FM GOLD, 102.6 FM ರೇನ್ಬೋ, ಆಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ರೇಡಿಯೊದ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ಗಳು, Twitter ನಲ್ಲಿ @airnewsalerts, NewsOnAirOfficial YouTube ಚಾನಲ್ ಮತ್ತು NewsOnAir ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್‌ಗೆ ಟ್ಯೂನ್ ಮಾಡಿ ಕೇಳಬಹುದು.
ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ನ್ಯೂಸ್ ಅದೇ ದಿನ ರಾತ್ರಿ 10.30 ರಿಂದ ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಥೀಮ್ "ಅಮೃತ್ ಕಾಲ್ ಮೇ ಭಾರತೀಯತಾ" ಎಂಬುದು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಡಾ.ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸ ಕುರಿತು:
ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಆಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಇವರು ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ರಚನಾ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಕೂಡ ಆಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಡಾ.ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಅವರು ಸರಳತೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿರೂಪವಾಗಿದ್ದರು.ಇವರು ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಮಹಾನ್ ದಾರ್ಶನಿಕರಲ್ಲೂ ಒಬ್ಬರಾಗಿದ್ದ ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಭಾರತೀಯತೆ ಅವರು ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ರಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಅವರ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿಯಿಂದ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸ ಸರಣಿಯು 1969 ರಿಂದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಾಜಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಡಾ. ಶಂಕರದಯಾಳ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ, ಮಾಜಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಅಟಲ್ ಬಿಹಾರಿ ವಾಜಪೇಯಿ, ಮಾಜಿ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಎಂ. ವೆಂಕಯ್ಯ ನಾಯ್ಡು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದ ದಂತಕಥೆಗಳಾದ ಹಜಾರಿ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ದ್ವಿವೇದಿ, ಮಹಾದೇವಿ ವರ್ಮಾ, ಹರಿವಂಶ ರಾಯ್ ಬಚ್ಚನ್ ಭಾರತದ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದವರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖರು. ಹಿಂದೆ, ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ನೈತಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಕುರಿತು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸದ ಧ್ವನಿಮುದ್ರಣವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 3 ರಂದು ಆಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ರೇಡಿಯೊದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನೆಟ್‌ವರ್ಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸ ಸರಣಿಯು ದೇಶದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಮರ್ಶಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.