Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
All India Radio to broadcast its Annual Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture on December 3, 2022
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will deliver the address.
Broadcast will be available from 9.30pm onwards across the entire network of All India Radio
Doordarshan News to telecast Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture from 10.30pm onwards.
02 DEC 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
All India Radio will broadcast the annual Edition of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture on Saturday, December 3, 2022. Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will deliver the address. It will be on air from 9.30pm onwards on Saturday, December 3, 2022 across the entire network of All India Radio. Listeners can tune into 100.1FM GOLD, 102.6 FM Rainbow, primary Channels of All India Radio, @airnewsalerts on Twitter, NewsOnAirOfficial YouTube Channel and NewsOnAir App to access the broadcast.
Doordarshan News will telecast Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture from 10.30pm onwards the same day.
The theme this year is "Amrit Kaal Mein Bhartiyata" to coincide with the 75 years of India's independence.
About Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture:
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Le ture is organized by All lndia Radio in the memory of the first President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad who was an epitome of simplicity, a renowned scholar, President of the Constituent Assembly and a great visionary who had India and Indianness uppermost in his mind.
The lecture series by AIR in his memory has been an honoured tradition since 1969. Eminent personalities like the former President Dr. Shankardayal Sharma, former Prime Minister, Atal Behari Vajpayee, firmer Vice President M.Venkaiah Naidu, doyens of Indian literature like Hazari Prasad Dwivedi, Mahadevi Verma, Harivansh Rai Bachchan are among those who have delivered this prestigious memorial lecture in the past on wide ranging subjects on India's cultural ethos and its strides.
The recording of the lecture, is broadcast across the entire network of All lndia Radio on 3rd December every year to mark the birth anniversary of Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India. The lecture series seeks to evaluate the nation's political, cultural and social environment. The achievements and the future prospects of the country are also critically analysed through these lectures.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
আকাশবাণী ৩ ডিসেম্বর বার্ষিক ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ স্মারক বক্তৃতা সম্প্রচার করবে
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা স্মারক বক্তৃতায় মূল ভাষণ দেবেন
আকাশবাণীর সবকটি প্রচার তরঙ্গে রাত ৯টা ৩০ মিনিট থেকে বক্তৃতাটি সম্প্রচারিত হবে
দূরদর্শন নিউজ ১০টা ৩০ মিনিট থেকে এই বক্তৃতা সম্প্রচারিত করবে
02 DEC 2022 3:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
আকাশবাণী ৩ ডিসেম্বর শনিবার ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ স্মারক বক্তৃতা সম্প্রচার করবে। এবারের বক্তৃতা দেবেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা। আকাশবাণীর সবকটি প্রচার তরঙ্গে অর্থাৎ 100.1 এফএম গোল্ড, 102.6 এফএম রেনবো সহ সব চ্যানেলে বক্তৃতাটি সম্প্রচারিত হবে। পাশাপাশি শ্রোতারা ট্যুইটারে @airnewsalerts, ইউটিউবে নিউজ অন এআইআর অফিসিয়াল এবং নিউজ অন এআইআর অ্যাপেও অনুষ্ঠানটি শুনতে পাবেন। দূরদর্শন নিউজ রাত ১০টা ৩০ মিনিট থেকে অনুষ্ঠানটি সম্প্রচার করবে।
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এবারের বক্তৃতার বিষয় ‘অমৃত কাল মে ভারতীয়তা’।
ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ স্মারক বক্তৃতা:
আকাশবাণী ভারতের প্রথম রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদের স্মরণে এই বক্তৃতা আয়োজন করে থাকে। ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ অত্যন্ত সহজ-সরল জীবন যাপন করতেন। পণ্ডিত এই মানুষটি সংবিধান পরিষদের সভাপতি ছিলেন। দূরদর্শী রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ মননে ছিলেন সম্পূর্ণ ভারতীয়।
আকাশবাণী ১৯৬৯ সাল থেকে এই বক্তৃতা আয়োজন করে আসছে। প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ শঙ্কর দয়াল শর্মা, প্রাক্তন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু, প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী, বিশিষ্ট সাহিত্যিক হাজারি প্রসাদ দ্বিবেদী, মহাদেবী ভার্মা, হরিবংশ রাই বচ্চনের মতো ব্যক্তিত্বরা এই স্মারক বক্তৃতা দিয়েছেন। বক্তৃতার বিষয় নির্বাচনে ভারতের সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
এই বক্তৃতা আকাশবাণীর সবকটি প্রচার তরঙ্গে রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদের জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ৩ ডিসেম্বর সম্প্রচারিত হয়। দেশের রাজনৈতিক, সাংস্কৃতিক এবং সামাজিক প্রেক্ষাপটের মূল্যায়ন বক্তৃতায় প্রতিফলিত হয়ে থাকে। পাশাপাশি, দেশের সাফল্য ও ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপন্থা নিয়েও বক্তৃতায় মূল্যায়ন হয়।