Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
All India Radio to broadcast its Annual Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture on December 3, 2022
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will deliver the address.
Broadcast will be available from 9.30pm onwards across the entire network of All India Radio
Doordarshan News to telecast Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture from 10.30pm onwards.
02 DEC 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
All India Radio will broadcast the annual Edition of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture on Saturday, December 3, 2022. Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will deliver the address. It will be on air from 9.30pm onwards on Saturday, December 3, 2022 across the entire network of All India Radio. Listeners can tune into 100.1FM GOLD, 102.6 FM Rainbow, primary Channels of All India Radio, @airnewsalerts on Twitter, NewsOnAirOfficial YouTube Channel and NewsOnAir App to access the broadcast.
Doordarshan News will telecast Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture from 10.30pm onwards the same day.
The theme this year is "Amrit Kaal Mein Bhartiyata" to coincide with the 75 years of India's independence.
About Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture:
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Le ture is organized by All lndia Radio in the memory of the first President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad who was an epitome of simplicity, a renowned scholar, President of the Constituent Assembly and a great visionary who had India and Indianness uppermost in his mind.
The lecture series by AIR in his memory has been an honoured tradition since 1969. Eminent personalities like the former President Dr. Shankardayal Sharma, former Prime Minister, Atal Behari Vajpayee, firmer Vice President M.Venkaiah Naidu, doyens of Indian literature like Hazari Prasad Dwivedi, Mahadevi Verma, Harivansh Rai Bachchan are among those who have delivered this prestigious memorial lecture in the past on wide ranging subjects on India's cultural ethos and its strides.
The recording of the lecture, is broadcast across the entire network of All lndia Radio on 3rd December every year to mark the birth anniversary of Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India. The lecture series seeks to evaluate the nation's political, cultural and social environment. The achievements and the future prospects of the country are also critically analysed through these lectures.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आकाशवाणी 3 दिसंबर, 2022 को अपना वार्षिक डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृति व्याख्यान प्रसारित करेगा
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला यह व्याख्यान देंगे
यह प्रसारण आकाशवाणी के संपूर्ण नेटवर्क पर रात 9.30 बजे से उपलब्ध होगा
दूरदर्शन समाचार डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृति व्याख्यान का प्रसारण रात 10.30 बजे से करेगा
02 DEC 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
आकाशवाणी शनिवार, 3 दिसंबर, 2022 को डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृति व्याख्यान के वार्षिक संस्करण का प्रसारण करेगा। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला यह व्याख्यान देंगे। यह प्रसारण शनिवार, 3 दिसंबर, 2022 को रात 9.30 बजे से आकाशवाणी के संपूर्ण नेटवर्क पर उपलब्ध होगा। इस प्रसारण को सुनने के लिए श्रोता आकाशवाणी के प्राथमिक चैनल 100.1 एफएम गोल्ड और 102.6 एफएम रेनबो, ट्विटर पर @airnewsalerts, NewsOnAirOfficial यूट्यूब चैनल और NewsOnAir ऐप का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
दूरदर्शन समाचार उसी दिन रात 10.30 बजे से डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृति व्याख्यान का प्रसारण करेगा।
व्याख्यान के इस वर्ष का विषय “अमृत काल में भारतीयता” है, जो भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने से जुड़ा है।
डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृति व्याख्यान के बारे में:
डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृति व्याख्यान का आयोजन आकाशवाणी द्वारा भारत के पहले राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद की स्मृति में किया जाता है, जो सादगी के प्रतीक, प्रसिद्ध विद्वान, संविधान सभा के अध्यक्ष एवं महान दूरदर्शी थे और जिन्होंने अपने मन में भारत और भारतीयता को सर्वोपरि रखा।
उनकी स्मृति में आकाशवाणी द्वारा आयोजित इस व्याख्यानमाला की वर्ष 1969 से एक समृद्ध परंपरा रही है। पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. शंकरदयाल शर्मा, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी, पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति एम. वेंकैया नायडू जैसी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां और हजारी प्रसाद द्विवेदी, महादेवी वर्मा, हरिवंश राय बच्चन जैसे भारतीय साहित्य के दिग्गज उन लोगों में शामिल हैं जिन्होंने अतीत में भारत के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार और इसकी प्रगति से संबंधित व्यापक विषयों पर इस प्रतिष्ठित स्मृति व्याख्यानमाला को संबोधित किया है।
इस व्याख्यान की रिकॉर्डिंग भारत के पहले राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद की जयंती के अवसर पर हर वर्ष 3 दिसंबर को आकाशवाणी के पूरे नेटवर्क पर प्रसारित की जाती है। इस व्याख्यानमाला का उद्देश्य देश के राजनीतिक, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक परिवेश का मूल्यांकन करना है। इन व्याख्यानों के माध्यम से देश की उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की संभावनाओं का भी आलोचनात्मक विश्लेषण किया जाता है।