Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver the inaugural address at third 'No Money for Terror' Ministerial Conference on Counter-Terrorism Financing on 18th November
17 NOV 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the third 'No Money for Terror' (NMFT) Ministerial Conference on Counter-Terrorism Financing, at Hotel Taj Palace, New Delhi on 18th November at 9:30 AM.
The two day conference organised on 18th-19th November, will offer a unique platform for participating nations and organizations to deliberate on effectiveness of the current international regime on Counter Terrorism Financing as well as steps required to address emerging challenges. The conference will build on gains and learnings of previous two conferences (held in Paris in April 2018 and in Melbourne in November 2019) and will work towards enhancing global cooperation to deny finances to terrorists and access to permissive jurisdictions to operate. It will be attended by about 450 delegates from across the world, including Ministers, Heads of Multilateral organisations and Financial Action Task Force (FATF) Heads of Delegations.
During the Conference, deliberations will be held in four sessions which will focus on ‘Global Trends in Terrorism and Terrorist Financing’, ‘Use of Formal and Informal Channels of Funds for Terrorism’, ‘Emerging Technologies and Terrorist Financing’ and ‘International Co-operation to Address Challenges in Combating Terrorist Financing’.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನವೆಂಬರ್ 18 ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ 3ನೇ ' ನೋ ಮನಿ ಫಾರ್ ಟೆರರ್ ' (ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಹಣವಿಲ್ಲ) ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕುರಿತ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
17 NOV 2022 2:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 18ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 9.30ಕ್ಕೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಹೋಟೆಲ್ ತಾಜ್ ಪ್ಯಾಲೇಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಮೂರನೇ ' ನೋ ಮನಿ ಫಾರ್ ಟೆರರ್ ' (ಎನ್ ಎಂಎಫ್ ಟಿ) ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನಾ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕುರಿತ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನವೆಂಬರ್ 18-19 ರಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹಾಗು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶವು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಎರಡು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಗಳ ಲಾಭ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದೆ. (2018ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು 2019 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೆಲ್ಬೋರ್ನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು) ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕರಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿರಾಕರಣೆ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಮತಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವುದು ಇದರ ಉದ್ದೇಶ. ಸಚಿವರು, ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆ (ಎಫ್ಎಟಿಎಫ್) ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಸುಮಾರು 450 ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ' ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕರಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ', ' ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅನೌಪಚಾರಿಕ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ ', ' ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ' ಮತ್ತು ' ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ' ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.