Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver the inaugural address at third 'No Money for Terror' Ministerial Conference on Counter-Terrorism Financing on 18th November
17 NOV 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the third 'No Money for Terror' (NMFT) Ministerial Conference on Counter-Terrorism Financing, at Hotel Taj Palace, New Delhi on 18th November at 9:30 AM.
The two day conference organised on 18th-19th November, will offer a unique platform for participating nations and organizations to deliberate on effectiveness of the current international regime on Counter Terrorism Financing as well as steps required to address emerging challenges. The conference will build on gains and learnings of previous two conferences (held in Paris in April 2018 and in Melbourne in November 2019) and will work towards enhancing global cooperation to deny finances to terrorists and access to permissive jurisdictions to operate. It will be attended by about 450 delegates from across the world, including Ministers, Heads of Multilateral organisations and Financial Action Task Force (FATF) Heads of Delegations.
During the Conference, deliberations will be held in four sessions which will focus on ‘Global Trends in Terrorism and Terrorist Financing’, ‘Use of Formal and Informal Channels of Funds for Terrorism’, ‘Emerging Technologies and Terrorist Financing’ and ‘International Co-operation to Address Challenges in Combating Terrorist Financing’.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 18 नवंबर को आतंकवाद-रोधी वित्तपोषण पर तीसरे 'नो मनी फॉर टेरर' मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे
17 NOV 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 नवंबर को सुबह 9:30 बजे होटल ताज पैलेस, नई दिल्ली में आतंकवाद-रोधी वित्तपोषण पर तीसरे ‘आतंक के लिए कोई धन नहीं’ ('नो मनी फॉर टेरर' – एनएमएफटी) मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे।
18-19 नवंबर को आयोजित दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन, भाग लेने वाले देशों और संगठनों को आतंकवाद-रोधी वित्तपोषण पर मौजूदा अंतरराष्ट्रीय शासन की प्रभावशीलता के साथ-साथ उभरती चुनौतियों के समाधान हेतु आवश्यक कदमों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करेगा। सम्मेलन पिछले दो सम्मेलनों (अप्रैल 2018 में पेरिस में और नवंबर 2019 में मेलबर्न में आयोजित) के अनुभव और सीख पर आगे बढ़ेगा और आतंकवादियों को वित्त से वंचित करने और अपनी कार्ययोजनाओं को संचालित करने के क्रम में अनुमति प्राप्त अधिकार क्षेत्र तक पहुंच सुविधा के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में विचार-विमर्श करेगा। सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर के लगभग 450 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे, जिनमें मंत्री, बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के प्रमुख और वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्य बल (एफएटीएफ) प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख शामिल हैं।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, चार सत्रों में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा, जो 'आतंकवाद और आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण में वैश्विक रुझान’, ‘आतंकवाद के लिए धन के औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक चैनलों का उपयोग’, ‘उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां और आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण’ और ‘आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण का मुकाबला करने में चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग’ पर केंद्रित होंगे।