Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver the inaugural address at third 'No Money for Terror' Ministerial Conference on Counter-Terrorism Financing on 18th November
17 NOV 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the third 'No Money for Terror' (NMFT) Ministerial Conference on Counter-Terrorism Financing, at Hotel Taj Palace, New Delhi on 18th November at 9:30 AM.
The two day conference organised on 18th-19th November, will offer a unique platform for participating nations and organizations to deliberate on effectiveness of the current international regime on Counter Terrorism Financing as well as steps required to address emerging challenges. The conference will build on gains and learnings of previous two conferences (held in Paris in April 2018 and in Melbourne in November 2019) and will work towards enhancing global cooperation to deny finances to terrorists and access to permissive jurisdictions to operate. It will be attended by about 450 delegates from across the world, including Ministers, Heads of Multilateral organisations and Financial Action Task Force (FATF) Heads of Delegations.
During the Conference, deliberations will be held in four sessions which will focus on ‘Global Trends in Terrorism and Terrorist Financing’, ‘Use of Formal and Informal Channels of Funds for Terrorism’, ‘Emerging Technologies and Terrorist Financing’ and ‘International Co-operation to Address Challenges in Combating Terrorist Financing’.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 18મી નવેમ્બરે કાઉન્ટર-ટેરરિઝમ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ પર ત્રીજી 'નો મની ફોર ટેરર' મંત્રી સ્તરીય પરિષદમાં ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધન કરશે
17 NOV 2022 2:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 18મી નવેમ્બરે સવારે 9:30 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીની હોટેલ તાજ પેલેસ ખાતે ત્રીજી 'નો મની ફોર ટેરર' (NMFT) મંત્રી સ્તરીય કોન્ફરન્સ ઓન કાઉન્ટર-ટેરરિઝમ ફાઇનાન્સિંગમાં ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધન કરશે.
18મી-19મી નવેમ્બરના રોજ આયોજિત બે દિવસીય કોન્ફરન્સ, ભાગ લેનારા રાષ્ટ્રો અને સંગઠનોને આતંકવાદ વિરોધી ફાઇનાન્સિંગ પર વર્તમાન આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શાસનની અસરકારકતા તેમજ ઉભરતા પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે જરૂરી પગલાંઓ અંગે વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા માટે એક અનન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પ્રદાન કરશે. આ કોન્ફરન્સ અગાઉની બે કોન્ફરન્સ (એપ્રિલ 2018માં પેરિસમાં અને નવેમ્બર 2019માં મેલબોર્નમાં આયોજિત)ના લાભો અને શીખો પર નિર્માણ કરશે અને આતંકવાદીઓને નાણાંકીય સહાય નકારવા અને સંચાલન કરવા માટે અનુમતિયુક્ત અધિકારક્ષેત્રો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે વૈશ્વિક સહયોગ વધારવા માટે કામ કરશે. તેમાં મંત્રીઓ, બહુપક્ષીય સંસ્થાઓના વડાઓ અને ફાઇનાન્શિયલ એક્શન ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ (FATF)ના વડાઓ સહિત વિશ્વભરમાંથી લગભગ 450 પ્રતિનિધિઓ ભાગ લેશે.
કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન, ચાર સત્રોમાં ચર્ચા-વિચારણા કરવામાં આવશે જેમાં 'આતંકવાદ અને આતંકવાદી ધિરાણમાં વૈશ્વિક પ્રવાહો', 'આતંકવાદ માટે ભંડોળની ઔપચારિક અને અનૌપચારિક ચેનલોનો ઉપયોગ', 'ઉભરતી તકનીકો અને આતંકવાદી ધિરાણ' અને 'આતંકવાદી ધિરાણ સામે લડવામાં પડકારોને સંબોધવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકાર' પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.