Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with the Indian Community and Friends of India in Bali, Indonesia
15 NOV 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed and interacted with over 800 members of Indian diaspora and Friends of India in Bali, Indonesia, on 15 November 2022. The vibrant and diverse crowd had gathered from all over Indonesia.
During his address, Prime Minister highlighted the close cultural and civilizational linkages between India and Indonesia. He referred to the age old tradition of "Bali Jatra” to highlight the enduring cultural and trade connect between the two countries. He also highlighted the commonalities between India and Indonesia in various sectors.
Prime Minister appreciated the community members for enhancing the stature and prestige of India abroad through hard work and dedication to their adopted motherland. He also spoke about the positive trajectory of India-Indonesia relationship, and the crucial role played by Indian community members in its strengthening.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s growth story, its achievements and tremendous strides that India is making in various fields such as - digital technology, finance, health, telecom and space. He also mentioned that India’s roadmap for development includes the political and economic aspirations of the world and the vision of self reliant India embodies the spirit of global good.
Prime Minister invited the community members and friends of India to attend the next Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention which will be held in Indore, Madhya Pradesh from 8 to 10 January, 2023 and the kite festival which will be held in Gujarat later on.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
15 NOV 2022 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਬਾਲੀ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ 800 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਲੋਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ "ਬਾਲੀ ਜਾਤਰਾ" ਦੀ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਮਾਤ ਭੂਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੱਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ, ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤਰੱਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ - ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਵਿੱਤ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 8 ਤੋਂ 10 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਤੰਗ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।