Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with the Indian Community and Friends of India in Bali, Indonesia
15 NOV 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed and interacted with over 800 members of Indian diaspora and Friends of India in Bali, Indonesia, on 15 November 2022. The vibrant and diverse crowd had gathered from all over Indonesia.
During his address, Prime Minister highlighted the close cultural and civilizational linkages between India and Indonesia. He referred to the age old tradition of "Bali Jatra” to highlight the enduring cultural and trade connect between the two countries. He also highlighted the commonalities between India and Indonesia in various sectors.
Prime Minister appreciated the community members for enhancing the stature and prestige of India abroad through hard work and dedication to their adopted motherland. He also spoke about the positive trajectory of India-Indonesia relationship, and the crucial role played by Indian community members in its strengthening.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s growth story, its achievements and tremendous strides that India is making in various fields such as - digital technology, finance, health, telecom and space. He also mentioned that India’s roadmap for development includes the political and economic aspirations of the world and the vision of self reliant India embodies the spirit of global good.
Prime Minister invited the community members and friends of India to attend the next Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention which will be held in Indore, Madhya Pradesh from 8 to 10 January, 2023 and the kite festival which will be held in Gujarat later on.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بالی، انڈونیشیا میں بھارتی برادری اور بھارت کے دوستوں کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت
15 NOV 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 نومبر 2022 کو انڈونیشیا کے شہر بالی میں بھارت نژاد برادری کے 800 سے زائد اراکین اور بھارت کے دوستوں سے خطاب کیا اور ان سے بات چیت کی۔ یہ پرجوش اور متنوع مجمع پورے انڈونیشیا سے اکٹھا ہوا تھا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان قریبی ثقافتی اور تہذیبی روابط کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پائیدار ثقافتی اور تجارتی روابط کو اجاگر کرنے کی غرض سے ’’بالی جترا‘‘ کی قدیم روایات کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے مابین مشترکہ چیزوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے، اپنے گود لیے ہوئے وطن کے لیے سخت محنت اور لگن کے ذریعہ غیر ممالک میں بھارت کے رتبے اور وقار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے برادری کے اراکین کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت-انڈونیشیا تعلقات میں مثبت پیش رفت، اور اسے مضبوطی فراہم کرنے میں بھارتی برادری کے اراکین کے ذریعہ اداکیے گئے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی نمو کی داستان، اس کی حصولیابیوں اور مختلف شعبوں یعنی ، ڈجیٹل تکنالوجی، مالیہ، صحت، ٹیلی مواصلات اور خلاء، میں ملک کی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ ترقی سے متعلق بھارت کے روڈمیپ میں دنیا کی اقتصادی امنگیں شامل ہیں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کا خواب دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کے جذبہ کا مظہر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے برادری کے اراکین اور بھارت کے دوستوں کو 8 سے 10 جنوری 2023 کے درمیان مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر اندور میں منعقد ہونے والے آئندہ پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس اجلاس ، اور اس کے بعد گجرات میں منعقد ہونے والے پتنگ میلے میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا ۔