Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the G-20 Summit in Bali, Session I: Food and Energy Security
15 NOV 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I heartily congratulate President Joko Widodo for giving effective leadership to the G-20 in a challenging global environment. Climate change, the Covid pandemic, the developments in Ukraine, and the global problems associated with it. All these together have caused havoc in the world. Global supply chains are in ruins. There is a crisis of essentials, essential goods all over the world. The challenge for the poor citizens of every country is more severe. Everyday life was already a struggle for them. They do not have the financial capacity to deal with the double whammy. Due to the double whammy, they lack the financial capacity to handle it. We should also not hesitate to acknowledge that multilateral institutions such as the UN have been unsuccessful on these issues. And we have all failed to make suitable reforms in them. Therefore, today the world has greater expectations from the G-20, the relevance of our group has become more significant.
Excellencies,
I have repeatedly said that we have to find a way to return to the path of ceasefire and diplomacy in Ukraine. Over the past century, the Second World War wreaked havoc in the world. After that, the leaders of that time made a serious effort to take the path of peace. Now it's our turn. The onus of creating a new world order for the post-Covid period lies on our shoulders. The need of the hour is to show concrete and collective resolve to ensure peace, harmony and security in the world. I am confident that next year when the G20 meets in the holy land of Buddha and Gandhi, we will all agree to convey a strong message of peace to the world.
Excellencies,
During the pandemic, India ensured food security of its 1.3 billion citizens. At the same time, food grains were also supplied to many countries in need. The current shortage of fertilizers in terms of food security is also a huge crisis. Today's fertilizer shortage is tomorrow's food crisis, for which the world will not have a solution. We should build mutual agreement to maintain the supply chain of both manure and food grains stable and assured. In India, for sustainable food security, we are promoting natural farming, and re-popularising nutritious and traditional foodgrains like millets. Millets can also solve global malnutrition and hunger. We all must celebrate the International Year of Millets with great enthusiasm next year.
Excellencies,
India's energy-security is also important for global growth, as it is the world's fastest growing economy. We must not promote any restrictions on the supply of energy and stability in the energy market should be ensured. India is committed to clean energy and environment. By 2030, half of our electricity will be generated from renewable sources. Time-bound and affordable finance and sustainable supply of technology to developing countries is essential for inclusive energy transition.
Excellencies,
During India's G-20 Presidency, we will work for global consensus on all these issues.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी बालीमध्ये G-20 शिखर परिषदेत केलेले भाषण
सत्र एकः अन्नसुरक्षा व उर्जासुरक्षा
15 NOV 2022 10:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
नमस्कार!
आव्हानात्मक जागतिक वातावरणात G-20 ला उत्तम नेतृत्वाचा लाभ करुन दिल्याबदद्ल मी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष जोको विडोडो यांचे मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो. हवामानबदल, कोविड महामारी, युक्रेनमधील घडामोडी, आणि या सगळ्याशी संबधित जागतिक स्तरावरील अडचणी. या सगळ्यामुळे जगात एकप्रकारे गोंधळ माजला होता. जागतिक पुरवठा साखळ्या विस्कळीत झाल्या आहेत. जगभरात जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा तुटवडा दिसून येत आहे. प्रत्येक देशातील गरीबांची परिस्थिती अजून बिकट झालेली आहे. नेहमीचं जीवनच त्यांच्यासाठी आव्हान असतं. अशा प्रकारच्या दुहेरी संकटांना तोंड देण्यासाठी लागणारं आर्थिक पाठबळ त्यांच्याकडे नसतं. दुहेरी संकटामुळे ते हाताळण्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या आर्थिक क्षमता ते गमावत जातात. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांसारख्या बहुआयामी संस्थासुद्धा या बाबतीत अयशस्वी ठरल्या हे ठामपणे लक्षात घेतलं पाहिजे आणि त्य़ांच्यांमध्ये गरजेनुसार आवश्यक त्या सुधारणा करण्यात आपण सर्वजण कमी पडलो हे मान्य करायला हवं. म्हणूनच आज G-20 कडून जगाच्या खूप अपेक्षा आहेत आणि अशा वेळीच या गटाची समर्पकता अधिक मोलाची ठरते.
मान्यवरहो,
आपल्याला युक्रेनमधील संघर्ष विराम आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीने समस्या सोडवण्याचा मार्ग शोधायला हवा, याचा मी पुनरुच्चार करतो. गेल्या शतकात दुसऱ्या महायुद्धाने जगात हाहाकार माजवला. त्यानंतर त्या काळातील नेत्यांनी शांततेचा मार्ग निवडण्याचा प्रामाणिक प्रयत्न केला. आता आपली वेळ आहे. कोविडपश्चात काळातील नवीन जगाची घडी बसवण्याची जबाबदारी आपल्या खांद्यावर आहे. जगाला शांतता, सामंजस्य आणि सुरक्षितता यांची खात्री देता यावी यासाठी ठोस व एकत्रितपणे निश्चयी वृत्ती दाखवणे ही काळाची गरज आहे. पुढील वर्षी जेव्हा बुद्ध आणि गांधी यांच्या पावन भूमीवर G20 चे सदस्य भेटतील तेव्हा जगाला शांततेचा संदेश देण्यावर आपणा सर्वांमध्ये एकमत होईल याची मला खात्री आहे.
मान्यवरहो,
महामारीमध्ये भारताने आपल्या 1.3 अब्ज नागरिकांना अन्नसुरक्षा प्रदान केली आहे. त्याच वेळी अनेक गरजू देशांनाही धान्याचा पुरवठा केला. अन्नसुरक्षेच्या दृष्टीने बघता आताचा खतांचा तुटवडा हे सुद्धा एक मोठे संकट आहे. आजचा खतांचा तुटवडा म्हणजे उद्याचे अन्नसंकट. आणि यावर कोणताही उपाय जगाकडे नाही. खते आणि धान्ये यांची पुरवठासाखळी हमखास अखंड राखण्यासाठी आपल्याला परस्परांमध्ये सहमतीचा करार राबवायला हवा. भारतामध्ये शाश्वत अन्नसुरक्षेसाठी आम्ही नैसर्गिक शेती आणि भरडधान्यांसारखी पारंपरिक पोषक धान्ये पुन्हा लोकप्रिय करत आहोत. कुपोषण आणि भूक यांचा अगदी जागतिक पातळीवरील प्रश्न सोडवण्यासाठी भरड धान्यांचा उपयोग करणे शक्य आहे. पुढील वर्ष हे आपण सर्वांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष म्हणून मोठ्या उत्साहाने साजरे करायला हवे.
मान्यवरहो,
भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था ही जगातील सर्वाधिक वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था असल्यामुळे जागतिक स्तरावरील विकासासाठी भारताची उर्जासुरक्षासुद्धा महत्वाची आहे. उर्जा पुरवठ्यावरील कोणत्याही बंधनांना आपण उत्तेजन देता कामा नये तसेच उर्जाविपणनातील स्थिरतेचीही खात्री द्यायला हवी. स्वच्छ उर्जा आणि पर्यावरण यासाठी भारत कटीबद्ध आहे. सन 2030 पर्यंत आमच्या उर्जावापरातील निम्मी उर्जा ही नवीकरणीय उर्जा स्रोतांपासून मिळवलेली असेल. सर्वसमावेशक उर्जा संक्रमणासाठी विकसनशील देशांना कालमर्यादित आणि किफायतशीर अर्थपुरवठा तसेच तंत्रज्ञानाचा शाश्वत पुरवठा होणे महत्वाचे आहे.
मान्यवरहो
G-20 मधील भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात आपण या सर्व मुद्यांवर जागतिक सहमती होण्यासाठी काम करुया
धन्यवाद
सूचनाः पंतप्रधानांच्या भाषणाचा साधारण अनुवाद आहे. मूळ भाषण हिंदीत दिले गेले होते.