Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the G-20 Summit in Bali, Session I: Food and Energy Security
15 NOV 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I heartily congratulate President Joko Widodo for giving effective leadership to the G-20 in a challenging global environment. Climate change, the Covid pandemic, the developments in Ukraine, and the global problems associated with it. All these together have caused havoc in the world. Global supply chains are in ruins. There is a crisis of essentials, essential goods all over the world. The challenge for the poor citizens of every country is more severe. Everyday life was already a struggle for them. They do not have the financial capacity to deal with the double whammy. Due to the double whammy, they lack the financial capacity to handle it. We should also not hesitate to acknowledge that multilateral institutions such as the UN have been unsuccessful on these issues. And we have all failed to make suitable reforms in them. Therefore, today the world has greater expectations from the G-20, the relevance of our group has become more significant.
Excellencies,
I have repeatedly said that we have to find a way to return to the path of ceasefire and diplomacy in Ukraine. Over the past century, the Second World War wreaked havoc in the world. After that, the leaders of that time made a serious effort to take the path of peace. Now it's our turn. The onus of creating a new world order for the post-Covid period lies on our shoulders. The need of the hour is to show concrete and collective resolve to ensure peace, harmony and security in the world. I am confident that next year when the G20 meets in the holy land of Buddha and Gandhi, we will all agree to convey a strong message of peace to the world.
Excellencies,
During the pandemic, India ensured food security of its 1.3 billion citizens. At the same time, food grains were also supplied to many countries in need. The current shortage of fertilizers in terms of food security is also a huge crisis. Today's fertilizer shortage is tomorrow's food crisis, for which the world will not have a solution. We should build mutual agreement to maintain the supply chain of both manure and food grains stable and assured. In India, for sustainable food security, we are promoting natural farming, and re-popularising nutritious and traditional foodgrains like millets. Millets can also solve global malnutrition and hunger. We all must celebrate the International Year of Millets with great enthusiasm next year.
Excellencies,
India's energy-security is also important for global growth, as it is the world's fastest growing economy. We must not promote any restrictions on the supply of energy and stability in the energy market should be ensured. India is committed to clean energy and environment. By 2030, half of our electricity will be generated from renewable sources. Time-bound and affordable finance and sustainable supply of technology to developing countries is essential for inclusive energy transition.
Excellencies,
During India's G-20 Presidency, we will work for global consensus on all these issues.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا بالی میں جی ٹوینٹی سربراہ اجلاس کے پہلے سیشن ’’خوراک اور توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی‘‘سے خطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ
15 NOV 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
میں صدر جوکو ویڈوڈو کو اس چنوتیوں سے بھرے عالمی ماحول میں جی ٹوینٹی کو موثر قیادت فراہم کرنے کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ جس میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی،کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا، یوکرین کے حالات و واقعات اور اس سے وابستہ عالمی مسائل شامل ہیں۔ ان سبھی مسائل کی وجہ سے دنیا میں گھبراہٹ اور بے چینی پیدا ہوگئی ہے۔ عالمی سپلائی چین میں رخنہ پڑا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ پوری دنیا میں لازمی اور ضروری اشیا کا بحران پیدا ہوگیا ہے۔جبکہ ہر ملک کے غریب شہریوں کی چنوتیاں اور مسائل ان سے بھی زیادہ سنگین ہیں۔ ان کے لئے روزمرہ کی زندگی پہلے ہی جدوجہد سے بھرپور تھی اور اس کے ساتھ ہی اس دوہری مصیبت اورمشکل صورتحال کی وجہ سے ان میں ان چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کی مالی صلاحیت کی بھی کمی ہے۔ ہمیں اس حقیقت کا اعتراف کرنے میں جھجھکنا نہیں چاہئے کہ اقوام متحدہ جیسے کثیر ملکی ادارے ،ان سبھی امور کو حل کرنے میں ناکام ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ اور ہم سبھی ان میں مناسب اصلاحات کرنے میں ناکام رہے ہیں۔ اس لئے آج دنیا کو جی ٹوینٹی سے پہلے سے زیادہ توقعات وابستہ ہوگئی ہیں ، ہمارے اس گروپ کی افادیت مزید اہمیت کی حامل ہوگئی ہے۔
معزز حاضرین،
میں نے متعدد مرتبہ کہا ہے کہ ہمیں یوکرین میں جنگ بندی اور سفارت کاری کے راستے پر واپس آنے کی غرض سے کوئی راہ تلاش کرنی ہوگی۔گذشتہ صدی کے دوران ،دوسری جنگ عظیم نے دنیا میں تباہی مچادی تھی ۔اس کے بعد اس دور کے رہنماؤں نے امن کا راستہ اختیار کرنے کی غرض سے سنجیدہ کوششیں کیں۔ اور اب ہماری باری ہے ۔ کووڈ کے بعد کی مدت کے لئےنیا عالمی نظام تیار کرنے کے ذمہ داری اب ہم پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔وقت کا تقاضہ ہے کہ ہم ، دنیا میں امن ، بھائی چارے ، یکجہتی اور سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے ٹھوس اور اجتماعی عزم کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ میں پر اعتماد ہوں اور مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ اگلے برس، جب مہاتما بدھ اور مہاتما گاندھی کی مقدس سرزمین پر جی ٹوینٹی کا اجلاس ہوگا، ہم سبھی، دنیا کو امن کا ایک مستحکم پیغام دینے کے لئے رضامند ہوں گے۔
معزز حاضرین،
عالمی وبا کے دوران ، بھارت نے اپنے 130 کروڑ شہریوں کیلئے خوراک کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، غذائی اجناس ، بہت سے ضرورت مند ملکوں کو بھی سپلائی کیا گیا۔ خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کے لحاظ سے کھاد وغیرہ کی موجودہ قلت بھی ایک زبردست بحران ہے۔ آج جو کھاد کی قلت ہے وہ کل خوراک کا بحران بن جائے گا اور دنیا کے پاس اس کا کوئی حل بھی نہیں ہوگا۔ ہمیں مصنوعی کھاد اور غذائی اجناس کے ذخیرہ، دونوں کی سپلائی چین کو برقرار اور جاری رکھنے اور انہیں یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے باہمی سمجھوتہ کرنا چاہئے۔ بھارت میں خوراک کی دیرپا اور پائیدار یقینی فراہمی کی غرض سے ،ہم قدرتی طریقے سے کی جانے والی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور موٹے اناج جیسے غذائیت سے بھرپور ااور روائیتی غذائی اجناس کو ازسر نو مقبول بنارہے ہیں اور انہیں فروغ دے رہے ہیں ۔ موٹے اناج دنیا بھر میں سوئے تغذیہ اور بھوک کے مسئلے کو بھی حل کرسکتے ہیں ۔ ہم سب کو بہت جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اگلے سال کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال منانا چاہئے۔
معزز حاضرین،
بھارت کی توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کی عالمی ترقی کے لئے بھی بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہے کیونکہ بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت ہے ۔ ہمیں توانائی کی سپلائی میں کسی قسم کی بندشوں کو فروغ نہیں دینا چاہئے اور توانائی کی مارکیٹ میں استحکام کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے ۔بھارت ، آلودگی سے مبرا صاف ستھری توانائی اور ماحول کےلئے عہد بند ہے۔ سال 2030 تک ہماری آدھی بجلی،قابل تجدید ذرائع سے تیار کی جائے گی۔سبھی کی شمولیت والی توانائی کے تغیر کے لئے ترقی پذیر ملکوں کو مقررہ وقت اور معینہ مدت کے اندر اندر اور کفائیتی اور قابل استطاعت فنڈ کی فراہمی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی پائیدار اور ہمہ گیر سپلائی بہت ضروری ہے۔
معزز حاضرین،
بھارت کی جی ٹوینٹی کی صدارت کے دوران، ہم ان سبھی امور پر عالمی اتفاق رائے قائم کرنے کےلئے کام کریں گے۔
آپ کا شکریہ،
اعلان دستبرداری:یہ وزیراعظم کے کلمات کا قریب ترین اردو ترجمہ ہے۔اصل تقریر ہندی میں کی گئی تھی۔