Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the G-20 Summit in Bali, Session I: Food and Energy Security
15 NOV 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I heartily congratulate President Joko Widodo for giving effective leadership to the G-20 in a challenging global environment. Climate change, the Covid pandemic, the developments in Ukraine, and the global problems associated with it. All these together have caused havoc in the world. Global supply chains are in ruins. There is a crisis of essentials, essential goods all over the world. The challenge for the poor citizens of every country is more severe. Everyday life was already a struggle for them. They do not have the financial capacity to deal with the double whammy. Due to the double whammy, they lack the financial capacity to handle it. We should also not hesitate to acknowledge that multilateral institutions such as the UN have been unsuccessful on these issues. And we have all failed to make suitable reforms in them. Therefore, today the world has greater expectations from the G-20, the relevance of our group has become more significant.
Excellencies,
I have repeatedly said that we have to find a way to return to the path of ceasefire and diplomacy in Ukraine. Over the past century, the Second World War wreaked havoc in the world. After that, the leaders of that time made a serious effort to take the path of peace. Now it's our turn. The onus of creating a new world order for the post-Covid period lies on our shoulders. The need of the hour is to show concrete and collective resolve to ensure peace, harmony and security in the world. I am confident that next year when the G20 meets in the holy land of Buddha and Gandhi, we will all agree to convey a strong message of peace to the world.
Excellencies,
During the pandemic, India ensured food security of its 1.3 billion citizens. At the same time, food grains were also supplied to many countries in need. The current shortage of fertilizers in terms of food security is also a huge crisis. Today's fertilizer shortage is tomorrow's food crisis, for which the world will not have a solution. We should build mutual agreement to maintain the supply chain of both manure and food grains stable and assured. In India, for sustainable food security, we are promoting natural farming, and re-popularising nutritious and traditional foodgrains like millets. Millets can also solve global malnutrition and hunger. We all must celebrate the International Year of Millets with great enthusiasm next year.
Excellencies,
India's energy-security is also important for global growth, as it is the world's fastest growing economy. We must not promote any restrictions on the supply of energy and stability in the energy market should be ensured. India is committed to clean energy and environment. By 2030, half of our electricity will be generated from renewable sources. Time-bound and affordable finance and sustainable supply of technology to developing countries is essential for inclusive energy transition.
Excellencies,
During India's G-20 Presidency, we will work for global consensus on all these issues.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का बाली में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में संबोधन, सत्र I: खाद्य एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा
15 NOV 2022 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
कठिन वैश्विक वातावरण में G20 को प्रभावी नेतृत्व देने के लिए, मैं राष्ट्रपति जोको विडोडो का हार्दिक अभिनंदन करता हूँ। Climate Change, कोविड महामारी, यूक्रेन का घटनाक्रम,और उससे जुड़ी वैश्विक समस्याएं। इन सब ने मिल कर विश्व मे तबाही मचा दी है। Global Supply Chains तहस-नहस हो गई हैं। पूरी दुनिया मे जीवन-जरूरी चीजें, essential goods,की सप्लाइ का संकट बना हुआ है। हर देश के गरीब नागरिकों के लिए चुनौती और गंभीर है। वे पहले से ही रोजमर्रा के जीवन से जूझ रहे थे। उनके पास दोहरी मार से जूझने की आर्थिक capacity नहीं है। हमें इस बात को स्वीकार करने से भी संकोच नहीं करना चाहिए कि UN जैसी मल्टीलैटरल संस्थाएं इन मुद्दों पर निष्फल रही हैं। और हम सभी इनमे उपयुक्त reforms करने मे भी असफल रहे हैं। इसलिए आज जी-20 से विश्व को अधिक अपेक्षाएं हैं, हमारे समूह की प्रासंगिकता और बढ़ी है।
Excellencies,
मैंने बार-बार कहा है कि हमें यूक्रेन मे संघर्ष-विराम और डिप्लोमसी की राह पर लौटने का रास्ता खोजना होगा। पिछली शताब्दी मे, दूसरे विश्व युद्ध ने विश्व मे कहर ढाया था। उसके बाद उस समय के leaders ने शांति की राह पकड़ने का गंभीर प्रयत्न किया। अब हमारी बारी है। पोस्ट-कोविड काल के लिए एक नए वर्ल्ड ऑर्डर की रचना करने का जिम्मा हमारे कंधों पर है। समय की मांग है कि हम विश्व मे शांति, सद्भाव और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ठोस और सामूहिक संकल्प दिखाएं। मुझे विश्वास है कि अगले वर्ष जब जी-20 बुद्ध और गाँधी की पवित्र भूमि मे मिलेगा, तो हम सभी सहमत हो कर, विश्व को एक मजबूत शांति-संदेश देंगे।
Excellencies,
महामारी के दौरान, भारत ने अपने 1.3 बिलियन नागरिकों की फूड सिक्युरिटी सुनिश्चित की। साथ ही अनेकों जरूरत मंद देशों को भी खाद्यान्न की आपूर्ति की। फूड सिक्युरिटी के संदर्भ मे Fertilizers की वर्तमान किल्लत भी एक बहुत बड़ा संकट है। आज की fertilizer shortage कल की फूड-क्राइसिस है, जिसका समाधान विश्व के पास नहीं होगा। हमें खाद और खाद्यान्न दोनों की सप्लाइ चैनस को stable और assured रखने के लिए आपसी सहमति बनानी चाहिए। भारत मे,Sustainable फूड सिक्युरिटी के लिए हम natural farming को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, और मिलेट्स जैसे पौष्टिक और पारंपरिक foodgrains को फिर से लोकप्रिय बना रहे हैं। मिलेट्स से वैश्विक मैल्नूट्रिशन और hunger का भी समाधान हो सकता है। हम सभी को अगले वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष जोर-शोर से मनाना चाहिए।
Excellencies,
विश्व की fastest growing अर्थव्यवस्था भारत की एनर्जी-सिक्युरिटी वैश्विक ग्रोथ के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है। हमें एनर्जी की सप्लाइज पर किसी भी तरह के प्रतिबंधों को बढ़ावा नहीं देना चाहिए। तथा एनर्जी बाजार मे स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए। भारत क्लीन एनर्जी और पर्यावरण के प्रति कमिटेड है। 2030 तक हमारी आधी बिजली renewable स्रोतों से पैदा होगी। समावेशी एनर्जी ट्रांजीशन के लिए विकासशील देशों को समय-बद्ध और किफायती फाइनेंस और टेक्नोलॉजी की स्थायी आपूर्ति अनिवार्य है।
Excellencies,
भारत की जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के दौरान, हम इन सभी मुद्दों पर वैश्विक सहमति के लिए काम करेंगे।
धन्यवाद।