Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Best wishes to all of you on ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day).
Today the entire country is celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda with reverence and respect. I bow to the great son of the country, the great revolutionary Bhagwan Birsa Munda. November 15 is the day of glorification of India's tribal tradition. I consider it a privilege of my government that it got the opportunity to declare 15th November as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’.
Friends,
Bhagwan Birsa Munda was not just the hero of our political freedom, but he was also the carrier of our spiritual and cultural energy. Today, the country is moving towards fulfilling the dreams of crores of tribal heroes, including Bhagwan Birsa Munda, with the energy of the ‘Panch Pranas’ (five pledges) of freedom. Through ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’, pride in the country's tribal heritage and the resolution for the development of tribal society is a part of this energy.
Friends,
The tribal society of India had demonstrated its prowess to the British and foreign rulers. We are proud of the 'Damin Sangram' fought under the leadership of Tilka Manjhi in Santhal. We are proud of the 'Larka Movement' led by Budhu Bhagat. We are proud of 'Sidhu-Kanhu Kranti'. We are proud of 'Tana Bhagat Movement'. We are proud of the Begada Bhil movement, the Naikda movement, Sant Joria Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak.
We are proud of the tribal heroes who forced the British to bite the dust in Limbdi, Dahod. We are proud of Govind Guru ji for upholding the prestige of Mangarh. We are proud of the Rampa movement led by Alluri Sitarama Raju. Many such movements made this land of India sanctified and sacrifices of tribal heroes saved Mother India. It is my good fortune that I got the opportunity to dedicate the Birsa Munda Museum in Ranchi to the nation on this day last year. Today India is building many such museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters in different regions of the country.
Friends,
Our tribal brothers and sisters have been at the forefront of every effort and plan of the country in the last eight years. The schemes of the Central Government have made life easier for crores of tribal families of the country from Jan Dhan to Gobar Dhan, from Van Dhan Vikas Kendra to Van Dhan Self Help Group, from Swachh Bharat Mission to Jal Jeevan Mission, from the PM Awas Yojana to Ujjwala gas connection, from Matru Vandana Yojana to National Campaign for Nutrition, from rural road scheme to mobile connectivity, from Eklavya schools to tribal universities, from changing the decades-old laws related to bamboo to MSP on nearly 90 forest produce, from the prevention of sickle cell anemia to the Tribal Research Institute, from the free vaccines of Corona to Mission Indradhanush which protects against many deadly diseases, etc. They have got the benefit of the development happening across the country.
Friends,
There is valour in tribal society and there is cohabitation and inclusion with nature also. India has to shape its future by learning from this grand heritage. I am sure the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ will become a momentous medium for us in this direction. With this resolution, I once again bow down at the feet of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and crores of tribal heroes.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பழங்குடியினர் கவுரவ தினத்தையொட்டி பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட செய்தி
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Chennai
எனதருமை நாட்டு மக்களே, உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் பழங்குடியினர் கவுரவ தின நல்வாழ்த்துகள்.
இன்று பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பிறந்த தினத்தை மதிப்புடனும், மரியாதையுடனும் கொண்டாடி வருகிறோம். நாட்டின் பெரும் புதல்வரும், புரடிசியாளருமான பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவை நான் வணங்குகிறேன். இந்தியாவின் பழங்குடியினரைப் பெருமைப்படுத்தும் நாள் நவம்பர் 15. இந்த நாளை பழங்குடியினர் கவுரவ தினமாக அறிவிக்கும் வாய்ப்பை எனது அரசு பெற்றதை பெரும்பேறாக கருதுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, விடுதலைப்போராட்டத்தில் பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்பை புறம்தள்ள முடியாது. விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தில் ஏராளமான முக்கிய பழங்குடியின இயக்கங்கள் பங்கேற்றன.
. திலக் மாஞ்சி தலைமையிலான டாமின் சங்க்ராம், புத்து பகத்தின் தலைமையிலான லர்கா இயக்கம், சித்து-கன்ஹு கிராந்தி, தானா பகத் இயக்கம், வேக்தா பில் இயக்கம், நாய்க்டா இயக்கம், சந்த் ஜோரியா பரமேஷ்வர் மற்றும் ரூப் சிங் நாயக், லிம்டி தாஹோத் போர், மன்கரின் கோவிந்த் குருஜி, அல்லூரி சீதாராம ராஜு தலைமையிலான ரம்பா இயக்கம் ஆகியவை விடுதலைப் போரில் பெரும்பங்கு வகித்தன.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பழங்குடியினர் அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் மற்றும் ஜன்தன், கோபர்தன், வன்தன், சுயஉதவி குழுக்கள், தூய்மை இந்தியா, பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதி திட்டம், தாய்மார்களுக்கான பிரசவ உதவித்தொகை, கிராம சாலைகள் திட்டம், மொபைல் இணைப்பு, ஏக்லவ்யா பள்ளிகள், 90 சதவீத வன உற்பத்தி பொருட்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை, ரத்த சோகைக்கான தடுப்பூசிகள் பழங்குடியின ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், இலவச கொரோனா தடுப்பூசிகள், இந்திர தனுசு இயக்கம் ஆகிய பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் இயக்கங்கள் பழங்குடியினர் சமுதாயத்தினருக்கு பெருமளவில் உதவியுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த பெரும் பாரம்பரியத்திலிருந்து இந்தியா தனது எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்கிக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். பழங்குடியின கௌரவ தினம் இதற்கான வாய்ப்பாகவும், ஊடகமாகவும் மாறும் என்று நான் நிச்சயமாக நம்புகிறேன்.
அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு ; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.