Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Best wishes to all of you on ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day).
Today the entire country is celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda with reverence and respect. I bow to the great son of the country, the great revolutionary Bhagwan Birsa Munda. November 15 is the day of glorification of India's tribal tradition. I consider it a privilege of my government that it got the opportunity to declare 15th November as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’.
Friends,
Bhagwan Birsa Munda was not just the hero of our political freedom, but he was also the carrier of our spiritual and cultural energy. Today, the country is moving towards fulfilling the dreams of crores of tribal heroes, including Bhagwan Birsa Munda, with the energy of the ‘Panch Pranas’ (five pledges) of freedom. Through ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’, pride in the country's tribal heritage and the resolution for the development of tribal society is a part of this energy.
Friends,
The tribal society of India had demonstrated its prowess to the British and foreign rulers. We are proud of the 'Damin Sangram' fought under the leadership of Tilka Manjhi in Santhal. We are proud of the 'Larka Movement' led by Budhu Bhagat. We are proud of 'Sidhu-Kanhu Kranti'. We are proud of 'Tana Bhagat Movement'. We are proud of the Begada Bhil movement, the Naikda movement, Sant Joria Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak.
We are proud of the tribal heroes who forced the British to bite the dust in Limbdi, Dahod. We are proud of Govind Guru ji for upholding the prestige of Mangarh. We are proud of the Rampa movement led by Alluri Sitarama Raju. Many such movements made this land of India sanctified and sacrifices of tribal heroes saved Mother India. It is my good fortune that I got the opportunity to dedicate the Birsa Munda Museum in Ranchi to the nation on this day last year. Today India is building many such museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters in different regions of the country.
Friends,
Our tribal brothers and sisters have been at the forefront of every effort and plan of the country in the last eight years. The schemes of the Central Government have made life easier for crores of tribal families of the country from Jan Dhan to Gobar Dhan, from Van Dhan Vikas Kendra to Van Dhan Self Help Group, from Swachh Bharat Mission to Jal Jeevan Mission, from the PM Awas Yojana to Ujjwala gas connection, from Matru Vandana Yojana to National Campaign for Nutrition, from rural road scheme to mobile connectivity, from Eklavya schools to tribal universities, from changing the decades-old laws related to bamboo to MSP on nearly 90 forest produce, from the prevention of sickle cell anemia to the Tribal Research Institute, from the free vaccines of Corona to Mission Indradhanush which protects against many deadly diseases, etc. They have got the benefit of the development happening across the country.
Friends,
There is valour in tribal society and there is cohabitation and inclusion with nature also. India has to shape its future by learning from this grand heritage. I am sure the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ will become a momentous medium for us in this direction. With this resolution, I once again bow down at the feet of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and crores of tribal heroes.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ଦେଶବାସୀ,
ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସର ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭକାମନା।
ଆଜି ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧା ଓ ସମ୍ମାନ ସହିତ ଭଗବାନ ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡାଙ୍କର ଜନ୍ମଜୟନ୍ତୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି। ମୁଁ ଦେଶର ମହାନ୍ ପୁତ୍ର, ମହାନ୍ କ୍ରାନ୍ତିକାରି ଭଗବାନ ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଣାମ ଜଣାଉଛି। 15 ନଭେମ୍ବରର ଏହି ତାରିଖ ଭାରତର ଆଦିବାସୀ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଗୌରବାନ୍ବିତ କରିଥାଏ। ମୁଁ ଏହାକୁ ଆମର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ଭାବୁଛି ଯେ 15 ନଭେମ୍ବରକୁ ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସ ଭାବରେ ଘୋଷିତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଲା।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭଗବାନ ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡା କେବଳ ଆମର ରାଜନୈତିକ ସ୍ବାଧୀନତାର ମହାନାୟକ ନଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆମର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଶକ୍ତିର ବାହକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଥିଲେ। ଆଜି ସ୍ବାଧୀନତାର ‘ପଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଣ’ ର ଶକ୍ତି ସହିତ ଦେଶ ଭଗବାନ ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡାଙ୍କ ସମେତ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଆଦିବାସୀ ବୀରମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ବପ୍ନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛି। ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସ ଜରିଆରେ ଦେଶ ଜନଜାତିର ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଗର୍ବ ଏବଂ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମାଜର ବିକାଶର ସଙ୍କଳ୍ପ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସାହର ଅଂଶ ଅଟେ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତରେ ଜନଜାତୀୟ ସମାଜ ଇଂରେଜମାନଙ୍କୁ, ବିଦେଶୀ ଶାସକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଖାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ତାଙ୍କର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ କଣ ରହିଛି। ସଂଥାଳରେ ତିଲକା ମାଂଝିଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ଲଢ଼ା ଯାଇଥିବା ‘ଦାମିନ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ’ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବିତ। ବୁଧୁ ଭଗତଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ‘ଲଡ଼କା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ’ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବିତ। ଆମେ ‘ସିଧୁ କାନ୍‌ହୁ କ୍ରାନ୍ତି’ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ। ଆମେ ‘ତାନା ଭଗତ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ’ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ। ଆମେ ବେଗଡ଼ା ଭିଲ୍ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ। ଆମେ ନାୟକଡ଼ା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ। ସନ୍ଥ ଜରିଆ ପରମେଶ୍ବର ଏବଂ ରୂପ ସିଂହ ନାୟକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବିତ।
ଆମେ ଲିମଡି, ଦାହୋଦରେ ଇଂରେଜ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାସ୍ତ କରିଥିବା ଆଦିବାସୀ ବୀରମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଗର୍ବିତ। ଆମେ ମାନଗଡ଼ରେ ମାନ ବଢ଼ାଇଥିବା ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ଗୁରୁଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଗର୍ବିତ। ଆମେ ଅଲ୍ଲୁରି ସୀତା ରାମ ରାଜୁଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ରମ୍ପା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ। ଏପରି ଅନେକ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ଭାରତର ମାଟି ପବିତ୍ର ହୋଇଛି, ଏପରି ଅନେକ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବୀରଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ ମା ଭାରତୀଙ୍କ ରକ୍ଷା କରିଛି। ଏହା ମୋର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଆଜିର ଦିନରେ ମୋତେ ରାଞ୍ଚିର ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡା ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟକୁ ଦେଶକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଥିଲା। ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଦେଶ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ରତା ସେନାନିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହିପରି ଅନେକ ମ୍ୟୁଜିୟମ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଗତ ଆଠ ବର୍ଷରେ ଆମର ଜନଜାତି ଭାଇ-ଭଉଣୀ, ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତି ଯୋଜନାର, ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାର ଆରମ୍ଭରେ ରହିଛନ୍ତି। ଜନଧନ ଠାରୁ ନେଇ ଗୋବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ବନ ଧନ ବିକାଶ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଠାରୁ ନେଇ ବନଧନ ସ୍ବୟଂ ସହାୟତା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ସ୍ବଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ୍ ଠାରୁ ନେଇ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ୍ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ପିଏମ୍ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ଠାରୁ ନେଇ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ବଳାର ଗ୍ୟାସ କନେକ୍‌ସନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ମାତୃତ୍ବ ବନ୍ଦନା ଯୋଜନା ଠାରୁ ନେଇ ପୋଷଣ ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଅଭିଯାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ସଡ଼କ ଯୋଜନା ଠାରୁ ନେଇ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ କନେକ୍‌ଟିଭିଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ସ୍କୁଲ ଠାରୁ ନେଇ ଆଦିବାସୀ ୟୁନିଭର୍ସିଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ବାଉଁଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପୁରୁଣା ଆଇନର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ପ୍ରାୟ 90 ବନ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଉପରେ ଏମଏସପି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ସ୍କିଲ୍ ସେଲ୍ ଆନିମିଆର ନିବାରଣ ଠାରୁ ନେଇ ଟ୍ରାଇବାଲ୍ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, କରୋନାର ମାଗଣା ଟିକା ଠାରୁ ନେଇ ଅନେକ ଘାତକ ରୋଗରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେଉଥିବା ମିଶନ ଇନ୍ଦ୍ରଧନୁଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଯୋଜନା ଦ୍ବାରା ଦେଶ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଆଦିବାସୀ ପରିବାରଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ସହଜ ହୋଇଛି, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶରେ ହେଉଥିବା ବିକାଶର ଲାଭ ମିଳିପାରୁଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମାଜରେ ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି, ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହିତ ଜୀବନଯାପନ ଓ ସମାବେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି। ଏହି ଭବ୍ୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଭାରତର ନିଜର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ଆକାର ଦେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ମୋତେ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ଅଛି ଯେ, ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସ ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ, ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହେବ। ଏହି ସଙ୍କଳ୍ପ ସହିତ, ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଭଗବାନ ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡା ଏବଂ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଆଦିବାସୀ ବୀରମାନଙ୍କ ଚରଣରେ ପ୍ରଣାମ କରୁଛି।
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ