Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Best wishes to all of you on ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day).
Today the entire country is celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda with reverence and respect. I bow to the great son of the country, the great revolutionary Bhagwan Birsa Munda. November 15 is the day of glorification of India's tribal tradition. I consider it a privilege of my government that it got the opportunity to declare 15th November as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’.
Friends,
Bhagwan Birsa Munda was not just the hero of our political freedom, but he was also the carrier of our spiritual and cultural energy. Today, the country is moving towards fulfilling the dreams of crores of tribal heroes, including Bhagwan Birsa Munda, with the energy of the ‘Panch Pranas’ (five pledges) of freedom. Through ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’, pride in the country's tribal heritage and the resolution for the development of tribal society is a part of this energy.
Friends,
The tribal society of India had demonstrated its prowess to the British and foreign rulers. We are proud of the 'Damin Sangram' fought under the leadership of Tilka Manjhi in Santhal. We are proud of the 'Larka Movement' led by Budhu Bhagat. We are proud of 'Sidhu-Kanhu Kranti'. We are proud of 'Tana Bhagat Movement'. We are proud of the Begada Bhil movement, the Naikda movement, Sant Joria Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak.
We are proud of the tribal heroes who forced the British to bite the dust in Limbdi, Dahod. We are proud of Govind Guru ji for upholding the prestige of Mangarh. We are proud of the Rampa movement led by Alluri Sitarama Raju. Many such movements made this land of India sanctified and sacrifices of tribal heroes saved Mother India. It is my good fortune that I got the opportunity to dedicate the Birsa Munda Museum in Ranchi to the nation on this day last year. Today India is building many such museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters in different regions of the country.
Friends,
Our tribal brothers and sisters have been at the forefront of every effort and plan of the country in the last eight years. The schemes of the Central Government have made life easier for crores of tribal families of the country from Jan Dhan to Gobar Dhan, from Van Dhan Vikas Kendra to Van Dhan Self Help Group, from Swachh Bharat Mission to Jal Jeevan Mission, from the PM Awas Yojana to Ujjwala gas connection, from Matru Vandana Yojana to National Campaign for Nutrition, from rural road scheme to mobile connectivity, from Eklavya schools to tribal universities, from changing the decades-old laws related to bamboo to MSP on nearly 90 forest produce, from the prevention of sickle cell anemia to the Tribal Research Institute, from the free vaccines of Corona to Mission Indradhanush which protects against many deadly diseases, etc. They have got the benefit of the development happening across the country.
Friends,
There is valour in tribal society and there is cohabitation and inclusion with nature also. India has to shape its future by learning from this grand heritage. I am sure the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ will become a momentous medium for us in this direction. With this resolution, I once again bow down at the feet of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and crores of tribal heroes.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
​​​​​​​ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಸಂದೇಶ
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನನ್ನ ಪ್ರೀತಿಯ ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳೇ,
ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ದಿನದ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು.
ಇಂದು, ಇಡೀ ದೇಶವು ಲಾರ್ಡ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನವನ್ನು ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವದಿಂದ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನವೆಂಬರ್ 15 ರಂದು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನಾಂಗದ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ದಿನವೆಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲು ನನಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿರುವುದು ನನ್ನ "ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸೌಭಾಗ್ಯ" ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಒಡನಾಡಿಗಳೇ...
ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ನಾಯಕ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ನಮ್ಮ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ವಾಹಕವೂ ಆಗಿದ್ದರು. ಇಂದು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 'ಪಂಚ ಪ್ರಾಣ'ದ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವೀರರ ಕನಸುಗಳನ್ನು ನನಸಾಗಿಸುವತ್ತ ದೇಶ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿಮಾನ, ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮಾಜದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಈ ಪಂಚ ಪ್ರಾಣ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಒಡನಾಡಿಗಳೇ...
ಭಾರತದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮಾಜವು ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮಾಜದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಏನೆಂಬುದನ್ನು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆಯೇ ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಂತಾಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಲ್ಕಾ ಮಾಂಝಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 'ದಾಮಿನ್ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮ್' ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಮಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಇದೆ. ಬುಧು ಭಗತ್ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ 'ಲರ್ಕಾ ಚಳವಳಿ'ಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಮಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಇದೆ. ‘ಸಿದ್ದು ಕಣು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ’ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಮಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಇದೆ. ‘ತಾನಾ ಭಗತ್ ಚಳವಳಿ’ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಮಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಇದೆ ಅಲ್ಲದೇ ಬೇಗ ಭಿಲ್ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯೂ ಇದೆ.ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾಯ್ಕ್ಡಾ ಚಳವಳಿಯು ಸಹ ನಮ್ಮ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯೇ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಸಂತ ಜೋರಿಯಾ ಪರಮೇಶ್ವರ್ ಮತ್ತು ರೂಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ನಾಯಕ್ ಇವರುಗಳ ಮೇಲೆಯೂ ಸಹ ನಮಗೆಲ್ಲಾ ಗೌರವಪೂರ್ಣವಾದ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯೂ ಇದೆ.
ಲಿಮ್ಡಿ, ದಹೋಡ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷರನ್ನು ಸೋಲಿಸಿದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವೀರರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಮಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಿದೆ, ಮಂಗರ್‌ನ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದ ಗೋವಿಂದ ಗುರೂಜೀ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ನಮಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲೂರಿ ಸೀತಾ ರಾಮರಾಜು ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ರಾಂಪ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಮಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಇದೆ.ಇಂತಹ ಅನೇಕ ಚಳುವಳಿಗಳು ಈ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪವಿತ್ರಗೊಳಿಸಿವೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಹಲವಾರು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವೀರರ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಭಾರತಮಾತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ದಿನ ರಾಂಚಿಯ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ ಅನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಪಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿದ್ದು ನನ್ನ ಸೌಭಾಗ್ಯ. ಇಂದು ಭಾರತವು ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಅನೇಕ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಒಡನಾಡಿಗಳೇ.....
ಕಳೆದ ಎಂಟು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಹೋದರರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದರಿಯರು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಯೋಜನೆ, ಪ್ರತಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಜನ್ ಧನ್ ನಿಂದ ಗೋಬರ್ ಧನ್ ವರೆಗೆ, ವನ್ ಧನ್ ವಿಕಾಸ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಿಂದ ವನ್ ಧನ್ ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಸಂಘಕ್ಕೆ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ನಿಂದ ಜಲ ಜೀವನ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ವರೆಗೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಅನಿಲ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದವರೆಗೆ, ಮಾತೃತ್ವ ವಂದನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನದವರೆಗೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ರಸ್ತೆಯಿಂದ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು, ಏಕಲವ್ಯ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಿಂದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯಗಳವರೆಗೆ, ಬಿದಿರಿನ ದಶಕಗಳ ಹಳೆಯ ಕಾನೂನನ್ನು ಸುಮಾರು 90 ಅರಣ್ಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಗೆ ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು, ಸಿಕಲ್‌ ಸೆಲ್‌ ಅನಿಮಿಯಾ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳವರೆಗೆ, ಉಚಿತ ಕರೋನಾ ಲಸಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಮಿಷನ್ ಇಂದ್ರಧನುಷ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಅನೇಕ ಮಾರಣಾಂತಿಕ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಗಳಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಿ ನೀಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಕೋಟಿಗಟ್ಟಲೆ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಿವೆ, ಅವರು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಒಡನಾಡಿಗಳೇ....
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೌರ್ಯವೂ ಇದೆ, ಸಹಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಕೂಡ ಇದೆ. ಈ ಭವ್ಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಿಂದ ಕಲಿಯುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ ತನ್ನ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಈ ದಿನವನ್ನು 'ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ದಿನ' ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ನಾನು ನಂಬುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಮಗೆ, ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋಟಿ ಕೋಟಿ ಆದಿವಾಸಿ ವೀರ ನಾಯಕರು, ವೀರ ನಾಯಕಿಯರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ನನ್ನ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ.
ಅನಂತ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು!