Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Best wishes to all of you on ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day).
Today the entire country is celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda with reverence and respect. I bow to the great son of the country, the great revolutionary Bhagwan Birsa Munda. November 15 is the day of glorification of India's tribal tradition. I consider it a privilege of my government that it got the opportunity to declare 15th November as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’.
Friends,
Bhagwan Birsa Munda was not just the hero of our political freedom, but he was also the carrier of our spiritual and cultural energy. Today, the country is moving towards fulfilling the dreams of crores of tribal heroes, including Bhagwan Birsa Munda, with the energy of the ‘Panch Pranas’ (five pledges) of freedom. Through ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’, pride in the country's tribal heritage and the resolution for the development of tribal society is a part of this energy.
Friends,
The tribal society of India had demonstrated its prowess to the British and foreign rulers. We are proud of the 'Damin Sangram' fought under the leadership of Tilka Manjhi in Santhal. We are proud of the 'Larka Movement' led by Budhu Bhagat. We are proud of 'Sidhu-Kanhu Kranti'. We are proud of 'Tana Bhagat Movement'. We are proud of the Begada Bhil movement, the Naikda movement, Sant Joria Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak.
We are proud of the tribal heroes who forced the British to bite the dust in Limbdi, Dahod. We are proud of Govind Guru ji for upholding the prestige of Mangarh. We are proud of the Rampa movement led by Alluri Sitarama Raju. Many such movements made this land of India sanctified and sacrifices of tribal heroes saved Mother India. It is my good fortune that I got the opportunity to dedicate the Birsa Munda Museum in Ranchi to the nation on this day last year. Today India is building many such museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters in different regions of the country.
Friends,
Our tribal brothers and sisters have been at the forefront of every effort and plan of the country in the last eight years. The schemes of the Central Government have made life easier for crores of tribal families of the country from Jan Dhan to Gobar Dhan, from Van Dhan Vikas Kendra to Van Dhan Self Help Group, from Swachh Bharat Mission to Jal Jeevan Mission, from the PM Awas Yojana to Ujjwala gas connection, from Matru Vandana Yojana to National Campaign for Nutrition, from rural road scheme to mobile connectivity, from Eklavya schools to tribal universities, from changing the decades-old laws related to bamboo to MSP on nearly 90 forest produce, from the prevention of sickle cell anemia to the Tribal Research Institute, from the free vaccines of Corona to Mission Indradhanush which protects against many deadly diseases, etc. They have got the benefit of the development happening across the country.
Friends,
There is valour in tribal society and there is cohabitation and inclusion with nature also. India has to shape its future by learning from this grand heritage. I am sure the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ will become a momentous medium for us in this direction. With this resolution, I once again bow down at the feet of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and crores of tribal heroes.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश का मूल पाठ
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
आप सभी को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ।
आज पूरा देश श्रद्धा और सम्मान के साथ भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जन्मजयंती मना रहा है।मैं देश के महान सपूत, महान क्रांतिकारी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को नमन करता हूँ।15 नवंबर की ये तारीख, भारत की आदिवासी परंपरा के गौरवगान का दिन है। मैं इसे अपनी सरकार का सौभाग्य मानता हूं कि उसे 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में घोषित करने का अवसर मिला।
साथियों,
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा केवल हमारी राजनीतिक आज़ादी के महानायक नहीं थे। वो हमारी आध्यात्मिक, सांस्कृतिक ऊर्जा के संवाहक भी थे। आज आजादी के 'पंच प्राणों' की ऊर्जा के साथ देश भगवान बिरसा मुंडा समेत करोड़ों जनजातीय वीरों के सपनों को पूरा करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के जरिए देश की जनजातीय विरासत पर गर्व, और आदिवासी समाज के विकास का संकल्प इसी ऊर्जा का हिस्सा है।
साथियों,
भारत के जनजातीय समाज ने अंग्रेजों को, विदेशी शासकों को दिखा दिया था कि उनका सामर्थ्य क्या है। हमें गर्व है संथाल में तिलका मांझी के नेतृत्व में लड़े गए 'दामिन संग्राम' पर। हमें गर्व है बुधू भगत के नेतृत्व में चले 'लरका आंदोलन' पर। हमें गर्व है'सिधु कान्हू क्रांति' पर। हमें गर्व है 'ताना भगत आंदोलन' पर। हमें गर्व है बेगड़ा भील आंदोलन पर, हमें गर्व है नायकड़ा आंदोलन पर, संत जोरिया परमेश्वर और रूप सिंह नायक पर I
हमें गर्व है लिमडी, दाहोद में अंग्रेजों को धूल चटा देने वाले आदिवासी वीरों पर, हमें गर्व है मानगढ़ का मान बढ़ाने वाले गोविंद गुरु जी पर। हमें गर्व है अल्लूरी सीता राम राजू के नेतृत्व में चले रम्पा आंदोलन पर I ऐसे कितने ही आंदोलनों से भारत की ये धरती और पवित्र हुई, ऐसे कितने ही आदिवासी शूरवीरों के बलिदानों ने मां भारती की रक्षा की। ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि पिछले वर्ष आज के ही दिन मुझे रांची के बिरसा मुंडा संग्रहालय को देश को समर्पित करने का अवसर मिला था। आज भारत देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को समर्पित ऐसे ही अनेक म्यूज़ियम्स बना रहा है।
साथियों,
पिछले आठ वर्षों में हमारे जनजातीय भाई-बहन, देश की हर योजना के, हर प्रयास के आरंभ में रहे हैं। जनधन से लेकर गोबरधन तक, वनधन विकास केंद्र से लेकर वनधन स्वयं सहायता समूह तक, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन से लेकर जल जीवन मिशन तक, पीएम आवास योजना से लेकर उज्जवला के गैस कनेक्शन तक, मातृत्व वंदना योजना से लेकर पोषण के लिए राष्ट्रीय अभियान तक, ग्रामीण सड़क योजना से लेकर मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी तक, एकलव्य स्कूलों से लेकर आदिवासी यूनिवर्सिटी तक, बांस से जुड़े दशकों पुराने कानून के बदलने से लेकर करीब-करीब 90 वन-उपजों पर MSP तक, सिकल सेल अनीमिया के निवारण से लेकर ट्राइबल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट तक, कोरोना की मुफ्त वैक्सीन से लेकर अनेक जानलेवा बीमारियों से बचाने वाले मिशन इंद्रधनुष तक, केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं से देश के करोड़ों आदिवासी परिवारों का जीवन आसान हुआ है, उन्हें देश में हो रहे विकास का लाभ मिला है।
साथियों,
आदिवासी समाज में शौर्य भी है, प्रकृति के साथ सहजीवन और समावेश भी है। इस भव्य विरासत से सीखकर भारत को अपने भविष्य को आकार देना है। मुझे विश्वास है, जनजातीय गौरव दिवस इस दिशा में हमारे लिए एक अवसर बनेगा, एक माध्यम बनेगा। इसी संकल्प के साथ, मैं एक बार फिर भगवान बिरसा मुंडा और कोटि-कोटि आदिवासी वीर-वीरांगनाओं के चरणों में नमन करता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!