Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Best wishes to all of you on ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day).
Today the entire country is celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda with reverence and respect. I bow to the great son of the country, the great revolutionary Bhagwan Birsa Munda. November 15 is the day of glorification of India's tribal tradition. I consider it a privilege of my government that it got the opportunity to declare 15th November as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’.
Friends,
Bhagwan Birsa Munda was not just the hero of our political freedom, but he was also the carrier of our spiritual and cultural energy. Today, the country is moving towards fulfilling the dreams of crores of tribal heroes, including Bhagwan Birsa Munda, with the energy of the ‘Panch Pranas’ (five pledges) of freedom. Through ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’, pride in the country's tribal heritage and the resolution for the development of tribal society is a part of this energy.
Friends,
The tribal society of India had demonstrated its prowess to the British and foreign rulers. We are proud of the 'Damin Sangram' fought under the leadership of Tilka Manjhi in Santhal. We are proud of the 'Larka Movement' led by Budhu Bhagat. We are proud of 'Sidhu-Kanhu Kranti'. We are proud of 'Tana Bhagat Movement'. We are proud of the Begada Bhil movement, the Naikda movement, Sant Joria Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak.
We are proud of the tribal heroes who forced the British to bite the dust in Limbdi, Dahod. We are proud of Govind Guru ji for upholding the prestige of Mangarh. We are proud of the Rampa movement led by Alluri Sitarama Raju. Many such movements made this land of India sanctified and sacrifices of tribal heroes saved Mother India. It is my good fortune that I got the opportunity to dedicate the Birsa Munda Museum in Ranchi to the nation on this day last year. Today India is building many such museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters in different regions of the country.
Friends,
Our tribal brothers and sisters have been at the forefront of every effort and plan of the country in the last eight years. The schemes of the Central Government have made life easier for crores of tribal families of the country from Jan Dhan to Gobar Dhan, from Van Dhan Vikas Kendra to Van Dhan Self Help Group, from Swachh Bharat Mission to Jal Jeevan Mission, from the PM Awas Yojana to Ujjwala gas connection, from Matru Vandana Yojana to National Campaign for Nutrition, from rural road scheme to mobile connectivity, from Eklavya schools to tribal universities, from changing the decades-old laws related to bamboo to MSP on nearly 90 forest produce, from the prevention of sickle cell anemia to the Tribal Research Institute, from the free vaccines of Corona to Mission Indradhanush which protects against many deadly diseases, etc. They have got the benefit of the development happening across the country.
Friends,
There is valour in tribal society and there is cohabitation and inclusion with nature also. India has to shape its future by learning from this grand heritage. I am sure the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ will become a momentous medium for us in this direction. With this resolution, I once again bow down at the feet of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and crores of tribal heroes.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱসত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তাৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Guwahati
মোৰ প্ৰিয় দেশবাসী,
জনজাতি গৌৰৱ দিৱস উপলক্ষে আপোনালোক সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী সন্মান আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধা সহকাৰে উদযাপন কৰিছে। দেশৰ মহান পুত্ৰ মহান বিপ্লৱী ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাক প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। ১৫ নৱেম্বৰৰ এই দিনটো ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় পৰম্পৰাৰ গৌৰৱোজ্জল দিন। ১৫ নৱেম্বৰৰ দিনটোক জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাটো মোৰ চৰকাৰৰ এক বিশেষ সুবিধা হিচাপে মই গণ্য কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডা কেৱল আমাৰ ৰাজনৈতিক স্বাধীনতাৰ মহানায়ক নাছিল। তেওঁ আমাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক, সাংস্কৃতিক শক্তিৰ পৰিচালকো আছিল৷ আজি স্বাধীনতাৰ ‘পাঁচ পণ’ৰ শক্তিৰে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাকে ধৰি কোটি কোটি জনজাতীয় বীৰৰ সপোন পূৰণৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে৷ জনজাতি গৌৰৱ দিৱসৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ জনজাতীয় ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱ আৰু জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ উন্নয়ন সংকল্প এই শক্তিৰ এটা অংশ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় সমাজে ব্ৰিটিছ আৰু বিদেশী শাসকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰ্থ্য কি সেয়া দেখুৱাই দিছিল। সন্থালত তিলকা মাঞ্জীৰ নেতৃত্বত যুঁজ দিয়া ‘ডামিন সংগ্ৰাম’ক লৈ আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত। বুধু ভগতৰ নেতৃত্বত চলা 'লৰকা আন্দোলন'ক লৈ আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত। 'সিধু কানহু ক্ৰান্তি'ক লৈ আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত। 'তানা ভগত আন্দোলন'ক লৈ আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত। বেগড়া ভীল আন্দোলনক লৈ আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত, নাইকদা আন্দোলন, সন্ত যোৰিয়া পৰমেশ্বৰ আৰু ৰূপ সিং নায়কক লৈ আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত।
দহোদৰ লিমডীত ইংৰাজক ধূলি চেলেকাই দিয়া জনজাতীয় বীৰ সকলক লৈ আমি গৌৰৱ কৰো, মংগড়ৰ প্ৰতিপত্তি বৃদ্ধি কৰা গোবিন্দ গুৰু জীক লৈ আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত। আল্লুৰি সীতা ৰাজুৰ নেতৃত্বত চলি থকা ৰামপা আন্দোলনক লৈ আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত। এনে আন্দোলনে এই ভাৰতৰ ভূমিখণ্ডক অধিক পবিত্ৰ কৰি তুলিলে, জনজাতীয় বীৰৰ কিমান বলিদানে ভাৰত মাতৃক ৰক্ষা কৰিলে। মোৰ সৌভাগ্য যে যোৱা বছৰৰ আজিৰ দিনটোতে ৰাঁচীৰ বীৰছা মুণ্ডা সংগ্ৰহালয় দেশৰ বাবে উচৰ্গা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলোঁ। আজি ভাৰতে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলত জনজাতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত এনে বহুতো সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত আঠ বছৰত আমাৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকল দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু পৰিকল্পনাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ আহিছে। জন ধনৰ পৰা গোবৰ ধনলৈ, বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা বন ধন আত্মসহায়ক গোটলৈ, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছনৰ পৰা জল জীৱন মিছনলৈ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ পৰা উজ্জ্বলা গেছ সংযোগলৈ, মাতৃত্ব বন্দনা যোজনাৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুষ্টি অভিযানলৈ, গ্ৰাম্য পথৰ পৰা আঁচনি মোবাইল সংযোগলৈ, একলব্য বিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা জনজাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়লৈকে, বাঁহৰ সৈতে জড়িত দশক দশক পুৰণি আইনখন প্ৰায় ৯০ টা বনজ উৎপাদনৰ ওপৰত এমএছপিলৈ সলনি কৰাৰ পৰা, ছিকেল চেল ৰক্তহীনতা প্ৰতিৰোধৰ পৰা জনজাতীয় গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ, ক'ৰোনাৰ বিনামূলীয়া ভেকচিনৰ পৰা মিচন ইন্দ্ৰধনূষ, যিবোৰে বহু মাৰাত্মক ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰে, ইত্যাদি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ আঁচনিসমূহে দেশৰ কোটি কোটি জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিছে, তেওঁলোকে দেশত হৈ থকা উন্নয়নৰ সুবিধা পাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
জনজাতীয় সমাজতো সাহস আছে, প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে একাত্মতা আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আছে। এই ভৱিষ্যৎ ঐতিহ্যৰ পৰা শিক্ষা লৈ ভাৰতে নিজৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ় দিব লাগিব। মই নিশ্চিত, জনজাতি গৌৰৱ দিৱস আমাৰ বাবে এই দিশত এক সুযোগ হৈ পৰিব, মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিব। এই সংকল্পৰে মই পুনৰবাৰ ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডা আৰু কোটি কোটি জনজাতীয় বীৰ-বীৰাংগনাৰ চৰণত প্ৰণাম জনাইছো।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ!