Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Best wishes to all of you on ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day).
Today the entire country is celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda with reverence and respect. I bow to the great son of the country, the great revolutionary Bhagwan Birsa Munda. November 15 is the day of glorification of India's tribal tradition. I consider it a privilege of my government that it got the opportunity to declare 15th November as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’.
Friends,
Bhagwan Birsa Munda was not just the hero of our political freedom, but he was also the carrier of our spiritual and cultural energy. Today, the country is moving towards fulfilling the dreams of crores of tribal heroes, including Bhagwan Birsa Munda, with the energy of the ‘Panch Pranas’ (five pledges) of freedom. Through ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’, pride in the country's tribal heritage and the resolution for the development of tribal society is a part of this energy.
Friends,
The tribal society of India had demonstrated its prowess to the British and foreign rulers. We are proud of the 'Damin Sangram' fought under the leadership of Tilka Manjhi in Santhal. We are proud of the 'Larka Movement' led by Budhu Bhagat. We are proud of 'Sidhu-Kanhu Kranti'. We are proud of 'Tana Bhagat Movement'. We are proud of the Begada Bhil movement, the Naikda movement, Sant Joria Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak.
We are proud of the tribal heroes who forced the British to bite the dust in Limbdi, Dahod. We are proud of Govind Guru ji for upholding the prestige of Mangarh. We are proud of the Rampa movement led by Alluri Sitarama Raju. Many such movements made this land of India sanctified and sacrifices of tribal heroes saved Mother India. It is my good fortune that I got the opportunity to dedicate the Birsa Munda Museum in Ranchi to the nation on this day last year. Today India is building many such museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters in different regions of the country.
Friends,
Our tribal brothers and sisters have been at the forefront of every effort and plan of the country in the last eight years. The schemes of the Central Government have made life easier for crores of tribal families of the country from Jan Dhan to Gobar Dhan, from Van Dhan Vikas Kendra to Van Dhan Self Help Group, from Swachh Bharat Mission to Jal Jeevan Mission, from the PM Awas Yojana to Ujjwala gas connection, from Matru Vandana Yojana to National Campaign for Nutrition, from rural road scheme to mobile connectivity, from Eklavya schools to tribal universities, from changing the decades-old laws related to bamboo to MSP on nearly 90 forest produce, from the prevention of sickle cell anemia to the Tribal Research Institute, from the free vaccines of Corona to Mission Indradhanush which protects against many deadly diseases, etc. They have got the benefit of the development happening across the country.
Friends,
There is valour in tribal society and there is cohabitation and inclusion with nature also. India has to shape its future by learning from this grand heritage. I am sure the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ will become a momentous medium for us in this direction. With this resolution, I once again bow down at the feet of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and crores of tribal heroes.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਓ,
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਪੂਤ, ਮਹਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਤਰੀਕ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਗੌਰਵਗਾਨ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨਾਯਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ। ਉਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਾਹਕ ਵੀ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ‘ਪੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਂ’ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਵੀਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ‘ਤੇ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ), ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਇਸੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਖਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੈ ਸੰਥਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਲਮਾ ਮਾਂਝੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜੇ ਗਏ ‘ਦਾਮਿਨ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ’ ‘ਤੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੈ ਬੁਧੂ ਭਗਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲੇ ‘ਲਰਕਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ’ ‘ਤੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੈ ‘ਸਿੰਧੁ ਕਾਨਹੂ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ’ ‘ਤੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੈ ‘ਤਾਨਾ ਭਗਤ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ’ ‘ਤੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੈ ਬੇਗੜਾ ਭੀਲ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ‘ਤੇ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੈ ਨਾਯਕੜਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ‘ਤੇ, ਸੰਤ ਜੋਰਿਯਾ ਪਰਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਇਕ ‘ਤੇ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੈ ਲਿਮਡੀ, ਦਾਹੋਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧੂਲ ਚਟਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਵੀਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੈ ਮਾਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਗੁਰੂ ਜੀ ‘ਤੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੈ ਅੱਲੂਰੀ ਸੀਤਾ ਰਾਮ ਰਾਜੂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲੇ ਰੰਪਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ‘ਤੇ। ਐਸੇ ਕਿਤਨੇ ਹੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਹੋਈ, ਐਸੇ ਕਿਤਨੇ ਹੀ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸ਼ੂਰਵੀਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਰਾਂਚੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਾਲਯ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਐਸੇ ਹੀ ਅਨੇਕ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ, ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦੇ ਆਰੰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜਨਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗੋਬਰਧਨ ਤੱਕ, ਵਨਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਨਧਨ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਤੱਕ, ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਦੇ ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ, ਮਾਤ੍ਰਤਵ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤੱਕ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਤੱਕ, ਏਕਲਵਯ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੱਕ, ਬਾਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ 90 ਵਨ-ਉਪਜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ MSP ਤੱਕ, ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਤੱਕ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਜਾਨਲੇਵਾ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਦਰਧਨੁਸ਼ ਤੱਕ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਰਯ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣੇਗਾ, ਇੱਕ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਇਸੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਟਿ-ਕੋਟਿ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਵੀਰ-ਵੀਰਾਂਗਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!