وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے پیغام کا متن
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
آپ سبھی کو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کی نیک خواہشات ۔
آج پورا ملک عقیدت و احترام کے ساتھ بھگوان برسا منڈا کا یوم پیدائش منا رہا ہے۔میں ملک کے عظیم ہیرو، عظیم انقلابی بھگوان برسا منڈا کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔15 نومبر کی یہ تاریخ ہندوستان کی قبائلی روایت کے افتخار کا دن ہے۔ میں اسے اپنی حکومت کا اعزاز سمجھتا ہوں کہ اسے 15 نومبر کو جن جاتیہ دیوس کے طور پر قرار دینے کا موقع ملا۔
ساتھیو،
بھگوان برسا منڈا صرف ہماری سیاسی آزادی کے ہی واحد ہیرو نہیں تھے۔ وہ ہماری روحانی، ثقافتی توانائی کے راہبر بھی تھے۔ آج آزادی کے 'پنچ پرانوں' کی توانائی کے ساتھ ملک بھگوان برسا منڈا سمیت کروڑوں قبائلی سورماؤں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں آگےبڑھ رہا ہے۔ جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے ذریعہ ملک کے قبائلی ورثے پر فخر، اور قبائلی معاشرے کی ترقی کا عزم اسی توانائی کا حصہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کے قبائلی معاشرے نے انگریزوں اور غیر ملکی حکمرانوں کو دکھا دیا تھا کہ ان کی اہلیت کیا ہے۔ سنتھل میں تلکا مانجھی کی قیادت میں لڑے گئے 'دامن سنگرام' پر ہمیں فخر ہے۔ ہمیں بدھو بھگت کی قیادت والی 'لرکا تحریک' پر فخر ہے۔ ہمیں 'سدھو کانہو کرانتی' پر فخر ہے۔ ہمیں 'تانا بھگت تحریک' پر فخر ہے۔ ہمیں بیگڑا بھیل تحریک پر فخر ہے، ہمیں نائکڈا تحریک، سینٹ جوریا پرمیشور اور روپ سنگھ نائک پر فخر ہے۔
ہمیں ان قبائلی ہیروز پر فخر ہے جنہوں نے لمڈی، داہود میں انگریزوں کو خاک چٹا دی، ہمیں گووند گرو جی پر فخر ہے جنہوں نے مان گڑھ کا وقار بلند کیا۔ ہمیں الوری سیتا راما راجو کی قیادت میں رامپا تحریک پر فخر ہے، ایسی کتنی تحریکوں نے ہندوستان کی اس سرزمین کو مزید مقدس بنایا، کتنی ہی قبائلی ہیروز کی قربانیوں نے مادر ہند کی حفاظت کی ۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ پچھلے سال اس دن مجھے رانچی میں واقع برسا منڈا میوزیم کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ آج ہندوستان میں ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کے لیے وقف کئی ایسے عجائب گھر بنائے جارہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں ملک کی ہر کوشش اور منصوبہ بندی کے آغاز میں ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہن شامل رہے ہیں۔ جن دھن سے گوبر دھن تک، ون دھن وکاس کیندر سے ون دھن سیلف ہیلپ گروپ تک، سوچھ بھارت مشن سے جل جیون مشن تک، پی ایم آواس یوجنا سے اجولا گیس کنکشن تک، ماترتوا وندنا یوجنا سے نیشنل مہم برائے غذائیت تک، دیہی سڑک سے موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کی اسکیم تک، ایکلویہ اسکولوں سے لے کر قبائلی یونیورسٹیوں تک، بانس سے متعلق کئی دہائیوں پرانے قانون کو بدل کر تقریباً 90 جنگلاتی پیداوار پر ایم ایس پی تک، سکیل سیل انیمیا کی روک تھام سے لے کر ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ تک، کورونا کی مفت ویکسین سے لے کرکئی مہلک بیماریوں سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے والے مشن اندر دھنش تک مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں نے ملک کے کروڑوں قبائلی خاندانوں کی زندگی آسان کردی ہے، انہیں ملک میں ہونے والی ترقی کا فائدہ ملا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
قبائلی معاشرے میں بہادری بھی ہے، فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور زندگی کے مطابقت بھی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو اس عظیم ورثے سے سیکھ حاصل کرتے ہوئے اپنے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرنی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ قبائلی افتخار کا دن ہمارے لیے اس سمت میں ایک موقع بنے گا، ایک ذریعہ بنے گا۔ اسی عہدکے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر بھگوان برسا منڈا اور کروڑوں قبائلی ہیروز اور سورما خواتین کے حضو سلام عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
15 NOV 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Best wishes to all of you on ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day).
Today the entire country is celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda with reverence and respect. I bow to the great son of the country, the great revolutionary Bhagwan Birsa Munda. November 15 is the day of glorification of India's tribal tradition. I consider it a privilege of my government that it got the opportunity to declare 15th November as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’.
Friends,
Bhagwan Birsa Munda was not just the hero of our political freedom, but he was also the carrier of our spiritual and cultural energy. Today, the country is moving towards fulfilling the dreams of crores of tribal heroes, including Bhagwan Birsa Munda, with the energy of the ‘Panch Pranas’ (five pledges) of freedom. Through ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’, pride in the country's tribal heritage and the resolution for the development of tribal society is a part of this energy.
Friends,
The tribal society of India had demonstrated its prowess to the British and foreign rulers. We are proud of the 'Damin Sangram' fought under the leadership of Tilka Manjhi in Santhal. We are proud of the 'Larka Movement' led by Budhu Bhagat. We are proud of 'Sidhu-Kanhu Kranti'. We are proud of 'Tana Bhagat Movement'. We are proud of the Begada Bhil movement, the Naikda movement, Sant Joria Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak.
We are proud of the tribal heroes who forced the British to bite the dust in Limbdi, Dahod. We are proud of Govind Guru ji for upholding the prestige of Mangarh. We are proud of the Rampa movement led by Alluri Sitarama Raju. Many such movements made this land of India sanctified and sacrifices of tribal heroes saved Mother India. It is my good fortune that I got the opportunity to dedicate the Birsa Munda Museum in Ranchi to the nation on this day last year. Today India is building many such museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters in different regions of the country.
Friends,
Our tribal brothers and sisters have been at the forefront of every effort and plan of the country in the last eight years. The schemes of the Central Government have made life easier for crores of tribal families of the country from Jan Dhan to Gobar Dhan, from Van Dhan Vikas Kendra to Van Dhan Self Help Group, from Swachh Bharat Mission to Jal Jeevan Mission, from the PM Awas Yojana to Ujjwala gas connection, from Matru Vandana Yojana to National Campaign for Nutrition, from rural road scheme to mobile connectivity, from Eklavya schools to tribal universities, from changing the decades-old laws related to bamboo to MSP on nearly 90 forest produce, from the prevention of sickle cell anemia to the Tribal Research Institute, from the free vaccines of Corona to Mission Indradhanush which protects against many deadly diseases, etc. They have got the benefit of the development happening across the country.
Friends,
There is valour in tribal society and there is cohabitation and inclusion with nature also. India has to shape its future by learning from this grand heritage. I am sure the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ will become a momentous medium for us in this direction. With this resolution, I once again bow down at the feet of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and crores of tribal heroes.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.