Election Commission
Record seizures made during ongoing Assembly Elections in Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh
Five-fold increase in seizures in Himachal Pradesh compared to 2017 State Assembly elections
ECI urges citizens to extensively use cVigil App to curb menace of money power in elections
11 NOV 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The comprehensive planning, reviews and follow-ups by Election Commission of India involving active participation of enforcement agencies have led to record seizures in the ongoing Assembly elections in the States of Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh. On occasion of announcement of dates for Gujarat Assembly Elections, 2022, Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar stressed on inducement-free elections and cited the significant amount of seizures made in Himachal Pradesh. As a drive, the results are encouraging with Gujarat witnessing seizures of Rs 71.88 crores in just few days of announcement of elections which surpasses even the seizures made in entire duration of enforcement of Model Code of Conduct in Assembly Elections, 2017 which was Rs 27.21 crores. Similarly, the seizures in Himachal Pradesh are also significant amounting to Rs 50.28 crores as compared to Rs 9.03 crores, marking more than five-fold increase. Further, if citizens become vigilant and use cVigil App more extensively, it would go a long way in curbing money power in the elections.
The process of effective expenditure monitoring starts months before the announcement of elections and includes host of activities like appointment of experienced officers as Expenditure Observers, sensitizing and reviewing enforcement agencies for more coordinated and comprehensive monitoring, marking of expenditure sensitive constituencies, ensuring planning of adequate availability of field level teams in the monitoring process and regular follow-ups with DEOs/SPs with a view to curb role of money-power in vitiating elections.Visits by Commission to review the electoral preparedness along with the review of Central Observers and DEOs, SPs has already been taken for comprehensive monitoring.
Details of seizures already done so far (as on 10.11.2022) in the States of Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat is given below:
State
Cash
Liquor
Drugs
Precious metals
Freebies
Total Seizure
(Rs. Crore)
Quantity (Litres)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Value (Rs. Crore)
(Rs. Crore)
Himachal Pradesh
17.18
972818.24
17.50
1.20
13.99
0.41
50.28
Gujarat
0.66
109189.19
3.86
0.94
1.86
64.56
71.88
Though these are early days after the polls were announced in State of Gujarat, yet activity by police has led to seizure of around 1,10,000litres of liquor valued at Rs. 3.86 Crores. DRI also reported massive seizure amounting to Rs. 64 Crores of toys and accessories which were being smuggled by way of mis-declaration and by resorting to concealment in import cargo at Mundra Port. Two persons including the mastermind have been arrested in the case and further investigation is under progress. For effective monitoring to curb money power in General Elections to Legislative Assembly of Gujarat, Election Commission of India has also deployed 69 Expenditure Observers. 27 Assembly Constituencies have been marked as Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies for closer monitoring in these constituencies.
The Commission visited Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh in September for reviewing electoral preparedness and dedicated teams also visited various regions of the two States in October to oversee preparations for conduct of Assembly Elections. The Commission,during its visit in both the States, took extensive reviews of Enforcement agencies, District authorities and Police Nodal Officers to emphasize close and effective monitoring of items meant for influencing voters.
During its visit in Himachal Pradesh, Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey, while reviewing preparedness of districts and enforcement agencies,emphasized tight vigil on illegal mining business and areas like liquor, suspicious cash and product arising out of which has potential of vitiating elections. On the same lines, Investigation Wing of Income Tax Department, which is one of the main participating enforcement agency, conducted raids on stone crushing units in 27 premises of Himachal Pradesh and adjoining States and seized significant cash. It also conducted another search and seizure operation on manufacturer and traders of country liquor, wherein, unaccounted cash was seized and discrepancies in stock and account keeping was observed. Seizures, particularly relating to liquor, drugs and freebies, were also done by Police, Excise officials and other enforcement agencies. For effective monitoring to curb money power in General Elections to Legislative Assembly of Himachal Pradesh, Election Commission of India has also deployed 23 Expenditure Observers.
Even in bye-elections, 2022 in 7 Assembly Constituencies in States of Bihar, Odisha, Maharashtra, Telangana, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, in which polling concluded yesterday, significant seizures of Rs.9.35 Crores was made. Record Seizures was made in highly expenditure sensitive Munugode Assembly Constituency of Telangana where significant amount of cash amounting to Rs 6.6 crores along with thousands of liters of liquor, Rs. 1.78 Crores of precious metals has been seized which marks increasing focus on expenditure monitoring process by the Commission to curb menace of money power in elections.When there was need of comprehensive monitoring as was observed in Munugode Assembly Constituency, Commission deployed additional expenditure observer, increased ground level teams and conducted frequent reviews of district administration and feedback sessions through virtual meetings with Observers.
The Commission, on 7th November, also held a Video Conference with Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretary (Home), DGPs, DG (Income Tax, Inv.), Excise Commissioners, IGP (Operations), CEOs of Himachal Pradesh and its neighboring states and reviewed law and order situation and steps taken to keep a vigil on inter-state border movement of inducements and sealing of borders during the electoral process. Commission also reviewed Central Observers for last 72 hours efforts and polling arrangements in line with conducting fair, accessible and inducement-free poll. The efforts on close monitoring will further continue in the poll- going States till completion of the ongoing elections and the figures of seizure is expected to rise further.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش میں جاری اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران ریکارڈ ضبطیاں
ہماچل پردیش میں 2017 کے ریاستی اسمبلی انتخابات کے مقابلے میں ضبطیوں میں پانچ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے
ای سی آئی نے شہریوں سے انتخابات میں پیسے کی طاقت کے استعمال کے خطرے کے ازالے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر سی ویجیل ایپ کا استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی
11 NOV 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی طرف سے جامع منصوبہ بندی، جائزے اور فالو اپ جس میں نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی فعال شرکت شامل ہے، گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں میں جاری اسمبلی انتخابات میں ریکارڈ ضبطیوں کا باعث بنی ہے۔ گجرات اسمبلی انتخابات، 2022 کی تاریخوں کے اعلان کے موقع پر، چیف الیکشن کمشنر، شری راجیو کمار نے تحریصات سے پاک انتخابات پر زور دیا اور ہماچل پردیش میں بڑے پیمانے پر ضبطیوں کا حوالہ دیا۔ ایک مہم کے طور پر، نتائج حوصلہ افزا ہیں گجرات میں انتخابات کے اعلان کے صرف چند دنوں میں 71.88 کروڑ روپے کی ضبطی ہوئی جو کہ اسمبلی انتخابات 2017 میں مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق کے نفاذ کی پوری مدت میں کی گئی ضبطیوں سے بھی زیادہ ہے جو کہ 27.21 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اسی طرح، ہماچل پردیش میں ضبطیاں بھی 9.03 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 50.28 کروڑ روپے کی خطیر رقم تک پہنچتی ہیں، جس سے پانچ گنا سے زیادہ اضافے کااظہار ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اگر شہری چوکس ہو جائیں اور سی ویگل ایپ کو زیادہ وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کریں، تو یہ انتخابات میں پیسے کی طاقت کو روکنے میں بہت دور تک کارگر ثابت ہوگا۔
اخراجات کی موثر نگرانی کا عمل انتخابات کے اعلان سے مہینوں پہلے شروع ہوتا ہے اور اس میں تجربہ کار افسران کی بطور اخراجات کے مشاہدین کی تقرری، زیادہ مربوط اور جامع نگرانی کے لیے نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو حساس بنانا اور جائزہ لینا، اخراجات کے حساس حلقوں کی نشان دہی، مناسب منصوبہ بندی کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔ مانیٹرنگ کے عمل میں شعبہ جاتی سطح کی ٹیمیں اور ڈی ای اوز/ایس پیز کے ساتھ باقاعدہ فالو اپ تاکہ انتخابات کو داغدار کرنے میں پیسے کی طاقت کے کردار کو روکا جا سکے۔ مرکزی مبصرین اور ڈی ای اوز، ایس پیز کے جائزے کے ساتھ انتخابی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جامع نگرانی کی غرض سےکے کمیشن کے دورے پہلے ہی کئے جاچکے ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش اور گجرات کی ریاستوں میں اب تک (10.11.2022 تک) کئے جاچکے دوروں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
ریاست
نقدی
شراب
ڈرگس
قیمتی دھاتیں
تحائف
مکمل ضبطیاں
(کروڑ روپے)
مقدار( لیٹرس)
قیمت
(کروڑ روپے)
قیمت
(کروڑ روپے)
قیمت
(کروڑ روپے)
قیمت
(کروڑ روپے)
(کروڑ روپے)
ہماچل پردیش
17.18
972818.24
17.50
1.20
13.99
0.41
50.28
گجرات
0.66
109189.19
3.86
0.94
1.86
64.56
71.88
اگرچہ یہ ریاست گجرات میں انتخابات کے اعلان کے ابتدائی دنوں کی بات ہے، پھر بھی پولیس کی جانب سے سرگرمی کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 1,10,000 لیٹر شراب ضبط کی گئی ہے جس کی مالیت 3.86 کروڑ روپےہے۔ ڈی آر آئی نے بھی کی بھاری رقم ضبط کرنے کی اطلاع دی۔ جس میں 64 کروڑ روپے کے کھلونے اور لوازمات جو غلط بیانی کے ذریعے اور موندرا پورٹ پر درآمدی کارگو میں چھپا کر اسمگل کیے جا رہے تھے۔ کیس میں ماسٹر مائنڈ سمیت دو افراد کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے اور مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔ گجرات کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات میں پیسے کی طاقت کو روکنے کی غرض سے موثر نگرانی کے لیے، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے 69 اخراجات کے مبصرین کو بھی تعینات کیا ہے۔ ان حلقوں میں قریبی نگرانی کے لیے 27 اسمبلی حلقوں کو اخراجات کے لیے حساس حلقوں کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔
کمیشن نے انتخابی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ستمبر میں گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش کا دورہ کیا اور اسمبلی انتخابات کے انعقاد کی تیاریوں کی نگرانی کے لیے اکتوبر میں جانفشانی سے کام کرنے والی ٹیموں نے دونوں ریاستوں کے مختلف علاقوں کا دورہ بھی کیا۔ کمیشن نے دونوں ریاستوں میں اپنے دورے کے دوران انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں، ضلعی حکام اور پولس نوڈل افسروں کا وسیع جائزہ لیا تاکہ ووٹروں کو متاثر کرنے والی اشیاء کی قریبی اور موثر نگرانی پر زور دیا جا سکے۔
ہماچل پردیش میں اپنے دورے کے دوران، چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار اور الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے نے اضلاع اور نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، غیر قانونی کان کنی کے کاروبار اور شراب، مشکوک نقدی اور اس سے پیدا ہونے والی مصنوعات جس میں انتخابات کو نقصان پہنچانے کا امکان ہے ،علاقوں پر سخت نگرانی پر زور دیا۔ان ہی خطوط پر، محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے تفتیشی ونگ، جو کہ اہم حصہ لینے والی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں میں سے ایک ہے، نے ہماچل پردیش اور ملحقہ ریاستوں کے 27 احاطوں میں پتھر توڑنے والی فرموں پر چھاپے مارے اور اہم نقدی ضبط کی۔ اس نے دیسی شراب کے مینوفیکچررز اور تاجروں پر ایک اور تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی بھی کی، جس میں بے حساب نقدی ضبط کی گئی اور اسٹاک اور اکاؤنٹنگ میں تضاد پایا گیا۔ پولیس، ایکسائز کے اہلکاروں اور دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی طرف سے خاص طور پر شراب، منشیات اور مفت تحائف سے متعلق ضبطیاں بھی کی گئیں۔ ہماچل پردیش کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات میں پیسے کی طاقت کو روکنے کے لیے موثر نگرانی کی غرض سے، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے 23 اخراجات کے مبصرین کو بھی تعینات کیا ہے۔
یہاں تک کہ ضمنی انتخابات 2022میں، بہار، اڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں کے 7 اسمبلی حلقوں میں، جن میں کل پولنگ ختم ہوئی، 9.35 کروڑ روپے کی اہم رقم ضبط کی گئی۔ تلنگانہ کے انتہائی حساس منوگوڈ اسمبلی حلقہ میں ریکارڈ ضبطیاں کی گئی ، جہاں 6.6 کروڑ روپے کی نقد رقم کے ساتھ ہزاروں لیٹر شراب، کی اہم مقدار ضبط کی گئی۔ 1.78 کروڑ روپے کی قیمتی دھاتیں ضبط کی گئی ہیں جو کہ انتخابات میں پیسے کی طاقت کے خطرے کو روکنے کے لیے کمیشن کی جانب سے اخراجات کی نگرانی کے عمل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ زمینی سطح کی ٹیمیں اور مبصرین کے ساتھ ورچوئل میٹنگز کے ذریعے ضلعی انتظامیہ کے اکثر جائزے اور فیڈ بیک سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا۔
کمیشن نے 7 نومبر کو چیف سکریٹریز، پرنسپل سکریٹری (ہوم)، ڈی جی پیز، ڈی جی (انکم ٹیکس، سرمایہ کاری)، ایکسائز کمشنرز، آئی جی پی (آپریشنز)، ہماچل پردیش اور اس کی پڑوسی ریاستوں کے سی ای اوز کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس بھی کی۔ امن و امان کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور انتخابی عمل کے دوران بین ریاستی سرحدی نقل و حرکت پر نظر رکھنے اور سرحدوں کو سیل کرنے کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ کمیشن نے مرکزی مبصرین کی گزشتہ 72 گھنٹوں کی کوششوں اور پولنگ کے انتظامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا تاکہ منصفانہ، قابل رسائی اور تحریصات سے پاک پولنگ کا انعقاد کیا جائے۔ جاری انتخابات کے مکمل ہونے تک پولنگ والی ریاستوں میں قریبی نگرانی کی کوششیں جاری رہیں گی اور ضبطی کے اعداد و شمار میں مزید اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔