Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Maharashtra Rozgar Mela
03 NOV 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
(Opening remarks in local language)
Today Maharashtra is also joining the campaign of collectively providing appointment letters to the youth of the country for posts in various government departments. On the day of Dhanteras, the central government had started a campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs. That's when I had said that in the coming days different state governments would also organize similar job fairs. In line with this, today, hundreds of youths in Maharashtra are being given appointment letters. I heartily congratulate the young men and women who are getting appointment letters today!
I also congratulate the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde ji and Deputy Chief Minister Bhai Devendra Fadnavis ji. The 'Rozgar Mela' event has been organized at a very short notice. This shows that the Maharashtra government is moving with a strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth. I am glad to know that such job fairs will be further expanded in Maharashtra in the coming times. I have been told that thousands of police constables will be recruited in the home department of Maharashtra and a recruitment drive will be conducted in the rural development department as well.
Friends,
The country is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. The country is working on the goal of a developed India. Our youth plays a crucial role in achieving this goal. As the nature of jobs is changing rapidly in the changing times, the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs, adapting to the changing scenarios. Under the Mudra scheme, which aims at providing loans without guarantee for self-employment, the government has provided assistance of more than Rs 20 lakh crore to the youth. The youth of Maharashtra have availed maximum benefits of this scheme. The government is providing all possible financial help to start-ups and Small-Scale Industries - MSMEs, so that the youngsters get the right opportunity to showcase their talent.
Friends,
The most important thing about the efforts of the government is that these opportunities for employment and self-employment are now available equally to all - Dalits-backward classes, tribal, general class and women. Self-Help Groups are also being promoted a lot by the government in rural areas. In the last 8 years, 8 crore women have joined Self-Help Groups. These Self-Help Groups have been given financial assistance of Rs.5 lakh crore. Now the women who are part of these groups are not only making their own products but also giving employment to other women.
Friends,
Today, the record investments that the government is making in infrastructure, information technology and other areas across the country are also continuously creating new employment opportunities. If we talk about Maharashtra alone, about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crores have been approved by the central government. The work on these projects is either underway or about to start very soon. Just imagine! In Maharashtra, projects worth Rs 75 thousand crore have been approved for railways and Rs 50 thousand crore have been approved for modern roads. When the government spends such a huge amount of budget on infrastructure, lakhs of new employment opportunities are created.
Friends,
I am sure that in future, innumerable employment opportunities will continue to be created for the youth in Maharashtra. Once again, I convey my best wishes to all the young men and women who got their appointment letters today.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
03 NOV 2022 1:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਮੀ, ਸਰਵਾਤ ਆਧੀ, ਆਪਲਾ ਸਰਵਾਂਚੇ, ਮਨਾਪਾਸੂਨ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਤੋ ! ਆਪਲਾ ਪੈਕੀ ਕਾਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਨਾ, ਆਜ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋਤ ਆਹੇ, ਯਾਚਾ ਮਲਾ ਖੂਪ ਆਨੰਦ ਹੋਤ ਆਹੇ। ਮੀ ਯਾਸਾਠੀ, ਆਪਲਾ, ਲਾ, ਖੂਪ ਖੂਪ ਸ਼ੁਭੇੱਛਾ ਦੇਤੋ!
(मी, सर्वात आधी, आपला सर्वांचे, मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो ! आपला पैकी काही लोकाना, आज नियुक्तीपत्र प्रदान होत आहे, याचा मला खूप आनंद होत आहे। मी यासाठी, आपला, ला, खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो!)
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ (ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਵੀ ਜੁੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਧਨਤੇਰਸ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਤਦੇ ਮੈਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਕਰਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸੇ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਕੜੋਂ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ (ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੁਵਕ-ਯੁਵਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਏਕਨਾਥ ਸ਼ਿੰਦੇ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਫਣਨਵੀਸ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਤਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ (ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ (ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ) ਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਹੈ। ਬਦਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ Nature of Job ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਤਨੀ ਹੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ Jobs ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਵੈਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਨਾ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਲੋਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ (ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬੜਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ (ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ) ਨੇ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ, ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ- MSME's ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਦਦ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ (ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਬਾਤ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਲਿਤ-ਪਿਛੜੇ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ, ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਢੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਦਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਤਾਂ ਬਣਾ ਹੀ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਦੂਸਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੋ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਗਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਬਾਤ ਕਰੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਤੋਂ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਵਾ ਦੋ ਸੌ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਤਨੀ ਬੜੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ (ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਅਵਸਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਅੱਜ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੁਵਕ-ਯੁਵਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।