Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Maharashtra Rozgar Mela
03 NOV 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
(Opening remarks in local language)
Today Maharashtra is also joining the campaign of collectively providing appointment letters to the youth of the country for posts in various government departments. On the day of Dhanteras, the central government had started a campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs. That's when I had said that in the coming days different state governments would also organize similar job fairs. In line with this, today, hundreds of youths in Maharashtra are being given appointment letters. I heartily congratulate the young men and women who are getting appointment letters today!
I also congratulate the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde ji and Deputy Chief Minister Bhai Devendra Fadnavis ji. The 'Rozgar Mela' event has been organized at a very short notice. This shows that the Maharashtra government is moving with a strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth. I am glad to know that such job fairs will be further expanded in Maharashtra in the coming times. I have been told that thousands of police constables will be recruited in the home department of Maharashtra and a recruitment drive will be conducted in the rural development department as well.
Friends,
The country is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. The country is working on the goal of a developed India. Our youth plays a crucial role in achieving this goal. As the nature of jobs is changing rapidly in the changing times, the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs, adapting to the changing scenarios. Under the Mudra scheme, which aims at providing loans without guarantee for self-employment, the government has provided assistance of more than Rs 20 lakh crore to the youth. The youth of Maharashtra have availed maximum benefits of this scheme. The government is providing all possible financial help to start-ups and Small-Scale Industries - MSMEs, so that the youngsters get the right opportunity to showcase their talent.
Friends,
The most important thing about the efforts of the government is that these opportunities for employment and self-employment are now available equally to all - Dalits-backward classes, tribal, general class and women. Self-Help Groups are also being promoted a lot by the government in rural areas. In the last 8 years, 8 crore women have joined Self-Help Groups. These Self-Help Groups have been given financial assistance of Rs.5 lakh crore. Now the women who are part of these groups are not only making their own products but also giving employment to other women.
Friends,
Today, the record investments that the government is making in infrastructure, information technology and other areas across the country are also continuously creating new employment opportunities. If we talk about Maharashtra alone, about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crores have been approved by the central government. The work on these projects is either underway or about to start very soon. Just imagine! In Maharashtra, projects worth Rs 75 thousand crore have been approved for railways and Rs 50 thousand crore have been approved for modern roads. When the government spends such a huge amount of budget on infrastructure, lakhs of new employment opportunities are created.
Friends,
I am sure that in future, innumerable employment opportunities will continue to be created for the youth in Maharashtra. Once again, I convey my best wishes to all the young men and women who got their appointment letters today.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାର ମୂଳପାଠ
03 NOV 2022 8:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନମସ୍କାର!
ମୁଁ ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମେ, ମୋ ହୃଦୟରୁ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ମୁଁ ଆଜି ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ଯେ, ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କିଛି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ମିଳୁଛି । ମୁଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଦେଶର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗରେ ସାମୁହିକ ଭାବରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ଦେବା ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଆଜି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ନାମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଛି । ଧନତେରସ ଦିନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ୧ଠ ଲକ୍ଷ ରୋଜଗାର ଦେବାର ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେତେବେଳେ ମୁଁ କହିଥିଲି ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହିଭଳି ଭାବରେ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା କରିବେ । ଏହି ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ଆଜି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଶହ ଶହ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକା ସାଥୀରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଆଜି ଯେଉଁ ଯୁବକ-ଯୁବତୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ମିଳୁଛି, ମୁଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ମୁଁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମାନ ଏକନାଥ ଶିନେ୍ଦ ଜୀ ଏବଂ ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାଇ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡନବିସ ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଏତେ କମ ସମୟରେ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାର ଅୟୋଜନରୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଜଣାପଡୁଛି ଯେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ଦେବା ଦିଗରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ସହିତ ଆଗକୁ ବଢୁଛନ୍ତି । ମୋତେ ଏହି କଥା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖୁସି ଲାଗୁଛି ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ସମୟରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ମୁଁ ଏହିଭଳି ଭାବରେ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାରେ ଆହୁରି ବିସ୍ତାର କରାଯିବ । ମୋତେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଗୃହ ବିଭାଗରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର ପୁଲିସ କନେଷ୍ଟବଳ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି ହେବେ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ହିସାବରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭର୍ତ୍ତିହେବାକୁ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଳାଯିବ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି, ଦେଶ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତିରେ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ଭୂମିକା ଆମର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ରହିଛି, ଆପଣଙ୍କର ରହିଛି, ବଦଳୁଥିବା ସମୟରେ ଯେଉଁଭଳି ଭାବରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ପ୍ରକୃତି ବଦଳୁଛି, ସେତିକି ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭାବରେ ରୋଜଗାର ପାଇଁ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇପାରୁଛି । ସ୍ୱରୋଜଗାର ପାଇଁ ବିନା ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟିରେ ଲୋନ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସରକାର ୨ଠ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାର ବଡ଼ ଲାଭ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଉଠାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସରକାର ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଆପ୍ସକୁ ଲଘୁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏମଏସଏମଇକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପ୍ରକାର ଯଥା ସମ୍ଭବ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାକି ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ପ୍ରତିଭା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ପୁରା ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କଥା ହେଲା ଯେ ରୋଜଗାର ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱରୋଜଗାର ଏହି ସୁଯୋଗ ଦଳିତ ପଛୁଆବର୍ଗ, ଆଦିବାସୀ, ସାଧାରଣ ବର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା, ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସମାନ ଭାବରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁତ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଗତ ୮ ବର୍ଷରେ ୮ କୋଟି ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟଗ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଦଳକୁ ସାଢ଼େ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି, ଏବେ ଏହି ସବୁଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଜଡ଼ିତ ମହିଳାମାନେ, ନିଜର ଉତ୍ପାଦ ତିଆରି କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ଅନ୍ୟ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ରୋଜଗାର ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଆଜି ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାର ଯେଉଁ ରାଶି ନିବେଶ କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ସେଥିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ରୋଜଗାରର ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଛି । ଯଦି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ୨୨୫ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କିମ୍ବା କାମ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ଆପଣ କଳ୍ପନା କରିପାରୁଥିବେ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ରେଲୱେରେ ୭୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସରକାର ଯେତେବେଳେ ଏତେ ବଡ଼ ରାଶି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରୁଛି ତେବେ ସେହି କାରଣରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ରୋଜଗାରର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ମୋତେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଅଛି ଯେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଯୁବ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହିଭଳି ଭାବରେ ରୋଜଗାରର ଅଗଣିତ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଉଥିବ । ପୁଣିଥରେ, ଆଜି ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ପାଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଯୁବକ-ଯୁବତୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଉଛି ।