Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Maharashtra Rozgar Mela
03 NOV 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
(Opening remarks in local language)
Today Maharashtra is also joining the campaign of collectively providing appointment letters to the youth of the country for posts in various government departments. On the day of Dhanteras, the central government had started a campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs. That's when I had said that in the coming days different state governments would also organize similar job fairs. In line with this, today, hundreds of youths in Maharashtra are being given appointment letters. I heartily congratulate the young men and women who are getting appointment letters today!
I also congratulate the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde ji and Deputy Chief Minister Bhai Devendra Fadnavis ji. The 'Rozgar Mela' event has been organized at a very short notice. This shows that the Maharashtra government is moving with a strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth. I am glad to know that such job fairs will be further expanded in Maharashtra in the coming times. I have been told that thousands of police constables will be recruited in the home department of Maharashtra and a recruitment drive will be conducted in the rural development department as well.
Friends,
The country is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. The country is working on the goal of a developed India. Our youth plays a crucial role in achieving this goal. As the nature of jobs is changing rapidly in the changing times, the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs, adapting to the changing scenarios. Under the Mudra scheme, which aims at providing loans without guarantee for self-employment, the government has provided assistance of more than Rs 20 lakh crore to the youth. The youth of Maharashtra have availed maximum benefits of this scheme. The government is providing all possible financial help to start-ups and Small-Scale Industries - MSMEs, so that the youngsters get the right opportunity to showcase their talent.
Friends,
The most important thing about the efforts of the government is that these opportunities for employment and self-employment are now available equally to all - Dalits-backward classes, tribal, general class and women. Self-Help Groups are also being promoted a lot by the government in rural areas. In the last 8 years, 8 crore women have joined Self-Help Groups. These Self-Help Groups have been given financial assistance of Rs.5 lakh crore. Now the women who are part of these groups are not only making their own products but also giving employment to other women.
Friends,
Today, the record investments that the government is making in infrastructure, information technology and other areas across the country are also continuously creating new employment opportunities. If we talk about Maharashtra alone, about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crores have been approved by the central government. The work on these projects is either underway or about to start very soon. Just imagine! In Maharashtra, projects worth Rs 75 thousand crore have been approved for railways and Rs 50 thousand crore have been approved for modern roads. When the government spends such a huge amount of budget on infrastructure, lakhs of new employment opportunities are created.
Friends,
I am sure that in future, innumerable employment opportunities will continue to be created for the youth in Maharashtra. Once again, I convey my best wishes to all the young men and women who got their appointment letters today.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
महाराष्ट्र रोजगार मेले में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
03 NOV 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
मी, सर्वात आधी, आपला सर्वांचे, मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो ! आपला पैकी काही लोकाना, आज नियुक्तीपत्र प्रदान होत आहे, याचा मला खूप आनंद होत आहे। मी यासाठी, आपला, ला, खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो!
देश के युवाओं को सरकारी विभागों में सामूहिक रूप से नियुक्ति पत्र देने के अभियान में आज महाराष्ट्र का नाम भी जुड़ रहा है। धनतेरस के दिन केंद्र सरकार ने 10 लाख नौकरियां देने के अभियान की शुरुआत की थी। तभी मैंने कहा था कि आने वाले दिनों में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारें भी इसी तरह के रोजगार मेले किया करेंगी। इसी शृंखला में आज महाराष्ट्र में सैकड़ों युवाओं को एक साथ नियुक्ति पत्र दिये जा रहे हैं। आज जिन युवक-युवतियों को नियुक्ति पत्र मिल रहा है, मैं उन्हें हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं।
मैं महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान एकनाथ शिंदे जी और उप-मुख्यमंत्री भाई देवेंद्र फणनवीस जी का भी अभिनंदन करता हूं। इतने कम समय में रोजगार मेले के आयोजन से स्पष्ट है कि महाराष्ट्र सरकार युवाओं को रोजगार देने की दिशा में मजबूत संकल्पों के साथ बढ़ रही है। मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि आने वाले समय में महाराष्ट्र में इस तरह के रोजगार मेले का और विस्तार किया जाएगा। मुझे बताया गया है कि महाराष्ट्र के गृह विभाग में हजारों पुलिस कॉन्सटेबल की भर्ती होगी और ग्रामीण विकास विभाग में भी भर्ती अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
साथियों,
इस समय देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। देश विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा है। इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका हमारे युवाओं की है, आपकी है। बदलते हुए समय में जिस तरह तेजी से Nature of Job बदल रहा है, उतनी ही तेजी से सरकार भी अलग-अलग तरह की Jobs के लिए लगातार मौके बना रही है। स्वरोजगार के लिए बिना गारंटी लोन देने वाली मुद्रा योजना के तहत सरकार ने 20 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की मदद युवाओं को दी है। इसका बड़ा लाभ महाराष्ट्र के युवाओं ने उठाया है। सरकार स्टार्ट-अप्स को, लघु उद्योगों को-MSME’s को हर संभव आर्थिक मदद दे रही है, ताकि युवाओं को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का पूरा अवसर मिले।
साथियों,
सरकार के प्रयासों की सबसे अहम बात ये है कि रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के ये अवसर दलित-पिछड़े, आदिवासी, सामान्य वर्ग और महिलाएं, सभी को समान रूप से उपलब्ध हो रहे हैं। सरकार द्वारा ग्रामीण इलाकों में सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप को भी बहुत बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। पिछले 8 वर्षों में 8 करोड़ महिलाएं सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप से जुड़ी हैं। इन सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप को साढ़े 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये की आर्थिक मदद दी गई है। अब इन समूहों से जुड़ी महिलाएं, अपने उत्पाद तो बना ही रही हैं, दूसरी अन्य महिलाओं को भी रोजगार दे रही है।
साथियों,
आज देश भर में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, इनफॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी और अन्य क्षेत्रो में सरकार जो रिकॉर्ड निवेश कर रही है, उससे भी लगातार रोजगार के नए-नए अवसर बन रहे हैं। अगर हम सिर्फ महाराष्ट्र की ही बात करें तो केंद्र सरकार की तरफ से 2 लाख करोड़ से ज्यादा के लगभग सवा दो सौ प्रोजेक्ट्स मंजूर किए गए हैं। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स पर या तो काम चल रहा है या काम बहुत जल्द शुरू होने वाला है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, महाराष्ट्र में रेलवे में 75 हजार करोड़ रुपए और आधुनिक सड़कों के लिए 50 हजार करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। सरकार जब इतनी बड़ी राशि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर खर्च करती है तो उस वजह से भी रोजगार के लाखों नए अवसर बनते हैं।
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है कि भविष्य में महाराष्ट्र में युवाओं के लिए इसी तरह रोजगार के अनगिनत अवसर तैयार होते रहेंगे। एक बार फिर, आज नियुक्ति पत्र पाने वाले सभी युवक-युवतियों को मैं शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।