Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Maharashtra Rozgar Mela
03 NOV 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
(Opening remarks in local language)
Today Maharashtra is also joining the campaign of collectively providing appointment letters to the youth of the country for posts in various government departments. On the day of Dhanteras, the central government had started a campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs. That's when I had said that in the coming days different state governments would also organize similar job fairs. In line with this, today, hundreds of youths in Maharashtra are being given appointment letters. I heartily congratulate the young men and women who are getting appointment letters today!
I also congratulate the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde ji and Deputy Chief Minister Bhai Devendra Fadnavis ji. The 'Rozgar Mela' event has been organized at a very short notice. This shows that the Maharashtra government is moving with a strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth. I am glad to know that such job fairs will be further expanded in Maharashtra in the coming times. I have been told that thousands of police constables will be recruited in the home department of Maharashtra and a recruitment drive will be conducted in the rural development department as well.
Friends,
The country is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. The country is working on the goal of a developed India. Our youth plays a crucial role in achieving this goal. As the nature of jobs is changing rapidly in the changing times, the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs, adapting to the changing scenarios. Under the Mudra scheme, which aims at providing loans without guarantee for self-employment, the government has provided assistance of more than Rs 20 lakh crore to the youth. The youth of Maharashtra have availed maximum benefits of this scheme. The government is providing all possible financial help to start-ups and Small-Scale Industries - MSMEs, so that the youngsters get the right opportunity to showcase their talent.
Friends,
The most important thing about the efforts of the government is that these opportunities for employment and self-employment are now available equally to all - Dalits-backward classes, tribal, general class and women. Self-Help Groups are also being promoted a lot by the government in rural areas. In the last 8 years, 8 crore women have joined Self-Help Groups. These Self-Help Groups have been given financial assistance of Rs.5 lakh crore. Now the women who are part of these groups are not only making their own products but also giving employment to other women.
Friends,
Today, the record investments that the government is making in infrastructure, information technology and other areas across the country are also continuously creating new employment opportunities. If we talk about Maharashtra alone, about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crores have been approved by the central government. The work on these projects is either underway or about to start very soon. Just imagine! In Maharashtra, projects worth Rs 75 thousand crore have been approved for railways and Rs 50 thousand crore have been approved for modern roads. When the government spends such a huge amount of budget on infrastructure, lakhs of new employment opportunities are created.
Friends,
I am sure that in future, innumerable employment opportunities will continue to be created for the youth in Maharashtra. Once again, I convey my best wishes to all the young men and women who got their appointment letters today.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
મહારાષ્ટ્ર રોજગાર મેળામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વીડિયો સંદેશનો મૂળપાઠ
03 NOV 2022 1:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નમસ્કાર
હું, સૌ પ્રથમ, મારા હૃદયથી તમને બધાને અભિનંદન આપું છું! હું ખૂબ જ ખુશ છું કે તમારામાંથી કેટલાકને આજે નિમણૂક પત્રો મળી રહ્યા છે. હું તમને આ માટે શુભેચ્છા પાઠવું છું!!
આજે દેશના યુવાનોને સરકારી વિભાગોમાં સામૂહિક રીતે નિમણૂક પત્ર આપવાના અભિયાનમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રનું નામ પણ જોડાઈ રહ્યું છે. ધનતેરસના દિવસે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 10 લાખ નોકરીઓ આપવાનું અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું હતું. ત્યારે જ મેં કહ્યું હતું કે આગામી દિવસોમાં વિવિધ રાજ્ય સરકારો પણ આવા જ જોબ ફેરનું આયોજન કરશે. આ શ્રેણીમાં આજે મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં સેંકડો યુવાનોને એક સાથે નિમણૂક પત્ર આપવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આજે નિમણૂક પત્રો મેળવનાર યુવક-યુવતીઓને હું હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું.
હું મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી એકનાથ શિંદેજી અને નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી ભાઈ દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસજીને પણ અભિનંદન આપું છું. આટલા ઓછા સમયમાં રોજગાર મેળાના આયોજનથી સ્પષ્ટ થાય છે કે મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકાર યુવાનોને રોજગાર આપવા માટે મજબૂત સંકલ્પ સાથે આગળ વધી રહી છે. મને એ વાતનો પણ આનંદ છે કે આવનારા સમયમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં આવા જોબ ફેરોનું વધુ વિસ્તરણ કરવામાં આવશે. મને કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે મહારાષ્ટ્રના ગૃહ વિભાગમાં હજારો પોલીસ કોન્સ્ટેબલની ભરતી કરવામાં આવશે અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ વિભાગમાં પણ ભરતી અભિયાન હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
સાથીઓ,
આ સમયે દેશ આઝાદીના અમૃત પર્વની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યો છે. દેશ વિકસિત ભારતના લક્ષ્ય પર કામ કરી રહ્યો છે. આ ધ્યેયને હાંસલ કરવામાં આપણા યુવાનોની બહુ મોટી ભૂમિકા છે, તે તમારી છે. બદલાતા સમયમાં નોકરીનું સ્વરૂપ જે રીતે ઝડપથી બદલાઈ રહ્યું છે, સરકાર પણ વિવિધ પ્રકારની નોકરીઓ માટે સતત તકો ઊભી કરી રહી છે. સ્વરોજગાર માટે ગેરંટી વિના લોન આપતી મુદ્રા યોજના હેઠળ સરકારે યુવાનોને 20 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુની મદદ કરી છે. મહારાષ્ટ્રના યુવાનોએ તેનો ભરપૂર લાભ લીધો છે. સરકાર સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સને, નાના પાયાના ઉદ્યોગો - MSME ને તમામ શક્ય નાણાકીય મદદ આપી રહી છે, જેથી યુવાનોને તેમની પ્રતિભા બતાવવાની સંપૂર્ણ તક મળે.
સાથીઓ,
સરકારના પ્રયાસોની સૌથી મહત્વની બાબત એ છે કે રોજગાર અને સ્વ-રોજગાર માટેની આ તકો દલિત-પછાત, આદિવાસી, સામાન્ય વર્ગ અને મહિલાઓ માટે સમાનરૂપે ઉપલબ્ધ થઈ રહી છે. ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં સરકાર દ્વારા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથોનો પણ ઘણો પ્રચાર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. છેલ્લા 8 વર્ષમાં 8 કરોડ મહિલાઓ સ્વ-સહાય જૂથોમાં જોડાઈ છે. આ સ્વ-સહાય જૂથોને રૂ.5 લાખ કરોડની નાણાકીય સહાય આપવામાં આવી છે. હવે આ ગ્રૂપની મહિલાઓ માત્ર પોતાની પ્રોડક્ટ બનાવી રહી નથી પરંતુ અન્ય મહિલાઓને રોજગાર પણ આપી રહી છે.
સાથીઓ,
આજે દેશભરમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં સરકાર જે વિક્રમી રોકાણ કરી રહી છે તેનાથી રોજગારીની નવી તકો પણ સતત ઊભી થઈ રહી છે. જો આપણે માત્ર મહારાષ્ટ્રની જ વાત કરીએ તો કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા 2 લાખ કરોડથી વધુની કિંમતના લગભગ અઢીસો પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે અથવા તો ટૂંક સમયમાં કામ શરૂ થવાનું છે. તમે કલ્પના કરી શકો છો, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં રેલવે માટે 75 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયા અને આધુનિક રસ્તાઓ માટે 50 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયાના પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. સરકાર જ્યારે ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર આટલી મોટી રકમ ખર્ચે છે ત્યારે તેના કારણે લાખો નવી રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી થાય છે.
સાથીઓ,
મને ખાતરી છે કે ભવિષ્યમાં, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં યુવાનો માટે અસંખ્ય રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી થતી રહેશે. ફરી એકવાર, હું એવા તમામ યુવક-યુવતીઓને મારી શુભેચ્છા પાઠવું છું જેમને આજે તેમના નિમણૂક પત્રો મળ્યા છે.
ખુબ ખુબ આભાર.