Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Maharashtra Rozgar Mela
03 NOV 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
(Opening remarks in local language)
Today Maharashtra is also joining the campaign of collectively providing appointment letters to the youth of the country for posts in various government departments. On the day of Dhanteras, the central government had started a campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs. That's when I had said that in the coming days different state governments would also organize similar job fairs. In line with this, today, hundreds of youths in Maharashtra are being given appointment letters. I heartily congratulate the young men and women who are getting appointment letters today!
I also congratulate the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde ji and Deputy Chief Minister Bhai Devendra Fadnavis ji. The 'Rozgar Mela' event has been organized at a very short notice. This shows that the Maharashtra government is moving with a strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth. I am glad to know that such job fairs will be further expanded in Maharashtra in the coming times. I have been told that thousands of police constables will be recruited in the home department of Maharashtra and a recruitment drive will be conducted in the rural development department as well.
Friends,
The country is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. The country is working on the goal of a developed India. Our youth plays a crucial role in achieving this goal. As the nature of jobs is changing rapidly in the changing times, the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs, adapting to the changing scenarios. Under the Mudra scheme, which aims at providing loans without guarantee for self-employment, the government has provided assistance of more than Rs 20 lakh crore to the youth. The youth of Maharashtra have availed maximum benefits of this scheme. The government is providing all possible financial help to start-ups and Small-Scale Industries - MSMEs, so that the youngsters get the right opportunity to showcase their talent.
Friends,
The most important thing about the efforts of the government is that these opportunities for employment and self-employment are now available equally to all - Dalits-backward classes, tribal, general class and women. Self-Help Groups are also being promoted a lot by the government in rural areas. In the last 8 years, 8 crore women have joined Self-Help Groups. These Self-Help Groups have been given financial assistance of Rs.5 lakh crore. Now the women who are part of these groups are not only making their own products but also giving employment to other women.
Friends,
Today, the record investments that the government is making in infrastructure, information technology and other areas across the country are also continuously creating new employment opportunities. If we talk about Maharashtra alone, about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crores have been approved by the central government. The work on these projects is either underway or about to start very soon. Just imagine! In Maharashtra, projects worth Rs 75 thousand crore have been approved for railways and Rs 50 thousand crore have been approved for modern roads. When the government spends such a huge amount of budget on infrastructure, lakhs of new employment opportunities are created.
Friends,
I am sure that in future, innumerable employment opportunities will continue to be created for the youth in Maharashtra. Once again, I convey my best wishes to all the young men and women who got their appointment letters today.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہاراشٹر روزگار میلے میں وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
03 NOV 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
میں، سب سے پہلے، آپ سب کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں! مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ آج آپ میں سے کچھ کو تقرری کے خط مل رہے ہیں۔ میں اس کے لیے آپ سب کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں!
آج ملک کے نوجوانوں کو سرکاری محکموں میں اجتماعی طور پر تقرری خط دینے کی مہم میں مہاراشٹر کا نام بھی شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ دھنتیرس کے دن مرکزی حکومت نے 10 لاکھ نوکریاں فراہم کرنے کی مہم شروع کی تھی ۔ تب میں نے کہا تھا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں مختلف ریاستی حکومتیں بھی اسی طرح کے روزگار میلے منعقد کریں گی۔ اسی سلسلے میں آج مہاراشٹر میں سینکڑوں نوجوانوں کو ایک ساتھ تقرری خط دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ میں ان نوجوان اور خواتین کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جنہیں آج یہ تقرر نامہ مل رہا ہے۔
میں مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب ایکناتھ شندے جی اور نائب وزیر اعلی بھائی دیویندر فڑنویس جی کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اتنے کم وقت میں روزگار میلے کے انعقاد سے یہ واضح ہے کہ مہاراشٹر حکومت نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ مستقبل قریب میں مہاراشٹر میں اس طرح کی ملازمتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ مہاراشٹر کے محکمہ داخلہ میں ہزاروں پولیس کانسٹیبلوں کی بھرتی کی جائے گی اور دیہی ترقی کے محکمے میں بھی بھرتی مہم چلائی جائے گی۔
دوستو،
اس وقت ملک کی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منایا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول میں ہمارے نوجوانوں کا بڑا کردار ہے۔ بدلتے وقت میں جس طرح نوکری کی نوعیت تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے، حکومت بھی مختلف قسم کی ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ خود روزگار کے لیے بناگارنٹی کے قرض دینے والی مدرا اسکیم کے تحت حکومت نے نوجوانوں کو 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مدد کی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے نوجوانوں کو اس سے بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ حکومت اسٹارٹ اپس، چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں - ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ہر ممکن مالی تعاون دے رہی ہےتاکہ نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو دکھانے کا پورا موقع ملے۔
دوستو،
حکومت کی کوششوں میں سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ روزگار اور خود روزگار کے یہ مواقع دلتوں، پسماندہ، قبائلیوں، عام طبقات اور خواتین کو یکساں طور پر دستیاب کرائے جا رہے ہیں۔ حکومت دیہی علاقوں میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی بھی مدد کررہی ہے ۔ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں 8 کروڑ خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں شامل ہوئی ہیں۔ ان سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کو 5.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد دی گئی ہے۔ اب ان گروپوں سے وابستہ خواتین اپنی مصنوعات خود بنا رہی ہیں اور دوسری خواتین کو روزگار بھی دے رہی ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج حکومت ملک بھر میں انفراسٹرکچر، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر شعبوں میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے، جس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ اگر ہم صرف مہاراشٹر کی بات کریں تو مرکزی حکومت نے 2 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کے تقریباً سوا دو سو پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں پر یا تو کام جاری ہے یا کام بہت جلد شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ جیسا کہ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں، مہاراشٹر میں ریلوے میں 75 ہزار کروڑ روپے اور جدید سڑکوں کے لیے 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جب حکومت انفراسٹرکچر پر اتنی بڑی رقم خرچ کرتی ہے تو اس سے روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ مستقبل میں مہاراشٹر میں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہوتے رہیں گے۔ ایک بار پھر، میں ان تمام نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جنہیں آج تقرری کے خط ملے ہیں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔