প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহারাষ্ট্র রোজগার মেলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিডিও বার্তার বঙ্গানুবাদ
03 NOV 2022 1:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
নমস্কার!
(শুরুর বক্তব্য ছিল স্থানীয় ভাষায়)
আজ মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তরে যুবক-যুবতীদের নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়ার কাজে যুক্ত হয়েছে। ধনতেরাসের দিন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১০ লক্ষ চাকুরি দেওয়ার প্রকল্প শুরু করেছে। তখন আমি বলেছিলাম যে আগামীদিনে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারগুলি এই ধরনের চাকুরি মেলায় আয়োজন করবে। এর সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে আজ মহারাষ্ট্রে শত শত যুবক-যুবতীকে নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হচ্ছে। যাঁরা আজ নিয়োগপত্র পাচ্ছেন আমি তাঁদের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
আমি মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডেজি এবং উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভাই দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবীসজিকেও অভিনন্দন জানাই। এই 'রোজগার মেলা' খুব স্বল্প সময়ের প্রস্তুতিতে আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এ থেকে প্রমাণিত যে মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার যুবক-যুবতীদের চাকুরি দিতে কতটা আগ্রহী। আমাকে বলা হয়েছে যে মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের স্বরাষ্ট্র বিভাগে হাজার হাজার পুলিশ কনস্টেবল নিয়োগ করা হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশ এখন ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপন করছে। দেশ উন্নত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে আমাদের যুবক-যুবতীদের ভূমিকা বিশেষ। পরিবর্তিত সময়ের সঙ্গে পাল্লা দিয়ে কাজের ধরণও দ্রুত বদলাচ্ছে। সরকারও এই পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে বিভিন্ন ধরনের কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি করছে। মুদ্রা প্রকল্পের আওতায় স্বরোজগারের জন্য ঋণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই সরকার ২০ লক্ষ কোটি যুবক-যুবতীকে সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের যুব সম্প্রদায় এই প্রকল্পের সবচেয়ে বেশি সুযোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। সরকার স্টার্টআপ এবং ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পগুলির জন্য সম্ভাব্য সব রকম আর্থিক সহায়তা দিচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সরকারের এই প্রচেষ্টার সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক হল যে, বর্তমানে কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বরোজগারের সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন সকলে সমানভাবে-দলিত, অনুন্নত শ্রেণীর জনগণ, আদিবাসী, মহিলা, সাধারণ শ্রেণীর জনগণ সকলেই এই সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। গ্রামীন এলাকায় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকেও সরকার সাহায্য করছে। বর্তমানে মহিলারা কেবল মাত্র নিজেদের পণ্য সামগ্রী তৈরি করছেন তা নয়, অন্যদের কাজের সুযোগও তৈরি করছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমানে পরিকাঠামো, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সহ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে সরকার রেকর্ড পরিমান বিনিয়োগ করছে। এর ফলে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়ছে। আমরা যদি কেবল মহারাষ্ট্রের কথাই বলি তাহলে দেখতে পাই ইতিমধ্যেই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি ২২৫টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। একবার ভেবে দেখুন! মহারাষ্ট্রে রেল প্রকল্পের জন্য ৭৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা ও আধুনিক সড়ক নির্মাণের জন্য ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। লক্ষ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি নিশ্চিত যে আগামীদিনও মহারাষ্ট্রের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যাপক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। যে সব যুবক-যুবতীরা আজ নিয়োগপত্র পেয়েছেন আমি আরও একবার তাঁদের আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে)

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Maharashtra Rozgar Mela
03 NOV 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
(Opening remarks in local language)
Today Maharashtra is also joining the campaign of collectively providing appointment letters to the youth of the country for posts in various government departments. On the day of Dhanteras, the central government had started a campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs. That's when I had said that in the coming days different state governments would also organize similar job fairs. In line with this, today, hundreds of youths in Maharashtra are being given appointment letters. I heartily congratulate the young men and women who are getting appointment letters today!
I also congratulate the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde ji and Deputy Chief Minister Bhai Devendra Fadnavis ji. The 'Rozgar Mela' event has been organized at a very short notice. This shows that the Maharashtra government is moving with a strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth. I am glad to know that such job fairs will be further expanded in Maharashtra in the coming times. I have been told that thousands of police constables will be recruited in the home department of Maharashtra and a recruitment drive will be conducted in the rural development department as well.
Friends,
The country is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. The country is working on the goal of a developed India. Our youth plays a crucial role in achieving this goal. As the nature of jobs is changing rapidly in the changing times, the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs, adapting to the changing scenarios. Under the Mudra scheme, which aims at providing loans without guarantee for self-employment, the government has provided assistance of more than Rs 20 lakh crore to the youth. The youth of Maharashtra have availed maximum benefits of this scheme. The government is providing all possible financial help to start-ups and Small-Scale Industries - MSMEs, so that the youngsters get the right opportunity to showcase their talent.
Friends,
The most important thing about the efforts of the government is that these opportunities for employment and self-employment are now available equally to all - Dalits-backward classes, tribal, general class and women. Self-Help Groups are also being promoted a lot by the government in rural areas. In the last 8 years, 8 crore women have joined Self-Help Groups. These Self-Help Groups have been given financial assistance of Rs.5 lakh crore. Now the women who are part of these groups are not only making their own products but also giving employment to other women.
Friends,
Today, the record investments that the government is making in infrastructure, information technology and other areas across the country are also continuously creating new employment opportunities. If we talk about Maharashtra alone, about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crores have been approved by the central government. The work on these projects is either underway or about to start very soon. Just imagine! In Maharashtra, projects worth Rs 75 thousand crore have been approved for railways and Rs 50 thousand crore have been approved for modern roads. When the government spends such a huge amount of budget on infrastructure, lakhs of new employment opportunities are created.
Friends,
I am sure that in future, innumerable employment opportunities will continue to be created for the youth in Maharashtra. Once again, I convey my best wishes to all the young men and women who got their appointment letters today.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.