Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 to be held in Kochi from 4th to 6th November, 2022
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan will jointly inaugurate the event on 4th November, 2022
Focus of the UMI Conference Cum Expo 2022 will be on theme of “Azadi@75 – Sustainable AatmaNirbhar Urban Mobility”
03 NOV 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan will jointly inaugurate 15th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 in Kochi on 4th November, 2022. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with Govt. of Kerala from 4th to 6th November, 2022 at Hotel Grand Hyatt Kochi, Kerala. Senior officers from Central and State Governments policy makers, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, Chief Executives of transport undertakings, International experts, professionals, academicians and students will participate in this event.
The National Urban Transport Policy (NUTP), 2006 of the Government of India, inter-alia, lays strong emphasis on building capabilities at the state and city level to address the problems associated with urban transport and lays down the guidelines for developing equitable and sustainable urban transport systems for all sections of the society.
As part of the NUTP enunciations, the Ministry has taken the initiative to organize annual international Conference-cum-Exhibition on Urban Mobility India popularly known as UMI. The primary objective of the conference is to disseminate information to the cities, whose officials attend the conference to help them keep up-to-date with latest and best urban transport practices globally. The conference provides an opportunity to interact with other professionals, technology and service providers, both domestic and international, so that the delegates can carry home ideas to develop their urban transport along a sustainable path. The event brings together national and international experts, technology and service providers, policy makers, practitioners and officials from the urban transport sector under one roof.
This year, the Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo is to focus on the theme of “Azadi@75 – Sustainable AatmaNirbhar Urban Mobility”. It will emphasize on designing and implementing efficient, high quality and sustainable transport system in the cities. Rapid Advance of information technology and innovations in the sector are enabling more optimal use of transport systems to meet the mobility needs of all. The innovations have led to a wide range of transport options to emerge, thereby widening the choice available to commuters. For example, the Metro Neo and Metro Lite have emerged as lower cost options to Metro Rail and can serve as good options for mid-sized cities. Cities are planning innovative circulator services to serve local areas, thereby obviating the need for personal motor vehicles.
Detailed Day Wise Program of UMI Conference Cum Expo 2022

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நவம்பர் 4 முதல் 6 வரை கொச்சியில் ‘இந்திய நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் கண்காட்சி, 2022’
03 NOV 2022 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
15-வது இந்திய நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் கண்காட்சி, 2022 நாளை (நவம்பர் 4, 2022) கொச்சியில் தொடங்க உள்ளது. மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, கேரள மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு பிணராயி விஜயன் ஆகியோர் இணைந்து இதனைத் தொடங்கி வைப்பார்கள். நவம்பர் 4 முதல் 6-ஆம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற உள்ள இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், கேரள மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து நடத்துகிறது. மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள், மெட்ரோ ரயில் நிறுவனங்களின் மேலாண் இயக்குநர்கள், போக்குவரத்து நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமை நிர்வாகிகள், சர்வதேச வல்லுநர்கள், தொழில்துறை நிபுணர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள் முதலியவர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து சம்பந்தமான பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கு மாநில மற்றும் நகர அளவுகளில் திறன் கட்டமைப்பில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தி, சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினருக்கும் சமமான மற்றும் நிலையான நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை அமைப்பதற்காக தேசிய நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்துக் கொள்கை 2006-ஐ இந்திய அரசு கொண்டு வந்தது. இதை அடுத்து இந்த கொள்கை நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்திய நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து என்ற பெயரில் வருடந்தோறும் சர்வதேச கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது.
சர்வதேச அளவில் நடைமுறையில் உள்ள நவீன மற்றும் சிறந்த நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து அதிகாரிகள் தெரிந்து கொள்வதற்காகவே இந்த கருத்தரங்கு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. “விடுதலை@75- நிலையான தற்சார்பு நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து” என்பது இந்த ஆண்டு கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியின் கருப்பொருளாகும். திறமையான, உயர்தரத்திலான, நிலையான போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புமுறையை நகரங்களில் வடிவமைத்து, அமல்படுத்துவதில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி கவனம் செலுத்தும்.