Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 to be held in Kochi from 4th to 6th November, 2022
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan will jointly inaugurate the event on 4th November, 2022
Focus of the UMI Conference Cum Expo 2022 will be on theme of “Azadi@75 – Sustainable AatmaNirbhar Urban Mobility”
03 NOV 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan will jointly inaugurate 15th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 in Kochi on 4th November, 2022. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with Govt. of Kerala from 4th to 6th November, 2022 at Hotel Grand Hyatt Kochi, Kerala. Senior officers from Central and State Governments policy makers, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, Chief Executives of transport undertakings, International experts, professionals, academicians and students will participate in this event.
The National Urban Transport Policy (NUTP), 2006 of the Government of India, inter-alia, lays strong emphasis on building capabilities at the state and city level to address the problems associated with urban transport and lays down the guidelines for developing equitable and sustainable urban transport systems for all sections of the society.
As part of the NUTP enunciations, the Ministry has taken the initiative to organize annual international Conference-cum-Exhibition on Urban Mobility India popularly known as UMI. The primary objective of the conference is to disseminate information to the cities, whose officials attend the conference to help them keep up-to-date with latest and best urban transport practices globally. The conference provides an opportunity to interact with other professionals, technology and service providers, both domestic and international, so that the delegates can carry home ideas to develop their urban transport along a sustainable path. The event brings together national and international experts, technology and service providers, policy makers, practitioners and officials from the urban transport sector under one roof.
This year, the Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo is to focus on the theme of “Azadi@75 – Sustainable AatmaNirbhar Urban Mobility”. It will emphasize on designing and implementing efficient, high quality and sustainable transport system in the cities. Rapid Advance of information technology and innovations in the sector are enabling more optimal use of transport systems to meet the mobility needs of all. The innovations have led to a wide range of transport options to emerge, thereby widening the choice available to commuters. For example, the Metro Neo and Metro Lite have emerged as lower cost options to Metro Rail and can serve as good options for mid-sized cities. Cities are planning innovative circulator services to serve local areas, thereby obviating the need for personal motor vehicles.
Detailed Day Wise Program of UMI Conference Cum Expo 2022

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اور ایکسپو 2022 کوچی میں 4 سے 6 نومبر 2022 تک منعقد ہوگی
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری اور کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین 4 نومبر 2022 کو مشترکہ طور پر اس تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے
یو ایم آئی کانفرنس کم ایکسپو 2022 کا فوکس ‘‘آزادی @ 75 - پائیدار آتم نربھر اربن موبلٹی’’ کے موضوع پر ہوگا
03 NOV 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین مشترکہ طور پر 4 نومبر 2022 کو کوچی میں 15ویں اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی ) کانفرنس اور ایکسپو 2022 کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت حکومت کے تعاون سے کیرالہ کے ہوٹل گرینڈ حیات کوچی، کیرالہ میں 4 سے 6 نومبر 2022 تک اس تقریب کااہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے پالیسی سازوں کے سینئر افسران، میٹرو ریل کمپنیوں کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، ٹرانسپورٹ انڈرٹیکنگس کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو، بین الاقوامی ماہرین، پیشہ ور افراد، ماہرین تعلیم اور طلباء اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
حکومت ہند کی نیشنل اربن ٹرانسپورٹ پالیسی (این یو ٹی پی ) 2006، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، شہری ٹرانسپورٹ سے وابستہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاست اور شہر کی سطح پر صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر پر زور دیتی ہے اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے لیے مساوی اور پائیدارشہری ٹرانسپورٹ کا نظام تیار کرنے میں ترقی کے لیے رہنما خطوط مرتب کرتی ہے۔
این یو ٹی پی کے بیانات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت نے شہری نقل و حمل انڈیا پر سالانہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس-کم-ایگزیبیشن منعقد کرنے کی پہل کی ہے جسے یو ایم آئی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد شہروں تک معلومات پہنچانا ہے، جن کے عہدیداران کانفرنس میں شرکت کرتے ہیں تاکہ انہیں عالمی سطح پر جدید ترین اور بہترین شہری نقل و حمل کے طریقوں سے آگاہ رکھنے میں مدد ملے۔ یہ کانفرنس دیگر پیشہ ور افراد، ٹیکنالوجی اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے ، تاکہ مندوبین اپنی شہری نقل و حمل کو ایک پائیدار راستے پر ترقی دینے کے لیے گھریلو خیالات کو اچھی طرح سمجھ سکیں۔ یہ تقریب قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین، ٹیکنالوجی اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں، پالیسی سازوں، پریکٹیشنرز اور شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے اہلکاروں کو ایک چھت کے نیچے اکٹھا کرتی ہے۔
اس سال، اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اور ایکسپو کا مقصد ‘‘آزادی @ 75 - پائیدار آتما نربھر اربن موبلٹی’’ کے موضوع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ اس میں شہروں میں موثر، اعلیٰ معیار اور پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کو ڈیزائن اور نافذ کرنے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور اس شعبے میں ایجادات سب کی نقل و حرکت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو آسان بنا رہی ہیں۔ اختراعات نے نقل و حمل کے بہت سارے متبادلات کے اُبھر کر سامنے آنے کاراستہ ہموار کیا ہے۔ اس طرح مسافروں کے لیے حسب مرضی متبادلات کے انتخاب کا دائرہ وسیع کیا گیا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، میٹرو نیو اور میٹرو لائٹ میٹرو ریل کے لیے کم لاگت کے متبادلات کے طور پر سامنے آئے ہیں اور درمیانے درجے کے شہروں کے لیے اچھے متبادلات کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ شہروں مقامی علاقوں کی خدمت کے لیے اختراعی دائروی خدمات کی منصوبہ بندی کی جارہی ہیں، اس طرح ذاتی موٹر گاڑیوں کی ضرورت کو ختم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یو ایم آئی کانفرنس کم ایکسپو 2022 کا تفصیلی یومیہ پروگرام