Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 to be held in Kochi from 4th to 6th November, 2022
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan will jointly inaugurate the event on 4th November, 2022
Focus of the UMI Conference Cum Expo 2022 will be on theme of “Azadi@75 – Sustainable AatmaNirbhar Urban Mobility”
03 NOV 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan will jointly inaugurate 15th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 in Kochi on 4th November, 2022. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with Govt. of Kerala from 4th to 6th November, 2022 at Hotel Grand Hyatt Kochi, Kerala. Senior officers from Central and State Governments policy makers, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, Chief Executives of transport undertakings, International experts, professionals, academicians and students will participate in this event.
The National Urban Transport Policy (NUTP), 2006 of the Government of India, inter-alia, lays strong emphasis on building capabilities at the state and city level to address the problems associated with urban transport and lays down the guidelines for developing equitable and sustainable urban transport systems for all sections of the society.
As part of the NUTP enunciations, the Ministry has taken the initiative to organize annual international Conference-cum-Exhibition on Urban Mobility India popularly known as UMI. The primary objective of the conference is to disseminate information to the cities, whose officials attend the conference to help them keep up-to-date with latest and best urban transport practices globally. The conference provides an opportunity to interact with other professionals, technology and service providers, both domestic and international, so that the delegates can carry home ideas to develop their urban transport along a sustainable path. The event brings together national and international experts, technology and service providers, policy makers, practitioners and officials from the urban transport sector under one roof.
This year, the Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo is to focus on the theme of “Azadi@75 – Sustainable AatmaNirbhar Urban Mobility”. It will emphasize on designing and implementing efficient, high quality and sustainable transport system in the cities. Rapid Advance of information technology and innovations in the sector are enabling more optimal use of transport systems to meet the mobility needs of all. The innovations have led to a wide range of transport options to emerge, thereby widening the choice available to commuters. For example, the Metro Neo and Metro Lite have emerged as lower cost options to Metro Rail and can serve as good options for mid-sized cities. Cities are planning innovative circulator services to serve local areas, thereby obviating the need for personal motor vehicles.
Detailed Day Wise Program of UMI Conference Cum Expo 2022

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया (UMI) ही राष्ट्रीय शहरी वाहतूक परिषद आणि एक्स्पो 2022, कोची इथे 4 ते 6 नोव्हेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत होणार .
03 NOV 2022 11:27AM by PIB Mumbai
केरळमध्ये कोची इथे 4 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी, 15 व्या अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया (UMI) या राष्ट्रीय शहरी वाहतूक परिषदेचं आणि एक्स्पो 2022 चं उद्घाटन, केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री, हरदीप सिंग पुरी आणि केरळचे मुख्यमंत्री, पिनारई विजयन संयुक्तपणे करतील. केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय, केरळ सरकारच्या सहकार्यानं, कोची इथल्या हॉटेल ग्रँड हयात मध्ये 4 ते 6 नोव्हेंबर 2022 दरम्यान हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे धोरणकर्ते वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मेट्रो रेल्वे कंपन्यांचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, वाहतूक उपक्रमांचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय तज्ञ, व्यावसायिक, शिक्षणतज्ञ आणि विद्यार्थी सहभागी होणार आहेत.
परिषदेला उपस्थित राहणाऱ्या त्या त्या शहरांमधील अधिकाऱ्यांना आणि तज्ञांना, जागतिक स्तरावर उपलब्ध असलेल्या सध्याच्या नवीन आणि सर्वोत्तम शहरी वाहतूक व्यवस्थांची माहिती जाणून घेता यावी आणि या माहितीचा प्रचार-प्रसार त्यांनी आपापल्या शहरांमध्ये करावा, हे या परिषदेचं प्राथमिक उद्दीष्ट आहे. या परिषदेमुळे देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय अशा इतर व्यावसायिकांशी, तसच तंत्रज्ञान आणि सेवा पुरवठादारांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधीही उपस्थितांना मिळणार आहे. त्यामुळे उपस्थित प्रतिनिधी त्यांच्या शहरात शाश्वत पद्धतीनं शहरी वाहतूक व्यवस्था विकसित करण्यासाठी, या परिषदेतून मिळालेल्या संकल्पना राबवू शकतील. या कार्यक्रमामुळे, राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय तज्ञ, तंत्रज्ञान तसच सेवा पुरवठादार , धोरणकर्ते, अभ्यासक आणि शहरी वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील अधिकाऱ्यांना आपापल्या संकल्पना, विचार यांची परस्परांमध्ये देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी एकत्र असं एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध होतं.
यावर्षी, अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया परिषद आणि एक्स्पो 22, "आझादी@75 - शाश्वत आत्मनिर्भर नागरी वाहतूक" या संकल्पनेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणार आहे. शहरांमध्ये, कार्यक्षम, उच्च दर्जाची आणि शाश्वत वाहतूक व्यवस्था तयार करुन तिची अंमलबजावणी कशी करता येईल यावर, यात भर दिला जाणार आहे. माहिती तंत्रज्ञानात वेगानं होणारी प्रगती आणि वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील नवकल्पनांमुळे, सर्वांच्या वाहतूक विषयक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वाहतूक व्यवस्थेचा जास्तीत जास्त योग्य वापर करणं शक्य होत आहे.
UMI परिषद आणि एक्स्पो 2022 चा तपशीलवार दिवसवार कार्यक्रम