Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 to be held in Kochi from 4th to 6th November, 2022
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan will jointly inaugurate the event on 4th November, 2022
Focus of the UMI Conference Cum Expo 2022 will be on theme of “Azadi@75 – Sustainable AatmaNirbhar Urban Mobility”
03 NOV 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan will jointly inaugurate 15th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 in Kochi on 4th November, 2022. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with Govt. of Kerala from 4th to 6th November, 2022 at Hotel Grand Hyatt Kochi, Kerala. Senior officers from Central and State Governments policy makers, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, Chief Executives of transport undertakings, International experts, professionals, academicians and students will participate in this event.
The National Urban Transport Policy (NUTP), 2006 of the Government of India, inter-alia, lays strong emphasis on building capabilities at the state and city level to address the problems associated with urban transport and lays down the guidelines for developing equitable and sustainable urban transport systems for all sections of the society.
As part of the NUTP enunciations, the Ministry has taken the initiative to organize annual international Conference-cum-Exhibition on Urban Mobility India popularly known as UMI. The primary objective of the conference is to disseminate information to the cities, whose officials attend the conference to help them keep up-to-date with latest and best urban transport practices globally. The conference provides an opportunity to interact with other professionals, technology and service providers, both domestic and international, so that the delegates can carry home ideas to develop their urban transport along a sustainable path. The event brings together national and international experts, technology and service providers, policy makers, practitioners and officials from the urban transport sector under one roof.
This year, the Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo is to focus on the theme of “Azadi@75 – Sustainable AatmaNirbhar Urban Mobility”. It will emphasize on designing and implementing efficient, high quality and sustainable transport system in the cities. Rapid Advance of information technology and innovations in the sector are enabling more optimal use of transport systems to meet the mobility needs of all. The innovations have led to a wide range of transport options to emerge, thereby widening the choice available to commuters. For example, the Metro Neo and Metro Lite have emerged as lower cost options to Metro Rail and can serve as good options for mid-sized cities. Cities are planning innovative circulator services to serve local areas, thereby obviating the need for personal motor vehicles.
Detailed Day Wise Program of UMI Conference Cum Expo 2022

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया (यूएमआई) सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी – 2022 का आयोजन कोच्चि में 4 से 6 नवंबर, 2022 तक किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और केरल के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री पिनाराई विजयन संयुक्त रूप से कल 4 नवंबर, 2022 को इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे
यूएमआई सम्मेलन सह एक्सपो 2022 का केंद्र बिंदु "आजादी @ 75 - सतत आत्मनिर्भर शहरी गतिशीलता" की विषयवस्तु पर आधारित होगा
03 NOV 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी तथा केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन कल 4 नवंबर, 2022 को संयुक्त रूप से कोच्चि में 15वें शहरी गतिशीलता भारत (अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया - यूएमआई ) सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी 2022 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय, सरकार के सहयोग से केरल के होटल ग्रैंड हयात कोच्चि में 4 से 6 नवंबर, 2022 तक किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के नीति निर्माताओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मेट्रो रेल कंपनियों के प्रबंध निदेशक, परिवहन उपक्रमों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ, पेशेवर, शिक्षाविद और छात्र भाग लेंगे।
भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय शहरी परिवहन नीति (एनयूटीपी), 2006 अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शहरी परिवहन से जुड़ी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए राज्य और शहर के स्तर पर क्षमताओं के निर्माण पर जोर देती है और समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए शहरी परिवहन प्रणाली के न्यायसंगत और टिकाऊ विकास के लिए दिशानिर्देश निर्धारित करती है।
राष्ट्रीय शहरी परिवहन नीति (एनयूटीपी) घोषणाओं के एक हिस्से के रूप में मंत्रालय ने शहरी गतिशीलता भारत पर वार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन-सह-प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करने की पहल की है, जिसे अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया - यूएमआई के नाम से जाना जाता ह। इस सम्मेलन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य उन शहरों में सूचना का प्रसार करना है, जिनके अधिकारी सम्मेलन में इसलिए भाग लेते हैं जिससे उन्हें विश्व स्तर पर नवीनतम और सर्वोत्तम शहरी परिवहन प्रथाओं के साथ अद्यतन रहने में मदद मिल सक। सम्मेलन घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों तरह के अन्य पेशेवरों, प्रौद्योगिकी और सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, ताकि प्रतिनिधि अपने साथ शहरी परिवहन को एक स्थायी पथ के साथ विकसित करने के लिए नए विचारों को अपने साथ ले जा सकें। यह आयोजन राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों, प्रौद्योगिकी और सेवा प्रदाताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, व्यवसायियों और शहरी परिवहन क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों को एक साथ बैठने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
इस वर्ष, अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया (यूएमआई) सम्मेलन और एक्सपो "आजादी@75 - सतत आत्मनिर्भर शहरी गतिशीलता" के विषय पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। यह शहरों में कुशल, उच्च गुणवत्ता और टिकाऊ परिवहन प्रणाली को डिजाइन और कार्यान्वित करने पर जोर देगा। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के तेजी से विकास और इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार सभी की गतिशीलता की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए परिवहन प्रणालियों के अधिकतम उपयोग को सक्षम कर रहे हैं। नवाचारों ने परिवहन विकल्पों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को जन्म दिया है, जिससे यात्रियों के लिए उपलब्ध विकल्प व्यापक हो गए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, मेट्रो नियो और मेट्रो लाइट, मेट्रो रेल के लिए कम लागत वाले विकल्प के रूप में उभरे हैं और मध्यम आकार के शहरों के लिए अच्छे विकल्प के रूप में काम कर सकते हैं। शहर स्थानीय क्षेत्रों की सेवा के लिए अभिनव संचार सेवाओं की योजना बना रहे हैं, जिससे निजी मोटर वाहनों की आवश्यकता कम हो गई है।
यूएमआई सम्मेलन सह एक्सपो 2022 का विस्तृत दिनवार कार्यक्रम