Ministry of Education
GER improved in 2021-22 at primary, upper primary, and higher secondary levels of school education compared to 2020-21
More than 8 lakh new girl students enrolled in the year 2021-22
Number of students enrollment under SC, ST, OBC and CWSN increased in the year 2021-22
95.07 lakh teachers are engaged in school education during 2021-22 out of which more than 51% are female teachers
Uttar Pradesh witnesses highest number of enrolment of Students in Government Schools and recruitment of teachers
Nearly 77% schools in India had Play ground facility in 2021-22. It has improved by 3.4% over the year 2018-19.
33% or 4.98 lakh schools have been certified under Fit India Schools
Nearly 27.7% schools in India had Kitchen Garden in 2021-22. It has improved by 32% over the year 2018-19.
Ministry of Education released a detailed Report on Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2021-22
03 NOV 2022 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education released a detailed report on Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2021-22 on school education of India.
The UDISE+ system of online data collection from the schools was developed by Department of School Education & Literacy in the year 2018-19 to overcome the issues related to erstwhile practice of manual data filling in paper format . In UDISE+ system, improvements have been made particularly in the areas related to data capture, data mapping and data verification.
In UDISE+ 2021-22, additional data on important indicators viz., digital library, peer learning, hard spot identification, number of books available in school library, etc have been collected for the first time to align with the NEP 2020 initiatives.
Students and Teachers in School Education:
In 2021-22 total students enrolled in school education from primary to higher secondary stood at 25.57 crore as compare to 25.38 crore enrolment in 2020-21, registering an increase of 19.36 lakh enrolments. Total number of Scheduled caste enrolment increased to 4.82 Crore in 2021-22 as compared to 4.78 Crore in 2020-21. Similarly, total Scheduled Tribe enrolment increased to 2.51 crore in 2021-22 from 2.49 crore in 2020-21. Total other backward students also increased to 11.48 crore in 2021-22 from 11.35 crore in 2020-21.
Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) which measures the general level of participation has improved in 2021-22 at primary, upper primary, and higher secondary levels of school education, as compared to 2020-21. Notably, GER in higher secondary has made significant improvement from 53.8% in 2021-21 to 57.6% in 2021-22.
Total enrolment of Children with Special Needs (CWSN) in 2021-22 stands at 22.67 lakh as compared to 21.91 lakh in 2020-21 showing an improvement of 3.45% over 2020-21.
95.07 lakh teachers are engaged in school education during 2021-22 out of which more than 51% are female teachers. Further, in 2021-22, the Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) stood at 26 for primary, 19 for upper primary, 18 for secondary and 27 for higher secondary, showing an improvement since 2018-19. The PTR for primary, upper primary, secondary and higher secondary was 28, 19, 21, and 30 respectively during 2018-19.
In 2021-22 over 12.29 crore girls are enrolled in primary to higher secondary showing an increase of 8.19 lakh compare to the enrolment of girls in 2020-21. The Gender Parity Index (GPI) of GER shows the representation of females in school education is in line with representation of girls in population of corresponding age group. The GPI value at all level of school education are one or more implying more participation of girls in the school education.
In 2021-22, total number of Scheduled Caste (SC) students from Primary to Higher Secondary has gone up to 4.83 crore from 4.78 crore in 2020-21. Similarly, total Scheduled Tribe (ST) students have gone up from 2.49 crore to 2.51 crore and Other Backward Caste (OBC) students from 11.35 crore to 11.49 crore during 2020-21 and 2021-22.
Total number of schools in 2021-22 stood at 14.89 lakhs as compared to 15.09 lakhs in 2020-21. The decline in total schools is mainly due to closure of private and other management schools and grouping/ clustering of schools by various States.
School Infrastructure: Impact of Samagra Shiksha scheme:
The availability of basic infrastructure facilities in schools as on 2021-22 are as follows:
• Electricity connection: 89.3%
• Drinking water: 98.2%
• Girls toilet: 97.5%
• CWSN toilet: 27%
• Handwash facility: 93.6%
• Playground: 77%
• Ramp with Handrail for CWSN: 49.7%
• Library/ Reading room/ Reading corner: 87.3%
Sustainable Environment Initiatives for School
• Kitchen Garden: 27.7%
• Rain Water Harvesting: 21%
For details, see the link below:
http://dashboard.udiseplus.gov.in.
or
http://udiseplus.gov.in/#

وزارتِ تعلیم
اسکولی تعلیم کی پرائمری، اپر پرائمری اور ہائیر سیکنڈری سطحوں پر 2020-21 کے مقابلے 2022-2021 میں جی ای آر میں بہتری آئی
سال 2022- 2021میں 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی طالبات نے داخلہ لیا
سال 2022-2021 میں ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی اور سی ڈبلیو ایس این کے تحت طلباء کے اندراج کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا
سال 2022 -2021کے دوران 95.07 لاکھ اساتذہ اسکول کی تعلیم میں مصروف ہیں جن میں سے 51فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین اساتذہ ہیں
اترپردیش میں سرکاری اسکولوں میں طلباء کے اندراج اور اساتذہ کی بھرتی کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد درج کی گئی
ہندوستان میں تقریباً 77فیصد اسکولوں میں 2022-2021 میں کھیل کے میدان کی سہولت موجود تھی۔ سال 2019-2018کے مقابلے میں اس میں 3.4 فیصد بہتری آئی ہے
33 فیصدیا 4.98 لاکھ اسکولوں کو فٹ انڈیا اسکولس کے تحت سند دی گئی ہے
ہندوستان میں تقریباً 27.7فیصد اسکولوں میں 2021-22 میں کچن گارڈن تھا۔ سال 2019-2018 کے مقابلے میں اس میں 32 فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا
وزارت تعلیم نے یونیفائیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ایجوکیشن پلس (UDISE+)
2022-2021پر ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ جاری کی
03 NOV 2022 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم نے ہندوستان کی اسکولی تعلیم پر یونیفائیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ایجوکیشن پلس (UDISE+) 2021-22 پر ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ جاری کی۔
اسکولوں سے آن لائن ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کا یو ڈی آئی ایس ای + سسٹم محکمہ سکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی نے سال 2019-2018 میں تیار کیا تھا تاکہ کاغذ کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے دستی طریقے سے ڈیٹا بھرنے کی سابقہ روایت سے متعلق مسائل پر قابو پایا جا سکے۔ یو ڈی آئی ایس ای +سسٹم میں، خاص طور پر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا، ڈیٹا کی نقشہ سازی اور ڈیٹا کی تصدیق سے متعلق شعبوں میں بہتری لائی گئی ہے۔
یو ڈی آئی ایس ای+ 2022-2021 میں، این ای پی 2020 کے اقدامات سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے پہلی بار اہم اشارے مثلاً ڈیجیٹل لائبریری، پیر لرننگ، مشکل مقامات کی شناخت، اسکول کی لائبریری میں دستیاب کتابوں کی تعداد، وغیرہ پر اضافی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکولی تعلیم میں طلباء اور اساتذہ:
2022-2021 میں پرائمری سے لے کر ہائر سیکنڈری تک اسکولی تعلیم میں داخلہ لینے والے کل طلباء کی تعداد 25.57 کروڑ رہی جو کہ 2022-2021 میں 25.38 کروڑ اندراج کے مقابلے میں 19.36 لاکھ اندراجات کا اضافہ درج کرتی ہے۔ درج فہرست ذات کے اندراج کی کل تعداد 2021-2020 میں 4.78 کروڑ کے مقابلے 2021-22 میں بڑھ کر 4.82 کروڑ ہوگئی۔ اسی طرح مجموعی طور پر درج فہرست قبائل کا اندراج 2021-2020 میں 2.49 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر2022-2021 میں 2.51 کروڑ ہو گئی۔ دیگر پسماندہ طلباء کی تعداد بھی 2021-2020 میں 11.35 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2022-2021 میں 11.48 کروڑ ہو گئی۔
مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب (جی ای آر) جو شرکت کی عمومی سطح کی پیمائش کرتا ہے، 2022-2021 کے مقابلے میں 2022-2021 میں پرائمری، اپر پرائمری، اور ہائیر سیکنڈری سطح پر اسکولی تعلیم میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ہائر سیکنڈری میں جی ای آر نے 2022-2021 میں 53.8فیصد سے 2022-2021 میں 57.6فیصد تک نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے۔
خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں (سی ڈبلیو ایس این) کا کل اندراج 2022-2021 میں 22.67 لاکھ ہے جبکہ 2021-2020 میں 21.91 لاکھ تھا ، جو کہ 2021-2020 کے مقابلے میں 3.45 فیصد کی بہتری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اسکولی سطح پر2021-22 کے دوران 95.07 لاکھ اساتذہ تدریسی عمل میں مصروف ہیں جن میں سے 51فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین اساتذہ ہیں۔ مزید، 2021-2020 میں، شاگرد اساتذہ کا تناسب (پی ٹی آر) پرائمری کے لیے 26، اپر پرائمری کے لیے 19، ثانوی کے لیے 18 اور اعلیٰ ثانوی کے لیے 27 رہا، جو کہ 2018-19 سے بہتری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ 2018-19 کے دوران پرائمری، اپر پرائمری، سیکنڈری اور ہائیر سیکنڈری کے لیے پی ٹی آر بالترتیب 28، 19، 21، اور 30 ​​تھی۔
سال 2022-2021 میں 12.29 کروڑ سے زیادہ لڑکیوں نے پرائمری سے ہائیر سیکنڈری میں داخلہ لیا جو 2021-2020 میں لڑکیوں کے اندراج کے مقابلے میں 8.19 لاکھ کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ مجموعی اندراج کے تناسب( جی ای آر) کا صنفی مساوارت کااعشاریہ (جی پی آئی) ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ اسکولی تعلیم میں خواتین کی نمائندگی اسی عمر کے گروپ کی آبادی میں لڑکیوں کی نمائندگی کے مطابق ہے۔ اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر جی پی آئی کی ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ قدر اسکولی تعلیم میں لڑکیوں کی زیادہ شرکت کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے۔
سال 2022 -2021 میں، پرائمری سے ہائر سیکنڈری تک درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) کے طلباء کی کل تعداد2020 -2021 میں 4.78 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 4.83 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح2020 -2021 اور 20212022 کے دوران کل شیڈولڈ ٹرائب (ایس ٹی) طلباء 2.49 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2.51 کروڑ اور دیگر پسماندہ ذات (او بی سی) کے طلباء 11.35 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 11.49 کروڑ ہو گئے ہیں۔
سال 2022-2021 میں اسکولوں کی کل تعداد 14.89 لاکھ رہی جو کہ 2021 -2020 میں 15.09 لاکھ تھی۔ کل اسکولوں میں کمی بنیادی طور پر نجی اور دیگر انتظامی اسکولوں کے بند ہونے اور مختلف ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اسکولوں کی گروپ بندی/کلسٹرنگ کی وجہ سے ہے۔
اسکول کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ: سمگرا شکشا اسکیم کا اثر:
سال 2022-2021 تک اسکولوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی دستیابی حسب ذیل ہے:
بجلی کا کنکشن: 89.3فیصد
پینے کا پانی: 98.2فیصد
لڑکیوں کا بیت الخلا: 97.5فیصد
سی ڈبلیو ایس این ٹوائلٹ: 27فیصد
ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولت: 93.6فیصد
کھیل کا میدان: 77فیصد
سی ڈبلیو ایس این کے لیے ہینڈریل کے ساتھ ریمپ: 49.7فیصد
لائبریری/ریڈنگ روم/ریڈنگ کارنر: 87.3فیصد
اسکول کے لیے پائیدار ماحولیاتی اقدامات
کچن گارڈن: 27.7فیصد
بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری : 21فیصد
تفصیلات کے لیے نیچے دیے گئے لنک کو دیکھیں:
http://dashboard.udiseplus.gov.in
یا
http://udiseplus.gov.in/#