Ministry of Education
GER improved in 2021-22 at primary, upper primary, and higher secondary levels of school education compared to 2020-21
More than 8 lakh new girl students enrolled in the year 2021-22
Number of students enrollment under SC, ST, OBC and CWSN increased in the year 2021-22
95.07 lakh teachers are engaged in school education during 2021-22 out of which more than 51% are female teachers
Uttar Pradesh witnesses highest number of enrolment of Students in Government Schools and recruitment of teachers
Nearly 77% schools in India had Play ground facility in 2021-22. It has improved by 3.4% over the year 2018-19.
33% or 4.98 lakh schools have been certified under Fit India Schools
Nearly 27.7% schools in India had Kitchen Garden in 2021-22. It has improved by 32% over the year 2018-19.
Ministry of Education released a detailed Report on Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2021-22
03 NOV 2022 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education released a detailed report on Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2021-22 on school education of India.
The UDISE+ system of online data collection from the schools was developed by Department of School Education & Literacy in the year 2018-19 to overcome the issues related to erstwhile practice of manual data filling in paper format . In UDISE+ system, improvements have been made particularly in the areas related to data capture, data mapping and data verification.
In UDISE+ 2021-22, additional data on important indicators viz., digital library, peer learning, hard spot identification, number of books available in school library, etc have been collected for the first time to align with the NEP 2020 initiatives.
Students and Teachers in School Education:
In 2021-22 total students enrolled in school education from primary to higher secondary stood at 25.57 crore as compare to 25.38 crore enrolment in 2020-21, registering an increase of 19.36 lakh enrolments. Total number of Scheduled caste enrolment increased to 4.82 Crore in 2021-22 as compared to 4.78 Crore in 2020-21. Similarly, total Scheduled Tribe enrolment increased to 2.51 crore in 2021-22 from 2.49 crore in 2020-21. Total other backward students also increased to 11.48 crore in 2021-22 from 11.35 crore in 2020-21.
Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) which measures the general level of participation has improved in 2021-22 at primary, upper primary, and higher secondary levels of school education, as compared to 2020-21. Notably, GER in higher secondary has made significant improvement from 53.8% in 2021-21 to 57.6% in 2021-22.
Total enrolment of Children with Special Needs (CWSN) in 2021-22 stands at 22.67 lakh as compared to 21.91 lakh in 2020-21 showing an improvement of 3.45% over 2020-21.
95.07 lakh teachers are engaged in school education during 2021-22 out of which more than 51% are female teachers. Further, in 2021-22, the Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) stood at 26 for primary, 19 for upper primary, 18 for secondary and 27 for higher secondary, showing an improvement since 2018-19. The PTR for primary, upper primary, secondary and higher secondary was 28, 19, 21, and 30 respectively during 2018-19.
In 2021-22 over 12.29 crore girls are enrolled in primary to higher secondary showing an increase of 8.19 lakh compare to the enrolment of girls in 2020-21. The Gender Parity Index (GPI) of GER shows the representation of females in school education is in line with representation of girls in population of corresponding age group. The GPI value at all level of school education are one or more implying more participation of girls in the school education.
In 2021-22, total number of Scheduled Caste (SC) students from Primary to Higher Secondary has gone up to 4.83 crore from 4.78 crore in 2020-21. Similarly, total Scheduled Tribe (ST) students have gone up from 2.49 crore to 2.51 crore and Other Backward Caste (OBC) students from 11.35 crore to 11.49 crore during 2020-21 and 2021-22.
Total number of schools in 2021-22 stood at 14.89 lakhs as compared to 15.09 lakhs in 2020-21. The decline in total schools is mainly due to closure of private and other management schools and grouping/ clustering of schools by various States.
School Infrastructure: Impact of Samagra Shiksha scheme:
The availability of basic infrastructure facilities in schools as on 2021-22 are as follows:
• Electricity connection: 89.3%
• Drinking water: 98.2%
• Girls toilet: 97.5%
• CWSN toilet: 27%
• Handwash facility: 93.6%
• Playground: 77%
• Ramp with Handrail for CWSN: 49.7%
• Library/ Reading room/ Reading corner: 87.3%
Sustainable Environment Initiatives for School
• Kitchen Garden: 27.7%
• Rain Water Harvesting: 21%
For details, see the link below:
http://dashboard.udiseplus.gov.in.
or
http://udiseplus.gov.in/#

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शालेय शिक्षणाच्या प्राथमिक, उच्च प्राथमिक आणि उच्च माध्यमिक स्तरांवर सकल नोंदणी गुणोत्तरात (जीईआर) 2020-21 च्या तुलनेत 2021-22 मध्ये सुधारणा
2021-22 या वर्षात 8 लाखांहून अधिक नवीन विद्यार्थिनींची नोंदणी
एससी, एसटी, ओबीसी आणि सीडब्लूएसएन अंतर्गत 2021-22 मध्ये विद्यार्थ्यांच्या नोंदणीत वाढ
शालेय शिक्षणात 2021-22 या कालावधीत 95.07 लाख शिक्षक सक्रीय , त्यात 51% पेक्षा जास्त महिला शिक्षकांचा समावेश
सरकारी शाळांमध्ये विद्यार्थी नोंदणी आणि शिक्षक भरतीमध्ये उत्तर प्रदेश आघाडीवर
भारतातील जवळपास 77% शाळांमध्ये 2021-22 या कालावधीत मैदानाची सुविधा होती, 2018-19 च्या तुलनेत त्यात 3.4% सुधारणा
फिट इंडिया स्कूल अंतर्गत 33% किंवा 4.98 लाख शाळा प्रमाणित
भारतातील जवळपास 27.7% शाळांमध्ये 2021-22 मध्ये परसबागा होत्या, 2018-19 च्या तुलनेत हे प्रमाण 32% वर पोहोचले
शिक्षण मंत्रालयातर्फे एजुकेशन प्लस (युडीआयएसई+) 2021-22 साठीचा एकात्मिक जिल्हा माहिती यंत्रणेबाबतचा विस्तृत अहवाल प्रसिद्ध
03 NOV 2022 10:02AM by PIB Mumbai
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने भारतातील शालेय शिक्षणावर, एजुकेशन प्लस साठीचा एकात्मिक जिल्हा माहिती यंत्रणा अहवाल (युडीआयएसई+) 2021-22 बाबतचा तपशीलवार अहवाल प्रसिद्ध केला आहे.
शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाने सन 2018-19 मध्ये शाळांमधून ऑनलाइन माहिती (डेटा) संकलनाची युडीआयएसई+ प्रणाली विकसित केली होती. यामुळे कागदावर हाताने माहिती भरण्याची कष्टाची पद्धत मोडीत निघाली.
युडीआयएसई+ प्रणालीमध्ये, विशेषत: माहिती मिळवणे (डेटा कॅप्चर), माहितीचा मागोवा (डेटा मॅपिंग) आणि डेटा सत्यापनाशी संबंधित क्षेत्रांमध्ये सुधारणा केल्या आहेत.
युडीआयएसई+ 2021-22 मध्ये,
एनईपी 2020 च्या उपक्रमांशी सलग्न, डिजिटल ग्रंथालय, समवयस्कांसह शिक्षण, आव्हाने ओळखणे, शालेय ग्रंथालयात उपलब्ध पुस्तकांची
संख्या अशा महत्त्वाच्या निर्देशकांबाबतची अतिरिक्त माहिती प्रथमच गोळा केली आहे.
शालेय शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षक:
शालेय शिक्षण क्षेत्रात 2021-22 मध्ये प्राथमिक ते उच्च माध्यमिक गटात नोंदणी केलेल्या एकूण विद्यार्थ्यांची संख्या 25.57 कोटी होती, 2020-21 मधील 25.38 कोटी नोंदणीच्या तुलनेत त्यात 19.36 लाख इतकी वाढ झाली आहे. 2020-21 मधील 4.78 कोटींच्या तुलनेत 2021-22 मध्ये अनुसूचित जातीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या नोंदणीत 4.82 कोटी इतकी वाढ झाली. तर अनुसूचित जमातीची एकूण नोंदणी 2020-21 मध्ये 2.49 कोटी होती. त्या तुलनेत 2021-22 मध्ये 2.51 कोटी इतकी वाढ झाली. एकूण इतर मागासवर्गीय विद्यार्थ्यांची संख्या 2020-21 मध्ये 11.35 कोटी होती, 2021-22 मध्ये त्यात 11.48 कोटी अशी वाढ झाली.
शालेय शिक्षणाच्या
प्राथमिक, उच्च प्राथमिक आणि उच्च माध्यमिक स्तरांवर सकल
नोंदणी गुणोत्तरात (जीईआर) 2020-21 च्या तुलनेत 2021-22
मध्ये सुधारणा झाली आहे. विशेष म्हणजे, उच्च
माध्यमिक गटात सीजीआरने 2020-21 मधील 53.8% च्या तुलनेत 2021-22 मध्ये 57.6% पर्यंत लक्षणीय सुधारणा केली आहे.
विशेष गरजा असलेल्या
मुलांची (सीडब्लूएसएन) एकूण नोंदणी, 2020-21 मधील 21.91 लाखांच्या तुलनेत 2021-22 मध्ये 22.67 लाख आहे, त्यात 2020-21 च्या तुलनेत
3.45% सुधारणा झाली आहे.
शालेय शिक्षण क्षेत्रात 2021-22 या
कालावधीत 95.07 लाख शिक्षक सक्रीय असून त्यात 51% पेक्षा जास्त महिला शिक्षकांचा
समावेश आहे. दरम्यान, 2021-22 मध्ये, विद्यार्थी
शिक्षक गुणोत्तर (पीटीआर) प्राथमिकसाठी 26, उच्च
प्राथमिकसाठी 19, माध्यमिकसाठी 18 आणि
उच्च माध्यमिकसाठी 27 होते, 2018-19 पासून
यात सुधारणा होत आहे. 2018-19 मध्ये प्राथमिक, उच्च प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक आणि उच्च माध्यमिक साठी हे
गुणोत्तर अनुक्रमे 28, 19, 21 आणि 30 होते.
प्राथमिक ते उच्च माध्यमिक गटात 2021-22 या कालावधीत 12.29 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मुलींची नोंदणी झाली असून 2020-21 मधील मुलींच्या नोंदणीच्या तुलनेत यात 8.19 लाखांनी वाढ झाली आहे. जीईआरचा लिंगभाव समानता निर्देशांक (जीपीआय), शालेय शिक्षणातील मुलींची आकडेवारी, याच वयोगटातील लोकसंख्येतील मुलींच्या आकडेवारीशी सुसंगत असल्याचे दर्शवतो. शालेय शिक्षणाच्या सर्व स्तरावर शालेय शिक्षणात मुलींचा सहभाग वाढल्याचे दिसून आले आहे.
प्राथमिक ते उच्च
माध्यमिक पर्यंतच्या अनुसूचित जाती (एससी) विद्यार्थ्यांची एकूण संख्या 2021-22 मध्ये
4.83 कोटी झाली आहे. 2020-21 मध्ये ती 4.78
कोटी होती. तसेच 2020-21 आणि 2021-22 या कालावधीत एकूण अनुसूचित जमाती (एसटी) विद्यार्थ्यांची संख्या 2.49
कोटींवरून 2.51 कोटी आणि इतर मागासवर्गीय
(ओबीसी) विद्यार्थ्यांची संख्या 11.35 कोटींवरून 11.49
कोटी झाली आहे.
एकूण शाळांची संख्या 2020-21 मधील
15.09 लाख आहे, 2021-22 मध्ये ती 14.89
लाख होती. एकूण शाळांच्या संख्येतील घट ही मुख्यत्वे खाजगी आणि इतर
व्यवस्थापनाच्या शाळा बंद झाल्यामुळे तसेच विविध राज्यांनी शाळांचे गट/समूह
केल्यामुळे झाली आहे.
शालेय पायाभूत सुविधा:
समग्र शिक्षण योजनेचा परिणाम:
शाळांमध्ये 2021-22 पर्यंतची मूलभूत पायाभूत सुविधांची उपलब्धता खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
वीज जोडणी: 89.3%
पेयजल: 98.2%
मुलींसाठी स्वच्छतागृह : 97.5%
सीडब्लूएसएन स्वच्छतागृह:
27%
हात धुण्याची सुविधा: 93.6%
खेळाचे मैदान: 77%
सीडब्लूएसएनसाठी आधारासाठी
कठडा: 49.7%
ग्रंथालय/ वाचन कक्ष /
वाचन कोपरा: 87.3%
शाळेसाठी शाश्वत पर्यावरण
उपक्रम
परसबागेतील भाजीपाला
लागवड: 27.7%
पावसाच्या पाण्याची
साठवण: 21%
अधिक तपशीलासाठी खालील
दुवा (लिंक) बघा:
http://dashboard.udiseplus.gov.in.
किंवा
http://udiseplus.gov.in/#