Ministry of Education
GER improved in 2021-22 at primary, upper primary, and higher secondary levels of school education compared to 2020-21
More than 8 lakh new girl students enrolled in the year 2021-22
Number of students enrollment under SC, ST, OBC and CWSN increased in the year 2021-22
95.07 lakh teachers are engaged in school education during 2021-22 out of which more than 51% are female teachers
Uttar Pradesh witnesses highest number of enrolment of Students in Government Schools and recruitment of teachers
Nearly 77% schools in India had Play ground facility in 2021-22. It has improved by 3.4% over the year 2018-19.
33% or 4.98 lakh schools have been certified under Fit India Schools
Nearly 27.7% schools in India had Kitchen Garden in 2021-22. It has improved by 32% over the year 2018-19.
Ministry of Education released a detailed Report on Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2021-22
03 NOV 2022 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education released a detailed report on Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2021-22 on school education of India.
The UDISE+ system of online data collection from the schools was developed by Department of School Education & Literacy in the year 2018-19 to overcome the issues related to erstwhile practice of manual data filling in paper format . In UDISE+ system, improvements have been made particularly in the areas related to data capture, data mapping and data verification.
In UDISE+ 2021-22, additional data on important indicators viz., digital library, peer learning, hard spot identification, number of books available in school library, etc have been collected for the first time to align with the NEP 2020 initiatives.
Students and Teachers in School Education:
In 2021-22 total students enrolled in school education from primary to higher secondary stood at 25.57 crore as compare to 25.38 crore enrolment in 2020-21, registering an increase of 19.36 lakh enrolments. Total number of Scheduled caste enrolment increased to 4.82 Crore in 2021-22 as compared to 4.78 Crore in 2020-21. Similarly, total Scheduled Tribe enrolment increased to 2.51 crore in 2021-22 from 2.49 crore in 2020-21. Total other backward students also increased to 11.48 crore in 2021-22 from 11.35 crore in 2020-21.
Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) which measures the general level of participation has improved in 2021-22 at primary, upper primary, and higher secondary levels of school education, as compared to 2020-21. Notably, GER in higher secondary has made significant improvement from 53.8% in 2021-21 to 57.6% in 2021-22.
Total enrolment of Children with Special Needs (CWSN) in 2021-22 stands at 22.67 lakh as compared to 21.91 lakh in 2020-21 showing an improvement of 3.45% over 2020-21.
95.07 lakh teachers are engaged in school education during 2021-22 out of which more than 51% are female teachers. Further, in 2021-22, the Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) stood at 26 for primary, 19 for upper primary, 18 for secondary and 27 for higher secondary, showing an improvement since 2018-19. The PTR for primary, upper primary, secondary and higher secondary was 28, 19, 21, and 30 respectively during 2018-19.
In 2021-22 over 12.29 crore girls are enrolled in primary to higher secondary showing an increase of 8.19 lakh compare to the enrolment of girls in 2020-21. The Gender Parity Index (GPI) of GER shows the representation of females in school education is in line with representation of girls in population of corresponding age group. The GPI value at all level of school education are one or more implying more participation of girls in the school education.
In 2021-22, total number of Scheduled Caste (SC) students from Primary to Higher Secondary has gone up to 4.83 crore from 4.78 crore in 2020-21. Similarly, total Scheduled Tribe (ST) students have gone up from 2.49 crore to 2.51 crore and Other Backward Caste (OBC) students from 11.35 crore to 11.49 crore during 2020-21 and 2021-22.
Total number of schools in 2021-22 stood at 14.89 lakhs as compared to 15.09 lakhs in 2020-21. The decline in total schools is mainly due to closure of private and other management schools and grouping/ clustering of schools by various States.
School Infrastructure: Impact of Samagra Shiksha scheme:
The availability of basic infrastructure facilities in schools as on 2021-22 are as follows:
• Electricity connection: 89.3%
• Drinking water: 98.2%
• Girls toilet: 97.5%
• CWSN toilet: 27%
• Handwash facility: 93.6%
• Playground: 77%
• Ramp with Handrail for CWSN: 49.7%
• Library/ Reading room/ Reading corner: 87.3%
Sustainable Environment Initiatives for School
• Kitchen Garden: 27.7%
• Rain Water Harvesting: 21%
For details, see the link below:
http://dashboard.udiseplus.gov.in.
or
http://udiseplus.gov.in/#

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്‌കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിലെ പ്രൈമറി, അപ്പർ പ്രൈമറി, ഹയർ സെക്കൻഡറി തലങ്ങളിൽ, 2020-21 നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2021-22 ൽ മൊത്ത എൻറോൾമെന്റ് അനുപാതം (GER) മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടു
03 NOV 2022 10:02AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 03, 2022
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സ്‌കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന 2021-22-ലെ യുണിഫൈഡ് ഡിസ്ട്രിക്റ്റ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സിസ്റ്റം ഫോർ എഡ്യൂക്കേഷൻ പ്ലസ് (UDISE+) റിപ്പോർട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി.
2020 ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയവുമായി (NEP 2020) ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംരംഭങ്ങളുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാൻ, പ്രധാന സൂചകങ്ങളായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈബ്രറി, സ്കൂൾ ലൈബ്രറിയിൽ ലഭ്യമായ പുസ്‌തകങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച അധിക വിവരങ്ങൾ UDISE+ 2021-22-ൽ ആദ്യമായി ശേഖരിച്ചു.
പ്രൈമറി തലം മുതൽ ഹയർ സെക്കൻഡറി തലം വരെ സ്‌കൂളിൽ ചേർന്ന ആകെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ എണ്ണം 2020-21ൽ 25.38 കോടി ആയിരുന്നത് 2021-22ൽ 25.57 കോടിയായി ഉയർന്നു.
പ്രൈമറി, അപ്പർ പ്രൈമറി, ഹയർ സെക്കണ്ടറി തലങ്ങളിൽ 2020-21നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2021-22ൽ മൊത്ത എൻറോൾമെന്റ് അനുപാതം (GER) മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടു. ഹയർ സെക്കൻഡറിയിലെ GER 2021-21 ലെ 53.8% ൽ നിന്ന് 2021-22 ൽ 57.6% ആയി ഉയർന്ന് ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചു.
പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ ആവശ്യമുള്ള കുട്ടികളുടെ (CWSN) എൻറോൾമെന്റ് 2020-21ൽ 21.91 ലക്ഷം ആയിരുന്നത് 2021-22ൽ 22.67 ലക്ഷമായി ഉയർന്നു. 2020-21 നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 3.45% പുരോഗതി കാണിക്കുന്നു.
2021-22 കാലയളവിൽ 95.07 ലക്ഷം അധ്യാപകർ അധ്യാപനത്തിൾ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നു. അതിൽ 51 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം അധ്യാപികമാരാണ്. 2021-22 ൽ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥി അധ്യാപക അനുപാതം (PTR) പ്രൈമറിക്ക് 26, അപ്പർ പ്രൈമറിക്ക് 19, സെക്കൻഡറിക്ക് 18, ഹയർ സെക്കൻഡറിക്ക് 27 എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ്. 2018-19 മുതൽ ഈ അനുപാതത്തിലും ക്രമാനുഗതമായ പുരോഗതി ദൃശ്യമാണ്.
2021-22ൽ 12.29 കോടിയിൽ അധികം പെൺകുട്ടികൾ പ്രൈമറി മുതൽ ഹയർസെക്കൻഡറി വരെയുള്ള ക്‌ളാസ്സുകളിൽ ചേർന്നു. 2020-21ലെ പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ എൻറോൾമെന്റുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ 8.19 ലക്ഷത്തിന്റെ വർദ്ധന കാണിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രൈമറി മുതൽ ഹയർ സെക്കൻഡറി വരെയുള്ള ക്‌ളാസ്സുകളിൽ ചേർന്ന പട്ടികജാതി (SC) വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ എണ്ണം 2020-21ലെ 4.78 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് 2021-22ൽ 4.83 കോടിയായി ഉയർന്നു. അതുപോലെ, 2021-22 കാലയളവിൽ മൊത്തം പട്ടികവർഗ (ST) വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ 2020-21ലെ 2.49 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് 2.51 കോടിയായും മറ്റ് പിന്നാക്ക വിഭാഗ (OBC) വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ 11.35 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് 11.49 കോടിയായും ഉയർന്നു.
2020-21 ലെ 15.09 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2021-22 ൽ ആകെ സ്കൂളുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 14.89 ലക്ഷമായി കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. സ്വകാര്യ സ്‌കൂളുകളും മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് സ്‌കൂളുകളും അടച്ചുപൂട്ടിയതും വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ സ്‌കൂളുകൾ ഗ്രൂപ്പിങ്/ക്ലസ്റ്ററിങ്ങ് ചെയ്യുന്നതുമാണ് മൊത്തം സ്‌കൂളുകളിലെ എണ്ണത്തിലെ ഇടിവിന് കാരണം.
2021-22 ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് സ്കൂളുകളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഇപ്രകാരമാണ്:
വൈദ്യുതി കണക്ഷൻ: 89.3%
കുടിവെള്ളം: 98.2%
പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ ശൗചാലയം: 97.5%
CWSN ശൗചാലയം: 27%
കൈകഴുകാനുള്ള സൗകര്യം: 93.6%
കളിസ്ഥലം: 77%
CWSN-നുള്ള ഹാൻഡ്‌റെയിലോടുകൂടിയ റാമ്പ്: 49.7%
ലൈബ്രറി/റീഡിംഗ് റൂം/റീഡിംഗ് കോർണർ: 87.3%
സ്കൂളികളിലെ സുസ്ഥിര പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരംഭങ്ങൾ:
അടുക്കളത്തോട്ടം: 27.7%
മഴവെള്ള സംഭരണം: 21%
വിശദാംശങ്ങൾക്ക്, ചുവടെയുള്ള ലിങ്ക് ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക :
http://dashboard.udiseplus.gov.in
അല്ലെങ്കിൽ
http://udiseplus.gov.in/#