Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the concluding session of the 90th INTERPOL General Assembly
To stop crimes of today's era and to stop criminals, we have to think above conventional geo-graphic borders
'Across-Border Cooperation' is very important to fight 'Cross-Border Terrorism'
All countries have to agree on the definition of 'terrorism' and 'terrorist' and should commit to fight against terrorism together, narratives like 'good terrorism, bad terrorism' and 'terrorist attack - big or small' both cannot go together
It is also necessary to build a consensus on the challenge of cross-border terrorism being spread through online radicalization, we cannot treat this problem as a political problem
INTERPOL should take initiative to create a permanent mechanism for setting up a 'Real-time Information Exchange Line' between counter-terrorism agencies and anti-narcotics agencies of member countries
I would suggest that INTERPOL should prepare a 'future plan' for the next 50 years on the basis of its experience and achievements over the last 100 years
India is committed to cooperate with INTERPOL for setting up a dedicated centre or convention and launching a dedicated communication network for counter-terrorism and anti-narcotics agencies around the world
21 OCT 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah addressed the concluding session of the 90th INTERPOL General Assembly in New Delhi today. Several dignitaries including the Chairman, INTERPOL and the Director, CBI were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that, 21st October is very important day for the Indian Police and India celebrates this day as Police Commemoration Day. He said 35,000 policemen have made the supreme sacrifice for the securing India's unity and democracy and Indians pay tribute to these immortal martyrs on this day. He said after the COVID-19 pandemic, organizing the General Assembly of INTERPOL in New Delhi is important in itself. The world has experienced the human face of the 'police' during the COVID-19 pandemic and the world has changed the way it looks at the police
Shri Amit Shah said in the last 100 years, INTERPOL has become a comprehensive and effective forum of 195 countries, which is playing a vital role in cracking down on crimes around the world. Shri Shah said India is one of the oldest members of INTERPOL and India has been associated with INTERPOL since 1949. In today's world a platform like INTERPOL is very important and vital for cooperation and multilateralism. He said the Government of India, the Ministry of Home Affairs and various Indian Police Forces appreciate the meaningful efforts and contributions of INTERPOL for public security, world peace and stability.
The Union Home Minister said the Criminal Justice System is not a new thing for India. Perhaps first of all, both contemplation and concern on the criminal justice system originated in India. Whenever the State was conceptualized, police systems would probably have emerged as the first important function of the State and the safety of citizens is the foremost responsibility of any State. He said one can see deep understanding of jurisprudence and punishment in Indian historical texts and epics. Thousands of years ago in the Ramayan and in their writings Vidura, Shukracharya, Chanakya, Thirukural etc. have accepted the principle of "Amicable Justice and Due Punishment". Shri Shah said there is a shloka in Chapter 15 in the Shantiparva of the Mahabharata, which means –
“The system of justice is an important part of every effective and successful government system to keep criminals under control. Justice is what ensures good governance in society. If justice is awake during the night, it is then only that citizens and society remain fearless, and a good society is formed.”
Shri Amit Shah said in the last 8 years, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been continuously taking steps to ensure that our police forces are always ready to face any challenge. He said that the Government of India has recently taken many new steps to solve the challenges of the future, such as, establishment of the National Forensic Science University. In the form of I.C.J.S., the core pillars of Criminal Justice, i.e. e-Courts, e-Prison, e-Forensics and e-Prosecution are being integrated with the 'Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and System' (CCTNS). The Government of India has also decided to develop a national database on crimes such as terrorism, narcotics and economic offences. The Government of India has set up the Indian Cyber-Crime Coordination Center (I-4C) to ensure comprehensive response system to cybercrime.
The Union Home Minister said in today's world of data and information revolution, the nature of both crime and criminal has changed. At present there is no geographical boundary of crime, if such crimes and criminals are to be stopped, then all of us have to think and act above the Conventional Geographical Border. Shri Shah said that in view of the 'criminal syndicates' colluding at the international level using modern technology, there is no reason why countries should not cooperate and coordinate with each other. He said our police and law enforcement agencies are faced with the twin challenge of enforcing the law within the ambit of the sovereignty of the State and understanding the global nature of crime, detecting criminals, and worrying about justice. Shri Shah said amidst these challenges, the role of INTERPOL in easing the work of security agencies is important, and this will be even more important in the future.
The Union Home Minister, while drawing the attention of the General Assembly to some issues in this direction, said that terrorism is a global problem today and it is extremely relevant that the first and most important target among the seven global policing goals of Interpol for 2020-25 is "countering the threat of terrorism". He said terrorism is the biggest violation of Human Rights and 'cross-border cooperation' is very important to fight 'cross-border terrorism', without this we cannot fight cross-border terrorism. He said INTERPOL is the best platform for this. Shri Shah emphasized that first of all countries have to agree on the definition of 'terrorism' and 'terrorist'. If there is no consensus on the definitions of 'terrorism' and 'terrorist', then we cannot fight the global battle in unison.
The Union Home Minister said that the commitment to fight against terrorism together and narratives like 'good terrorism, bad terrorism' and 'terrorist attack - big or small'... both cannot go together. He said that it is also necessary to build a consensus on the challenge of terrorist ideology being spread from across the border by online radicalization. He said we cannot see it as political ideology. If we consider the promotion of online radicalization as a political problem, then our fight against terrorism will be half-hearted. Let us all commit to ensure that the effective fight against terrorism must be long-lasting, comprehensive and sustainable. Shri Shah said India is committed to fight all forms of global terrorism and work with INTERPOL to provide technical assistance and human resources.
Shri Amit Shah said it has been observed that in many countries the nodal agency of INTERPOL and the counter-terror agency of the country are different, in such a situation it is difficult for all counter-terrorism agencies of the world to come together to tackle the challenge of terrorism. He urged INTERPOL to consider a permanent mechanism to establish a 'real-time information exchange line' between the counter-terrorism agencies of all member countries. He said this system will further strengthen the fight against terrorism in the coming days.
The Union Home Minister said that on the occasion of 75th year of India's Independence, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set the goal of a ‘Drugs free India' for the Nation. He said in view of the emerging trends of global trade of narcotics and challenges such as narco-terror, there is need for closer cooperation in areas like platforms for exchange of information and intelligence among all nations, intelligence-based joint operations, regional maritime security cooperation, mutual legal assistance, effective mechanism to combat money laundering. Shri Shah said the Narcotics Control Bureau of India has achieved very good success in the seizure of narcotics, their destruction, and conclusion of cases. Referring to INTERPOL's 'Operation Lion-fish' and India's 'Operation Garuda', he said in 'Operation Lion-fish' India has achieved a great success by making the biggest seizure. He said more work needs to be done by INTERPOL in establishing a real time information exchange network and a comprehensive narco database among anti-narcotics agencies of all member countries.
Shri Amit Shah said INTERPOL is going to begin its centenary year celebrations and he has had an opportunity to witness it. The Union Home Minister said in the last four days, participants at the General Assembly in Delhi had an extensive discussion on 'Global Crime Trend Report 2022' and 'Interpol Vision 2030'. The changes taking place in active policing, metaverse and cyber threat landscape are also being discussed. In addition, two major resolutions to increase the use of INTERPOL's I-Familia and the International Child Sexual Abuse Database have also been passed. He said when INTERPOL was established in 1923, the challenges of crime and policing of that time and today's methods have huge differences and more changes will come in the coming decades. Shri Shah said the mentality of crime never changes, but the means are changing.
The Union Home Minister suggested that INTERPOL should prepare a 'future plan' for the next 50 years on the basis of its experience and achievements over the last 100 years. He said INTERPOL can also constitute a study group under its auspices, by which detailed research can be done on the challenges of the next 25 and 50 years and their solutions. If a report of World Policing 2048 and 2073 is prepared, then global policing will greatly benefit in the coming 50 years. It would also be relevant to review the scheme after every five years. Shri Shah expressed confidence that this research would prove to be very useful for the Law Enforcement Agencies of member countries. The Union Home Minister handed over the flag of INTERPOL to Austria and conveyed his best wishes for the conduct of the Vienna General Assembly.
The Union Home Minister reiterated his commitment from India's side that India is committed to working with INTERPOL in a collaborative role to combat terrorism in all its forms, such as narco-terror, online radicalization, organized syndicates and money laundering. He said in this context, India is committed to assist INTERPOL in setting up a dedicated centre or convention and launching a dedicated communication network for counter-terrorism and anti-narcotics agencies around the world. Shri Amit Shah appreciated the INTERPOL and CBI for the successful conduct of the General Assembly.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورداخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں 90 ویں انٹرپول جنرل اسمبلی کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
آج کے دور کے جرائم اور مجرموں کو روکنا ہے تو ہمیں کنوینشنل جغرافیائی سرحد سے اوپر اٹھ کر سوچنا ہوگا
’کراس بارڈر ٹیررزم' سے لڑنے کے لیے 'اکراس-بارڈر کوآپریشن' بہت ضروری ہے
تمام ممالک کو 'ٹیررزم' اور 'ٹیرررسٹ' کی تشریح پر اتفاق رائے قائم کرنا ہوگا ...ٹیررزم کے خلاف ایک ساتھ لڑنے کا عزم اور 'گڈ ٹیررزم ،بیڈٹیررزم' اور 'ٹیرررسٹ حملہ - بڑا یا چھوٹا' جیسے نیریٹیو… دونوں ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتے
آن لائن ریڈیکلائزیشن کے ذریعے کراس-بارڈر سے پھیلائی جارہی ٹیررزم کی آئیڈیولاجی کے چیلنج پر بھی اتفاق رائے ہونا ضروری ہے، ہم اس مسئلے کو سیاسی مسئلہ تصور نہیں کر سکتے
سبھی رکن ممالک کی کاونٹر-ٹیررزم و اینٹی-نارکوٹکس ایجنسیوں کے بیچ ’ریئل-ٹائم انفارمیشن ایکسچینج لائن‘قائم کرنے کے بارے میں ایک مستقل طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کی سمت میں انٹرپول پہل کرے
انٹرپول گزشتہ 100 برسوں کے اپنے تجربات اور کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر آئندہ 50 سال کے لیے 'مستقبل کا منصوبہ' تیار کرے
ہندوستان ایک ڈیڈیکیٹڈ سنٹر یا کنونشن قائم کرنے اور دنیا بھر کی کاونٹر-ٹیررزم اور اینٹی-نارکوٹکس ایجنسیوں کے لیے ایک ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ نیٹ مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک شروع کرنے کی سمت میں انٹرپول کے تعاون کے لیے پرعزم
21 OCT 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں 90ویں انٹرپول جنرل اسمبلی کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر انٹرپول کے چیئرمین اور سی بی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر سمیت کئی معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج 21 اکتوبر کا یہ دن ہندوستانی پولیس کے لیے بہت اہم ہوتا ہے اور ہندوستان اس تاریخ کو پولیس کےیادگاری دن کے طور پر مناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور جمہوریت کے دفاع میں35000 پولیس اہلکاروں نے اپنی عظیم قربانی دی ہے اور ہم ہندوستانی اس دن ان امر شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کی وبا کے بعد انٹرپول کی اس جنرل اسمبلی کا انعقاد اپنے آپ میں اہم ہے۔کووڈ وبا میں دنیا نے 'پولیس' کے ایک انسانی چہرے کو محسوس کیا ہے اور انسانی چہرہ کو دیکھ کر پولیس کے لئے پوری دنیا نے اپنی سوچ کو بدلا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 100 برسوں میں انٹرپول دنیا کے 195 ممالک کا ایک جامع اور موثر پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے، جو پوری دنیا میں جرائم پر قابو پانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان انٹرپول کے قدیم ترین ارکان میں سے ایک ہے ، 1949 سے ہندوستان انٹرپول کے ساتھ جڑاہوا ہے۔ آج کی دنیا میں انٹرپول جیسا پلیٹ فارم کوآپریشن اور ملٹی لیٹرزم کے لیے بہت ضروری اور اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند، وزارت داخلہ اور مختلف ہندوستانی پولیس فورسز عوامی سلامتی، عالمی امن اور استحکام کے لیے انٹرپول کی بامعنی کوششوں اور شراکت کی تعریف کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کرمنل جسٹس سسٹم ہندوستان کے لیے کوئی نئی بات نہیں ہے۔ شاید سب سے پہلے، کرمنل جسٹس سسٹم پر غوروخوض اور فکر، دونوں ہندوستان میں شروع ہوئے ہیں۔ جب کبھی بھی ریاست کا تصور کیا گیا ہوگا، تب پولیس بندوبست شاید ریاست کے سب سے پہلے اہم کام کی شکل میں سامنے آیا ہوگا اور شہریوں کی حفاظت کسی بھی ریاست کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فکر میں، قانون اور تعزیری پالیسی کے بارے میں گہرے مظاہر موجود ہیں۔ ہزاروں سال پہلے رامائن میں ویدر، شکراچاریہ، چانکیہ، تھروکرال وغیرہ نے اپنے خیالات میں"ایمی کیبل جسٹس اینڈ ڈیو پنیشمنٹ" کے اصولوں کو قبول کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مہابھارت کے شانتی پروا میں باب 15 کا ایک شلوک ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے –
’’مجرموں پر قابو پانے کے لیے، نظام انصاف کسی بھی موثر اور کامیاب حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار کا ایک لازمی پہلو ہوتا ہے۔ انصاف ہی ہے، جو معاشرے میں بہترحکمرانی کو یقینی بنا تا ہے۔ جب انصاف رات کو بھی بیداررہتا ہے، تب ہی شہری اور معاشرہ بے خوف ہوتا ہے، اور ایک اچھا معاشرہ تشکیل پا سکتا ہے۔‘‘
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں جناب وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل ضروری اقدامات کر رہی ہے کہ ہماری پولیس فورس کسی بھی چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ہمہ وقت تیار رہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے حال ہی میں کئی نئے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جیساکہ حکومت ہند نے نیشنل فورنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی قائم کی ہے۔ آئی جے ایس کی شکل میں کرمنل جسٹس کے اہم ستون یعنی ای کورٹس، ای پریزنس،ای فورنسک اور ای پرازیکیوشن کو کرائم اینڈ کریمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اور سسٹمز (سی سی ٹی این ایس) سے منسلک کیا جارہا ہے۔ہندوستانی حکومت نے یہ بھی طے کیا کہ دہشت گردی، منشیات اور معاشی جرائم جیسے جرائم پر ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس وضع کیا جائے۔ ہندوستانی حکومت نے جامع انداز میں سائبرجرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر، I4C قائم کیا ہے۔
وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ آج کے ڈیٹا اور اطلاعاتی انقلاب کے دور میں، جرائم اور مجرموں دونوں کی نوعیت بدل گئی ہے۔آج جرم کی کوئی سرحدنہیں ہے اور اگر ہم اس طرح کے جرائم اور ان مجرموں کو روکنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہم سب کو روایتی جغرافیائی سرحدوں سے ہٹ کر سوچنا اور کام کرنا ہو گا۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ’ کرمنل سنڈیکیٹ‘ جدید ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال سے بین الاقوامی سطح پر سازباز کررہے ہیں ، اسے دیکھتے ہوئے ایسی کوئی وجہ نہیں ہے کہ دنیا کےممالک آپس میں تعاون اور ہم آہنگی نہ رکھیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری پولیس اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے ایجنسیوں کے سامنے ریاست کی خودمختاری کے دائرے میں قانون کو نافذ کرنے اور جرائم کی عالمی نوعیت کو سمجھ کر ، مجرموں کا پتہ لگا کر ، انصاف کی فکر کرنے کا دوہرا چیلنج ہے۔جناب شاہ نےکہا کہ ان چیلنجز کے بیچ سیکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کا کام آسان کرنے میں انٹرپول کا رول اہم ہے جو مستقبل میں اور بھی زیادہ اہم ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس سلسلے میں کچھ جنرل اسمبلی کی توجہ چند مسائل کی طرف مبذول کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج دہشت گردی ایک عالمی مسئلہ ہے اور یہ بہت مناسب ہے کہ یہ 25-2020 کی مدت کے لیے انٹرپول کے 7 عالمی پولیسنگ اہداف میں پہلا اور سب سے اہم ہدف ’’ دہشت گردی کے خطرے سے نمٹنا‘‘ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’’دہشت گردی انسانی حقوق کی سب سے بڑی خلاف ورزی ہے۔‘‘ اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی سے لڑنے کے لیے سرحد پار تعاون بہت ضروری ہے، اس کے بغیر ہم سرحد پار دہشت گردی سے نہیں لڑسکتے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے انٹرپول ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سب سے پہلے سبھی ملکوں کو دہشت گردی اور ’دہشت گرد‘ کی تشریح پر اتفاق رائے قائم کرنا ہوگا۔ اگر ’ دہشت گرد‘ اور ’دہشت گردی ‘ کی تشریح پر عام اتفاق رائے قائم نہیں ہوتا ہے تو ہم متحد ہوکر اس کے سامنے عالمی لڑائی نہیں لڑسکتے۔
وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف ایک ساتھ لڑنے کا عزم اور ’اچھی دہشت گردی‘ اور بری دہشت گردی‘ اور ’ دہشت گردانہ حملہ-بڑا یا چھوٹا‘ جیسے بیانیہ.... دونوں ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آن لائن انتہاپسندی کے ذریعے سرحد پار سے پھیلائے جارہے دہشت گردانہ نظریات کے چیلنج پر بھی اتفاق رائے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اسے سیاسی نظریے کے طور پر نہیں دیکھ سکتے۔ آن لائن انتہاپسندی کو بڑھاوا دینے کو اگر ہم سیاسی مسئلہ مانتے ہیں تو دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی آدھی ادھوری رہے گی۔ ہم سبھی یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہوں کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف موثر لڑائی ، طویل مدتی، جامع اور مسلسل ہونی چاہئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی دہشت گردی کے سبھی شکلوں سے لڑنے اور تکنیکی مدد اور انسانی وسائل فراہم کرنے کے لیے انٹرپول کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ بہت سے ممالک میں انٹرپول کی نوڈل ایجنسی اور ملک کی انسداد دہشت گردی ایجنسی الگ الگ ہیں، ایسی صورت میں دہشت گردی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے دنیا کی سبھی انسداد دہشت گردی ایجنسیوں کا ایک ساتھ آنا مشکل لگتا ہے۔ انہوں نے انٹرپول سے درخواست کی کہ سبھی رکن ممالک کی انسداد دہشت گردی ایجنسیوں کے بیچ 'ریئل ٹائم انفارمیشن ایکسچینج لائن' قائم کرنے کے بارے میں ایک مستقل نظام کا تصور کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نظام آنے والے دنوں میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی کواور مضبوط کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے 'منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان' کا ہدف ہندوستان کے سامنےرکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کی عالمی تجارت کے ابھرتے رجحان اور ناکو ٹیرر جیسے چیلنجز کو دیکھتے ہوئے سبھی ملکوں کے بیچ انفارمیشن اور انٹیلی جنس کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لئے پلیٹ فارمز، انٹیلی جنس پر مبنی مشترکہ مہم، علاقائی بحری سیکیورٹی تعاون، باہمی قانونی امداد اور منی لانڈرنگ سے نمٹنے کا موثر نظام جیسے شعبوں میں مکمل تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو نے منشیات کی ضبطی ، انہیں برباد کرنے اور کیس کو منطقی انجام تک پہنچانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے انٹرپول کے 'آپریشن لائن فش' اور ہندوستان کے 'آپریشن گروڈ' کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 'آپریشن لائن فش' میں ہندوستان میں سب سے بڑی ضبطی کرکے ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبھی رکن ملکوں کی انسداد منشیات ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ریئل ٹائم انفارمیشن ایکسچینج نیٹ ورک اور ایک جامع نارکو ڈیٹا بیس قیام کرنے میں انٹرپول کو زیادہ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ انٹرپول اپنی 100 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے اور انہیں اس کا شاہد بننے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 4 دنوں میں دہلی میں جنرل اسمبلی کے شرکاء نے 'گلوبل کرائم ٹرینڈ رپورٹ 2022' اور 'انٹرپول ویژن 2030' پر وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ساتھ میں چست پولیسنگ، میٹاورس اور سائبر تھریٹ لینڈ اسکیپ میں ہو رہی تبدیلی پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ انٹرپول کے آئی-فیمیلیا اور بین الاقوامی چائلڈ سیکسول ایکسپلائٹیشن ڈیٹا بیس کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لئے دو اہم تجویز بھی منظور کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب 1923 میں انٹرپول کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا، اس وقت کے جرائم اور پولیسنگ کے چیلنجز اور آج کے طریقوں میں بہت تبدیلی آئی ہے اور آنے والی دہائیوں میں اس میں مزید تبدیلی آئے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مجرمانہ ذہنیت نہیں بدلی لیکن جرائم کے ذرائع بدل رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ انٹرپول 100 سال کے اپنے تجربے اور کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر اگلے 50 برسوں کے لیے مستقبل کا منصوبہ تیار کرے۔ انٹرپول اپنی سرپرستی میں ایک اسٹڈی گروپ بھی تشکیل دے سکتا ہے، جو اگلے 35-50 برسوں میں ممکنہ چیلنجز اور ان کے حل کے لئے تفصیلی تحقیق کی جاسکتی ہے۔ ورلڈ پولیسنگ 2048 اور 2073 کے نام سے رپورٹ اگر بنائی جائے تو پوری دنیا کی پولیسنگ کو آنے والے 50 برسوں کے لئے اس سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ ہر پانچ سال کے بعد اس منصوبے کا جائزہ لیا جانا بھی موزوں ہوگا۔جناب شاہ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ تحقیق رکن ملکوں کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے لئے انتہائی کارآمدثابت ہوگی۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے انٹرپول کے پرچم کو آسٹریا کو سپرد کرتے ہوئے ویانا جنرل اسمبلی کے انعقاد کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
وزیرداخلہ نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان ہر طرح کی دہشت گردی جیسے نارکو ٹیرر ، آن لائن انتہاپسندی ، منظم سنڈیکیٹس اور منی لانڈرنگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے معاون کے رول میں انٹرپول کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سلسلےمیں ہندوستان ایک ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ سنٹر یا کنونشن قائم کرنے اور دنیا بھر کی انسداد دہشت گردی اور انسداد منشیات ایجنسیوں کے لیے ایک ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک شروع کرنے کی سمت میں انٹرپول کی مدد کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے جنرل اسمبلی کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے انٹرپول اور سی بی آئی کی تعریف کی۔