Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Dham in Uttarakhand
21 OCT 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
• Performs Rudrabhishek at the inner sanctum
• Visits the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal
• Reviews the progress work on Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath
• Interacts with Shramjeevis of Kedarnath Dham Project
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Kedarnath and performed darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Temple, today. Donning the traditional Pahadi dress, the Prime Minister performed Rudrabhishek at the inner sanctum and prayed before the Nandi statue.
The Prime Minister also visited the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal and reviewed the work in progress along with Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath.
The Prime Minister also interacted with Shramjeevis of Kedarnath Dham Project.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami and the Governor of Uttarakhand, Retd. Gen Gurmit Singh.
Kedarnath is one of the most important Hindu shrines. The area is also known for one of the revered Sikh Pilgrim sites - Hemkund Sahib. The connectivity projects being undertaken show the Prime Minister’s commitment to ease access and improve basic infrastructure in places of religious significance.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ শ্ৰী কেদাৰনাথ ধাম দৰ্শন কৰি পূজা-অৰ্চনা কৰে
21 OCT 2022 12:17PM by PIB Guwahati
• গৰ্ভগৃহত ৰুদ্ৰাভিষেক কৰে
• আদিগুৰু শংকৰাচাৰ্যৰ সমাধি স্থল পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে
• মন্দাকিনী আস্থাপথ আৰু সৰস্বতী আস্থাপথৰ কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
• কেদাৰনাথ ধাম প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে জড়িত শ্ৰমজীৱীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কেদাৰনাথ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি শ্ৰী কেদাৰনাথ মন্দিৰত পূজা-অৰ্চনা কৰে। পৰম্পৰাগত পাহাৰীয়া পোছাক পৰিধান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৰ্ভগৃহত ৰুদ্ৰাভিষেক কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নন্দীৰ মূৰ্তিৰ সন্মুখতো প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আদি গুৰু শংকৰাচাৰ্যৰ সমাধি স্থল ভ্ৰমণ কৰে আৰু মন্দাকিনী আস্থাপথ আৰু সৰস্বতী আস্থাপথৰ কাম-কাজৰ অগ্ৰগতিক লৈ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেদাৰনাথ ধাম প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে জড়িত শ্ৰমজীৱীসকলৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে সংগ দিয়ে উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পুষ্কৰ সিং ধামী আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ৰাজ্যপাল অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত জেনেৰেল গুৰমিত সিঙে।
কেদাৰনাথ হৈছে হিন্দুসকলৰ অন্যতম পৱিত্ৰ তীৰ্থস্থান। অঞ্চলটো শিখসকলৰ পৱিত্ৰ তীৰ্থস্থান হেমকুণ্ড চাহিবৰ বাবেও জনাজাত। যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যিসমূহ প্ৰকল্প হাতত লোৱা হৈছে, সেইসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ধৰ্মীয় স্থানসমূহত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ সহজ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নীত কৰাৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংগীকাৰ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।