Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Dham in Uttarakhand
21 OCT 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
• Performs Rudrabhishek at the inner sanctum
• Visits the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal
• Reviews the progress work on Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath
• Interacts with Shramjeevis of Kedarnath Dham Project
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Kedarnath and performed darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Temple, today. Donning the traditional Pahadi dress, the Prime Minister performed Rudrabhishek at the inner sanctum and prayed before the Nandi statue.
The Prime Minister also visited the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal and reviewed the work in progress along with Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath.
The Prime Minister also interacted with Shramjeevis of Kedarnath Dham Project.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami and the Governor of Uttarakhand, Retd. Gen Gurmit Singh.
Kedarnath is one of the most important Hindu shrines. The area is also known for one of the revered Sikh Pilgrim sites - Hemkund Sahib. The connectivity projects being undertaken show the Prime Minister’s commitment to ease access and improve basic infrastructure in places of religious significance.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরাখন্ডে কেদার ধাম দর্শন ও পুজো করেছেন
21 OCT 2022 12:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
· গর্ভগৃহে রুদ্রাভিষেক করেছেন
· আদিগুরু শঙ্করাচার্যের সমাধি-স্থল দর্শন করেছেন
· মন্দাকিনী আস্থাপথ ও সরস্বতী আস্থাপথের কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
· কেদারনাথ ধাম প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শ্রমজীবীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কেদারনাথ দর্শন করেন এবং শ্রীকেদারনাথ মন্দিরে পুজো করেছেন। ঐতিহ্যবাহী পাহাড়ি পোশাকে সজ্জিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী গর্ভগৃহে রুদ্রাভিষেক করেছেন। তিনি নন্দীর মূর্তির সামনে প্রার্থনাও করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আদিগুরু শঙ্করাচার্যের সমাধি-স্থল দর্শন করেছেন এবং মন্দাকিনী আস্থাপথ ও সরস্বতী আস্থাপথের কাজের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেন।
তিনি কেদারনাথ ধাম প্রকল্পে যুক্ত শ্রমজীবীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ও করেছেন।
উত্তরাখন্ডের রাজ্যপাল অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল গুরমিত সিং এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পুষ্কর সিং ধামি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সফরসঙ্গী ছিলেন। হিন্দুদের অন্যতম পবিত্র তীর্থস্থান হ’ল কেদারনাথ। এই অঞ্চলে শিখদের পবিত্র তীর্থস্থান হেমকুন্ড সাহিব অবস্থিত। ধর্মীয় দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলির যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিতে যেসব প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে, তার মধ্য দিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং সহজে যাতায়াতের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত।