Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Dham in Uttarakhand
21 OCT 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
• Performs Rudrabhishek at the inner sanctum
• Visits the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal
• Reviews the progress work on Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath
• Interacts with Shramjeevis of Kedarnath Dham Project
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Kedarnath and performed darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Temple, today. Donning the traditional Pahadi dress, the Prime Minister performed Rudrabhishek at the inner sanctum and prayed before the Nandi statue.
The Prime Minister also visited the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal and reviewed the work in progress along with Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath.
The Prime Minister also interacted with Shramjeevis of Kedarnath Dham Project.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami and the Governor of Uttarakhand, Retd. Gen Gurmit Singh.
Kedarnath is one of the most important Hindu shrines. The area is also known for one of the revered Sikh Pilgrim sites - Hemkund Sahib. The connectivity projects being undertaken show the Prime Minister’s commitment to ease access and improve basic infrastructure in places of religious significance.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी उत्तराखंडमधील श्री केदारनाथ धाम येथे दर्शन घेतले आणि पूजा केली
गाभाऱ्यात रुद्राभिषेक केला
पंतप्रधानांनी आदिगुरू शंकराचार्य यांच्या समाधी स्थळाला भेट दिली
मंदाकिनी आस्थापथ आणि सरस्वती आस्थापथाच्या कामाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला
केदारनाथ धाम प्रकल्पातील श्रमिकांशी संवाद साधला
21 OCT 2022 12:17PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज केदारनाथला भेट दिली आणि श्री केदारनाथ मंदिरात दर्शन घेऊन पूजा केली. पारंपारिक पहाडी पोशाख परिधान करून पंतप्रधानांनी मंदिरातील गाभाऱ्यात रुद्राभिषेक केला आणि नंदीच्या पुतळ्यासमोर प्रार्थना केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी आदिगुरु शंकराचार्य यांच्या समाधी स्थळालाही भेट दिली तसेच मंदाकिनी आस्थापथ आणि सरस्वती आस्थापथ येथे सुरू असलेल्या कामाचा आढावा घेतला.
त्याचबरोबर पंतप्रधानांनी केदारनाथ धाम प्रकल्पातील श्रमिकांशीही संवाद साधला.
उत्तराखंडचे मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी आणि उत्तराखंडचे राज्यपाल, सेवानिवृत्त जनरल गुरुमित सिंग, यावेळी पंतप्रधानांच्या सोबत होते.
केदारनाथ हे हिंदूंचे एक महत्वाचे देवस्थान आहे. या भागात हेमकुंड साहिब हे शीखांना वंदनीय असणारे तीर्थक्षेत्र प्रसिद्ध आहे.
धार्मिकदृष्ट्या महत्वाच्या स्थळांच्या ठिकाणी भाविकांना पोहोचण्यासाठी आणि तेथील मूलभूत पायाभूत सोयी सुधारण्यासाठी या क्षेत्रात हाती घेण्यात आलेले जोडणी प्रकल्प पंतप्रधानांची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतात.