Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Dham in Uttarakhand
21 OCT 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
• Performs Rudrabhishek at the inner sanctum
• Visits the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal
• Reviews the progress work on Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath
• Interacts with Shramjeevis of Kedarnath Dham Project
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Kedarnath and performed darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Temple, today. Donning the traditional Pahadi dress, the Prime Minister performed Rudrabhishek at the inner sanctum and prayed before the Nandi statue.
The Prime Minister also visited the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal and reviewed the work in progress along with Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath.
The Prime Minister also interacted with Shramjeevis of Kedarnath Dham Project.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami and the Governor of Uttarakhand, Retd. Gen Gurmit Singh.
Kedarnath is one of the most important Hindu shrines. The area is also known for one of the revered Sikh Pilgrim sites - Hemkund Sahib. The connectivity projects being undertaken show the Prime Minister’s commitment to ease access and improve basic infrastructure in places of religious significance.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉત્તરાખંડમાં શ્રી કેદારનાથ ધામમાં દર્શન અને પૂજા કર્યા
અંદરના ગર્ભગૃહમાં રૂદ્રાભિષેક કર્યો
આદિ ગુરુ શંકરાચાર્ય સમાધિ સ્થળની મુલાકાત લીધી
મંદાકિની અસ્થાપથ અને સરસ્વતી અસ્થાપથ પરના પ્રગતિ કાર્યની સમીક્ષા કરી
કેદારનાથ ધામ પ્રોજેક્ટના શ્રમજીવીઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ
21 OCT 2022 12:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​કેદારનાથની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને શ્રી કેદારનાથ મંદિરમાં દર્શન અને પૂજા કરી હતી. પરંપરાગત પહાડી પહેરવેશ પહેરીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આંતરિક ગર્ભગૃહમાં રૂદ્રાભિષેક કર્યો અને નંદીની પ્રતિમા સમક્ષ પ્રાર્થના કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આદિ ગુરુ શંકરાચાર્ય સમાધિ સ્થળની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને મંદાકિની અસ્થાપથ અને સરસ્વતી અસ્થાપથ સાથે ચાલી રહેલા કામની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેદારનાથ ધામ પ્રોજેક્ટના શ્રમજીવીઓ સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે ઉત્તરાખંડના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પુષ્કર સિંહ ધામી અને ઉત્તરાખંડના રાજ્યપાલ નિવૃત્ત જનરલ ગુરમિત સિંહ હતા..
કેદારનાથ સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ હિંદુ મંદિરોમાંનું એક છે. આ વિસ્તાર આદરણીય શીખ યાત્રાળુ સ્થળો પૈકીના એક - હેમકુંડ સાહિબ માટે પણ જાણીતો છે. હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહેલા કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ધાર્મિક મહત્વના સ્થળોએ પહોંચને સરળ બનાવવા અને મૂળભૂત માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓને સુધારવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
महाद्रिपार्श्वे च तटे रमन्तं सम्पूज्यमानं सततं मुनीन्द्रैः।
सुरासुरैर्यक्षमहोरगाद्यै: केदारमीशं शिवमेकमीडे।। pic.twitter.com/E8WC7oLddi
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 21, 2022