Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Dham in Uttarakhand
21 OCT 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
• Performs Rudrabhishek at the inner sanctum
• Visits the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal
• Reviews the progress work on Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath
• Interacts with Shramjeevis of Kedarnath Dham Project
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Kedarnath and performed darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Temple, today. Donning the traditional Pahadi dress, the Prime Minister performed Rudrabhishek at the inner sanctum and prayed before the Nandi statue.
The Prime Minister also visited the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal and reviewed the work in progress along with Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath.
The Prime Minister also interacted with Shramjeevis of Kedarnath Dham Project.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami and the Governor of Uttarakhand, Retd. Gen Gurmit Singh.
Kedarnath is one of the most important Hindu shrines. The area is also known for one of the revered Sikh Pilgrim sites - Hemkund Sahib. The connectivity projects being undertaken show the Prime Minister’s commitment to ease access and improve basic infrastructure in places of religious significance.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ശ്രീ കേദാർനാഥ് ധാമിൽ ദർശനവും പൂജയും നടത്തി
21 OCT 2022 12:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
• ശ്രീകോവിലിൽ രുദ്രാഭിഷേകം നടത്തി
• ആദി ഗുരു ശങ്കരാചാര്യ സമാധി സ്ഥലം സന്ദർശിച്ചു
• മന്ദാകിനി അസ്‌തപത്തിന്റെയും സരസ്വതി അസ്‌തപത്തിന്റെയും പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
• കേദാർനാഥ് ധാം പദ്ധതിയുടെ ശ്രംജീവികളുമായി സംവദിച്ചു
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് കേദാർനാഥ് സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും ശ്രീ കേദാർനാഥ് ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ദർശനവും പൂജയും നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. പരമ്പരാഗത പഹാഡി വസ്ത്രം ധരിച്ച്, അകത്തെ ശ്രീകോവിലിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രുദ്രാഭിഷേകം നടത്തുകയും നന്ദി പ്രതിമയ്ക്ക് മുന്നിൽ പ്രാർത്ഥിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ആദി ഗുരു ശങ്കരാചാര്യ സമാധി സ്ഥലവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്ദർശിച്ചു, മന്ദാകിനി അസ്തപഥ്, സരസ്വതി അസ്തപത് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
महाद्रिपार्श्वे च तटे रमन्तं सम्पूज्यमानं सततं मुनीन्द्रैः।
सुरासुरैर्यक्षमहोरगाद्यै: केदारमीशं शिवमेकमीडे।। pic.twitter.com/E8WC7oLddi
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 21, 2022