Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary holds bilateral meetings with delegations of Bangladesh & Kazakhstan on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022
20 OCT 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, on October 19, 2022, held bilateral meetings with the delegations of Bangladesh and Kazakhstan on the sidelines of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. He met a Bangladesh delegation led by Lt Gen Waker-Uz-Zaman, Principal Staff Officer, Armed Forces Division, Bangladesh. They reviewed the key ongoing bilateral defence cooperation issues between the two countries and explored ways to enhance defence industrial cooperation.
The Defence Secretary, later, met the Kazakhstan delegation led by Lt Gen Ruslan Shpekbayev, Deputy Defence Minister, Kazakhstan. A number of bilateral defence cooperation issues were deliberated with particular focus on training, joint exercises and capability building.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے سکریٹری نے ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 کے موقع پر بنگلہ دیش اور قزاخستان کے وفود کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں
20 OCT 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمارنے گجرات کے شہرگاندھی نگرمیں بارہویں ڈیف ایکسپو کے موقع پر19اکتوبر ،2022کو بنگلہ دیش اورقزاخستان کے وفود کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقاتیں کی ۔انھوں نے بنگلہ دیش کی مسلح افواج ڈویژن کے پرنسپل اسٹاف آفیسر، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وقار الزمان کی قیادت میں بنگلہ دیش کے وفد سے ملاقات کی۔ انھوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے اہم امور کا جائزہ لیا اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔
بعد ازاں دفاع کے سکریٹری نے قزاخستان کے نائب وزیر دفاع لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رسلان شپیک بائیف کی قیادت میں قزاخستان کے وفد سے ملاقات کی، جس کے دوران تربیت، مشترکہ فوجی مشقوں اور صلاحیت سازی پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق متعدد امور پر غور وخوض کیا گیا۔