Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary holds bilateral meetings with delegations of Bangladesh & Kazakhstan on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022
20 OCT 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, on October 19, 2022, held bilateral meetings with the delegations of Bangladesh and Kazakhstan on the sidelines of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. He met a Bangladesh delegation led by Lt Gen Waker-Uz-Zaman, Principal Staff Officer, Armed Forces Division, Bangladesh. They reviewed the key ongoing bilateral defence cooperation issues between the two countries and explored ways to enhance defence industrial cooperation.
The Defence Secretary, later, met the Kazakhstan delegation led by Lt Gen Ruslan Shpekbayev, Deputy Defence Minister, Kazakhstan. A number of bilateral defence cooperation issues were deliberated with particular focus on training, joint exercises and capability building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने डेफएक्सपो 2022 के अवसर पर बांग्लादेश और कजाकिस्तान के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
20 OCT 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने 19 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 12वें डेफएक्सपो के मौके पर बांग्लादेश और कजाकिस्तान के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। उन्होंने बांग्लादेश के सशस्त्र बल प्रभाग, बांग्लादेश के प्रधान अधिकारी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वाकर-उज़-ज़मान के नेतृत्व में एक बांग्लादेश प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे प्रमुख द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग मुद्दों की समीक्षा की और रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर बातचीत की।
बाद में रक्षा सचिव ने कजाकिस्तान के उप रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रुस्लान श्पेकबायेव के नेतृत्व में कजाकिस्तान के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की। प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त अभ्यास और क्षमता निर्माण पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ अनेक द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।