Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah launches MBBS course in Hindi for the first time in the country, today in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Today is the day of renaissance and reconstruction of the education sector of the country
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a big historic decision in the New Education Policy by giving importance to Mother Tongue in Primary, Technical and Medical education
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had given a call to provide Medical and Engineering education in regional languages ​​and Government of Madhya Pradesh led by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan is the first, to fulfil Shri Modi’s wish
Today, under the leadership of Shri Modi , through the New Education Policy, we have brgungiving importance to our languages and JEE, NEET and UGC examinations are being conducted in 12 of our languages
From today onwards, students will not only receive Technical and Medical education in their Mother Tongue, but also will be able to conduct Research in their own language
In the 21st Century some forces adopted the Brain Drain theory and today Prime Minister Narendra Modi is changing this theory into Brain Gain theory
Students should over come their linguistic inferiority complex, as now there is a government led by Shri Narendra Modi and they can display their abilities in their own languages
Prime Minister Narendra Modi hss a message for the world when he speaks at global forums in the Official Language - Hindi, when Shri Modi speaks in Hindi on the global stage, the confidence of our youth increases
The Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made many changes in Technical and Medical education
There were 387 Medical Colleges in 2014 and today they are 596, MMBS seats have increased from 51,000 to 79,000, IITs from 16 to 23, IIMs from 13 to 20 and IIITs from 9 to 25
In 2014, there were 723 Universities in India and today there are 1,043 Universities under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi
By restoring pride of our languages ​​through the New Education Policy of Shri Modi and taking steps for Technical, Medical and Legal studies in the country, a revolution will take place in capacity potential
There is no relation between language and intellectual ability, language is only a medium of expression whereas intellectual ability is a natural gift which can be improved through education
With this beginning, India will move ahead in global research and intellectual potential of our students will also be placed before the world
16 OCT 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the first MBBS course in Hindi in the country today, in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said this day is very important for the Medical sector in the year of theAzadikaAmritMahotsav, and will be written in golden letters in times to come. He said this is the day of renaissance and reconstruction of the Education sector of the country. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a very historic decision in the New Education Policy, by giving importance to the Mother Tongue of students in Primary, Technical and Medical education. He said Prime Minister Narendra Modi had given a call to provide Medical and Engineering education in regional languages ​​such as Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Gujarati, Bengali and the Government of Madhya Pradesh led by ShriShivraj Singh Chouhanis the first fulfil Shri Modi’s wish.
Shri Amit Shah said today Medical education is commencing in Hindi and soon Engineering studies will also begin in Hindi and translation of Engineering books has cimmenced in eight languages ​​across the country, and soon students across the Nation will be able to pursueTechnical and Medical education in their Mother Tongue. He said that this day is important as from onwards, students will not only receive instructions in Technical and Medical education in their Mother Tongue, but also will be able to conductResearch in their own language.
The Union Home Minister said Madhya Pradesh is the firstState to implement Prime Minister Narendra Modi's New Education policy and is implementing it in a very good way. Shri Shah told students that the thinking process is done the best in the Mother Tongue and words spoken in the Mother Tongue touch theHeart. He said theMind processes thinking, revision, Research, reasoning, analysis and arriving at a decision in onesMother Tongue. He said if studies and Research are conducted in theMother Tongue, then Indian students are no less competent than students from other countries, and they will bring laurels to India in Research.
Shri Amit Shah said in the 21st Century some forces adopted the Brain Drain Theory and today Prime Minister Modi is converting this theoryinto theBrain Gain Theory. He said today under the leadership of Shri Modi, theNew Education Policy has begun to give importance to our languages. We have begun conducting the JEE, NEET and UGC examinations in 12 languages ​​of the country. Similarly, the Common University Entrance Test is being conducted in 13 languages and 10 States have commenced teaching Engineering courses by translating them into Tamil, Telugu, Marathi, Bengali, Malayalam and Gujarati.
The Union Home Minister said studying in ones own language ​​will definitely enhance the abilities of students. He told students across the country that they should come out of their linguistic inferiority complex,as today there is a government led byShri Narendra Modi and they can showcase their abilities in their
own language. He said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a message for the world when he gives speechesin global forums in theOfficial Language Hindi. He said when Shri Modi speaks in Hindi on the global stage, the confidence of the youth across the country increases.
Shri Amit Shah said the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has made many changes in Technical and Medical education. Shri Shah said in 2014 there were 387 medical colleges and these have increased to 596, the number of MMBS seats have increased from 51,000 to 79,000. There were 16 IITs which are now 23, there were 13 IIMs which are now 20 and there were nine IIITs which are now 25. In 2014, there were 723Universities in the country, which have been increased to 1,043 by the Government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi. He said there is going to be an educational revolution due to the restoration in the pride of our languages ​​through the New Education Policy of Shri Modi and making arrangements for Technical, Medical and Legal studies in the country.Shri Shah said that those who spread the usage of English have associated language with intellectual ability, but there is no relation between language and intellectual ability. Language is only a medium of expression whereas intellectual ability is a natural gift which can be improved through education and if education is given in the Mother Tongue then it is very beneficial in improving intellectual ability. He said after today's launch, India will go a long way in global research and the intellectual potential of our students will also be placedbefore the world.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी देशातल्या पहिल्या हिंदी भाषेतील एमबीबीएस अभ्यासक्रमाचा मध्यप्रदेशात भोपाळ येथे केला शुभारंभ
आज देशाच्या शिक्षण क्षेत्राच्या पुनर्जागृतीचा आणि पुनर्निमितीचा दिवस असल्याचे गृहमंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणात प्राथमिक, तांत्रिक आणि वैद्यकीय शिक्षणामध्ये मातृभाषेला महत्व देऊन मोठा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेतल्याचे गृहमंत्र्यांचे मत
16 OCT 2022 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2022
केंद्रीय गृह तथा सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज मध्यप्रदेश मधील भोपाळ येथे देशातल्या पहिल्या हिंदी भाषेतील एमबीबीएस अभ्यासक्रमाचा शुभारंभ केला. मध्यप्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवी वर्षात वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रासाठी आजचा दिवस अत्यंत महत्वाचा आहे, आणि आगामी काळात तो सुवर्णाक्षरांनी लिहिला जाईल, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना म्हणाले. हा दिवस देशाच्या शिक्षण क्षेत्राच्या पुनर्जागृतीचा आणि पुनर्निर्मितीचा आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणात प्राथमिक, तांत्रिक आणि वैद्यकीय शिक्षणात विद्यार्थ्यांच्या मातृभाषेला महत्त्व देऊन अत्यंत ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेतला आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी वैद्यकीय आणि अभियांत्रिकी शिक्षण हिंदी, तामिळ, तेलुगु, मल्याळम, गुजराती, बंगाली यासारख्या प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये देण्याचं आवाहन केले होते, आणि शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालचे मध्यप्रदेश सरकार मोदी यांची इच्छा पूर्ण करणारे देशातील पहिले राज्य ठरल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
वैद्यकीय शिक्षण हिंदीमध्ये सुरु होत असून लवकरच अभियांत्रिकीचे शिक्षण देखील हिंदी भाषेत घेता येईल. तसेच देशभरातील आठ भाषांमध्ये अभियांत्रिकीच्या पुस्तकांचे भाषांतर सुरू झाले आहे आणि लवकरच देशभरातील विद्यार्थी तांत्रिक आणि वैद्यकीय शिक्षण त्यांच्या मातृभाषेतून घेऊ शकतील असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. आजचा दिवस महत्वाचा आहे, कारण यापुढे विद्यार्थ्यांना केवळ तांत्रिक आणि वैद्यकीय शिक्षणामधील सूचना त्यांच्या मातृभाषेत मिळणार नाहीत, तर ते आपल्या भाषेत संशोधनही करू शकतील, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणाची अंमलबजावणी करणारं मध्यप्रदेश हे पहिलं राज्य ठरलं आहे आणि अतिशय चांगल्या पद्धतीनं हे धोरण ते इथे राबवत आहेत, असं केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले. त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना सांगितलं की मातृभाषेत विचार प्रक्रिया उत्तम प्रकारे होते आणि मातृभाषेतील शब्द हृदयाला भिडतात. विचार, विचारांची उजळणी, संशोधन, तर्क, विश्लेषण आणि निर्णय, या सर्व क्रिया मन मातृभाषेतूनच करतं, असं ते म्हणाले. जर मातृभाषेतून अभ्यास आणि संशोधन केलं गेलं, तर भारतीय विद्यार्थी इतर देशांतील विद्यार्थ्यांपेक्षा कुठेही कमी पडणार नाहीत आणि ते संशोधनात भारताचा नावलौकिक वाढवतील असही त्यांनी सांगितलं.
अमित शाह पुढे म्हणाले की एकविसाव्या शतकात काही शक्तींनी ब्रेन ड्रेन थिअरी म्हणजे (भारतातून बुद्धिमंतांचा ओघ परदेशात जाण्याची प्रक्रिया) स्वीकारली आणि आज पंतप्रधान मोदी या सिद्धांताचं ब्रेन गेन (बुद्धिमंत भारतातच राहण्याच्या) थिअरीमध्ये रूपांतर करत आहेत. ते म्हणाले, आज मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणानं आपल्या भारतीय भाषांना महत्त्व देण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. आम्ही देशातील 12 भाषांमध्ये JEE, NEET आणि UGC परीक्षा घेण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, स्वतःच्या भाषेत अभ्यास केल्यास विद्यार्थ्यांच्या क्षमतांमध्ये नक्कीच वाढ होईल. अमित शहांनी देशभरातील विद्यार्थ्यांना सांगितलं की त्यांनी आपला मातृभाषेविषयीचा न्यूनगंड सोडावा, कारण आज श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकार आहे आणि विद्यार्थी निश्चिंतपणे आपापल्या मातृभाषेतून त्यांची क्षमता दाखवू शकतात.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारनं, तांत्रिक आणि वैद्यकीय शिक्षणात अनेक बदल केले आहेत. त्यांनी सांगितलं की 2014 मध्ये 387 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयं होती आणि आता ही संख्या वाढून 596 झाली आहे, एमएमबीएसच्या जागांची संख्या 51 हजार वरून 79 हजार झाली आहे. आयआयटीच्या 16 संस्था होत्या, आता 23 आहेत, आयआयएम च्या 13 संस्था होत्या आता 20 आहेत आणि आयआयआयटीच्या (ट्रिपल आयटी) 9 संस्था होत्या, आता 25 आहेत. 2014 मध्ये, देशात 723 विद्यापीठं होती, नरेंद्र मोदीजींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकारनं त्यांची संख्या 1 हजार 43 पर्यंत वाढवली आहे.