உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் போபாலில் இன்று நாட்டிலேயே முதல் முறையாக இந்தியில் எம்பிபிஎஸ் படிப்பை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
16 OCT 2022 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் போபாலில் நாட்டிலேயே முதல் முறையாக எம்பிபிஎஸ் படிப்பை இந்தியில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் உட்பட பல முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில், விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப்பெருவிழா ஆண்டில் மருத்துவத் துறைக்கு இந்த நாள் மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றும், வரும் காலங்களில் இது பொன் எழுத்துக்களால் எழுதப்படும் என்றும் கூறினார். நாட்டின் கல்வித்துறையின் மறுமலர்ச்சி மற்றும் மறுசீரமைப்பு நாள் இது என்று கூறிய அவர், தொடக்க, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கல்வியில் மாணவர்களின் தாய்மொழிக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து, புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் மிகவும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முடிவை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துள்ளார் என்று கூறினார். இந்தி, தமிழ், தெலுங்கு, மலையாளம், குஜராத்தி, பெங்காலி போன்ற பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் மருத்துவம் மற்றும் பொறியியல் கல்வியை வழங்க பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார் என்றும், திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுஹானின் தலைமையிலான மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசும்,திரு மோடியின் விருப்பத்தை நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளது என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
இன்று மருத்துவக் கல்வி இந்தியில் தொடங்கும் நிலையில், விரைவில் பொறியியல் படிப்புகள் இந்தியிலும் தொடங்கும் என்றும், நாடு முழுவதும் எட்டு மொழிகளில் பொறியியல் புத்தகங்கள் மொழி பெயர்ப்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், விரைவில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் தாய் மொழிகளில் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கல்வியைத் தொடர முடியும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். மாணவர்கள் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கல்விக்கான வழிமுறைகளை அவர்களின் தாய்மொழியில் பெறுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்களின் சொந்த மொழியில் ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ள முடியும் என்பதால், இந்த நாள் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்றார் அவர்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்திய முதல் மாநிலம் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் என்றும், அதை மிகச் சிறந்த முறையில் செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சிந்தனை செயல்முறை தாய்மொழியில் சிறப்பாகச் செய்யப்படுகிறது என்றும் தாய்மொழியில் பேசப்படும் வார்த்தைகள் இதயத்தைத் தொடும் என்றும் திரு ஷா மாணவர்களுக்கு கூறினார். மற்ற நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களைக் காட்டிலும் இந்திய மாணவர்கள் குறைந்த திறன் கொண்டவர்கள் அல்ல என்று கூறிய அவர், தாய்மொழியில் ஆராய்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டால், அவர்கள் ஆராய்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவுக்குப் பெருமை சேர்ப்பார்கள் என்றார்.
திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கல்வியில் பல மாற்றங்களைச் செய்துள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 387 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் இருந்தன, இன்று இவை 596 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளன, எம்எம்பிஎஸ் இடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 51,000 லிருந்து 79,000 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 16 ஐஐடிகள் இருந்தன, அவை இப்போது 23 ஆகவும், 13 ஐஐஎம்கள் இப்போது 20 ஆகவும், ஒன்பது ஐஐஐடிகள் இப்போது 25 ஆகவும் உள்ளன. 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நாட்டில் 723 பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் இருந்தன, அவை 1,043 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் மூலமும், நமது மொழிகளின் பெருமையை மீட்டெடுப்பதன் மூலமும், நாட்டில் தொழில்நுட்பம், மருத்துவம் மற்றும் சட்டப் படிப்புகளுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்வதாலும் கல்விப் புரட்சி ஏற்படப் போகிறது என்றார். ஆங்கிலத்தின் பயன்பாடு அறிவார்ந்த திறனுடன் மொழியை தொடர்புபடுத்துகிறது, ஆனால் மொழிக்கும் அறிவுசார் திறனுக்கும் இடையே எந்த தொடர்பும் இல்லை. மொழி என்பது வெளிப்பாட்டு ஊடகம் மட்டுமே, அறிவுசார் திறன் என்பது இயற்கையான கொடையாகும், இது கல்வியின் மூலம் மேம்படுத்தப்படலாம், மேலும் தாய்மொழியில் கல்வியை வழங்கினால் அது அறிவுசார் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். இன்றைய அறிமுகத்திற்குப் பிறகு, உலகளாவிய ஆராய்ச்சியில் இந்தியா நீண்ட தூரம் செல்லும் என்றும், நமது மாணவர்களின் அறிவுத்திறன் உலகத்தின் முன் வைக்கப்படும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah launches MBBS course in Hindi for the first time in the country, today in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Today is the day of renaissance and reconstruction of the education sector of the country
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a big historic decision in the New Education Policy by giving importance to Mother Tongue in Primary, Technical and Medical education
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had given a call to provide Medical and Engineering education in regional languages ​​and Government of Madhya Pradesh led by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan is the first, to fulfil Shri Modi’s wish
Today, under the leadership of Shri Modi , through the New Education Policy, we have brgungiving importance to our languages and JEE, NEET and UGC examinations are being conducted in 12 of our languages
From today onwards, students will not only receive Technical and Medical education in their Mother Tongue, but also will be able to conduct Research in their own language
In the 21st Century some forces adopted the Brain Drain theory and today Prime Minister Narendra Modi is changing this theory into Brain Gain theory
Students should over come their linguistic inferiority complex, as now there is a government led by Shri Narendra Modi and they can display their abilities in their own languages
Prime Minister Narendra Modi hss a message for the world when he speaks at global forums in the Official Language - Hindi, when Shri Modi speaks in Hindi on the global stage, the confidence of our youth increases
The Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made many changes in Technical and Medical education
There were 387 Medical Colleges in 2014 and today they are 596, MMBS seats have increased from 51,000 to 79,000, IITs from 16 to 23, IIMs from 13 to 20 and IIITs from 9 to 25
In 2014, there were 723 Universities in India and today there are 1,043 Universities under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi
By restoring pride of our languages ​​through the New Education Policy of Shri Modi and taking steps for Technical, Medical and Legal studies in the country, a revolution will take place in capacity potential
There is no relation between language and intellectual ability, language is only a medium of expression whereas intellectual ability is a natural gift which can be improved through education
With this beginning, India will move ahead in global research and intellectual potential of our students will also be placed before the world
16 OCT 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the first MBBS course in Hindi in the country today, in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said this day is very important for the Medical sector in the year of theAzadikaAmritMahotsav, and will be written in golden letters in times to come. He said this is the day of renaissance and reconstruction of the Education sector of the country. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a very historic decision in the New Education Policy, by giving importance to the Mother Tongue of students in Primary, Technical and Medical education. He said Prime Minister Narendra Modi had given a call to provide Medical and Engineering education in regional languages ​​such as Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Gujarati, Bengali and the Government of Madhya Pradesh led by ShriShivraj Singh Chouhanis the first fulfil Shri Modi’s wish.
Shri Amit Shah said today Medical education is commencing in Hindi and soon Engineering studies will also begin in Hindi and translation of Engineering books has cimmenced in eight languages ​​across the country, and soon students across the Nation will be able to pursueTechnical and Medical education in their Mother Tongue. He said that this day is important as from onwards, students will not only receive instructions in Technical and Medical education in their Mother Tongue, but also will be able to conductResearch in their own language.
The Union Home Minister said Madhya Pradesh is the firstState to implement Prime Minister Narendra Modi's New Education policy and is implementing it in a very good way. Shri Shah told students that the thinking process is done the best in the Mother Tongue and words spoken in the Mother Tongue touch theHeart. He said theMind processes thinking, revision, Research, reasoning, analysis and arriving at a decision in onesMother Tongue. He said if studies and Research are conducted in theMother Tongue, then Indian students are no less competent than students from other countries, and they will bring laurels to India in Research.
Shri Amit Shah said in the 21st Century some forces adopted the Brain Drain Theory and today Prime Minister Modi is converting this theoryinto theBrain Gain Theory. He said today under the leadership of Shri Modi, theNew Education Policy has begun to give importance to our languages. We have begun conducting the JEE, NEET and UGC examinations in 12 languages ​​of the country. Similarly, the Common University Entrance Test is being conducted in 13 languages and 10 States have commenced teaching Engineering courses by translating them into Tamil, Telugu, Marathi, Bengali, Malayalam and Gujarati.
The Union Home Minister said studying in ones own language ​​will definitely enhance the abilities of students. He told students across the country that they should come out of their linguistic inferiority complex,as today there is a government led byShri Narendra Modi and they can showcase their abilities in their
own language. He said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a message for the world when he gives speechesin global forums in theOfficial Language Hindi. He said when Shri Modi speaks in Hindi on the global stage, the confidence of the youth across the country increases.
Shri Amit Shah said the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has made many changes in Technical and Medical education. Shri Shah said in 2014 there were 387 medical colleges and these have increased to 596, the number of MMBS seats have increased from 51,000 to 79,000. There were 16 IITs which are now 23, there were 13 IIMs which are now 20 and there were nine IIITs which are now 25. In 2014, there were 723Universities in the country, which have been increased to 1,043 by the Government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi. He said there is going to be an educational revolution due to the restoration in the pride of our languages ​​through the New Education Policy of Shri Modi and making arrangements for Technical, Medical and Legal studies in the country.Shri Shah said that those who spread the usage of English have associated language with intellectual ability, but there is no relation between language and intellectual ability. Language is only a medium of expression whereas intellectual ability is a natural gift which can be improved through education and if education is given in the Mother Tongue then it is very beneficial in improving intellectual ability. He said after today's launch, India will go a long way in global research and the intellectual potential of our students will also be placedbefore the world.