Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government of India has navigated global energy challenge very well: Union Minister Hardeep S. Puri
Three-day 5th South Asian Geoscience Conference, Geo India 2022 begins
Union Petroleum Minister Hardeep S. Puri inaugurated the global conference
14 OCT 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has navigated the global energy challenges very well, insulating the developing economy from the rising global crude and gas prices. At present, five million barrels of petroleum is being consumed in our country every day and it is also increasing by three percent, which is higher than global average of around one per cent. Union Petroleum and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep S. Puri shared this with the media at the three-day South Asian Geoscience Conference Geo India 2022, which began at JECC, Sitapura here on Friday.
Veteran Geologist Shyam Vyas Rao, former Director (Exploration), ONGC was also presented with the Life Time Achievement Award by the Minister in the inaugural session.
In the inaugural session, the Minister said that the ethanol-blend percentage in petrol has increased from 0.67 per cent in 2013 to 10 per cent in May 2022, i.e., 5 months ahead of schedule. It is reducing 2.7 million tonnes of CO2 emissions which is good for the environment. As per the International Energy Agency (IEA) estimates, India will contribute a quarter (25%) of the growth in global energy consumption in the coming two decades. BP estimates that India's energy demand will double, while natural gas demand is expected to grow five-fold by 2050.
Petroleum Secretary Pankaj Jain said the geology experts should utilise this opportunity to elevate their contribution in the context of increasing demand and scarcity of energy sources. He asked geoscientific fraternity to develop tailored knowledge for deep water, ultra-deep water and onshore to enhance oil and gas production while doing it in environmental sustainable manner.
Earlier, welcoming the dignitaries and participants, Rajesh Kumar Srivastava, CMD, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) and Chief Patron of APG, said, “Geo India has been a major leader in the last 14 years under the aegis of Association of Petroleum Geologists (APG) India. The biennial South Asian Geology Conference and Exhibition has evolved in terms of size and international participation. The global market value of automation technology in the oil and gas sector is projected to nearly double and reach approximately $42 billion by 2030. It is high time that the oil and gas sector take advantage of the digital transformation.
On the first day of the conference, Plenary session witnessed intense by experts and Policy makers including Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoPNG, SCL Das, DG-DGH, ExxonMobil MD Justin Murphy, Equinor MD Desikan Sundararajan, Md. El-Toukhy, Invest India’s Ravneet Mann moderated by Energy affairs expert Narendra Taneja.
The Minister also inaugurated the Exhibition of Geo India 2022, where a number of Indian and global petroleum companies and service providers are showcasing their cutting edge services and tools for Exploration and production of oil and gas.

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
2030-ഓടെ എണ്ണ ആവശ്യത്തിന്റെ 25% ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് സ്വന്തമായി ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഹർദീപ് പുരി
മൂന്നു ദിവസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന അഞ്ചാമത് ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യൻ ജിയോസയൻസ് സമ്മേളനം, ജിയോ ഇന്ത്യ 2022ന് തുടക്കം
14 OCT 2022 4:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2030-ഓടെ രാജ്യത്തെ അസംസ്കൃത എണ്ണ ആവശ്യത്തിന്റെ 25% ഇന്ത്യൻ പെട്രോളിയം വ്യവസായത്തിന് സ്വന്തമായി ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കാനാകുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. നിലവിൽ, രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിദിന പെട്രോളിയം ഉപഭോഗം അഞ്ച് ദശലക്ഷം ബാരൽ ആണ്. അത് മൂന്ന് ശതമാനം വീതം വർദ്ധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇത് ആഗോള ശരാശരിയായ ഒരു ശതമാനം വർദ്ധനയെക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്.
ഇന്ന് (വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച) സീതാപുരയിലെ JECC യിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച മൂന്നു ദിവസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന അഞ്ചാമത് ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യൻ ജിയോസയൻസ് സമ്മേളനം, ജിയോ ഇന്ത്യ 2022-ൽ വേദിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഹർദീപ് എസ്. പുരി മാധ്യമങ്ങളോടാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം പങ്കുവെച്ചത്. ONGC മുൻ ഡയറക്ടർ (പര്യവേക്ഷണം) മുതിർന്ന ജിയോളജിസ്റ്റ് ശ്യാം വ്യാസ് റാവുവിന് ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളന വേദിയിൽ ആജീവനാന്ത നേട്ടത്തിനുള്ള പുരസ്ക്കാരം മന്ത്രി സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
പെട്രോളിലെ എഥനോൾ മിശ്രണം 2013ൽ 0.67 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നത്, നിശ്ചയിക്കപ്പെട്ട കാലപരിധിയ്ക്ക് 5 മാസം മുമ്പ്, 2022 മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ തന്നെ 10 ശതമാനം മറികടന്നതായി ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് പരിസ്ഥിതിക്ക് ഗുണകരമാം വിധം 2.7 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ CO2 ബഹിർഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഊർജ്ജ ഏജൻസി (IEA) കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം, വരുന്ന രണ്ട് ദശകങ്ങളിൽ ആഗോള ഊർജ്ജ ഉപഭോഗത്തിലെ വളർച്ചയുടെ നാലിലൊന്ന് (25%) സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയായിരിക്കും. 2050-ഓടെ ഊർജ്ജ ആവശ്യം ഇരട്ടിയാകുമെന്നും പ്രകൃതിവാതകത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അഞ്ചിരട്ടിയായി വളരുമെന്നും BP കണക്കാക്കുന്നു.
നിരവധി ഇന്ത്യൻ, ആഗോള പെട്രോളിയം കമ്പനികളും സേവന ദാതാക്കളും എണ്ണയുടെയും വാതകത്തിന്റെയും പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിനും ഉത്പാദനത്തിനുമുള്ള അത്യാധുനിക ഉപകരണങ്ങളും സേവനങ്ങളും പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ജിയോഇന്ത്യ 2022 പ്രദർശനവും മന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.