Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government of India has navigated global energy challenge very well: Union Minister Hardeep S. Puri
Three-day 5th South Asian Geoscience Conference, Geo India 2022 begins
Union Petroleum Minister Hardeep S. Puri inaugurated the global conference
14 OCT 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has navigated the global energy challenges very well, insulating the developing economy from the rising global crude and gas prices. At present, five million barrels of petroleum is being consumed in our country every day and it is also increasing by three percent, which is higher than global average of around one per cent. Union Petroleum and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep S. Puri shared this with the media at the three-day South Asian Geoscience Conference Geo India 2022, which began at JECC, Sitapura here on Friday.
Veteran Geologist Shyam Vyas Rao, former Director (Exploration), ONGC was also presented with the Life Time Achievement Award by the Minister in the inaugural session.
In the inaugural session, the Minister said that the ethanol-blend percentage in petrol has increased from 0.67 per cent in 2013 to 10 per cent in May 2022, i.e., 5 months ahead of schedule. It is reducing 2.7 million tonnes of CO2 emissions which is good for the environment. As per the International Energy Agency (IEA) estimates, India will contribute a quarter (25%) of the growth in global energy consumption in the coming two decades. BP estimates that India's energy demand will double, while natural gas demand is expected to grow five-fold by 2050.
Petroleum Secretary Pankaj Jain said the geology experts should utilise this opportunity to elevate their contribution in the context of increasing demand and scarcity of energy sources. He asked geoscientific fraternity to develop tailored knowledge for deep water, ultra-deep water and onshore to enhance oil and gas production while doing it in environmental sustainable manner.
Earlier, welcoming the dignitaries and participants, Rajesh Kumar Srivastava, CMD, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) and Chief Patron of APG, said, “Geo India has been a major leader in the last 14 years under the aegis of Association of Petroleum Geologists (APG) India. The biennial South Asian Geology Conference and Exhibition has evolved in terms of size and international participation. The global market value of automation technology in the oil and gas sector is projected to nearly double and reach approximately $42 billion by 2030. It is high time that the oil and gas sector take advantage of the digital transformation.
On the first day of the conference, Plenary session witnessed intense by experts and Policy makers including Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoPNG, SCL Das, DG-DGH, ExxonMobil MD Justin Murphy, Equinor MD Desikan Sundararajan, Md. El-Toukhy, Invest India’s Ravneet Mann moderated by Energy affairs expert Narendra Taneja.
The Minister also inaugurated the Exhibition of Geo India 2022, where a number of Indian and global petroleum companies and service providers are showcasing their cutting edge services and tools for Exploration and production of oil and gas.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ 5ਵੀ ਸਾਊਥ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਜਿਓਸਾਇੰਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ, ਜਿਓ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2022 ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
14 OCT 2022 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ 50 ਲੱਖ ਬੈਰਲ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਔਸਤ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਜੇਈਸੀਸੀ ਸੀਤਾਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਸਾਊਥ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਜੀਓਸਾਇੰਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜੀਓਇੰਡੀਆ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਸ਼ਿਆਮ ਵਿਆਸ ਰਾਵ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ , ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਈਫ ਟਾਈਮ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
9 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ-ਬਲੇਂਡਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧ ਕੇ 10% ਹੋਇਆ
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ-ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 2013 ਵਿੱਚ 0.67% ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਮਈ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 10% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਯਾਨੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ। ਇਹ 2.7 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀਓ2 ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਆਈਈਏ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਚੌਥਾਈ (25%) ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਬੀਪੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਗ ਦੋਗੁਣੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ 2050 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੰਕਜ ਜੈਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੂਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਬਿਰਾਦਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਅਲਟ੍ਰਾ- ਡੀਪ ਵਾਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਸ਼ੌਰ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ, ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਓਐੱਲਜੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਏਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਰਖਵਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਿਓ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ 14 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਤਤਵਾਵਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੁਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋਗੁਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 42 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਏ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ, ਪੰਕਜ ਜੈਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐੱਮਓਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ, ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਲ ਦਾਸ, ਡੀਜੀ- ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚ, ਐਕਸਾਨਮੌਬਿਲ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਜਸਟਿਨ ਮਰਫੀ, ਇਨਵਨੌਰ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਦੇਸਿਕਨ ਸੁੰਦਰਰਾਜਨ, ਐੱਮਡੀ ਐੱਲ-ਟੌਖੀ, ਇੰਵੇਸਟ ਇੰਡੀਅਜ, ਊਰਜਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਤਨੇਜਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਿਓਇੰਡੀਆ 2022 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਤਿਅਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।