பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தி சவாலை இந்திய அரசு வெற்றிகரமாக எதிர்கொண்டு வருகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி
14 OCT 2022 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வரும் இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தை கச்சா எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு விலை உயர்வுகளிலிருந்து பாதுகாக்கும் விதமாக, உலக எரிசக்தி சவால்களை இந்திய அரசு சிறப்பாக எதிர்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் நாளொன்றுக்கு 5 மில்லியன் பீப்பாய்கள் பெட்ரோலியம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இது தற்போது 3 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இது உலக சராசரியில் ஒரு சதவீதத்தை விட அதிகமாகும். சிதாபுராவில் உள்ள ஜெய்ப்பூர் கண்காட்சி மற்றும் மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 3 நாள் தெற்காசிய புவி அறிவியல் மாநாட்டில் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி இந்த தகவல்களை தெரிவித்தார்.
தொடக்க விழாவில், எண்ணெய் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு கழகத்தின் முன்னாள் இயக்குநரும், மூத்த புவியியலாளருமான ஷியாம் வியாஸ் ராவுக்கு வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருதை அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார்.
தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், பெட்ரோலில் எத்தனால் கலப்பு சதவீதம் 2013 இல் 0.67 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து திட்டமிட்டிருந்ததற்கு 5 மாதங்களுக்கு முன்னதாகவே 2022 மே மாதத்தில் 10 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இது 2.7 மில்லியன் டன் கார்பன்டை ஆக்சைடு உமிழ்வைக் குறைத்திருக்கிறது என்றும் இது சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு மிகவும் நல்லதாகும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வரும் இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களில் உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தி நுகர்வில் இந்தியா கால் பகுதி அளவுக்கு பங்களிக்கும் என்று சர்வ தேச எரிசக்தி முகமை கணித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி தேவை இரட்டிப்பாகும் என்று பிபி புள்ளி விவர மதிப்பீடு கூறியுள்ள நிலையில், 2050ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இயற்கை வாயுவின் தேவை ஐந்து மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பெட்ரோலியத்துறை செயலர் பங்கஜ் ஜெயின், அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவை மற்றும் எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களின் பற்றாக்குறையின் பின்னணியில் புவியியல் வல்லுநர்கள் தங்கள் பங்களிப்பை உயர்த்துவதற்கு இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், நிலையான சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த முறையில் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க புவி அறிவியல் துறையினர் ஞானத்தை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டு கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜியோஇந்தியா 2022 கண்காட்சியையும் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார், இதில் எண்ணற்ற இந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பெட்ரோலிய நிறுவனங்கள், சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு உற்பத்திக்கான அதிநவீன சேவைகள் மற்றும் கருவிகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளன.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government of India has navigated global energy challenge very well: Union Minister Hardeep S. Puri
Three-day 5th South Asian Geoscience Conference, Geo India 2022 begins
Union Petroleum Minister Hardeep S. Puri inaugurated the global conference
14 OCT 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has navigated the global energy challenges very well, insulating the developing economy from the rising global crude and gas prices. At present, five million barrels of petroleum is being consumed in our country every day and it is also increasing by three percent, which is higher than global average of around one per cent. Union Petroleum and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep S. Puri shared this with the media at the three-day South Asian Geoscience Conference Geo India 2022, which began at JECC, Sitapura here on Friday.
Veteran Geologist Shyam Vyas Rao, former Director (Exploration), ONGC was also presented with the Life Time Achievement Award by the Minister in the inaugural session.
In the inaugural session, the Minister said that the ethanol-blend percentage in petrol has increased from 0.67 per cent in 2013 to 10 per cent in May 2022, i.e., 5 months ahead of schedule. It is reducing 2.7 million tonnes of CO2 emissions which is good for the environment. As per the International Energy Agency (IEA) estimates, India will contribute a quarter (25%) of the growth in global energy consumption in the coming two decades. BP estimates that India's energy demand will double, while natural gas demand is expected to grow five-fold by 2050.
Petroleum Secretary Pankaj Jain said the geology experts should utilise this opportunity to elevate their contribution in the context of increasing demand and scarcity of energy sources. He asked geoscientific fraternity to develop tailored knowledge for deep water, ultra-deep water and onshore to enhance oil and gas production while doing it in environmental sustainable manner.
Earlier, welcoming the dignitaries and participants, Rajesh Kumar Srivastava, CMD, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) and Chief Patron of APG, said, “Geo India has been a major leader in the last 14 years under the aegis of Association of Petroleum Geologists (APG) India. The biennial South Asian Geology Conference and Exhibition has evolved in terms of size and international participation. The global market value of automation technology in the oil and gas sector is projected to nearly double and reach approximately $42 billion by 2030. It is high time that the oil and gas sector take advantage of the digital transformation.
On the first day of the conference, Plenary session witnessed intense by experts and Policy makers including Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoPNG, SCL Das, DG-DGH, ExxonMobil MD Justin Murphy, Equinor MD Desikan Sundararajan, Md. El-Toukhy, Invest India’s Ravneet Mann moderated by Energy affairs expert Narendra Taneja.
The Minister also inaugurated the Exhibition of Geo India 2022, where a number of Indian and global petroleum companies and service providers are showcasing their cutting edge services and tools for Exploration and production of oil and gas.