President's Secretariat
President of India in Assam; Inaugurates supercomputer facility and laboratory for the design and development of high power microwave components at IIT Guwahati and medical college and hospital at Dhubri; also lays foundation stones for two zonal institutes of NIV
Science and Technology Institutes of the country should promote greater research and development to mak India leader in technological innovations: President Murmu
13 OCT 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated Supercomputer facility Param-Kamrupa and laboratory for the design and development of high power microwave components at IIT Guwahati today (October 13, 2022). She also inaugurated the Medical College and Hospital at Dhubri and laid the foundation stones for two Zonal Institutes of National Institute of Virology (NIV) at– (i) Dibrugarh, Assam and (ii) Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that within a short span of its existence, IIT Guwahati has made the region and nation proud with its achievements in the national and international arena. She was happy to note that a few days back, IIT Guwahati had constructed a 3D-printed sentry post for developing cost-effective and sustainable defence infrastructure for the Indian Army.
The President said that IIT Guwahati is a knowledge centre that can provide technology solutions to connectivity issues and other challenges in the North Eastern Region. Since this is the only IIT in the North Eastern Region, IIT Guwahati must shoulder responsibility to nurture other institutions in the region, work with the state government and the defence forces to strengthen our borders, and provide technological solutions to prevent recurrence of natural calamities in the region. She urged the institute to encourage innovations, work towards indigenization in cutting edge technologies, provide skill development avenues and be a fore-runner in making our country Atma-nirbhar.
The President urged the science and technology institutes of the country to promote greater research and development so that India can be a leader in technological innovations, beneficial for the larger good of the society. She said that The National Education Policy 2020 clearly acknowledges that addressing today’s socio economic challenges requires high-quality interdisciplinary research that must be done in India and cannot simply be imported. She stated that research and innovation at educational institutions, particularly those engaged in higher education, is critical. She pointed out that India has a long historical tradition of research and knowledge creation and this needs to be further strengthened to make India lead research and innovation in the 21st century.
The President said that today, the North Eastern Region of India is making big strides towards development and is making extraordinary efforts to provide the high quality healthcare and education systems to the people of the region and the country. She noted that the government of Assam is further providing support to IIT Guwahati to set up an advanced multispecialty hospital. She said that it will serve as an example for other esteemed institutes in the country to undertake similar initiatives.
The President said that various projects of Central and State governments and the consequent progress of the region will set a foundation for making India a technologically advanced nation and an inclusive society. She said that we all know that the Sun rises first in the North Eastern Region of India and then spreads its light across the country. She expressed that the North Eastern Region should be the torch-bearer in spreading knowledge and inculcating ‘scientific temper’ among people of the country, in the spirit of our Constitution.
Earlier in the morning, the President flagged off Agartala-Khongsang Janshatabdi Express and Agartala-Kolkata Express from Agartala Railway Station.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति असम के दौरे पर; उच्च शक्ति वाले माइक्रोवेव घटकों के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में सुपर कंप्यूटर सुविधा और प्रयोगशाला तथा धुबरी में मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया; एनआईवी के दो क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों का भी शिलान्‍यास किया
भारत को तकनीकी नवाचारों के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए देश के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों को अनुसंधान और विकास को अधिक से अधिक बढ़ावा देना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
13 OCT 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (13 अक्टूबर, 2022) आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में उच्च शक्ति वाले माइक्रोवेव घटकों के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए सुपरकंप्यूटर सुविधा परम-कामरूप और प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने धुबरी में मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एनआईवी) के दो क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों- (i) डिब्रूगढ़, असम और (ii) जबलपुर, मध्य प्रदेश की आधारशिला भी रखी।
इस अवसर अपने संबोधन में महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईआईटी गुवाहाटी ने अस्तित्व में आने के बाद बहुत कम अर्से में ही राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय क्षेत्र में अपनी उपलब्धियों की बदौलत इस क्षेत्र तथा राष्ट्र को गौरवान्वित किया है। उन्हेंने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता प्रकट की कि कुछ ही दिन पहले आईआईटी गुवाहाटी ने भारतीय सेना के लिए किफायती और टिकाऊ रक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए एक 3डी प्रिंटेड संतरी पोस्ट का निर्माण किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईआईटी गुवाहाटी ज्ञान का केंद्र है, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी के मुद्दों और अन्य चुनौतियों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकीय समाधान प्रदान कर सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का इकलौता आईआईटी होने के नाते, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी को इस क्षेत्र में अन्य संस्थानों की सहायता करने की जिम्मेदारी लेनी चाहिए, हमारी सीमाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य सरकार और सुरक्षा बलों के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए तथा क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की पुनरावृत्ति रोकने के लिए तकनीकी समाधान प्रदान करने चाहिए। उन्होंने संस्थान से नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने, अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों में स्वदेशीकरण की दिशा में काम करने, कौशल विकास के अवसर प्रदान करने और हमारे देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में अग्रणी रहने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने देश के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों से अनुसंधान और विकास को अधिक से अधिक बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया, ताकि भारत, समाज के कल्‍याण के लिए लाभकारी तकनीकी नवाचारों के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बन सके। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में स्पष्ट रूप से स्वीकार किया गया है कि मौजूदा दौर की सामाजिक-आर्थिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अंतर्विषयक अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता है, जिसे भारत में ही किया जाना चाहिए और उसके लिए केवल आयात पर ही निर्भर नहीं रहा जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षण संस्थानों विशेष रूप से उच्च शिक्षा में संलग्‍न संस्‍थानों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में अनुसंधान और ज्ञान सृजन की लंबी ऐतिहासिक परंपरा रही है और 21वीं सदी में भारत को अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए इसे और मजबूत करने की जरूरत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भारत का पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास की दिशा में बहुत प्रगति कर रहा है त‍था क्षेत्र और देश की जनता को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं तथा शिक्षा प्रणालियां उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर गौर किया कि असम सरकार अत्‍याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्‍त अस्पताल बनाने के लिए आईआईटी गुवाहाटी को सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश के अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के लिए उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत करेगा, ताकि वे भी इसी तरह की पहल करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न परियोजनाएं और उनके परिणामस्‍वरूप क्षेत्र में हो रही प्रगति, भारत को तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत राष्ट्र और समावेशी समाज बनाने की आधारशिला रखेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी इस बात से अवगत हैं कि सूर्य पहले भारत के पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में उगता है और फिर पूरे देश में अपना प्रकाश फैलाता है। उन्होंने आशा प्रकट की कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र हमारे संविधान की भावना के अनुरूप देश के लोगों के बीच ज्ञान फैलाने और 'वैज्ञानिक अभिरुचि' उत्‍पन्‍न करने में अग्रणी रहेगा।
इससे पहले, सुबह राष्ट्रपति ने अगरतला रेलवे स्टेशन से अगरतला-खोंगसांग जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस और अगरतला-कोलकाता एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक कीजिए