Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of projects pertaining to Pharma, education and connectivity in Una, Himachal Pradesh
13 OCT 2022 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
How are you, the people of Una? How are you doing? Hope you are doing fine. I greet the land of Maa Chintpurni and the descendants of Guru Nanak Dev ji.
Friends,
Remembering Guru Nanak and the other Gurus and bowing at the feet of Maa Chintpurni, I am very happy today to present gifts worth thousands of crores of rupees to Himachal before Dhanteras and Deepawali. Diwali has come ahead of its time in Una, Himachal. Such a large number of our mothers and sisters in the form of goddesses have come to bless us. Your blessing is a huge responsibility and strength for all of us.
Brothers and sisters,
I have spent so much time here that whenever I come to Una, the past memories flash before my eyes. I have had the privilege of bowing my head before Maa Chintpurni Devi and getting her blessings several times. Who can forget the taste of sugarcane and ‘Gandyali’ here?
Friends,
While living in Himachal, I always thought that nature has blessed this Devbhoomi so much. There is so much here -- rivers, waterfalls, fertile land, fields, mountains and tourism -- but who would often regret some of the challenges here. I always thought that Himachal would be transformed the day when there would be better connectivity, industries would be set up and the children of Himachal would not have to leave their parents, friends and villages to go out of the state for their studies.
And see, today I have come with gifts for connectivity, educational institutions and industrialization. Today, the country's second bulk drug park has opened at Una. Friends, can there be any bigger gift? If Himachal, beset with so many problems and full of natural diversity, gets one of the three bulk drug parks being built in India. Could there be a bigger decision than this? This is the result of my love and dedication for Himachal, brothers.
Sometime back, I have had the privilege of flagging off India's fourth Vande Bharat train from Amb-Andaura to Delhi. Imagine my brothers! Himachal got the fourth Vande Bharat train ahead of several big cities in India. I know friends, there are many families across India who wish to go to the airport to see airplanes, forget about travelling in them. But if you ask about the people living in the hills of Himachal, there are people for several generations who have not seen a train or travelled in the train. Such conditions have existed here even after 75 years of independence. Forget about any ordinary train, today the most modern train of India came to Himachal and chugged off from here, friends.
The permanent building of Himachal's own IIIT has also been inaugurated today. These projects are a glimpse of the height at which the double engine government wants to see Himachal. These projects are especially going to give new wings to the dreams of the new generations of Himachal. Many congratulations to Una and to Himachal Pradesh for these projects.
Friends,
We all know that there is a difference between needs and hopes and aspirations. The earlier governments in Himachal and Delhi were indifferent in fulfilling your needs and they never cared about your hopes and aspirations. Himachal, its young generations and mothers and sisters here have suffered a lot.
But now the time has changed. Our government is not only fulfilling the needs of the people, but is working with full force to realize their hopes and aspirations. I remember the condition of Himachal as there was hardly any development work when I used to live here. There was disbelief all around, mountains of despair and doubts for the way forward. There was a huge gap in the way of the expectations of development. They never cared to fill these holes of development needs and abandoned them. Not only did we fill those holes, we are now firmly constructing new buildings in Himachal.
Friends,
There are so many countries of the world, including many states like Gujarat in India, which have provided facilities like rural roads, clean drinking water, toilets, modern hospitals, etc to their citizens in the last century itself. But there were some governments in India which made it difficult for common man to access these facilities. Our hilly areas have suffered a lot because of this. During my stay here, I have seen closely how our pregnant mothers and sisters faced so much difficulty in going to the hospital in the absence of roads and many elders dying even before they could reach the hospital.
Brothers and sisters,
The people living in the hills know that they are cut off from the rest of the world due to lack of rail connectivity. The outsiders can never imagine the challenges of availability of drinking water and tap water in a region which has abundant springs and flowing rivers.
The people who governed the state here for years were hardly bothered about the problems of the people of Himachal. Now today's new India is working rapidly on all these old challenges. The facilities which should have reached the people in the last century itself are now reaching the people.
But should we put a stop now? Tell me, friends. Should we be pleased just because so much has been done? Do we need to move forward or not? Do we need to grow fast or not? Who will do these things, brothers? You and I will do it together, brothers. We will provide the facilities of the 20th century and will also connect Himachal with the novelty of the 21st century.
Therefore, unprecedented development works are underway in Himachal today. Today, while rural roads are being constructed at double the speed in Himachal, on the other hand, broadband connectivity is also being provided to the Gram Panchayats at a faster rate. Today, while thousands of toilets are being built in Himachal, on the other hand, the electricity situation is being improved in every village. Today, on the one hand, drones are being used in Himachal to transport essential goods to the inaccessible areas, on the other hand, high speed trains like Vande Bharat from here to Delhi are also being run.
Today, on the one hand, a campaign is going on in Himachal to supply tap water, and on the other hand, all the services of the government are being delivered in villages through the Common Service Centers. We are not only fulfilling the needs of the people of the 20th century, but we are also delivering the modern facilities of the 21st century to the doorsteps of Himachal.
Friends,
Today, the foundation stone of a huge bulk drug park has been laid here in Haroli. As Jai Ram ji was telling a few days ago, work has also started on the Medical Device Park in Nalagarh-Baddi. Both these projects are going to illuminate the name of Himachal in the country as well as across the world. At present, the double engine government is investing about Rs 2,000 crore on this bulk drug park. In a small state like Himachal, 2,000 crore rupees for a project! More than 10,000 crore rupees are going to be invested in this field only in the near future. The investments worth thousands of crores of rupees will transform Una and Himachal. This will create thousands of employment and self-employment opportunities.
Friends,
The whole world has seen the power of medicines made in Himachal during the Corona period. The role of Himachal is going to increase further in making India the top in pharmaceutical production in the world. So far, we had to depend on foreign countries for most of the raw materials needed for medicines. When raw materials will be made in Himachal itself, medicines will be made in Himachal itself, then the pharmaceutical industry will also flourish and medicines will also become more affordable.
Today, our government is working to relieve the concerns of the poor by providing free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh under the Ayushman Bharat scheme and through Jan Aushadhi Kendras. This bulk drug park will further strengthen the campaign to provide affordable and better treatment to the poor and middle class families.
Friends,
The people of Himachal are aware that unless there is good connectivity, the pace of development cannot accelerate whether it is in the field of agriculture or industry. An example of how the earlier governments used to work is our Nangal Dam Talwara railway line. Forty years ago, the government in Delhi put a stamp of approval on a small railway line, made a file, got it signed and garnered votes in its name by fooling people. It has been more than 40 years and not a single bit of work has been done on the project. It remained incomplete for so many years. Now the work of this railway line is progressing at a faster rate after the formation of our government at the Center. Imagine, had this work been completed earlier, the people of Una would also have benefited.
Friends,
The double engine government is working relentlessly to expand and modernize the railway services in Himachal. Today work is progressing on three new rail projects in Himachal. Today, when the country is being connected with Made in India Vande Bharat trains, Himachal is also one of the leading states in the country in getting it. It will be easier to visit holy places like Naina Devi, Chintpurni, Jwala Devi, Kangra Devi, Shakti Peethas as well as Anandpur Sahib because of this Vande Bharat Express train. This is a double gift for a holy city like Una where descendants of Guru Nanak Dev Ji live.
This Vande Bharat train will further enhance the service that our government has done by opening the Kartarpur Corridor. Vande Bharat Express was already there for the ‘darshan’ of Maa Vaishno Devi, now the Shakti Peethas here are also being connected with this modern service. People working in other cities will also benefit from Vande Bharat Express.
Friends,
It has always been the dream of the youth of Himachal to get higher education institutions in their state for their studies. Even this aspiration of yours has been ignored in the past. We are changing the practices of the past. Floundering, suspending, straying and forgetting is not our way of working. We decide, resolve, fulfill and also show results. After all, what was the reason that the youth of Himachal were kept deprived of prestigious institutions of higher education for a long time? Why did the youth here have to go to neighboring states to study medicine, engineering, business management and even pharmacy?
Friends,
The earlier governments did not pay attention to all these things because they used to judge Himachal not by its potential but on the number of seats it represented in parliament. Therefore, Himachal had to wait for the double engine government for IIT, IIIT, IIM and AIIMS. Students will find it more convenient with the construction of the permanent building of IIIT in Una. The sons and daughters of Himachal graduating from these institutions will also strengthen the digital revolution in the state.
I remember you gave me the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of this IIIT building. I laid the foundation stone and today you have given me an opportunity for its inauguration as well. This is what transformation is all about. We lay the foundation stones (of projects) and also inaugurate the same, brothers. And this is how the double engine government works. Whatever resolution our government takes, it fulfills it also. I would also like to congratulate all the colleagues for completing the construction of the IIIT at a fast pace despite the constraints of Covid.
Friends,
It is our biggest priority today to hone the skills and potential of the youth. Therefore, institutions related to innovation and skills are being expanded all over the country. This is just the beginning for Himachal. The youth of Himachal have created new dimensions in the security of the country while being in the army. Now different types of skills will help them reach higher positions in the army as well. The double engine government is always with you for a developed Himachal.
Friends,
When the dreams are big and the resolutions are huge, it requires efforts of the same magnitude. Today this effort is visible everywhere in the double engine government. Therefore, I know that the people of Himachal have also decided to change the old custom. Have you decided or not? Now the double engine government will create a new history and the people of Himachal will create a new custom.
I believe that the golden period of Himachal's development is about to begin in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This golden period will take Himachal to that height of development for which you have waited for decades. I once again congratulate you very much for all these projects. I wish you all the best. And I wish you all the very best for all the forthcoming important festivals.
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہماچل پردیش کے اونا میں فارما، تعلیم اور کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
13 OCT 2022 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
ہور بھئی اونے آلیو! کیمے حال چال تووڑا ؟ ٹھیک ٹھاک ہو؟ ماں چنتپورنی، تے گرو نانک دیو جی، دے ونشجاں دی، اش ترنی نوں، میرا پرنام۔
ساتھیوں،
گرو نانک جی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، گروؤں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، آج ماں چنت پورنی کے قدموں میں جھکتے ہوئے، دھن تیرس اور دیپاولی سے پہلے ہماچل کو ہزاروں کروڑ کا تحفہ دیتے ہوئے مجھے خوشی ہورہی ہے ۔ آج ہماچل کے اونا میں دیوالی اپنے وقت سے پہلے ہی آ گئی ہے۔ یہاں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں دیوی سوروپا، ہماری مائیں اور بہنیں ہمیں آشیرواد دینے آئی ہیں۔ آپ سب کی یہ آشیرواد ہم سب کے لیے بہت بڑی امانت ہے، بہت بڑی طاقت ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
میں نے یہاں اتنا عرصہ گزارا ہے کہ جب بھی اونا آتا ہوں تو ماضی کی یادیں آنکھوں کے سامنے آجاتی ہیں۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی رہی ہے کہ مجھے کئی بار دیوی ماں چنت پورنی دیوی کے سامنے سر جھکانے اور آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کی سعادت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ یہاں کے گنے اور گنڈ یالی کا ذائقہ کون بھول سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماچل میں رہتے ہوئے، میں نے ہمیشہ سوچا کہ قدرت نے اس دیو بھومی کو اتنی خوبصورت نعمت دی ہے۔ دریا، آبشار، زرخیز زمین، کھیت، پہاڑ، سیاحت کی اتنی طاقت ہےلیکن یہاں پر کچھ چیلنجز کو دیکھ کر مجھے ان دنوں بہت افسوس ہوا کرتا تھا، ذہن ندامت سے بھر جاتا تھا۔ میں سوچتا تھا کہ جس دن اس ہماچل کیسرزمین کا رابطہ بڑھے گا، جس دن ہماچل میں صنعتیں بڑھیں گی، جس دن ہماچل کے بچوں کو اپنے والدین، گاؤں، دوستوں کو چھوڑ کر باہر پڑھنے نہیں جانا پڑے گا، اس دن ہماچل تبدیل ہو جائے گا۔
اور آج دیکھئے ،آج میں یہاں آیا ہوں تو کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق تقریب بھی ہے، تعلیمی اداروں کے کام اور صنعت کاری کے لیے بھی بڑے جذبہ خدمت کے ساتھ تحفہ لے کر آیا ہوں۔ آج یہاں اونا میں ملک کے دوسرے بلک ڈرگ پارک پر کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ اب ذرا سوچیں ہماچل کے لوگ، مشکلات سے بھرا ہماچل، قدرتی تنوع سے بھرا ہماچل اور ہندوستان میں تین بلک ڈرگ پارک بنتے ہوں اور اس میں سے ایک ہماچل اس کا مقدر بن جائے، دوستو کیا اس سے بڑا تحفہ کوئی ہو سکتا ہے؟ کیا اس سے بڑا کوئی فیصلہ ہو سکتا ہے؟ یہ ہماچل کے تئیں محبت اور لگن کا نتیجہ ہے بھائیوں۔
ٹرین، اتنا بڑا ہندوستان، اتنے بڑے شہر، لیکن چوتھی ٹرین اگر ملی تو میرے ہماچل کو ملی میرے بھائیو۔ اور میں جانتا ہوں دوستو، آج اگر کئی خاندان آپ کو ملیں گے تو ہندوستان کے ہر کونے میں ملیں گے، جو ایئرپورٹ جا کر جہاز دیکھنا پسند کریں گے، بیٹھنے کا خیال تو بعد کا ہے۔ ویسے ہماچل کے پہاڑوں میں رہنے والوں کا پوچھیں تو دو دو، تین تین، چار چار نسلیں زندہ ہوں گی جنہوں نے نہ کبھی ٹرین دیکھی ہوگی، نہ کبھی ٹرین میں سوار ہوئے ہوں گے۔ ایسے حالات آزادی کے 75 سال بعد بھی ہیں۔ آج ہماچل میں ٹرین ہی نہیں، ہندوستان کی جدید ترین ٹرین آکرکھڑی ہوگئی بھائیو، اور یہاں تک چل پڑی۔
ہماچل کے اپنے ٹرپل آئی ٹی (IIIT) کی مستقل عمارت کا بھی آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اسبات کی جھانکی ہے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ہماچل کو کس بلندی پر دیکھنا چاہتی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ خاص طور پر ہماچل کی نئی نسل، نوجوان نسل کے خوابوں کو نئے پنکھ دینے والے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کے لیے اونا، ہماچل پردیش کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ضروریات اور امیدوں و آرزوؤں میں فرق ہوتا ہے۔ ہماچل میں پہلے کی حکومتیں اور دہلی میں بیٹھی ہوئی حکومتیں بھی آپ لوگوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں غافل تھیں اور وہ آپ کی امیدوں اور تمناؤں کو کبھی نہیں سمجھ سکیں، انہوں نے کبھی ان کی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ اس کی وجہ سے میرے ہماچل کو بڑا نقصان ہوا ہے، یہ نقصان یہاں کی نوجوان نسل نے اٹھا لیا ہے، یہاں کی ماؤں بہنوں نے اٹھایا ہے۔
لیکن اب، اب وقت بدل گیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نہ صرف عوام کی ضروریات پوری کر رہی ہے بلکہ عوام کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پوری قوت سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ ہماچل کی کیا حالت تھی، جب میں یہاں رہتا تھا، وہاں کوئی ترقیاتی کام کہیں نظر نہیں آتا تھا۔ چاروں طرف عدم اعتماد کی کھائی ، مایوسیوں کے پہاڑ ، آگے جا سکیں گے، نہیں جاسکیں گے، ترقی کی توقعات کے درمیان بہت بڑا خلا، ایک طرح سے گڑھا ہی گڑھا ۔ انہوں نے کبھی ترقی کی ضروریات کا گڑھا بھرنے کا نہیں سوچا۔ہم نے اس کو تو بھر ا ہی ، لیکن اب ہم ہماچل میں مضبوطی سے نئی عمارتیں بنا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
دنیا میں بہت سے ممالک ایسے ہیں کہ 20ویں صدی میں ہی، پچھلی صدی میں ہی اپنے شہریوں کو ، بھارتمیں بھی گجرات جیسی کئی ریاستیں ہیں، دیہی سڑکیں، پینے کا صاف پانی، بیت الخلاء، جدید اسپتال، یہ سہولیات فراہم کی گئیں۔ لیکن ہندوستان میں کچھ حکومتیں ایسی تھیں جن کی وجہ سے عام آدمی کو یہ سہولتیں ملنا مشکل ہو گئیں۔ ہمارے پہاڑی علاقوں کو اس کی وجہ سے بہت نقصان اٹھانا پڑا ہے۔ یہاں رہتے ہوئے میں نے قریب سے دیکھا ہے کہ ہماری حاملہ ماؤں بہنوں کو سڑک نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ہسپتال جانے میں کس قدر مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا، ہمارے کتنے بزرگ ہسپتال پہنچنے سے پہلے ہی دم توڑ دیتے تھے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
پہاڑیوں میں رہنے والے جانتے ہیں کہ ریل رابطہ نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے وہ ایک طرح سے دنیا سے کٹے ہوئے ہیں۔ ایک ایسا علاقہ جہاں بہت سے چشمے ہوں، ندیاں بہتی ہوں، پینے کے پانی کے لیے ترسنا پڑتا ہے، باہر کے لوگ کبھی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتے کہ نل سے پانی حاصل کرنا کتنا بڑا چیلنج رہا ہے۔
جن لوگوں نے یہاں برسوں تک حکومتیں چلائیں، انہیں ہماچل کے لوگوں کے دکھوں کی گویا کوئی پرواہ ہی نہیں تھی ۔ اب آج کا نیا ہندوستان ان تمام پرانے چیلنجوں پر تیزی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ جو سہولتیں پچھلی صدی میں عوام تک پہنچنی چاہیے تھیں وہ اب عوام تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔
لیکن کیا ہم اتنے پر ہی رک جائیں گے؟ آپ بتائیے ساتھیوں ، کیا اتنا کرلیا ،بہت اچھا کرلیا ، اتنے پر رک جانا چلے گا کیا ؟ اور آگے بڑھنا ہے یا نہیں؟ اور تیزی سے بڑھنا ہے یا نہیں بڑھنا؟ بھائی یہ کام کون کرے گا؟ آپ اور میں مل کر کریں گے بھائی۔ ہم 20ویں صدی کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کریں گے اور میرے ہماچل کو 21ویں صدی کی جدیدیت سے بھی جوڑیں گے۔
اس لیے آج ہماچل میں بے مثال ترقیاتی کام ہو رہے ہیں۔ آج جہاں ایک طرف ہماچل میں دیہی سڑکیں دوگنی رفتار سے بن رہی ہیں، وہیں دوسری طرف گرام پنچایتوں کو بھی تیز رفتاری سے براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ آج جہاں ہماچل میں ہزاروں بیت الخلاء بن رہے ہیں وہیں دوسری طرف ہر گاؤں میں بجلی کا نظام بہتر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج ایک طرف ہماچل میں ڈرون کے ذریعے ضروری سامان کو ناقابل رسائی علاقوں تک پہنچانے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف وندے بھارت جیسی ٹرینیں تیز رفتارسے دہلی تک پہنچنے کا راستہ بناتی ہیں ۔
آج ایک طرف ہماچل میں نل سے پانی پہنچانے کی مہم چل رہی ہے تو دوسری طرف حکومت کی تمام خدمات کامن سروس سینٹر کے ذریعے گاؤں گاؤں پہنچائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہم نہ صرف 20ویں صدی کے لوگوں کی ضروریات پوری کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ہم 21ویں صدی کی جدید سہولیات کو ہماچل کی دہلیز پر بھی پہنچا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ابھی یہاں ہرولی میں ایک بڑے بلک ڈرگ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ جے رام جی کچھ دن پہلے بتا رہے تھے، نالہ گڑھ بدی میں میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک پر بھی کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ دونوں منصوبے ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری دنیا میں ہماچل کا نام روشن کرنے والے ہیں۔ فی الحال، ڈبل انجن حکومت اس بلک ڈرگ پارک پر تقریباً 2000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ ہماچل جیسی چھوٹی ریاست میں ایک پروجیکٹ کے لیے دو ہزار کروڑ روپے، آنے والے سالوں میں یہاں اس کام میں 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہونے والی ہے۔ ہزاروں کروڑ کی یہ سرمایہ کاری اونا، ہماچل کو بدل دے گی۔ اس سے ایسے ہزاروں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، خود روزگار کے ہزاروں مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
پوری دنیا نے کورونا کے دور میں ہماچل میں بنی دوائیوں کی طاقت دیکھی ہے۔ دواسازی میں ہندوستان کو دنیا میں سب سے اول بنانے میں ہماچل کا کردار مزید بڑھنے والا ہے۔ اب تک ہمیں ادویات کے لیے درکار زیادہ تر خام مال کے لیے بیرونی ممالک پر انحصار کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ اب جب خام مال ہماچل میں ہی بنے گا، دوا بھی ہماچل میں ہی بنے گی، تو دوا سازی کی صنعت بھی پھلے پھولے گی اور ادویات بھی سستی ہو جائیں گی۔
آج جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے، ہماری حکومت آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج فراہم کرکے غریبوں کی پریشانی کو کم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ بلک ڈرگ پارک غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کو سستا اور اچھا علاج فراہم کرنے کی مہم کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔
دوستوں
ہماچل کے آپ سبھی لوگ گواہ ہیں کہ زراعت ہو یا صنعت، جب تک اچھی کنیکٹیوٹی نہ ہو، ترقی کی رفتار تیز نہیں ہو سکتی۔ پہلے کی حکومتیں کس طرح کام کرتی تھیں اس کی ایک مثال ہماری نا نگل ڈیم تلواڑی ریلوے لائن ہے۔ آپ کو لگتا ہے کہ چالیس سال پہلے ایک چھوٹی سی ریلوے لائن پر دہلی میں بیٹھی حکومت نے مہر لگائی، فائل بنائی، اس پر دستخط کیے، اور جب الیکشن سامنے آئے تو لوگوں کی آنکھوں میں دھول جھونک ووٹ بھی بٹور لئے ۔ 40 سال سے زیادہ کا عرصہ گزر گیا، زمین پر ایک بھی کام نہیں ہوا۔ لیکن اتنے سالوں بعد کچھ ادھورا ہی سہی نظر آنے لگا۔ مرکز میں ہماری حکومت بننے کے بعد اب اس ریلوے لائن کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ سوچیں، اگر یہ کام پہلے ہو جاتا تو اونا کے لوگوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوتا۔
ساتھیوں،
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ہماچل میں ریلوے سروس کو وسعت دینے اور جدید بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج ہماچل میں تین نئے ریل پروجیکٹوں پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ آج جب ملک کو میڈ ان انڈیا وندے بھارت ٹرینوں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہےتب بھی ہماچل ملک کی سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہمارے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، یہ نینا دیوی، یہ چنت پورنی، یہ جوالا دیوی، یہ کنگارادیوی جیسے ہمارے مقدس مقامات، ہمارے شکتی پیٹھوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے آنند پور صاحب، یہاں آنا جانابہت آسان ہو جائے گا۔ اونا جیسے مقدس شہر میں، جہاں گرو نانک دیو جی کی اولاد رہتی ہے، یہ ان کے لیے دوہرا تحفہ ہے۔
وندے بھارت ٹرین اس سروس کو مزید بڑھا دے گی جو ہماری حکومت نے کرتار پور کوریڈور کے ذریعے کی ہے۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس پہلے ہی ماں ویشنو دیوی کے درشن کے لیے تھی، اب یہاں کے شکتی پیٹھ بھی اس جدید سروس میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ دوسرے شہروں میں کام کرنے والے ساتھی بھی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس سے مستفید ہوں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماچل کے نوجوانوں کا ہمیشہ سے خواب رہا ہے کہ وہ اپنی تعلیم کے لیے ہماچل میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے حاصل کریں۔ آپ کی اس خواہش پر پہلے ہی کچھ توجہ دی جاجا چکی ہے۔ ہم پہلے کی طرح جو رواجرہے ، بدل رہے ہیں۔ اٹکنا ، لٹکنا، بھٹکنا، بھول جانا، یہ ہمارا راستہ نہیں ہے۔ ہم فیصلہ کرتے ہیں، عزم کرتے ہیں، پورا کرتے ہیں اور نتائج بھی دکھاتے ہیں۔ آخر کیا وجہ تھی کہ ہماچل کے نوجوانوں کو طویل عرصے تک اعلیٰ تعلیم کے باوقار اداروں سے محروم رکھا گیا؟ یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو میڈیسن، انجینئرنگ، بزنس مینجمنٹ حتیٰ کہ فارمیسی کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے پڑوسی ریاستوں میں جانا پڑتا تھا ؟
ساتھیوں،
اس سے پہلے کی حکومتوں نے اس پر توجہ نہیں دی کیونکہ وہ ہماچل کو اہلیتسے نہیں بلکہ اس کی پارلیمنٹ کی نشستوں کی تعداد سے پرکھتی تھیں۔ اس لیے ہماچل کو آئی آئی ٹی کے لیے ٹریپل آئی ٹی کیلئے،آئی آئی ایم کے لیے، ایمس کے لیےڈبل انجن والی حکومت کا انتظار کرنا پڑا۔ آج اونا میں ٹرپل آئی ٹی کی مستقل عمارت کی تعمیر سے طلباء کو مزید سہولیات حاصل ہوں گی۔ ہماچل کے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں جو یہاں تعلیم حاصل کر کے باہر نکلیں گے ، وہ بھی ہماچل میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کو تقویت دیں گے۔
اور مجھے یاد ہے، آپ نے مجھے اس ٹرپل آئی ٹی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع دیا تھا۔ میں نے سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا اور آج آپ نے مجھے افتتاح کا موقع بھی دیا ہے، یہی تو ہے کایا کلپ۔ ہم سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھتے ہیں، افتتاح بھی ہم کر رہے ہیں بھائی۔ اور اس طرح ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کام کرتی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت جو بھی عزم کرتی ہے، اسے پورا کرکے بھی دکھاتی ہے۔ میں ٹرپل آئی ٹی کی تعمیر سے وابستہ تمام ساتھیوں کو بھی مبارکباد دوں گا کہ انہوں نے کووڈ کی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود اس پر تیز رفتاری سے کام مکمل کیا۔
ساتھیوں،
نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو ، نوجوانوں کی اہلیت کو نکھارنا آج ہماری سب سے بڑی ترجیح ہے۔ اس لیے جدت طرازی اور ہنرمندی سے متعلق اداروں کو پورے ملک میں پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماچل کے لیے یہ صرف شروعات ہے۔ ہماچل کے نوجوانوں نے فوج میں رہ کر ملک کی سلامتی میں نئی ​​جہتیں پیدا کی ہیں۔ اب مختلف قسم کی مہارتیں انہیں فوج میں بھی اعلیٰ عہدوں پر لے جانے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔ ترقی یافتہ ہماچل کے لیے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ہمیشہ آپ کے ساتھ ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جب خواب بڑے ہوں، عزم بڑے ہوں تو کوششیں بھی اتنی ہی بڑی ہو تی ہیں۔ آج یہ کوشش ڈبل انجن والی حکومت میں ہر جگہ نظر آتی ہے۔ اس لیے میں جانتا ہوں کہ ہماچل کے لوگوں نے بھی پرانے رواج کو بدلنے کی ٹھان لی ہے ۔ ٹھان لیا ہے نہ؟ ٹھان لیا ہے نہ؟ اب ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کرے گی، اور ہماچل کے لوگ ایک نیا رواج بنائیں گے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماچل کی ترقی کا سنہرا دور آزادی کے امرت کال میں شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ یہ سنہرادور ہماچل کو ترقی کی اس بلندی پر لے جائے گا جس کا آپ سب نے دہائیوں سے انتظار کیا ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ کو ان تمام منصوبوں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں اور میں آپ سب کو آنے والے تمام اہم تہواروں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
شکریہ!